August 31 - September 4, 2010, Buenos Aires Sheraton Hotel, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  

32nd Annual International IEEE EMBS Conference
August 31 - September 4, 2010, Buenos Aires Sheraton Hotel, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 25, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


EMBC'10 Technical Program Wednesday September 1, 2010     Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'10 Technical Program Wednesday September 1, 2010
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Poster Track 1 Poster Track 2 Poster Track 3 Poster Track 4 Poster Track 5 Poster Track 6 Poster Track 7 Poster Track 8 Poster Track 9 Poster Track 10 Poster Track 11 Poster Track 12 Poster Track 13 Poster Track 14
08:00-09:00
Libertado ABC
Keynote Session WeKL1

Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lecture. Merging Medical Humanism and Technology: A Holistic View of Humanity's Needs
                                                       
09:15-10:45
Libertado A
Invited Session WeA01

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis I
09:15-10:45
Libertado B
Oral Session WeA02

Elastography Imaging
09:15-10:45
Libertado C
Oral Session WeA03

Optical and Fluorescence Microscopy
09:15-10:45
Retiro A
Oral Session WeA04

Patient Monitoring Devices and Techniques
09:15-10:45
Retiro B
Special Session WeA05

Student Paper Competition: Session I
09:15-10:45
Retiro C
Oral Session WeA06

Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis of Biomedical Signals
09:15-10:45
Martin Fierro 1
Invited Session WeA07

Neuroprosthetic Control (Non-Invasive)
09:15-10:45
Martin Fierro 2
Oral Session WeA08

Connectivity, Directionality and Causality
09:15-10:45
Ombu A
Oral Session WeA09

Acoustic Sensors and Systems
09:15-10:45
Ombu B
Invited Session WeA10

Ambient Assisted Living and Smart Homes
09:15-10:45
Poncho
Oral Session WeA11

Physiological Modeling: Spatially Realistic Models
09:15-10:45
Rio de Plata
Oral Session WeA12

Tissue Engineering/Biomanufacturing/Scaffold Design/Medical Devices
09:15-10:45
Gomez Losada
Oral Session WeA13

Sleep & Breathing
09:15-10:45
Auditorium
Minisymposium WeA14

Converging Micro-Nano-Bio Technologies towards Integrated In-Vitro Testing Systems
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
        10:45-12:15
Retiro B
Special Session WeB05

Student Paper Competition: Session II
                  10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo01

Education & Ethics
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo02

Wireless Biomedical and Health Technologies, Body Sensor Networks, RFID in Health - 2
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo03

Clinical Engineering Poster
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo04

Assitive, Prosthetics, and Orthotocs
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo05

Modeling of Therapeutic and Diagnostic Systems
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo06

Biomedical Modeling and Simulation Ia
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo07

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems VI
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo08

Biological Sensors
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo09

Body Sensor Networks and Telemetric Systems
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo10

Physiological Modeling: System Models
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo11

Algorithms and Tools for Bioinformatics and Simulation
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo12

Biological Network Modeling
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo13

Biomaterials/Drug Delivery
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeBPo14

Biomaterials/Cell Mechanics
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                                                       
13:15-14:15
Libertado ABC
WeP1L1

                                                       
14:30-16:00
Libertado A
Oral Session WeC01

Time Frequency Analysis of Biosignals
14:30-16:00
Libertado B
Oral Session WeC02

MR-Specific Image Reconstruction
14:30-16:00
Libertado C
Oral Session WeC03

Sensors and Systems
14:30-16:00
Retiro A
Oral Session WeC04

Instrumentation
14:30-16:00
Retiro B
Keynote Session WeC05

The Neurophysiology of Loss and Recovery of Consciousness
14:30-16:00
Retiro C
Oral Session WeC06

Empirical Mode Decomposition in Biosignal Analysis
14:30-16:00
Martin Fierro 1
Minisymposium WeC07

Surgical Robotics - Image-Guided Robotized Surgery
14:30-16:00
Martin Fierro 2
Oral Session WeC08

SVM's Applied to Biosignal Analysis
14:30-16:00
Ombu A
Oral Session WeC09

Optical and Photonic Sensors and Systems
14:30-16:00
Ombu B
Invited Session WeC10

Ehealth, Mhealth, Telehealth I
14:30-16:00
Poncho
Oral Session WeC11

Biological and Medical Data Mining
14:30-16:00
Rio de Plata
Special Session WeC12

Student Paper Competition: Session III
14:30-16:00
Gomez Losada
Invited Session WeC13

Societal Impact
14:30-16:00
Auditorium
WeC14

                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                            16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo01

Data Mining and Signal Processing in Health IT
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo02

Decision Support Methods I
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo03

Patient Monitoring Devices and Techniques Poster
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo04

Instrumentation Poster
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo05

Rehabilitation Robotics
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo06

Gait and Daily Activities
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo07

Biomedical Modeling and Simulation II
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo08

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems V
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo09

Neural Networks in Biosignal Processing and Classification II
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo10

Wearable Technology
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo11

Model Identification and Parameter Estimation
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo12

Software Tools for Physiological and Network Modeling
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo13

Neural Microsystems and Interface Engineering II
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session WeDPo14

Neural Microsystems and Interface Engineering
      17:30-19:00
Retiro A
Oral Session WeE04

Ablation Therapies
17:30-19:00
Retiro B
Invited Session WeE05

Biomedical Applications of Principal Component Analysis and Independent Component Analysis
17:30-19:00
Retiro C
Oral Session WeE06

Multivariate Signal Processing
17:30-19:00
Martin Fierro 1
Invited Session WeE07

Neuroprosthetic Control (Invasive Approaches)
17:30-19:00
Martin Fierro 2
Invited Session WeE08

Interactions, Coupling and Synchronizations
17:30-19:00
Ombu A
Oral Session WeE09

Estimation of Brain Functional Connectivity
17:30-19:00
Ombu B
Invited Session WeE10

Emerging IT for Efficient/low-Cost Healthcare Delivery
17:30-19:00
Poncho
Oral Session WeE11

Novel Applications of Bioinformatics Algorithms
17:30-19:00
Rio de Plata
Minisymposium WeE12

Minisymposium on Impaired Attention: Drowsiness and Microsleeps
17:30-19:00
Gomez Losada
Oral Session WeE13

Microelectrode Technology
17:30-19:00
Auditorium
Keynote Session WeE14

Engineering Global Health
                           
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                                       
20:30-21:00
Libertado ABC
Special Session WeK3L1

Science and Peace
21:00-21:30
Libertado ABC
Keynote Session WeK4L1

Medical Technology and Medical Humanism



EMBC'10 Technical Program Thursday September 2, 2010     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'10 Technical Program Thursday September 2, 2010
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Mini 1 Poster Track 1 Poster Track 2 Poster Track 3 Poster Track 4 Poster Track 5 Poster Track 6 Poster Track 7 Poster Track 8 Poster Track 9 Poster Track 10 Poster Track 11 Poster Track 12 Poster Track 13 Poster Track 14
08:00-09:00
Libertado ABC
Plenary Session ThK1L1

The Left Frontal Lobe´s Role in Language
                                                         
09:15-10:45
Libertado A
Invited Session ThA01

Advances in Signal and Image Processing and Computational Intelligence Methods in the Post-Genome Era
09:15-10:45
Libertado B
ThA02

09:15-10:45
Libertado C
Oral Session ThA03

Mechanical Sensors and Systems
09:15-10:45
Retiro A
Oral Session ThA04

Image-Guided Therapies
09:15-10:45
Retiro B
Invited Session ThA05

Advanced Methods of Principal Component Analysis and Independent Component Analysis
09:15-10:45
Retiro C
Oral Session ThA06

Biomedical Signal Classification I
09:15-10:45
Martin Fierro 1
Invited Session ThA07

Robotics Inside the Body
09:15-10:45
Martin Fierro 2
Oral Session ThA08

Optical Molecular Imaging
09:15-10:45
Ombu A
Oral Session ThA09

Ventricular Fibrillation
09:15-10:45
Ombu B
Invited Session ThA10

Body Sensor Networks, Issues and Applications
09:15-10:45
Poncho
Oral Session ThA11

Brain Stimulation
09:15-10:45
Rio de Plata
Oral Session ThA12

Modeling of Neural Stimulation
09:15-10:45
Gomez Losada
Oral Session ThA13

Haptics
09:15-10:45
Auditorium
Keynote Session ThA14

Advancements in Heart Rate Variability: Toward Real-Time Monitoring of Cardiovascular Control
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                            10:45-12:15
Aguila
Minisymposium ThSM1

Student Session: Negotiating Your First BME Job: Do's and Don'ts in Academia, Private Sector and Government
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo01

Ambient Assisted Living and Smart Homes - 2
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo02

Ehealth, Mhealth, Telehealth II
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo03

Ambient Assisted Living and Fall Detection
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo04

Theraputic Robotics
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo05

Robotic and Image-Guided Surgery
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo06

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems IV
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo07

Nonlinear Analysis of Biomedical Signals II
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo08

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems III
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo09

Biomedical Signal Classification III
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo10

Respiratory Engineering
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo11

Cardiovascular Engineering
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo12

Cardiovascular Signal Processing
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo13

Cardiovascular Modeling & Simulation
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThBPo14

Cardiac Electrophysiology
                                                         
                          13:15-13:45
Auditorium
Keynote Session ThCK214

Towards a Whole-Body Neuroprosthetic
                             
                                                         
14:30-16:00
Libertado A
Oral Session ThC01

Brain-Computer/Machine Interface I
14:30-16:00
Libertado B
Oral Session ThC02

Diffusion-Tensor and Diffusion-Spectrum Imaging
14:30-16:00
Libertado C
Oral Session ThC03

Biological and Chemical Sensors
14:30-16:00
Retiro A
Oral Session ThC04

Thermal, Electroporation and Photodynamic Therapies
14:30-16:00
Retiro B
Oral Session ThC05

Biomedical Signal Classification II
14:30-16:00
Retiro C
Oral Session ThC06

Nonlinear Analysis of Biomedical Signals
14:30-16:00
Martin Fierro 1
Invited Session ThC07

Reading the Brain: Decoding Neural Systems
14:30-16:00
Martin Fierro 2
Oral Session ThC08

Contrast-Enhanced Imaging
14:30-16:00
Ombu A
Oral Session ThC09

Cardiovascular Dynamics
14:30-16:00
Ombu B
Invited Session ThC10

Knowledge Management, Data Mining, GIS, Knowledge Discovery
14:30-16:00
Poncho
Oral Session ThC11

Brain Functional Imaging I
14:30-16:00
Rio de Plata
Oral Session ThC12

Neural Stimulation Technology
14:30-16:00
Gomez Losada
Invited Session ThC13

Education
14:30-15:00
Auditorium
Keynote Session ThCK114

Scientific and Engineering Paradigms in Biorobotics: From Biomimetics to Bio-Application
                             
                             
                               
15:15-15:45
Libertado A
Special Session ThK314

The Many Facets of the Haptic Sense
                             
                             
                               
                              16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo01

Design & Intellectual Property
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo02

Rehabilitation and Prosthetic Devices Poster
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo03

Optical Imaging I
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo04

Optical Imaging II
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo05

Bioimaging I
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo06

Bioimaging II
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo07

Electrical Impedance Imaging Techniques I
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo08

Image Segmentation III
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo09

X-Ray Imaging Applications - Breast, Lung, Abdominal, Dental, Thoracic
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo10

Biomemitic Robotics
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo11

Eeg I
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo12

Ablation Therapies Poster
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session ThDPo13

Modeling and Simulation of the Cell
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
ThDPo14

17:30-19:00
Atalya
Minisymposium ThS201

Student Session: Technical Writing and Manuscript Preparation (Meet the Editors)
17:30-19:00
Libertado B
Oral Session ThE02

Parallel MRI
17:30-19:00
Libertado C
Oral Session ThE03

Brain-Computer/Machine Interface II
17:30-19:00
Retiro A
Oral Session ThE04

Rehabilitation and Prosthetic Devices
17:30-19:00
Retiro B
Minisymposium ThE05

Optical Techniques for Imaging and Perturbing Neural Activity in Vivo
17:30-19:00
Retiro C
Oral Session ThE06

Parametric Image Reconstruction
17:30-19:00
Martin Fierro 1
Invited Session ThE07

Rehabilitation Robotics I
17:30-19:00
Martin Fierro 2
Minisymposium ThE08

Towards Future Truly Wearable Medical Devices: From Application to ASIC
17:30-19:00
Ombu A
Invited Session ThE09

Cardiovascular Modeling
17:30-19:00
Ombu B
Oral Session ThE10

Image Management and Analysis Systems
17:30-19:00
Poncho
Oral Session ThE11

Bioelectric Sensing Methods
17:30-19:00
Rio de Plata
Oral Session ThE12

EMG Processing
17:30-19:00
Gomez Losada
Invited Session ThE13

Sub-Cellular, Cellular, Tissue Level Mechanics
17:30-19:00
Auditorium
Minisymposium ThE14

The Pressure-Volume Relationship
17:30-19:00
Aguila
Keynote Session ThS2M1

Dealing with Nonstationarities in Biomedical Signals: Advanced Methods and Applications
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           



EMBC'10 Technical Program Friday September 3, 2010     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'10 Technical Program Friday September 3, 2010
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Student Session Poster Track 1 Poster Track 2 Poster Track 3 Poster Track 4 Poster Track 5 Poster Track 6 Poster Track 7 Poster Track 8 Poster Track 9 Poster Track 10 Poster Track 11 Poster Track 12
08:00-09:00
Libertado ABC
Keynote Session FrKL1

Targeting the Arterial Wall in Hypertension
                                                     
09:15-10:45
Libertado A
Invited Session FrA01

Cardiorespiratory Signal Processing & Modeling for Clinical Patient Monitoring: Non-Invasive Applications
09:15-10:45
Libertado B
Minisymposium FrA02

Targeting the Arterial Wall: Hypertension, Diabetes, Atherosclerotic Plaques, Cryografts and Endothelial Dysfunction
09:15-10:45
Libertado C
Oral Session FrA03

Wearable Systems: From Enabling Technology to Applications
09:15-10:45
Retiro A
Oral Session FrA04

X-Ray CT
09:15-10:45
Retiro B
Oral Session FrA05

Principal Component Analysis
09:15-10:45
Retiro C
Invited Session FrA06

Signal Pattern Classification
09:15-10:45
Martin Fierro 1
Invited Session FrA07

Rehabilitation Robotics II
09:15-10:45
Martin Fierro 2
Oral Session FrA08

Multimodal Image Fusion
09:15-10:45
Ombu A
Oral Session FrA09

Bio-Nano Technology
09:15-10:45
Ombu B
Oral Session FrA10

Wireless Biomedical and Health Technologies, Body Sensor Networks, RFID in Health - 1
09:15-10:45
Poncho
Oral Session FrA11

Coronary Blood Flow Dynamics and Measurement
09:15-10:45
Rio de Plata
Oral Session FrA12

Cell Mechanics/Cell-Material Interfaces/Drug Delivery
09:15-10:45
Gomez Losada
Minisymposium FrA13

Standards
09:15-10:45
Auditorium
Minisymposium FrA14

Penetrating and Non‐ Penetrating micro-Electrode arrays in the treatment of human pathology
09:15-10:45
Room T1
Minisymposium FrAS1

Student Session: Tips on Effective Presentation Design and Delivery
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                            10:45-12:15
Room T1
Special Session FrBS1

Diversity: Career Paths and Work/Life Balance
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo01

Personal Health Systems
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo02

Health Information System Integration and Electronic Health Records II
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo03

Biomechanics
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo04

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems IX
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo05

Eeg Ii
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo06

Nonstationary Processing of Biomedical Signals
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo07

Image Segmentation V
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo08

Image Classification I
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo09

Analysis of Neural Signals III
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo10

Brain Physiology and Modeling
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo11

Brain-Computer Interface I
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrBPo12

Brain-Computer Interface II
                                                     
13:15-14:15
Libertado ABC
Keynote Session FrPLXL1

Multi-Wave Imaging
                                                     
14:30-16:00
Libertado A
Oral Session FrC01

Biomedical Modeling and Simulation III
14:30-16:00
Libertado B
Oral Session FrC02

MR Neuroimaging
14:30-16:00
Libertado C
Keynote Session FrC03

Multifunctional Intracortical Probe Arrays
14:30-16:00
Retiro A
Oral Session FrC04

Image Denoising
14:30-16:00
Retiro B
Oral Session FrC05

Adaptive and Parametric Filtering
14:30-16:00
Retiro C
Oral Session FrC06

Brain-Computer/Machine Interface III
14:30-16:00
Martin Fierro 1
Oral Session FrC07

Micro-Biorobotics
14:30-16:00
Martin Fierro 2
Oral Session FrC08

Deformable Image Registration I
14:30-16:00
Ombu A
Oral Session FrC09

Wearable Sensors Principle and Technology
14:30-16:00
Ombu B
Oral Session FrC10

Health Information System Integration and Electronic Health Records I
14:30-16:00
Poncho
Invited Session FrC11

Impaired Attention: Drowsiness and Microsleeps
14:30-16:00
Rio de Plata
Oral Session FrC12

Neural Rehabilitation - Robotics
14:30-16:00
Gomez Losada
Invited Session FrC13

Musculoskeletal Models for Understanding the Neural Control of Unimpaired Movement
14:30-16:00
Auditorium
Minisymposium FrC14

Advances in Neurocomputation
                         
                         
                         
15:15-15:45
Libertado C
Keynote Session FrK2S1

Silicon Carbide Biomedical Technology for Bone Implants, Stents and Brain-Machine Interfaces
                       
                       
                         
                            16:00-17:30
Room T1
Special Session FrDS1

Innovation & Entrepreneurship in Biomedical Engineering
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo01

Emerging Topics in Health Information Technology and Telemedicine
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo02

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems VIII
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo03

EMG
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo04

Data Mining and Signal Analysis
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo05

Data Mining in Biosignals
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo06

Ultrasound
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo07

Image Segmentation IV
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo08

Image Segmentation VI
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo09

Analysis of Neural Signals IV
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo10

Neuromuscular Systems
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo11

Neuromuscular Systems II
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session FrDPo12

Clinical Neuroengineering - Neurological Disorders & Neurophysiology
17:30-19:00
Libertado A
Oral Session FrE01

Biomedical Modeling and Simulation IV
17:30-19:00
Libertado B
Oral Session FrE02

Electrical Impedance Imaging Techniques II
17:30-19:00
Libertado C
Oral Session FrE03

Wireless Sensors and Systems
17:30-19:00
Retiro A
Oral Session FrE04

Image Segmentation
17:30-19:00
Retiro B
Oral Session FrE05

Neurorehabilitation - Prosthesis
17:30-19:00
Retiro C
Oral Session FrE06

Biomedical Signal Classification IV
17:30-19:00
Martin Fierro 1
Oral Session FrE07

Modeling and Biomechanics
17:30-19:00
Martin Fierro 2
Oral Session FrE08

EEG Neuroimaging
17:30-19:00
Ombu A
Oral Session FrE09

Cardiovascular Imaging
17:30-19:00
Ombu B
Oral Session FrE10

Personal Health Systems and Pervasive Health
17:30-19:00
Poncho
Oral Session FrE11

Cardiovascular & Respiratory Engineering in the ICU
17:30-19:00
Rio de Plata
Invited Session FrE12

Human Performance Modeling
17:30-19:00
Gomez Losada
Oral Session FrE13

Wearable Sensor Application
17:30-19:00
Auditorium
Minisymposium FrE14

Latest Developments on Personal Health Systems for Management of Patients with Chronic Diseases (part 1)
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
19:00-20:30

Special Session FrSL1

IEEE EMBS GOLD and Student Networking Reception



EMBC'10 Technical Program Saturday September 4, 2010     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'10 Technical Program Saturday September 4, 2010
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Poster Track 1 Poster Track 2 Poster Track 3 Poster Track 4 Poster Track 5 Poster Track 6 Poster Track 7 Poster Track 8 Poster Track 9 Poster Track 10 Poster Track 11 Poster Track 12
09:15-10:45
Libertado A
Oral Session SaA01

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems I
09:15-10:45
Libertado B
Oral Session SaA02

Doppler Ultrasonic Imaging
09:15-10:45
Libertado C
Oral Session SaA03

Implantable Sensors Principle and Technology
09:15-10:45
Retiro A
Oral Session SaA04

Image Segmentation II
09:15-10:45
Retiro B
Oral Session SaA05

Blind Source Separation
09:15-10:45
Retiro C
Invited Session SaA06

Signal Pattern Classification II
09:15-10:45
Martin Fierro 1
Oral Session SaA07

Surgical Robotics
09:15-10:45
Martin Fierro 2
Invited Session SaA08

Musculoskeletal Models As a Guide for Rehabilitation Interventions
09:15-10:45
Ombu A
Oral Session SaA09

Models and Methods Inferring Neural Circuits
09:15-10:45
Ombu B
Oral Session SaA10

Mobile Health
09:15-10:45
Poncho
Oral Session SaA11

Algorithms and Computational Tools for Proteomics and Gene Expression Profiling
09:15-10:45
Auditorium
Minisymposium SaA12

Latest Developments on Personal Health Systems for Management of Patients with Chronic Diseases (part 2)
09:15-10:45
Gomez Losada
Oral Session SaA13

Neurological Disorders
09:15-10:45
Auditorium
Oral Session SaA14

Multiscale Modeling
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                            10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo01

Image Classification III
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo02

Rigid-Body Image Registration
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo03

Functional Image Analysis
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo04

Neuroimaging
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo05

Cardiac Image Analysis
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo06

Mechanical Sensors
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo07

Photonics
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo08

Biomedical Signal Classification VI
10:45-12:15
Room T1
Poster Session SaBPo09

Neural Rehabilitation Technologies
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo10

Neural Rehabilitation Technologies II
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo11

Neural Rehabilitation Technologies III
10:45-12:15
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaBPo12

Deformable Image Registration IV
                                                   
14:30-16:00
Libertado A
Oral Session SaC01

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems II
14:30-16:00
Libertado B
Oral Session SaC02

Therapeutic Ultrasound
14:30-16:00
Libertado C
Oral Session SaC03

Analysis of Neural Signals
14:30-16:00
Retiro A
Oral Session SaC04

Clinical Engineering
14:30-16:00
Retiro B
Oral Session SaC05

Neural Networks in Biosignal Processing and Classification
14:30-16:00
Retiro C
Oral Session SaC06

Biomedical Signal Classification V
14:30-16:00
Martin Fierro 1
SaC07

14:30-16:00
Martin Fierro 2
Oral Session SaC08

Image Classification IIa
14:30-16:00
Ombu A
Oral Session SaC09

Obstructive Sleep Apnea
14:30-16:00
Ombu B
Oral Session SaC10

Decision Support Methods II
14:30-16:00
Poncho
Oral Session SaC11

Algorithms and Tools for Genome Analysis
14:30-16:00
Rio de Plata
Invited Session SaC12

Recent and Emerging Rehabilitation Approaches
14:30-16:00
Gomez Losada
Oral Session SaC13

Advanced Instrumentation for Neural Prosthetic Devices
14:30-16:00
Auditorium
SaC14

                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                            16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo01

Societal Impact & Safety
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo02

Rigid-Body Image Registration II
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo03

Biomedical Signal Classification VII
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo04

Biomedical Signal Classification VIII
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo05

Textile Systems
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo06

Implantable Systems
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo07

Advances in Sensor Technology
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo08

Microsystems Technologies
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo09

Bioelectric Sensors
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo10

Brain Functional Imaging II
16:00-17:30
Catalinas/Golden Horn
Poster Session SaDPo11

Human Performance
16:00-17:30
Room T4
SaDPo12

17:30-19:00
Libertado A
SaE01

17:30-19:00
Libertado B
Oral Session SaE02

MR and NIR Imaging
17:30-19:00
Libertado C
Oral Session SaE03

Analysis of Neural Signals II
17:30-19:00
Retiro A
Oral Session SaE04

Cardiovascular Diagnostic and Therapeutic Devices and Modeling
17:30-19:00
Retiro B
SaE05

17:30-19:00
Retiro C
Invited Session SaE06

Algorithms for Data Mining and Data Processing
17:30-19:00
Martin Fierro 1
SaE07

17:30-19:00
Martin Fierro 2
Oral Session SaE08

Image Classification IIIa
17:30-19:00
Ombu A
Oral Session SaE09

Visual Prosthetics
17:30-19:00
Ombu B
Oral Session SaE10

Decision Support Methods III
17:30-19:00
Poncho
SaE11

17:30-19:00
Rio de Plata
Oral Session SaE12

Clinical Neurophysiology
17:30-19:00
Gomez Losada
Minisymposium SaE13

Innovation and New Tendencies of Bioengineering in the Industry
17:30-19:00
Auditorium
SaE14

                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content Copyright © IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, All rights reserved.