38th Annual International Conference of the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society
August 17-20, 2016, Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, FL, USA

Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 25, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


EMBC’16 Technical Program Wednesday August 17, 2016     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC’16 Technical Program Wednesday August 17, 2016
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22
08:00-09:30
Fantasia A
Oral Session WeAT1

Strategies and Mechanisms in Human Motor Control
08:00-09:30
Fantasia B
Oral Session WeAT2

Postural and Balance
08:00-09:30
Fantasia C
Oral Session WeAT3

Healthy and Altered Functional Brain Connectivity Revealed in Multimodal Data
08:00-09:30
Fantasia D
Oral Session WeAT4

Hearing Study and Hearing Aid
08:00-09:30
Fantasia E
Oral Session WeAT5

Frontiers in Imaging and Image Analysis
08:00-09:30
Fantasia F
Oral Session WeAT6

Electrical Source Imaging
08:00-09:30
Fantasia K
Oral Session WeAT7

Biomaterial-Cell Interactions
08:00-09:30
Fantasia L
Oral Session WeAT8

Cardiac Electrophysiology I
08:00-09:30
Fantasia M
Oral Session WeAT9

Wearable Sensors for Human Activity Monitoring: Advances in Understanding of Human Behavior
08:00-09:30
Fantasia N
Oral Session WeAT10

Cardiovascular Diagnostic Systems and Technologies
08:00-09:30
Fantasia P
Oral Session WeAT11

Latest Advances in Radio Frequency , Molecular, and Processing Technologies for In-Body and On-Body Sensor Systems (Part I)
08:00-09:30
Fantasia Q
Oral Session WeAT12

Physical Sensors and Sensor Systems
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 1
Special Session WeAT13

State-Of-The-Art and Future Outlook for Brain Machine Interfaces: The IEEE Brain Initiative
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 2
Oral Session WeAT14

Biomarkers and Global Healthcare
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Oral Session WeAT15

Micro/Nanofabricated Devices for Biomedical Sensing and Diagnostics
08:00-09:30
Grand Republic A
Minisymposium WeAT16

Recent Advances on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Measurement Technology I
08:00-09:30
Pastoral 1
Minisymposium WeAT17

Modeling and Simulation in Clinical Trials and Drug Development
08:00-09:30
Grand Republic C
Minisymposium WeAT18

Advances in Sleep Theranostics I
08:00-09:30
Grand Republic D
Special Session WeAT19

Research and Innovation Forum. Needs and Trends in Algorithms for P-Health Solutions Addressing CVD Management
08:00-09:30
Atlantic A
Minisymposium WeAT20

From Pathogens to Cell Therapy: Latest Advances in Biosensor Fabrication, Characterization, and Applications
08:00-09:30
Atlantic B
Special Session WeAT21

Student Paper Competition I
08:00-09:30
Pacific
Minisymposium WeAT22

Cyber-Security, IoT, Wearables and the Quantified Self (QS)
                                           
09:35-10:45
Ballroom of Americas
Plenary Session WeK1N

Opening Remarks & Plenary: Eric Green, National Institutes of Health (NIH)
10:45-11:00
Fantasia G,F & J
Social Session WeAM_Coffee_Break

Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:00-12:30
Fantasia A
Oral Session WeBT1

EMG Processing and Applications
11:00-12:30
Fantasia B
Oral Session WeBT2

Electromagnetic Theranostic Devices: From Diagnostics to Treatment with High Frequency Sensors
11:00-12:30
Fantasia C
Oral Session WeBT3

EEG
11:00-12:30
Fantasia D
Oral Session WeBT4

Electromyography
11:00-12:30
Fantasia E
Oral Session WeBT5

CCD Imaging
11:00-12:30
Fantasia F
Oral Session WeBT6

Sparsity-Driven and Super Resolution Imaging
11:00-12:30
Fantasia K
Oral Session WeBT7

Microfluidics and Applications
11:00-12:30
Fantasia L
Oral Session WeBT8

Atrial Fibrillation
11:00-12:30
Fantasia M
Oral Session WeBT9

M-Health Tools for Monitoring Cardiovascular Signals
11:00-12:30
Fantasia N
Oral Session WeBT10

Drug Delivery and Therapeutic Systems
11:00-12:30
Fantasia P
Oral Session WeBT11

Unobtrusive Wearable and Non-Wearable Method of Fall Detection in Smart Homes
11:00-12:30
Fantasia Q
Oral Session WeBT12

Robotics and Biomechanics
11:00-12:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 1
Minisymposium WeBT13

Engineering at the Neural Interface
11:00-12:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 2
Oral Session WeBT14

Wearable Physiological Monitoring I
11:00-12:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Oral Session WeBT15

Deep Learning in Biomedical Imaging
11:00-12:30
Grand Republic A
Minisymposium WeBT16

Recent Advances on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Measurement Technology II
11:00-12:30
Pastoral 1
Oral Session WeBT17

Recent Advances in Wearable and Ambient Mobility Evaluation for Neuronal and Musculoskeletal Movement Disorders
11:00-12:30
Grand Republic C
Minisymposium WeBT18

Advances in Sleep Theranostics II
11:00-12:30
Grand Republic D
Special Session WeBT19

IEEE Big Data Initiative
11:00-12:30
Atlantic A
Special Session WeBT20

NSF: Transforming Health through Interdisciplinary Team Science
11:00-12:30
Atlantic B
Special Session WeBT21

Student Paper Competition II
11:00-12:30
Pacific
Minisymposium WeBT22

Transforming Biomedical Engineering Technologies for “a Better Life” through Open Consensus Standards
12:30-13:30
West Rotunda
Social Session WeLunch_T1

Lunch with Leaders I (ends at 14: 00-Registration Required)
12:30-13:30
Fantasia K-N
Special Session WeLunch_T2

EMBS TC Lunch 1-BSP, BIIP, Bionano, CBP (invitation Only)
12:30-13:30
Boardroom
Social Session WeLunch_T3

EMBC 2019 Meeting: 1: 00PM-2: 00PM (Private Event)
12:30-13:30

WeLunch_T4

                                   
13:30-15:00
Ballroom of Americas
Special Session WeK2N

BRAIN Plenary Symposium
15:00-15:30
Fantasia G,F & J
Social Session WePM_Coffee_Break

PM Coffee Break & Poster Session
15:30-17:00
Fantasia A&B
Poster Session WeCT1

Ignite_Theme 1_We1
15:30-17:00
Fantasia C&D
Poster Session WeCT2

Ignite_Theme 1_We2
15:30-17:00
Fantasia E&F
Poster Session WeCT3

Ignite_Theme 1_We3
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic A
Poster Session WeCT4

Ignite_Theme 2_We1
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic B
Poster Session WeCT5

Ignite_Theme 2_We2
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic C
Poster Session WeCT6

Ignite_Theme 2_We3
15:30-17:00
Fantasia L
Poster Session WeCT7

Ignite_Theme 4_We1
15:30-17:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 1
Poster Session WeCT8

Ignite_Theme 6_We1
15:30-17:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 2
Poster Session WeCT9

Ignite_Theme 6_We2
15:30-17:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Poster Session WeCT10

Ignite_Theme 6_We3
15:30-17:00
Fantasia Q&P
Poster Session WeCT11

Ignite_Theme 7_We1
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic D
Poster Session WeCT12

Ignite_Theme 7_We2
15:30-17:00
Fantasia N
Poster Session WeCT13

Ignite_Theme 8_We1
15:30-17:00
Fantasia M
Poster Session WeCT14

Ignite_Theme 9_We1
15:30-17:00
Atlantic A
Poster Session WeCT15

Ignite_Theme 10_We1
15:30-17:00
Atlantic B
Poster Session WeCT16

Ignite_Theme 10_We2
15:30-17:00
Fantasia K
Poster Session WeCT17

Ignite_Theme 5_We1
15:30-17:00
Pastoral 1
Minisymposium WeCT18

Advances in Sleep Theranostics III
15:30-17:00
Pastoral 2
Poster Session WeCT19

Ignite_UG_We1
15:30-17:00

WeCT20

15:30-17:00

WeCT21

15:30-17:00
Pacific
Special Session WeCT22

IEEE Life Science Technical Community Public Session
17:00-19:00
Fantasia G,H & J
Poster Session WePT1

Poster Session I
                                17:00-19:00
Pastoral 2
Special Session WePT18

Networking I: Navigating Your Academic Career in BME
    17:00-19:00
Atlantic B
Special Session WePT21

Student Paper Competition III
 
19:00-21:00
Porte Cochere
Social Session WeWBreak

Welcome Reception (open to All EMBC Registrants)



EMBC’16 Technical Program Thursday August 18, 2016     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC’16 Technical Program Thursday August 18, 2016
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22
08:00-09:30
Fantasia A
Oral Session ThAT1

Brain-Computer Interface I
08:00-09:30
Fantasia B
Oral Session ThAT2

Microelectrode Technology
08:00-09:30
Fantasia C
Oral Session ThAT3

Eeg 2
08:00-09:30
Fantasia D
Oral Session ThAT4

Sleep 1
08:00-09:30
Fantasia E
Oral Session ThAT5

Ultrasound I: Elastography
08:00-09:30
Fantasia F
Oral Session ThAT6

Optical Imaging I
08:00-09:30
Pacific
Minisymposium ThAT7

Flexible Neural Interface Devices and Systems
08:00-09:30
Fantasia K
Oral Session ThAT8

Computational Models for Medical Treatment and Decision Making
08:00-09:30
Fantasia L
Oral Session ThAT9

Cardiovascular Variability
08:00-09:30
Fantasia M
Oral Session ThAT10

Big Data Analytics
08:00-09:30
Fantasia N
Oral Session ThAT11

Lab-On-Chip Based Biosensors and Actuators for Biomedical Applications
08:00-09:30
Fantasia P
Oral Session ThAT12

Design in Biomedical Engineering Education
08:00-09:30
Fantasia Q
Oral Session ThAT13

Latest Advances in Radio Frequency , Molecular, and Processing Technologies for In-Body and On-Body Sensor Systems (Part II)
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 1
Oral Session ThAT14

Neural Plasticity and Motor Learning for Brain Machine Interfaces
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 2
Oral Session ThAT15

Bringing Big Data to Its Knees – IV: Advances in Storing, Mining and Visualising Big Bio-Medical Data in the Post-Genomic Era - Part 1
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Oral Session ThAT16

Wearable Activity Monitoring
08:00-09:30
Grand Republic A
Minisymposium ThAT17

Session I: Multiscale Modeling & Simulation: Scientific Impact and Clinical Translation
08:00-09:30
Grand Republic B
Special Session ThAT18

Heterogeneous Data Analysis to Deliver Precision Medicine on Societal Scale
08:00-09:30
Grand Republic C
Minisymposium ThAT19

Measurements (Ballistocardiography and Seismocardiography)
08:00-09:30
Grand Republic D
Special Session ThAT20

Big Sensor Data Analytics for HealthCare
08:00-09:30
Atlantic A
Minisymposium ThAT21

Next Generation Electroencephalography Recording Electrodes
08:00-09:30

ThAT22

                                           
09:45-10:45
Grand Republic
Keynote Session ThK1N1

Keynote: Timothy Buchman, Emory University School of Medicine
09:45-10:45
Ballroom of Americas
Keynote Session ThK1N2

Keynote: Guang-Zhong Yang, Imperial College London
10:45-11:00
Fantasia G,F & J
Social Session ThAM_Coffee_Break

AM Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:00-12:30
Fantasia A
Oral Session ThBT1

Neural Stimulation
11:00-12:30
Fantasia B
Oral Session ThBT2

From Sensor to Signal to User Experience: Towards Adaptive Assistive Rehabilitative Technologies Beyond the Clinic
11:00-12:30
Fantasia C
Oral Session ThBT3

Independent Component Analysis
11:00-12:30
Fantasia D
Oral Session ThBT4

Sleep 2
11:00-12:30
Fantasia E
Oral Session ThBT5

Ultrasound II: Novel Applications
11:00-12:30
Fantasia F
Oral Session ThBT6

Retinal Imaging
11:00-12:30
Pacific
Minisymposium ThBT7

Emerging Technologies in Bladder Neuroprostheses
11:00-12:30
Fantasia K
Oral Session ThBT8

Personalized Medicine
11:00-12:30
Fantasia L
Oral Session ThBT9

Cardiac/Vascular Mechanics
11:00-12:30
Fantasia M
Oral Session ThBT10

Knowledge Discovery and Management
11:00-12:30
Fantasia N
Oral Session ThBT11

Invited Session: Modeling of Modern Devices and Technologies with Computational Human Phantoms - I
11:00-12:30
Fantasia P
Oral Session ThBT12

New Technologies for Human Movement
11:00-12:30
Fantasia Q
Oral Session ThBT13

Wearable Cardiovascular Monitoring
11:00-12:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 1
Oral Session ThBT14

Neural Signal Processing
11:00-12:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 2
Oral Session ThBT15

Bringing Big Data to Its Knees – IV: Advances in Storing, Mining and Visualising Big Bio-Medical Data in the Post-Genomic Era - Part 2
11:00-12:30
Atlantic B
Minisymposium ThBT16

Progress in Bi-Directional Neural Interfaces to Restore Lost Sensorimotor Function
11:00-12:30
Grand Republic A
Minisymposium ThBT17

Multiscale Modeling & Simulation: Challenges in Model Reproducibility & Credibility
11:00-12:30
Grand Republic B
Special Session ThBT18

Entrepreneurship MiniSymposium: How to Start a Start-Up I
11:00-12:30
Grand Republic C
Minisymposium ThBT19

Frontier Symposium I
11:00-12:30
Grand Republic D
Special Session ThBT20

Emerging Health Informatics FHIR Enabled Clinical Decision Support for Point-Of-Care
11:00-12:30
Atlantic A
Minisymposium ThBT21

Imaging in Biopharmaceutical Industry
11:00-12:30

ThBT22

12:30-13:30
West Rotunda
Social Session ThLunch_T1

Lunch with Leaders II (ends at 14: 00-Registration Required)
12:30-13:30
Fantasia K-N
Special Session ThLunch_T2

EMBS TC Lunch 2-Biorob, TST, BHI, THI (invitation Only)
12:30-13:30

ThLunch_T3

12:30-13:30

ThLunch_T4

                                   
13:30-15:00
Sorcerers Apprentice Ballroom
Keynote Session ThK2N1

Keynote: Merryn Tawhai, University of Auckland (starts at 14: 00)
13:30-15:00
Grand Republic
Special Session ThK2NP2

The Quantified Self: Visions for the Next Decade of Persistent Physiological Monitoring
13:30-15:00
Ballroom of Americas
Special Session ThK2NP3

Special Symposium: Advanced Biomedical and Health Informatics for Personalized, Predictive, and Precision Health
15:00-15:30
Fantasia G,F & J
Social Session ThPM_Coffee_Break

PM-Coffee Break & Poster Session
15:30-17:00
Fantasia A&B
Poster Session ThCT1

Ignite_Theme 1_Th1
15:30-17:00
Fantasia C&D
Poster Session ThCT2

Ignite_Theme 1_Th2
15:30-17:00
Fantasia E&F
Poster Session ThCT3

Ignite_Theme 1_Th3
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic A
Poster Session ThCT4

Ignite_Theme 2_Th1 (Session Starts @ 15: 45)
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic B
Poster Session ThCT5

Ignite_Theme 2_Th2 (Session Starts @ 15: 45)
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic C
Poster Session ThCT6

Ignite_Theme 2_Th3 (Session Starts @ 15: 45)
15:30-17:00
Fantasia L
Poster Session ThCT7

Ignite_Theme 3_Th1
15:30-17:00
Pastoral 1
Poster Session ThCT8

Ignite_Theme 5_Th1
15:30-17:00
Fantasia K
Poster Session ThCT9

Ignite_Theme 11-12_Th1
15:30-17:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 1
Poster Session ThCT10

Ignite_Theme 6_Th1
15:30-17:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 2
Poster Session ThCT11

Ignite_Theme 6_Th2
15:30-17:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Poster Session ThCT12

Ignite_Theme 6_Th3
15:30-17:00
Fantasia Q&P
Poster Session ThCT13

Ignite_Theme 7_Th1
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic D
Poster Session ThCT14

Ignite_Theme 7_Th2 (Session Starts @ 15: 45)
15:30-17:00
Fantasia N
Poster Session ThCT15

Ignite_Theme 8_Th1
15:30-17:00
Fantasia M
Poster Session ThCT16

Ignite_Theme 9_Th1
15:30-17:00
Atlantic A
Poster Session ThCT17

Ignite_Theme 10_Th1
15:30-17:00
Atlantic B
Special Session ThCT18

Entrepreneurship MiniSymposium: How to Start a Start-Up II
15:30-17:00
Pacific
Special Session ThCT19

Meet the Editors
15:30-17:00
Pastoral 2
Poster Session ThCT20

Ignite_UG_Th1
15:30-17:00

ThCT21

15:30-17:00

ThCT22

17:00-19:00
Sonoma @ California Grill
Social Session ThPT1

Associate Editor Reception-Private Event (Ends @ 18: 00)
17:00-19:00
Fantasia G,H & J
Poster Session ThPT2

Poster Session II
                                17:00-19:00
Grand Republic C
Special Session ThPT19

Technical Writing Workshop: Getting Published in Biomedical Engineering Journals
  17:00-19:00
Grand Republic D
Special Session ThPT21

Volunteer Activities: Summer Schools/Chapters/International Student Conferences
 
                                           



EMBC’16 Technical Program Friday August 19, 2016     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC’16 Technical Program Friday August 19, 2016
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 21 Track 21 Track 22
08:00-09:30
Fantasia A
Oral Session FrAT1

Sensory Neuroprostheses
08:00-09:30
Fantasia B
Oral Session FrAT2

Motor Learning, Neural Control, and Neuromuscular Systems
08:00-09:30
Fantasia C
Oral Session FrAT3

Causality
08:00-09:30
Fantasia D
Oral Session FrAT4

Coupling and Synchronization
08:00-09:30
Fantasia E
Oral Session FrAT5

DTI
08:00-09:30
Fantasia F
Oral Session FrAT6

Fmri I
08:00-09:30
Pacific
Minisymposium FrAT7

Tackling Global Challenges from Latin America
08:00-09:30
Fantasia K
Oral Session FrAT8

Computational Models of Cardiac Function
08:00-09:30
Fantasia L
Oral Session FrAT9

Decision Support Methods and Systems 1
08:00-09:30
Fantasia M
Oral Session FrAT10

Advances through Digital Health Literacy towards the Patient Empowerment
08:00-09:30
Fantasia N
Oral Session FrAT11

Computer Simulation
08:00-09:30
Fantasia P
Oral Session FrAT12

Methodologies in Human Movement Analysis - Upper Limb
08:00-09:30
Fantasia Q
Oral Session FrAT13

Neural Sensing
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 1
Oral Session FrAT14

Brain-Computer Interface - III
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 2
Oral Session FrAT15

Toward Automated Biological Laboratories
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Oral Session FrAT16

Wearable Sensor Systems I
08:00-09:30

FrAT17

08:00-09:30
Grand Republic B
Oral Session FrAT18

Diagnostic Systems and Technologies
08:00-09:30
Grand Republic C
Minisymposium FrAT19

Bio-Medical Systems - Can You Hack Them?
08:00-09:30

FrAT20

08:00-09:30
Atlantic A
Minisymposium FrAT21

Career Development – Publishing, Partnerships, Professional Networking and Pathways to Commercialization
08:00-09:30

FrAT22

                                           
09:45-10:45
Ballroom of Americas
Keynote Session FrK1N1

Keynote: Wendy Nilsen, Health Scientist Administrator at the NIH Office of Behavioral and Social Sciences Research (OBSSR)
09:45-10:45
Grand Republic
Keynote Session FrK1N2

Lihong Wang, Gene K. Beare Distinguished Professorship of Biomedical Engineering, Washington University
10:45-11:00
Fantasia G,F & J
Social Session FrAM_Coffee_Break

AM Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:00-12:30
Fantasia A
Oral Session FrBT1

Deep Brain Stimulation
11:00-12:30
Fantasia B
Oral Session FrBT2

Neurorehabilitation - I
11:00-12:30
Fantasia C
Oral Session FrBT3

Brain Computer Interface
11:00-12:30
Fantasia D
Oral Session FrBT4

Adaptive Filtering
11:00-12:30
Fantasia E
Oral Session FrBT5

Optical Imaging II
11:00-12:30
Fantasia F
Oral Session FrBT6

Neuroimaging I
11:00-12:30
Pacific
Minisymposium FrBT7

Recent Progress on Advanced Photoacoustic Imaging
11:00-12:30
Fantasia K
Oral Session FrBT8

Data and Image-Driven Systems Modeling
11:00-12:30
Fantasia L
Oral Session FrBT9

Ehealth
11:00-12:30
Fantasia M
Oral Session FrBT10

Wearable and Mobile Technologies
11:00-12:30
Fantasia N
Oral Session FrBT11

Invited Session: Modeling of Modern Devices and Technologies with Computational Human Phantoms - II
11:00-12:30
Fantasia P
Oral Session FrBT12

Modeling and Simulation in Musculoskeletal Biomechanics
11:00-12:30
Fantasia Q
Oral Session FrBT13

Smart Textiles
11:00-12:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 1
Oral Session FrBT14

Neurological Disorders - I
11:00-12:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Minisymposium FrBT15

Restoring Human Performance through Physical and Robotic Augmentation
11:00-12:30
Atlantic A
Minisymposium FrBT16

Integrating Image-Guided Therapeutic Systems and Computer-Assisted Intervention Platforms
11:00-12:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 2
Minisymposium FrBT17

Advances in Brain Connectivity Analysis: Perspectives and Pitfalls
11:00-12:30

FrBT18

11:00-12:30
Grand Republic C
Minisymposium FrBT19

Frontier Symposium II
11:00-12:30

FrBT20

11:00-12:30
Grand Republic D
Special Session FrBT21

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program Information Session
11:00-12:30
Atlantic B
Minisymposium FrBT22

“Biomedical Engineering Challenges of the Next Century
12:30-13:30
Pastoral 3
Special Session FrLunch_T1

EMBC Handover Lunch (invitation Only)
12:30-13:30
West Rotunda
Social Session FrLunch_T2

Lunch with Leaders III (ends at 14: 00-Registration Required)
12:30-13:30
Fantasia K-M
Special Session FrLunch_T3

EMBS TC Lunch 3-CPS, NE, WBSS (invitation Only)
12:30-13:30
Grand Republic A
Special Session FrLunch_T4

WiE Luncheon Symposium (ends at 14: 00)
                                   
13:30-15:00
Grand Republic B, C & D
Keynote Session FrK2N1

Keynote: Kenneth M.Ford, Chief Executive Officer of the Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC)(starts at 14: 00)
13:30-15:00
Sorcerers Apprentice Ballroom
Keynote Session FrK2NP2

Keynote: Danielle Bassett, Skirkanich Assistant Professor of Innovation, Department of Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania (starts at 14: 00)
13:30-15:00
Ballroom of Americas
Special Session FrK2NP3

Special Symposium: Point-Of-Care Technologies for Precision Medicine
15:00-15:30
Fantasia G,F & J
Social Session FrPM_Coffee_Break

PM_Coffee Break & Poster Session
15:30-17:00
Fantasia A&B
Poster Session FrCT1

Ignite_Theme 1_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Fantasia C&D
Poster Session FrCT2

Ignite_Theme 1_Fr2
15:30-17:00
Fantasia E&F
Poster Session FrCT3

Ignite_Theme 1_Fr3
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic A
Poster Session FrCT4

Ignite_Theme 2_Fr1 (Session Starts @ 15: 45)
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic B
Poster Session FrCT5

Ignite_Theme 2_Fr2 (Session Starts @ 15: 45)
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic C
Poster Session FrCT6

Ignite_Theme 2_Fr3 (Session Starts @ 15: 45)
15:30-17:00
Pacific
Poster Session FrCT7

Ignite_Theme 3_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Pastoral 1
Poster Session FrCT8

Ignite_Theme 5_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Fantasia L
Poster Session FrCT9

Ignite_Theme 4_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 1
Poster Session FrCT10

Ignite_Theme 6_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 2
Poster Session FrCT11

Ignite_Theme 6_Fr2
15:30-17:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Poster Session FrCT12

Ignite_Theme 6_Fr3
15:30-17:00
Pastoral 2
Poster Session FrCT13

Ignite_Theme 6_Fr4
15:30-17:00
Fantasia Q&P
Poster Session FrCT14

Ignite_Theme 7_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Grand Republic D
Poster Session FrCT15

Ignite_Theme 7_Fr2 (Session Starts @ 15: 45)
15:30-17:00
Fantasia N
Poster Session FrCT16

Ignite_Theme 8_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Fantasia M
Poster Session FrCT17

Ignite_Theme 9_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Atlantic A
Poster Session FrCT18

Ignite_Theme 10_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Atlantic B
Poster Session FrCT19

Ignite_Theme 10_Fr2
15:30-17:00
Fantasia K
Poster Session FrCT20

Ignite_Theme 11-12_Fr1
15:30-17:00
Pastoral 3
Special Session FrCT21

Tips for Effective Presentation / Poster Design and Delivery
15:30-17:00

FrCT22

17:00-19:00
Atlantic B
Special Session FrPT1

Design Challenge Keynote (Ends @ 18: 00)
17:00-19:00
Fantasia G,H & J
Poster Session FrPT2

Poster Session III
                                17:00-19:00
Fantasia A&B
Special Session FrPT19

Networking II: Launching Your Professional Career in BME
     
19:00-21:00
Grand Republic B
Social Session FrWT1

EMBS Young Professional and Student Networking Reception (Registratoin Required)
19:00-21:00
Grand Republic B
Special Session FrWT2

Industry EMBS Student Reception (registration for Young Professionals Reception Required)
                                       



EMBC’16 Technical Program Saturday August 20, 2016     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC’16 Technical Program Saturday August 20, 2016
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22
08:00-09:30
Fantasia A
Oral Session SaAT1

Human Performance
08:00-09:30
Fantasia B
Oral Session SaAT2

Tissue-Electrode Interface
08:00-09:30
Fantasia C
Oral Session SaAT3

Principal Component Analysis
08:00-09:30
Fantasia D
Oral Session SaAT4

Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis in Cardiology
08:00-09:30
Fantasia E
Oral Session SaAT5

MRI Hardware and Coil Technology
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Special Session SaAT6

Design Challenge Breakfast
08:00-09:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 1 & 2
Special Session SaAT7

Design Challenge Tech Showcase (8: 30AM-2: 00PM)
08:00-09:30

SaAT8

08:00-09:30
Fantasia F
SaAT9

08:00-09:30

SaAT10

08:00-09:30
Fantasia Q
Oral Session SaAT11

Methodologies in Human Movement Analysis - Full Body
08:00-09:30

SaAT12

08:00-09:30
Grand Republic C
Oral Session SaAT13

Wireless Body Sensor Networks
08:00-09:30
Grand Republic D
Oral Session SaAT14

Invited Session: Advanced Implantable Systems for Neural and Rehabilitation Engineering
08:00-09:30

SaAT15

08:00-09:30

SaAT16

08:00-09:30

SaAT17

08:00-09:30

SaAT18

08:00-09:30

SaAT19

08:00-09:30

SaAT20

08:00-09:30

SaAT21

08:00-09:30

SaAT22

                                           
09:45-10:45
Ballroom of Americas
Keynote Session SaK1N

Keynote: Ram Fish
10:45-11:00
Fantasia G,F & J
Social Session SaAM_Coffee_Break

AM_ Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:00-12:30
Fantasia A
Oral Session SaBT1

Epilepsy
11:00-12:30
Fantasia B
Oral Session SaBT2

Motor Neuroprostheses
11:00-12:30
Fantasia C
Oral Session SaBT3

Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines
11:00-12:30
Fantasia D
Oral Session SaBT4

Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis
11:00-12:30
Fantasia E
Oral Session SaBT5

Image Segmentation I
11:00-12:30
Fantasia K
Special Session SaBT6

Design Greenhouse (Starts at 09: 30AM)
11:00-12:30
Fantasia L
Special Session SaBT7

Hall of Dragons (Starts at 09: 30AM)
11:00-12:30
Fantasia M
Special Session SaBT8

Human Factors (Starts at 10: 45 AM)
11:00-12:30
Fantasia N
Special Session SaBT9

Ethics Workshop (Starts at 09: 30AM)
11:00-12:30
Fantasia P
Special Session SaBT10

Lab Startup (Starts at 10: 45AM)
11:00-12:30
Fantasia F
Oral Session SaBT11

Invited Session: Modeling of Modern Devices and Technologies with Computational Human Phantoms - III
11:00-12:30
Fantasia Q
Oral Session SaBT12

New Sensing Technologies
11:00-12:30
Sorcerers Apprentice 1 & 2
Special Session SaBT13

Design Challenge Tech Showcase II (8: 30AM-2: 00PM)
11:00-12:30

SaBT14

11:00-12:30

SaBT15

11:00-12:30

SaBT16

11:00-12:30

SaBT17

11:00-12:30

SaBT18

11:00-12:30

SaBT19

11:00-12:30

SaBT20

11:00-12:30

SaBT21

11:00-12:30

SaBT22

12:30-14:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 3
Special Session SaLunch_Break

World Cafe, Lunch, Idea Exchange
12:30-14:00
Sorcerers Apprentice 1 & 2
Special Session SaLunch_T13

Design Challenge Tech Showcase III (8: 30AM-2: 00PM)
                 


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content Copyright © IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, All rights reserved.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-09-25  00:16:01 PST  Terms of use