34th Annual International IEEE EMBS Conference
August 28 - September 1, 2012, Hilton Bayfront Hotel in San Diego, California, USA

Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 25, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


EMBC'12 Technical Program Wednesday August 29, 2012     Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'12 Technical Program Wednesday August 29, 2012
Theme Keynote Track 01 Track 02 Track 03 Track 04 Track 05 Track 06 Track 07 Track 08 Track 09 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track 25 Track 26 Track 27 Track 28
  08:00-09:30
Sapphire A
Oral Session WeA01

Nonstationary Processing of Biomedical Signals
08:00-09:30
Sapphire D
Oral Session WeA02

Nonlinear Analysis of Biomedical Signals I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire E
Oral Session WeA03

Signal Pattern Classification
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 412
Oral Session WeA04

MRI I: Flow and Diffusion
08:00-09:30
Sapphire I
Minisymposium WeA05

Ultrasound Transducers for Biomedical Applications
08:00-09:30
Sapphire M
Oral Session WeA06

Image Improvement I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 410
Oral Session WeA07

Electrical Bioimpedance
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 411
Oral Session WeA08

Physiological Monitoring Techniques and Devices
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 400
Oral Session WeA09

Ablation and Surgical Therapies
08:00-09:30
Cobalt 500
Oral Session WeA10

Models of Excitable Cells and Tissues
08:00-09:30
Cobolt 520
Minisymposium WeA11

ICT for Corporate Wellness and Occupational Health: The Opportunities Ahead
08:00-09:30
Aqua 306A
Oral Session WeA12

Hemodynamic Monitoring
08:00-09:30
Aqua 306B
Oral Session WeA13

Fall Detection
08:00-09:30
Aqua 308
Oral Session WeA14

Advances in Mobile Health (m-Health) Technolgies
08:00-09:30
Sapphire P
Oral Session WeA15

Vision Processing for Implantable Prosthetic Vision
08:00-09:30
Sapphire L
Oral Session WeA16

Motor Neuroprostheses I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire H
Minisymposium WeA17

Modeling Foci and Dynamics of Neuroelectromagnetic Activity in Epilepsy
08:00-09:30
Sapphire Green Room
Oral Session WeA18

Student Paper Competition I
08:00-09:30
Aqua 304
Oral Session WeA19

Neural-Robotic Interfaces
08:00-09:30
Room T20
WeA20

08:00-09:30
Indigo 206
Oral Session WeA21

Powerpoint/Poster Clinic: Effective Presentation Design and Delivery
             
08:15-09:15
Sapphire Ballroom
Plenary Session WeK1N

Hamid Ghandehari - Advanced Drug Delivery for the 21st Century: Opportunities and Challenges
             
             
             
             
               
  09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB01

Principal Component and Independent Component Analysis
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB02

MRI IV: Posters I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB03

MRI IV: Posters II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB04

Ultrasonic Imaging Posters I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB05

Ultrasonic Imaging Posters II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB06

New Sensors and Systems
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB07

Optical and Mechanical Sensors
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB08

Bioelectric Sensors and Sensor Systems
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB09

Advances in Sensing Technologies
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB10

Sensing Technology
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB11

Blind Source Separation
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB12

Cardiovascular Modeling
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB13

Cardiac Electrophysiology II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB14

Pulmonary Engineering
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB15

Neural Interfaces and Regeneration Posters I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB16

Neural Interfaces and Regeneration Posters II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB17

Neural Interfaces and Regeneration Posters III
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB18

Neural Interfaces and Regeneration Posters IV
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB19

Surgical Robotics
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB20

New Technologies and Methodologies in Medical Robotics
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB21

Brain-Machine Interfaces with Robotics
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeB22

Clinical Engineering
09:30-11:00
Room T3
WeB23

09:30-11:00
Room T4
Special Session WeB24

Wyss Institute - IEEE EMBS Award for Translational Research
09:30-11:00
Room T5
WeB25

09:30-11:00
Room T6
WeB26

09:30-11:00
Room T7
WeB27

09:30-11:00
Room T8
WeB28

11:00-11:30
Sapphire Ballroom
Oral Session WeOR

Zhi-Pei Liang - EMBC'12 Opening Remarks and Awards Ceremony
11:30-12:30
Sapphire Ballroom
Keynote Session WePL

William R. Brody - Uncommon Sense or Common Non-Sense: Great Ideas That Would Never Work
12:30-13:30
Indigo 204
Oral Session WeLWL

Lunch with Leaders I
  13:30-15:00
Sapphire A
Oral Session WeC01

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis of Biosignals I
13:30-15:00
Sapphire D
Oral Session WeC02

Nonlinear Analysis of Biomedical Signals II
13:30-15:00
Sapphire E
Oral Session WeC03

Biomedical Signal Classification I
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 412
Oral Session WeC04

MRI II: Parallel Imaging and Coils
13:30-15:00
Sapphire I
Oral Session WeC05

Quantitative Ultrasound Imaging for Diagnostics and Therapy Monitoring
13:30-15:00
Sapphire M
Oral Session WeC06

Image Registration I
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 410
Oral Session WeC07

Magnetic Sensors and Systems
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 411
Oral Session WeC08

Physiological Sensing
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 400
Oral Session WeC09

Clinical Engineering and Rehabilitation
13:30-15:00
Cobalt 500
Oral Session WeC10

Models of Physiological Systems
13:30-15:00
Cobolt 520
Oral Session WeC11

Analysis of High-Throughput Systems Biology Data
13:30-15:00
Aqua 306A
Minisymposium WeC12

Information Derived from Arterial Pressure Waveform and Its Clinical Significance
13:30-15:00
Aqua 306B
Oral Session WeC13

Health Information Systems I
13:30-15:00
Aqua 308
Oral Session WeC14

Sustainable Healthcare Delivery: Telehealth Systems from Neonatal to Applications for Elderly Citizens
13:30-15:00
Sapphire P
Oral Session WeC15

Neural Decoding: New Paradigms and Open Challenges
13:30-15:00
Sapphire L
Oral Session WeC16

Motor Neuroprostheses II
13:30-15:00
Sapphire H
Oral Session WeC17

Brain Physiology and Modeling I
13:30-15:00
Aqua 309
Oral Session WeC18

Electrical Biointerfaces
13:30-15:00
Aqua 304
Oral Session WeC19

Motion Cancellation in Surgical Robotics
13:30-15:00
Sapphire Green Room
Oral Session WeC20

Student Paper Competition II
               
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD01

Retinal Image Analysis Posters I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD02

Optical Imaging Posters I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD03

Hardware and Software for X-Ray and CT
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD04

Electrical Impedance Imaging Posters
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
WeD05

15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD06

Cardiac and Thoracic Imaging
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD07

Monitoring Physiological Signals I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD08

Monitoring Physiological Signals II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD09

Implantable Systems Posters I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD10

Implantable Technologies
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD11

Brain-Machine Interface Posters I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD12

Brain-Machine Interface Posters II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD13

Brain-Machine Interface Posters III
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD14

Motor Neuroprostheses Posters I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD15

Motor Neuroprostheses Posters II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD16

Orthotics
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD17

Assistive and Cognitive Robotics
15:00-16:30
Room T18
WeD18

15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD19

Patient Monitoring Devices and Systems I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD20

Patient Monitoring Devices and Systems II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD21

Patient Monitoring Devices and Systems III
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD22

Diagnostic and Therapeutic Devices
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD23

Personal Health Systems
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD24

Personal Health Systems, Mhealth/Ehealth and Telehealth
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD25

Ehealth/Mhealth II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session WeD26

Decision Support and Data Mining II
15:00-16:30
Room T7
WeD27

15:00-16:30
Room T8
WeD28

15:30-16:30
Sapphire Ballroom
Plenary Session WeK2N

James B. Bassingthwaighte - Reproducibility in Modeling: Technology for the Stepping Stones of Science
  16:30-18:00
Sapphire A
Oral Session WeE01

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis of Biosignals II
16:30-18:00
Sapphire D
WeE02

16:30-18:00
Sapphire E
Oral Session WeE03

Biomedical Signal Classification II
16:30-18:00
Sapphire 412
Oral Session WeE04

MRI III: Neuroimaging
16:30-18:00
Sapphire I
Oral Session WeE05

Advanced Ultrasound Imaging and Evaluation
16:30-18:00
Sapphire M
Oral Session WeE06

Image Segmentation I
16:30-18:00
Sapphire 410
Oral Session WeE07

Optical and Mechanical Sensors and Systems
16:30-18:00
Sapphire 411
Oral Session WeE08

Physiological Monitoring I
16:30-18:00
Sapphire 400
Oral Session WeE09

Point-Of-Care Diagnosis and Clinical Laboratory Measurements
16:30-18:00
Cobalt 500
Minisymposium WeE10

Quantitative Systems Pharmacology: An Intergrating Framework for Drug Discovery, Development and Therapy
16:30-18:00
Cobolt 520
Oral Session WeE11

Cell Mechanics
16:30-18:00
Aqua 306A
Minisymposium WeE12

Haemodynamics and Ventricular Function
16:30-18:00
Aqua 306B
Oral Session WeE13

Mobile Health
16:30-18:00
Aqua 308
Oral Session WeE14

Body Sensor Networks
16:30-18:00
Sapphire P
Oral Session WeE15

Rehabilitation Engineering for Speech and Hearing Applications
16:30-18:00
Sapphire L
Oral Session WeE16

Analysis of Neural Signals
16:30-18:00
Sapphire H
Oral Session WeE17

Brain Physiology and Modeling II
16:30-18:00
Aqua 309
Oral Session WeE18

Electroporation
16:30-18:00
Sapphire Green Room
Oral Session WeE19

Student Paper Competition III
16:30-18:00
Room T20
WeE20

               
16:45-17:45
Sapphire Ballroom
Plenary Session WeK3N

Savio Woo - Bioengineering: The Bridge between Biology and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine
               
               
               
               
                 
18:00-19:30
Room T1
Oral Session WeF1

EMBS Student Chapter/Club Development - Meet and Become Leaders!



EMBC'12 Technical Program Thursday August 30, 2012     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'12 Technical Program Thursday August 30, 2012
Theme Keynote Track 01 Track 02 Track 03 Track 04 Track 05 Track 06 Track 07 Track 08 Track 09 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track T1 Track T2
  08:00-09:30
Sapphire A
Oral Session ThA01

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis of Biosignals III
08:00-09:30
Sapphire D
Minisymposium ThA02

Nonlinear Modeling of the Cardiovascular System
08:00-09:30
Sapphire E
Oral Session ThA03

Biomedical Signal Classification III
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 412
Oral Session ThA04

Optical Imaging I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire I
Oral Session ThA05

Ultrasonic Imaging I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire M
Oral Session ThA06

Image Segmentation II
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 410
ThA07

08:00-09:30
Sapphire 400
ThA08

08:00-09:30
Sapphire 411
Oral Session ThA09

Detection and Diagnosis Devices and Systems
08:00-09:30
Cobalt 500
Minisymposium ThA10

Multiscale Systems and Systems Chemical Biology in Infection, Pathogenesis, and Antimicrobial Design
08:00-09:30
Cobolt 520
Special Session ThA11

Panel Discussion: Opportunities for Biomedical Engineers within the Pharmaceutical Industry
08:00-09:30
Aqua 306A
Minisymposium ThA12

Computational Fluid Dynamics for Treatment Planning in Human Airway Pathology
08:00-09:30
Aqua 306B
ThA13

08:00-09:30
Aqua 308
Minisymposium ThA14

Dealing with Lots of Data: Databases, Performance Metrics and Competitions As Tools for Research
08:00-09:30
Sapphire P
Oral Session ThA15

Brain-Machine Interface - I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire L
Oral Session ThA16

Neuromuscular Systems I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire H
Oral Session ThA17

Visual Prostheses
08:00-09:30
Aqua 309
Minisymposium ThA18

Electrical Fields at the Cell Protein Scale
08:00-09:30
Aqua 304
Oral Session ThA19

Surgery and Micromanipulation
08:00-09:30
Room T20
ThA20

   
08:15-09:15
Sapphire Ballroom
Plenary Session ThK1N

John A. Rogers - Materials, Mechanics and Manufacturing for Bio-Integrated Electronics
   
   
   
   
     
  09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThB01

Nonstationary and Multivariate Signal Processing I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThB02

Nonstationary and Multivariate Signal Processing II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThB03

Time-Frequency Analysis of Biosignals I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThB04

Time-Frequency Analysis of Biosignals II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThB05

Sensory Neuroprostheses Posters I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThB06

Sensory Neuroprostheses Posters II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThB07

Robotics: Prosthetics II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThB08

Hardware and Control Developments in Robotics II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThB09

Late Breaking Posters I
09:30-11:00
Indigo 206
ThB10

09:30-11:00
Room T11
ThB11

09:30-11:00
Room T12
ThB12

09:30-11:00
Room T13
ThB13

09:30-11:00
Room T14
ThB14

09:30-11:00
Room T15
ThB15

09:30-11:00
Room T16
ThB16

09:30-11:00
Room T17
ThB17

09:30-11:00
Room T18
ThB18

09:30-11:00
Room T19
ThB19

09:30-11:00
Room T20
ThB20

09:30-11:00
Room T21
ThB21

09:30-11:00
Room T22
ThB22

11:00-12:00
Sapphire Ballroom
Keynote Session ThPL

Eric J. Topol - Digitizing Human Beings: A New Medicine
12:00-13:30
Indigo 204
Oral Session ThLWL

Lunch with Leaders II
12:00-13:30
Sapphire 400
Special Session ThL01

Working with DARPA: Research Opportunities for Universities and Small Businesses
                                         
  13:30-15:00
Sapphire A
Oral Session ThC01

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems I
13:30-15:00
Sapphire D
Oral Session ThC02

Cardiovascular Modeling for Critical Care Monitoring
13:30-15:00
Sapphire E
Oral Session ThC03

Biomedical Signal Classification IV
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 412
Oral Session ThC04

Optical Imaging II
13:30-15:00
Sapphire I
Oral Session ThC05

Ultrasonic Imaging II
13:30-15:00
Sapphire M
Oral Session ThC06

MR Image Segmentation
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 410
Minisymposium ThC07

Biological Sensors and Systems for Point-Of-Care Diagnostics I
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 400
Oral Session ThC08

Physiological Monitoring II
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 411
Oral Session ThC09

Impedance-Based Monitoring and Diagnosis Techniques
13:30-15:00
Cobalt 500
Minisymposium ThC10

Computational Modeling of Regenerative Medicine and Cellular Pattern Formation
13:30-15:00
Cobolt 520
Special Session ThC11

Panel Discussion: Biomedical Engineering Education and Curriculum - Novel Approaches to BME for Global Education in Latin America
13:30-15:00
Aqua 306A
Minisymposium ThC12

Imaging of the Pediatric Upper Airway
13:30-15:00
Aqua 306B
Special Session ThC13

Special Demo Workshop: Realizing Effective Wireless Sensing Solutions - from Concept to Delivery (Sponsored by Shimmer Research)
13:30-15:00
Aqua 308
Minisymposium ThC14

Mobile Health (mHealth) and Mobile Devices: Improving Global Health by Lightening the Load for Healthcare Professionals and Providing Expert Care Anywhere (deployed in Local Cultural Context)
13:30-15:00
Sapphire P
Oral Session ThC15

Brain-Machine Interface - II
13:30-15:00
Sapphire L
Oral Session ThC16

Neuromuscular Systems II
13:30-15:00
Sapphire H
Oral Session ThC17

Modern Assistive Technologies for Rehabilitation and Daily Living
13:30-15:00
Aqua 309
Minisymposium ThC18

Gene and Drug Delivery
13:30-15:00
Aqua 304
Oral Session ThC19

Modeling and Simulation in Biomechanics: Orthotics
13:30-15:00
Indigo 206
Special Session ThC20

Technical Writing and Manuscript Preparation
   
     
     
     
     
     
  15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThD01

Biomedical Simulation Involving Signal Processing Posters
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThD02

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems Posters I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThD03

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems Posters II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThD04

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems Posters III
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThD05

Signals and Systems
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThD06

Motor Learning, Neural Control, and Neuromuscular Systems Posters I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThD07

Motor Learning, Neural Control, and Neuromuscular Systems Posters II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session ThD08

Late Breaking Posters II
15:00-16:30
Room T9
ThD09

15:00-16:30
Room T10
ThD10

15:00-16:30
Room T11
ThD11

15:00-16:30
Room T12
ThD12

15:00-16:30
Room T13
ThD13

15:00-16:30
Room T14
ThD14

15:00-16:30
Room T15
ThD15

15:00-16:30
Room T16
ThD16

15:00-16:30
Room T17
ThD17

15:00-16:30
Room T18
ThD18

15:00-16:30
Room T19
ThD19

15:00-16:30
Room T20
ThD20

15:00-16:30
Room T21
ThD21

15:00-16:30
Room T22
Oral Session ThD22

Meet the Editors of EMBS Publications
15:30-16:30
Sapphire Ballroom
Plenary Session ThK2N

Erik Meijering - Cellular and Molecular Image Analysis
  16:30-18:00
Sapphire A
Oral Session ThE01

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems II
16:30-18:00
Sapphire D
Oral Session ThE02

Model-Free and Non-Linear Interdependence Measures for Neurophysiological and Cardiovascular Time Series Analysis
16:30-18:00
Sapphire E
Oral Session ThE03

Biomedical Signal Classification V
16:30-18:00
Sapphire 412
Oral Session ThE04

Optical Imaging III
16:30-18:00
Sapphire I
Oral Session ThE05

Computational Modeling and Clinical Applications in Abdominal Imaging I
16:30-18:00
Sapphire M
ThE06

16:30-18:00
Sapphire 410
Minisymposium ThE07

Biological Sensors and Systems for Point-Of-Care Diagnostics II
16:30-18:00
Sapphire 400
Oral Session ThE08

Physiological Monitoring III
16:30-18:00
Sapphire 411
Oral Session ThE09

Innovative Technologies for Inexpensive and Non-Invasive Cardiovascular Monitoring in the Home Using Ballistocardiography and Seismocardiography: Part 1 - Measurement Challenges and Standardization
16:30-18:00
Cobalt 500
Minisymposium ThE10

System Modeling and Integrative Approaches for Therapeutics and Medical Decision Making
16:30-18:00
Cobolt 520
Special Session ThE11

Panel Discussion: Biomedical Engineering Education and Curriculum - Novel Approaches to BME for Global Education
16:30-18:00
Aqua 306A
Minisymposium ThE12

Probing Mechanisms of Complex Cardiovascular Disease Using Computational Modeling
16:30-18:00
Aqua 306B
Oral Session ThE13

Autonomic Nervous System/Heart Rate Variability
16:30-18:00
Aqua 308
ThE14

16:30-18:00
Sapphire P
Oral Session ThE15

Brain-Machine Interface - III
16:30-18:00
Sapphire L
Oral Session ThE16

Neuromuscular Systems III
16:30-18:00
Sapphire H
Oral Session ThE17

Implantable Systems
16:30-18:00
Aqua 309
Minisymposium ThE18

Scaffolds in Tissue Engineering
16:30-18:00
Aqua 304
Oral Session ThE19

Rehabilation Robotics
16:30-18:00
Room T20
ThE20

   
16:45-17:45
Sapphire Ballroom
Plenary Session ThK3N

Misha Pavel - Transforming Health Care with Biomedical Engineering: Model-Based Approaches
   
   
   
   
     



EMBC'12 Technical Program Friday August 31, 2012     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'12 Technical Program Friday August 31, 2012
Theme Keynote Track 01 Track 02 Track 03 Track 04 Track 05 Track 06 Track 07 Track 08 Track 09 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track 25 Track 26 Track 27
  08:00-09:30
Sapphire A
Oral Session FrA01

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems III
08:00-09:30
Sapphire D
Minisymposium FrA02

Nonlinear Modeling of Neural Systems
08:00-09:30
Sapphire E
Oral Session FrA03

Biomedical Signal Classification VI
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 412
FrA04

08:00-09:30
Sapphire I
Oral Session FrA05

Computational Modeling and Clinical Applications in Abdominal Imaging II
08:00-09:30
Sapphire M
Oral Session FrA06

Optical Image Segmentation
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 410
Oral Session FrA07

Novel Sensing Technologies
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 411
Oral Session FrA08

Wearable Sensors and Systems I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 400
FrA09

08:00-09:30
Cobalt 500
Minisymposium FrA10

Metagenomics Tools and Approaches
08:00-09:30
Cobolt 520
Special Session FrA11

Panel Discussion: Biomedical Technology in Global Health - Integration of New Technologies in Diabetes Care
08:00-09:30
Aqua 306A
Minisymposium FrA12

Multi-Scale Mechanisms of Cardiovascular Regulation
08:00-09:30
Aqua 306B
Oral Session FrA13

Cardiac Imaging
08:00-09:30
Aqua 308
Minisymposium FrA14

Applying the IEEE 11073 Personal Health Device Standards
08:00-09:30
Sapphire P
Oral Session FrA15

Brain-Machine Interface - IV
08:00-09:30
Sapphire L
Oral Session FrA16

Stroke
08:00-09:30
Sapphire H
Oral Session FrA17

Brain Stimulation II
08:00-09:30
Aqua 309
Minisymposium FrA18

Translational Issues in Tissue Engineering and Biomaterials
08:00-09:30
Aqua 304
Oral Session FrA19

Robotics: Prosthetics I
08:00-09:30
Room T20
FrA20

             
08:15-09:15
Sapphire Ballroom
Plenary Session FrK1N

Richard Roa-Current Trends in Mechanical Ventilation
             
             
             
             
               
  09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB01

Nonlinear Analysis and Dynamics of Biomedical Signals I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB02

Nonlinear Analysis and Dynamics of Biomedical Signals II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB03

Biomedical Signal Classification Poster I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB04

Biomedical Signal Classification Poster II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB05

Biomedical Signal Classification Poster III
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB06

Image Reconstruction
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB07

Image Improvement Posters I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB08

Image Classification Posters I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB09

Image Feature Extraction Posters I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB10

Integrated Sensors and Systems
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB11

Wearable Technology I
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB12

Wearable Technology III
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB13

Wearable Technology II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB14

Virtual Reality in Rehabilitation
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB15

Brain Physiology and Modeling
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB16

Neural Signal Processing
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB17

Neurological Disorders
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB18

Brain Functional Imaging
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB19

Human Performance
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB20

Human Movement Analysis II
09:30-11:00
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrB21

Biomechanical Modeling
09:30-11:00
Room 22
FrB22

09:30-11:00
Room 23
FrB23

09:30-11:00
Room 24
FrB24

09:30-11:00
Room 25
FrB25

09:30-11:00
Room 26
FrB26

09:30-11:00
Room 27
FrB27

                                                       
11:05-12:00
Sapphire Ballroom
Keynote Session FrPL

Rebecca Bergman - Emerging Medical Device Technologies: Creating Better Healthcare Solutions for Chronic Disease Management
12:00-13:30
Indigo 204
Oral Session FrLWL

Lunch with Leaders III
12:00-13:30
Indigo 202
Special Session FrL01

WIE Lunch & Special Session
                                                   
  13:30-15:00
Sapphire A
Oral Session FrC01

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems IV
13:30-15:00
Sapphire D
Minisymposium FrC02

Large-Scale Neuromorphic Systems
13:30-15:00
Sapphire E
Oral Session FrC03

Support Vector Machine (SVM) Applied to Biosignal Classification
13:30-15:00
Sapphire I
Oral Session FrC04

Retinal Image Analysis I
13:30-15:00

FrC05

13:30-15:00
Sapphire M
Oral Session FrC06

CT Cardiac and Thoracic Imaging
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 410
Oral Session FrC07

BioSensors
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 411
Oral Session FrC08

Wearable Sensors and Systems II
13:30-15:00
Sapphire 400
Oral Session FrC09

Innovative Technologies for Inexpensive and Non-Invasive Cardiovascular Monitoring in the Home Using Ballistocardiography and Seismocardiography: Part 2 - Clinically-Relevant Findings
13:30-15:00
Cobalt 500
Minisymposium FrC10

Genome Sequencing and Cancer Therapeutic Target Discovery
13:30-15:00
Cobolt 520
Oral Session FrC11

Novel Approaches to BME Education
13:30-15:00
Aqua 306A
Minisymposium FrC12

Patient-Specific Modeling of the Cardiovascular System
13:30-15:00
Aqua 306B
Oral Session FrC13

Decision Support and Data Mining I
13:30-15:00
Aqua 308
Oral Session FrC14

Smart Home Technology and Ambient Assisted Living I
13:30-15:00
Sapphire P
Minisymposium FrC15

Radical Strategies in Brain-Machine Interface Algorithm Design
13:30-15:00
Sapphire L
Oral Session FrC16

Microelectrodes and Microsystems
13:30-15:00
Sapphire H
Oral Session FrC17

Epilepsy
13:30-15:00
Aqua 309
Minisymposium FrC18

Biomaterial-Cell Interactions
13:30-15:00
Aqua 304
Minisymposium FrC19

Robotic Single-Port Surgery and NOTES
13:30-15:00
Room T20
FrC20

             
               
               
               
               
               
  15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD01

Coherence, Causality and Connectivity
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD02

Adaptive Filtering
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD03

Pattern Recognition Methods for Data Mining in Biosignals I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD04

Pattern Recognition Methods for Data Mining in Biosignals II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD05

Image Registration Posters I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD06

Image Segmentation Posters I
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD07

Image Segmentation Posters II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD08

Image Analysis, Compression and Fusion
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD09

Biological Networks
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD10

Parameter Estimation and Inverse Modeling
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD11

Models of Cells and Physiological Systems
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD12

Bioinformatics Models and Algorithms
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD13

Medical Devices and Decision Making
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD14

Ventricular Mechanics/Assist Devices
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD15

Vascular Mechanics
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD16

Cardiorespiratory Variability
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD17

Cellular and Tissue Engineering and Biomaterials
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD18

Ablation and Surgical Therapies II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD19

Electrical and Magnetic Stimulation Techniques and Devices
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD20

Endoscopic Techniques and Devices
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD21

Product Development
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD22

Smart Home Technology and Ambient Assisted Living II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD23

Smart Home Technology and Ambient Assisted Living III
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD24

Health Information Systems II
15:00-16:30
Indigo Ballroom
Poster Session FrD25

Undergraduate Poster Session
15:00-16:30
Room 26
FrD26

15:00-16:30
Room 27
FrD27

15:30-16:30
Sapphire Ballroom
Plenary Session FrK2N

Krishna V. Shenoy - Toward High-Performance Clinically Viable Brain-Machine Interfaces
  16:30-18:00
Sapphire A
Oral Session FrE01

Biomedical Simulation Involving Signal Processing
16:30-18:00
Sapphire D
Minisymposium FrE02

Biologically Inspired Medical Robotics
16:30-18:00
Sapphire E
Oral Session FrE03

Data Mining in Biosignals
16:30-18:00
Sapphire I
Oral Session FrE04

Retinal Image Analysis II
16:30-18:00
Sapphire M
Oral Session FrE05

Novel Approaches in CT, Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging
16:30-18:00

FrE06

16:30-18:00
Sapphire 410
Minisymposium FrE07

Monitoring of Living Cells
16:30-18:00
Sapphire 411
Oral Session FrE08

Implantable Sensors
16:30-18:00
Sapphire 400
Oral Session FrE09

Advancement of Cyber-Medicine: Intelligent ICT Care
16:30-18:00
Cobalt 500
FrE10

16:30-18:00
Cobolt 520
Oral Session FrE11

Global Health, Instruction, and Career Development
16:30-18:00
Aqua 306A
Minisymposium FrE12

Mechano-Biology in the Cardiovascular System
16:30-18:00
Aqua 306B
Oral Session FrE13

Ehealth/Mhealth I
16:30-18:00
Aqua 308
Oral Session FrE14

Telehealth/Telemedicine
16:30-18:00
Sapphire P
Minisymposium FrE15

Futures in Reliable Neural Interfaces
16:30-18:00
Sapphire L
Oral Session FrE16

Wearable Systems for Neurorehabilitation
16:30-18:00
Sapphire H
Oral Session FrE17

Sensory Substitution and Other Aids for Balance or Gait Dysfunction
16:30-18:00
Aqua 309
Minisymposium FrE18

Biomimetic, Bioinspired, and Patterned Biomaterials
16:30-18:00
Aqua 304
Minisymposium FrE19

Dynamic Simulation in Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
16:30-18:00
Room T20
FrE20

             
16:45-17:45
Sapphire Ballroom
Plenary Session FrK3N

Shankar Subramaniam - Engineering: The Sine Qua Non for Systems Biology and Medicine
             
             
             
             
               
18:00-19:30
Room T1
Oral Session FrF1

Career Advice: Short-Term, Long-Term and Everything In-Between
19:30-21:30
Indigo Terrace
Social Session FrG1

GOLD & Student Networking Reception



EMBC'12 Technical Program Saturday September 1, 2012     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'12 Technical Program Saturday September 1, 2012
Track 01 Track 02 Track 03 Track 04 Track 05 Track 06 Track 07 Track 08 Track 09 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20
08:00-09:30
Sapphire A
Oral Session SaA01

Multivariate Biosignal Processing
08:00-09:30
Sapphire D
Oral Session SaA02

Casuality and Connectivity
08:00-09:30
Sapphire E
Oral Session SaA03

Pattern Recognition Methods for Biosignals Processing
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 412
Oral Session SaA04

Electrical Impedance Imaging
08:00-09:30
Room T5
SaA05

08:00-09:30
Sapphire M
Oral Session SaA06

Image Classification I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 410
Oral Session SaA07

Microfluidics in Biological Applications
08:00-09:30
Sapphire I
Minisymposium SaA08

Wearable and Non-Contact Physiological Monitoring
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 411
Special Session SaA09

Panel Discussion: A New Outlook for Pediatric Medical Devices? - Incentives, Challenges and the Roles of Academic Medical Centers
08:00-09:30
Cobalt 500
Oral Session SaA10

Biomechanics Modeling
08:00-09:30
Sapphire 400
Oral Session SaA11

Algorithms and Computational Tools for Proteomics
08:00-09:30
Cobolt 520
Oral Session SaA12

Sleep Apnea
08:00-09:30
Indigo 206
Oral Session SaA13

Cardiac Electrophysiology I
08:00-09:30
Aqua 308
Oral Session SaA14

Personal Health Systems I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire P
Oral Session SaA15

Brain-Machine Interface - V
08:00-09:30
Sapphire L
Oral Session SaA16

Brain Stimulation I
08:00-09:30
Sapphire H
Oral Session SaA17

Human Performance I
08:00-09:30
Aqua 309
Minisymposium SaA18

Stem Cells in Regenerative Medicine
08:00-09:30
Aqua 304
Oral Session SaA19

Hardware and Control Developments in Robotics I
08:00-09:30
Room T20
SaA20

                                       
09:45-10:45
Sapphire Ballroom
Keynote Session SaPL

Shu Chien - Role of Fluid Mechanics and MicroRNA in Endothelial Regulation
                                       
11:00-12:30

SaC01

11:00-12:30
Sapphire D
Oral Session SaC02

Principal Component and Independent Component Analyses
11:00-12:30
Sapphire E
Oral Session SaC03

Kalman Filter and Markov Model
11:00-12:30
Sapphire A
Minisymposium SaC04

Mechano-Imaging of the Brain
11:00-12:30
Room T5
SaC05

11:00-12:30
Sapphire M
Oral Session SaC06

Image Feature Extraction I
11:00-12:30
Sapphire 410
Oral Session SaC07

Micro and Nano-Technology
11:00-12:30
Sapphire 411
Special Session SaC08

Panel Discussion: The Role of Wireless Medical Technology in Global Health
11:00-12:30
Sapphire 400
Oral Session SaC09

Stimulation Techniques and Devices
11:00-12:30
Cobalt 500
Oral Session SaC10

Multiscale Modeling
11:00-12:30
Room T11
SaC11

11:00-12:30
Cobolt 520
Oral Session SaC12

Heart Valves
11:00-12:30
Indigo 206
Oral Session SaC13

Cardiopulmonary Modeling
11:00-12:30
Aqua 308
Oral Session SaC14

Personal Health Systems II
11:00-12:30
Sapphire P
Oral Session SaC15

Brain-Machine Interface - VI
11:00-12:30
Sapphire L
Oral Session SaC16

Brain Functional Imaging - EEG/MEG
11:00-12:30
Sapphire H
Oral Session SaC17

Human Performance II
11:00-12:30
Aqua 309
Minisymposium SaC18

Biomaterials for Sensing and Actuation
11:00-12:30
Aqua 304
Oral Session SaC19

Human Movement Analysis I
11:00-12:30
Room T20
SaC20



 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content Copyright © IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, All rights reserved.