39th Annual International Conference of the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society
  
Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 25, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


EMBC'17 Technical Program Tuesday July 11, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'17 Technical Program Tuesday July 11, 2017
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10
08:30-12:30
Cho Room
Oral Session TuAT1

EMBC 2017 Design Challenge Workshop I
08:30-12:30

TuAT2

08:30-12:30
Park Room
Oral Session TuAT3

Magnetic Resonance Electrical Impedance Tomography and Electric Properties Tomography: New Insights and Frontiers in Measurement of Tissue Electromagnetic Properties
08:30-12:30
Min Room
Oral Session TuAT4

Assessment of Consciousness and Will Powered Motor Rehabilitation
08:30-12:30
Lee Room
Oral Session TuAT5

Deep Audio, Speech & Biosignal Sensing for Mhealth & Biomonitoring in Two Nutshells I
08:30-12:30
Zworykin Room
Oral Session TuAT6

Structural and Functional Imaging with Optical Coherence Tomography and Optical Coherence Elastography
08:30-12:30

Oral Session TuAT7

Smarter Photoacoustic Imaging: Systems, Applications, and Agents I
08:30-12:30
Schwan Room
Oral Session TuAT8

Models and Algorithms for Analysis of Large-Scale Biolpgical Networks
08:30-12:30
Plonsey Room
Oral Session TuAT9

A Hands-On Approach to Neural Connectivity Inference Methods I
08:30-12:30
Schmitt Room
Oral Session TuAT10

Current and Future Challenges in Robotics Research for Biomedical Applications I
                   
13:30-17:30
Cho Room
Oral Session TuBT1

EMBC 2017 Design Challenge Workshop II
13:30-17:30

TuBT2

13:30-17:30
Park Room
Oral Session TuBT3

Healthcare Revolution through Wearable Electronics
13:30-17:30
Min Room
Oral Session TuBT4

IEEE Standardization Development for Cuffless and Continuous Blood Pressure Monitoring
13:30-17:30
Lee Room
Oral Session TuBT5

Deep Audio, Speech & Biosignal Sensing for Mhealth & Biomonitoring in Two Nutshells II
13:30-17:30
Zworykin Room
Oral Session TuBT6

Neurophotonics: Imaging and Manipulating the Brain
13:30-17:30
Herrick Room
Oral Session TuBT7

Smarter Photoacoustic Imaging: Systems, Applications, and Agents II
13:30-17:30
Schwan Room
Oral Session TuBT8

The Fast-Changing Landscape of Electroencephalography
13:30-17:30
Plonsey Room
Oral Session TuBT9

A Hands-On Approach to Neural Connectivity Inference Methods II
13:30-17:30
Schmitt Room
Oral Session TuBT10

Current and Future Challenges in Robotics Research for Biomedical Applications II



EMBC'17 Technical Program Wednesday July 12, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'17 Technical Program Wednesday July 12, 2017
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16
08:00-09:30
Roentgen Hall
Minisymposium WeAT1

Recent Progress in Biosignal-Based Human-Computer Interaction
08:00-09:30
Cho Room
Minisymposium WeAT2

Recent Advances on Image-Guided Devices and Therapies
08:00-09:30
Park Room
Minisymposium WeAT3

Next Generation Intravascular Imaging - I
08:00-09:30
Min Room
Oral Session WeAT4

Novel Sensing Methods I
08:00-09:30
Lee Room
Oral Session WeAT5

EMBS Student Paper Competition I
08:00-09:30
Zworykin Room
Special Session WeAT6

Multiscale Biomedical Engineering Systems in Health & Disease
08:00-09:30
Herrick Room
Oral Session WeAT7

Novel Approaches to BME Education
08:00-09:30
Schwan Room
Oral Session WeAT8

Neuromuscular Systems I
08:00-09:30
Plonsey Room
Minisymposium WeAT9

Recent Advances in Neural Stimulation for Cortical Neural Interfaces
08:00-09:30
Schmitt Room
Oral Session WeAT10

Models for Clinical Decision Support
08:00-09:30
Greatbatch Room
Oral Session WeAT11

PPG Signal Analysis
08:00-09:30
Geddes Room
Oral Session WeAT12

Clinical Applications of Mobility Assessment
08:00-09:30
Dunn Room
Invited Session WeAT13

Pharmaceutical Engineering for Smart Drug Delivery Systems
08:00-09:30
Schaldach Room
Minisymposium WeAT14

Emerging Methods in Medical Image Analysis
08:00-09:30
Webster Room
Invited Session WeAT15

Modeling and Estimation of the Respiratory System for Clinical Applications
08:00-09:30
Rushmer Room
Minisymposium WeAT16

Bioimpedance in Biomedical Applications and Research: Concepts
                               
09:40-10:30
Roentgen Hall
Keynote Session WeKAT1

Zhi-Pei Liang: Breaking the Spatiotemporal Barriers of MR Spectroscopic Imaging: A Marriage of Spin Physics and Machine Learning for Label-Free Molecular Imaging
09:40-10:30
Cho Room
Keynote Session WeKAT2

Ick Chan Kwon: Nanotheragnosis As a New Paradigm of Personalized Medicine
09:40-10:30
Park Room
Keynote Session WeKAT3

Hanjoong Jo: Flow Sensitive Genes in Endothelial Inflammation and Atherosclerosis - OMICs Approaches and Nanomedicine
09:40-10:30
Min Room
Keynote Session WeKAT4

Chang-Jin Kim: EWOD Digital Microfluidics and Its Biomedical Applications Including the Synthesis of PET Radiotracers
                       
10:30-10:50

WeAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:20
Roentgen Hall
Plenary Session WePL

Opening Ceremony and Plenary Keynote: Kyongtae Bae - the Only Constant Is Change: A Professional Journey and Personal Perspective from an Engineer, Radiologist, Administrator and Entrepreneur
12:20-13:20

WeLunch_Break

13:20-14:10
Roentgen Hall
Plenary Session WeKBT1

Bin He: Inverse Imaging: What, How, and the Impact to Health
13:20-14:10
Cho Room
Plenary Session WeKBT2

Mark Prausnitz: Vaccination Using Microneedle Patches: Design, Development and Clinical Translation
  13:20-14:10
Min Room
WeKBT4

13:20-14:10
Lee Room
Oral Session WeKBT5

EMBS Student Paper Competition II
                    13:20-14:10
Rushmer Room
WeKBT16

                               
14:20-15:50
Roentgen Hall
Minisymposium WeBT1

Brain Signal Processing for Brain-Computer Interfaces (BCIs)
14:20-15:50
Cho Room
Invited Session WeBT2

Frontiers in Perinatal and Pediatric Imaging
14:20-15:50
Park Room
Minisymposium WeBT3

Next Generation Intravascular Imaging - II
14:20-15:50
Min Room
Oral Session WeBT4

Novel Sensing Methods II
14:20-15:50
Lee Room
Oral Session WeBT5

EMBS Student Paper Competition III
14:20-15:50
Zworykin Room
Invited Session WeBT6

Cellular and Tissue Engineering for Clinical Applications
14:20-15:50
Herrick Room
WeBT7

14:20-15:50
Schwan Room
Oral Session WeBT8

Motor Neuroprostheses
14:20-15:50
Plonsey Room
Oral Session WeBT9

Neural Interfaces I
14:20-15:50
Schmitt Room
Invited Session WeBT10

Voice Frequency Analysis: Expectation for the Convenient but Powerful Diagnostic Tool for Neuropsychiatric Disorders
14:20-15:50
Greatbatch Room
Oral Session WeBT11

Pulse Transit Time/Arterial Stiffness
14:20-15:50
Geddes Room
Oral Session WeBT12

Ambulatory Diagnostic and Therapeutic Systems
14:20-15:50
Dunn Room
Oral Session WeBT13

Drug Delivery Routes, Release and Formulation
14:20-15:50
Schaldach Room
Oral Session WeBT14

Deformable Models for Image Analysis
14:20-15:50
Webster Room
Oral Session WeBT15

Pulmonary Systems
14:20-15:50
Rushmer Room
Oral Session WeBT16

Retinal Imaging I
15:50-16:10

WePM_Coffee_Break

16:10-17:10
Roentgen Hall
Ignite Session WeCT1

Ignite Session W-01
4 sub-sessions  WeCT1-01, WeCT1-02, WeCT1-03, WeCT1-04
16:10-17:10
Cho Room
Ignite Session WeCT2

Ignite Session W-02
2 sub-sessions  WeCT2-01, WeCT2-02
16:10-17:10
Park Room
Ignite Session WeCT3

Ignite Session W-03
3 sub-sessions  WeCT3-01, WeCT3-02, WeCT3-03
16:10-17:10
Min Room
Ignite Session WeCT4

Ignite Session W-04
5 sub-sessions  WeCT4-01, WeCT4-02, WeCT4-03, WeCT4-04, WeCT4-05
16:10-17:10
Lee Room
Ignite Session WeCT5

Ignite Session W-05
4 sub-sessions  WeCT5-01, WeCT5-02, WeCT5-03, WeCT5-04
16:10-17:10
Zworykin Room
Ignite Session WeCT6

Ignite Session W-06
5 sub-sessions  WeCT6-01, WeCT6-02, WeCT6-03, WeCT6-04, WeCT6-05
16:10-17:10
Herrick Room
Ignite Session WeCT7

Ignite Session W-07
7 sub-sessions  WeCT7-01, WeCT7-02, WeCT7-03, WeCT7-04, WeCT7-05, WeCT7-06, WeCT7-07
16:10-17:10
Schwan Room
Ignite Session WeCT8

Ignite Session W-08
4 sub-sessions  WeCT8-01, WeCT8-02, WeCT8-03, WeCT8-04
16:10-17:10
Plonsey Room
Ignite Session WeCT9

Ignite Session W-09
4 sub-sessions  WeCT9-01, WeCT9-02, WeCT9-03, WeCT9-04
16:10-17:10
Schmitt Room
Ignite Session WeCT10

Ignite Session W-10
3 sub-sessions  WeCT10-01, WeCT10-02, WeCT10-03
16:10-17:10
Greatbatch Room
Ignite Session WeCT11

Ignite Session W-11
7 sub-sessions  WeCT11-01, WeCT11-02, WeCT11-03, WeCT11-04, WeCT11-05, WeCT11-07, WeCT11-08
16:10-17:10
Geddes Room
Ignite Session WeCT12

Ignite Session W-12
4 sub-sessions  WeCT12-01, WeCT12-02, WeCT12-03, WeCT12-04
16:10-17:10
Dunn Room
Ignite Session WeCT13

Ignite Session W-13
10 sub-sessions  WeCT13-01, WeCT13-02, WeCT13-03, WeCT13-04, WeCT13-06, WeCT13-07, WeCT13-08, WeCT13-09, WeCT13-10, WeCT13-11
16:10-17:10
Schaldach Room
Ignite Session WeCT14

Ignite Session W-14
7 sub-sessions  WeCT14-01, WeCT14-02, WeCT14-03, WeCT14-04, WeCT14-05, WeCT14-06, WeCT14-07
16:10-17:10
Webster Room
Ignite Session WeCT15

Ignite Session W-15
14 sub-sessions  WeCT15-01, WeCT15-02, WeCT15-03, WeCT15-04, WeCT15-05, WeCT15-06, WeCT15-07, WeCT15-08, WeCT15-09, WeCT15-10, WeCT15-11, WeCT15-12, WeCT15-13, WeCT15-14
16:10-17:10
Rushmer Room
Ignite Session WeCT16

Ignite Session W-16
12 sub-sessions  WeCT16-01, WeCT16-02, WeCT16-03, WeCT16-04, WeCT16-05, WeCT16-06, WeCT16-07, WeCT16-08, WeCT16-09, WeCT16-10, WeCT16-11, WeCT16-13
                               
17:20-18:50
Galvani Hall
Poster Session WePoS

Poster Session We
0 sub-sessions  
                               
19:00-20:30
Einthoven Hall
WeWR




EMBC'17 Technical Program Thursday July 13, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'17 Technical Program Thursday July 13, 2017
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18
08:00-09:30
Roentgen Hall
Invited Session ThAT1

Brain and Physiological Networks: Methods and Applications
08:00-09:30
Cho Room
Invited Session ThAT2

Biomedical Applications of Terahertz Imaging and Spectroscopy
08:00-09:30
Park Room
Special Session ThAT3

Recent Progresses in Computed Tomography: From Data Acquisition to Quality Evaluation
08:00-09:30
Min Room
Oral Session ThAT4

New Sensing Techniques I
08:00-09:30
Lee Room
Minisymposium ThAT5

Current Advances in Seismocardiography and Ballistocardiography
08:00-09:30
Zworykin Room
Oral Session ThAT6

Biomaterial Cell Interaction and Bioprinting
08:00-09:30
Herrick Room
Oral Session ThAT7

Joint Mechanics
08:00-09:30
Schwan Room
Oral Session ThAT8

Brain-Computer Interface I
08:00-09:30
Plonsey Room
Minisymposium ThAT9

Challenges in the Restoration of Vision through Retinal Neurostimulation
08:00-09:30
Schmitt Room
Oral Session ThAT10

General and Theoretical Informatics - Predictive Analytics I
08:00-09:30
Greatbatch Room
Oral Session ThAT11

Blood Pressure Monitoring
08:00-09:30
Geddes Room
Invited Session ThAT12

Modeling of Modern Devices and Technologies with Computational Human Phantoms - I
08:00-09:30
Dunn Room
Oral Session ThAT13

Implantable Sensors I
08:00-09:30
Schaldach Room
Oral Session ThAT14

Machine Learning in Imaging I
08:00-09:30
Webster Room
Minisymposium ThAT15

Bioengineering Advances in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Sleep Apnea I
08:00-09:30
Rushmer Room
ThAT16

08:00-09:30
Einthoven Hall
Oral Session ThAT17

Signal Processing - Wearable Devices
08:00-09:30
Montgomery Hall
Oral Session ThAT18

Principal and Independent Component Analysis I
                                   
09:40-10:30
Roentgen Hall
Plenary Session ThKAT1

Vasilis Ntziachristos: A New Look into Tissue with Multispectral Optoacoustic Tomography: Progress and Entrepreneurship
09:40-10:30
Cho Room
ThKAT2

09:40-10:30
Park Room
Plenary Session ThKAT3

Michael Unser: Computational Bioimaging: How to Further Reduce Exposure And/or Increase Image Quality
                             
10:30-10:50

ThAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:20
Roentgen Hall
Minisymposium ThBT1

Neural Hyperscanning: Toward Multiple-Brain Models of Cognitive Functions
10:50-12:20
Cho Room
Minisymposium ThBT2

Radiation Induced Acoustic Imaging
10:50-12:20
Park Room
Oral Session ThBT3

X-Ray and CT Imaging I
10:50-12:20
Min Room
Oral Session ThBT4

New Sensing Techniques II
10:50-12:20
Lee Room
Minisymposium ThBT5

Emerging Technologies for Cuffless Unobtrusive Blood Pressure Monitoring: Celebration of 200th Birth Anniversary of Carl Ludwig
10:50-12:20
Zworykin Room
Oral Session ThBT6

Biomaterials and Patterning I
10:50-12:20
Herrick Room
Oral Session ThBT7

Motion Analysis
10:50-12:20
Schwan Room
Oral Session ThBT8

Brain-Computer Interface II
10:50-12:20
Plonsey Room
Oral Session ThBT9

Neural Stimulation I
10:50-12:20
Schmitt Room
Minisymposium ThBT10

Authentication Using Biological Signals
10:50-12:20
Greatbatch Room
Minisymposium ThBT11

Recent Advances on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Measurement Technology I
10:50-12:20
Geddes Room
Invited Session ThBT12

Modeling of Modern Devices and Technologies with Computational Human Phantoms - II
10:50-12:20
Dunn Room
Oral Session ThBT13

Implantable Technologies and Systems
10:50-12:20
Schaldach Room
Oral Session ThBT14

Machine Learning in Imaging II
10:50-12:20
Webster Room
Minisymposium ThBT15

Bioengineering Advances in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Sleep Apnea II
10:50-12:20
Rushmer Room
ThBT16

10:50-12:20
Einthoven Hall
Oral Session ThBT17

Signal Processing - Fetal and Neonatal Physiology
10:50-12:20
Montgomery Hall
Oral Session ThBT18

Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines I
12:20-13:20
Schaldach Room
Social Session ThLunch_Break

Keysight Luncheon Symposium
13:20-14:10
Roentgen Hall
Keynote Session ThKBT1

Steven Heymesfield: New Technologies: Role in Diagnosing and Managing Obesity
13:20-14:10
Cho Room
Keynote Session ThKBT2

Bruce Wheeler: Brain on a Chip: From Patterns to Circuits That Transfer Information
13:20-14:10
Park Room
Keynote Session ThKBT3

Damijan Miklavcic: Electroporation for Improving the Quality of Life
13:20-14:10
Min Room
Keynote Session ThKBT4

Thomas Penzel: Signal Recording and Non-Linear Processing in Sleep Research
                           
                                   
14:20-15:50
Roentgen Hall
Keynote Session ThCT1

Yi Wang, Chunlei Liu, Won Jin Moon: QSM Keynote Session
14:20-15:50
Cho Room
Invited Session ThCT2

Photoacoustic and Multimodal Imaging
14:20-15:50
Park Room
Minisymposium ThCT3

Tissue Electromagnetic Property Mapping Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
14:20-15:50
Min Room
Special Session ThCT4

NI & LabVIEW Help Paraplegics to Walk
14:20-15:50
Lee Room
Invited Session ThCT5

Wearable Devices for Cardiovascular Monitoring
14:20-15:50
Zworykin Room
Oral Session ThCT6

Tissue Engineering
14:20-15:50
Herrick Room
ThCT7

14:20-15:50
Schwan Room
Oral Session ThCT8

Brain-Computer Interface III
14:20-15:50
Plonsey Room
Oral Session ThCT9

Neural Stimulation II
14:20-15:50
Schmitt Room
Oral Session ThCT10

General and Theoretical Informatics - Algorithms I
14:20-15:50
Greatbatch Room
Minisymposium ThCT11

Recent Advances on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Measurement Technology II
14:20-15:50
Geddes Room
Invited Session ThCT12

Modeling of Modern Devices and Technologies with Computational Human Phantoms - III
14:20-15:50
Dunn Room
Oral Session ThCT13

Tissue Stimulation Technologies
14:20-15:50
Schaldach Room
Invited Session ThCT14

Deep Learning in Biomedical Image Analysis
14:20-15:50
Webster Room
Minisymposium ThCT15

Bioengineering Advances in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Sleep Apnea III (Issues in Therapeutic Modalities for Sleep-Disordered Breathing)
14:20-15:50
Rushmer Room
Social Session ThCT16

Technical Writing Workshop
14:20-15:50
Einthoven Hall
Invited Session ThCT17

Signal Processing and Modelling Techniques for Fetal Monitoring
14:20-15:50
Montgomery Hall
Oral Session ThCT18

Kalman Filtering
15:50-16:10

ThPM_Coffee_Break

16:10-17:10
Roentgen Hall
Ignite Session ThDT1

Ignite Session T-01
4 sub-sessions  ThDT1-01, ThDT1-02, ThDT1-03, ThDT1-04
16:10-17:10
Cho Room
Ignite Session ThDT2

Ignite Session T-02
8 sub-sessions  ThDT2-01, ThDT2-02, ThDT2-03, ThDT2-04, ThDT2-05, ThDT2-06, ThDT2-07, ThDT2-08
16:10-17:10
Park Room
Ignite Session ThDT3

Ignite Session T-03
9 sub-sessions  ThDT3-01, ThDT3-02, ThDT3-03, ThDT3-04, ThDT3-05, ThDT3-06, ThDT3-07, ThDT3-08, ThDT3-09
16:10-17:10
Min Room
Ignite Session ThDT4

Ignite Session T-04
3 sub-sessions  ThDT4-01, ThDT4-02, ThDT4-03
16:10-17:10
Lee Room
Ignite Session ThDT5

Ignite Session T-05
4 sub-sessions  ThDT5-01, ThDT5-02, ThDT5-03, ThDT5-04
16:10-17:10
Zworykin Room
Ignite Session ThDT6

Ignite Session T-06
8 sub-sessions  ThDT6-01, ThDT6-02, ThDT6-03, ThDT6-04, ThDT6-05, ThDT6-06, ThDT6-07, ThDT6-08
16:10-17:10
Herrick Room
Ignite Session ThDT7

Ignite Session T-07
2 sub-sessions  ThDT7-01, ThDT7-02
16:10-17:10
Schwan Room
Ignite Session ThDT8

Ignite Session T-08
2 sub-sessions  ThDT8-01, ThDT8-02
16:10-17:10
Plonsey Room
Ignite Session ThDT9

Ignite Session T-09
11 sub-sessions  ThDT9-01, ThDT9-02, ThDT9-03, ThDT9-04, ThDT9-05, ThDT9-06, ThDT9-07, ThDT9-08, ThDT9-09, ThDT9-10, ThDT9-11
16:10-17:10
Schmitt Room
Ignite Session ThDT10

Ignite Session T-10
5 sub-sessions  ThDT10-01, ThDT10-02, ThDT10-03, ThDT10-04, ThDT10-05
16:10-17:10
Greatbatch Room
Ignite Session ThDT11

Ignite Session T-11
8 sub-sessions  ThDT11-01, ThDT11-02, ThDT11-03, ThDT11-05, ThDT11-06, ThDT11-08, ThDT11-09, ThDT11-10
16:10-17:10
Geddes Room
Ignite Session ThDT12

Ignite Session T-12
8 sub-sessions  ThDT12-01, ThDT12-02, ThDT12-04, ThDT12-05, ThDT12-06, ThDT12-07, ThDT12-08, ThDT12-09
16:10-17:10
Dunn Room
Ignite Session ThDT13

Ignite Session T-13
9 sub-sessions  ThDT13-01, ThDT13-03, ThDT13-04, ThDT13-05, ThDT13-06, ThDT13-07, ThDT13-08, ThDT13-09, ThDT13-10
16:10-17:10
Schaldach Room
Ignite Session ThDT14

Ignite Session T-14
12 sub-sessions  ThDT14-01, ThDT14-02, ThDT14-03, ThDT14-04, ThDT14-05, ThDT14-06, ThDT14-07, ThDT14-08, ThDT14-09, ThDT14-10, ThDT14-11, ThDT14-12
16:10-17:10
Webster Room
Ignite Session ThDT15

Ignite Session T-15
8 sub-sessions  ThDT15-01, ThDT15-03, ThDT15-04, ThDT15-05, ThDT15-06, ThDT15-07, ThDT15-08, ThDT15-09
16:10-17:10
Rushmer Room
Ignite Session ThDT16

Ignite Session T-16
10 sub-sessions  ThDT16-01, ThDT16-02, ThDT16-03, ThDT16-04, ThDT16-05, ThDT16-06, ThDT16-07, ThDT16-08, ThDT16-09, ThDT16-10
16:10-17:10
Einthoven Hall
Ignite Session ThDT17

Ignite Session T-17
6 sub-sessions  ThDT17-01, ThDT17-02, ThDT17-03, ThDT17-04, ThDT17-05, ThDT17-06
16:10-17:10
Montgomery Hall
Ignite Session ThDT18

Ignite Session T-18
2 sub-sessions  ThDT18-01, ThDT18-02
                                   
17:20-18:50
Galvani Hall
ThPoS

                                   
19:00-20:00
Room T20
ThPR

19:00-20:00
Zworykin Room
ThPT6

                      19:00-20:00
Montgomery Hall
ThPT18




EMBC'17 Technical Program Friday July 14, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'17 Technical Program Friday July 14, 2017
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18
08:00-09:30
Roentgen Hall
Oral Session FrAT1

Signal Pattern Classification - Brain Computer Interface
08:00-09:30
Cho Room
Oral Session FrAT2

Ultrasound Imaging - Elastography I
08:00-09:30
Park Room
Oral Session FrAT3

MRI Neuroimaging
08:00-09:30
Min Room
Invited Session FrAT4

Body Sensor Networks – Molecules, Radio, and Machine Learning - I
08:00-09:30
Lee Room
Minisymposium FrAT5

Opportunities and Challenges for Wearable Medical Devices
08:00-09:30
Zworykin Room
Invited Session FrAT6

Single Protein Sensors and Actuators
08:00-09:30
Herrick Room
Oral Session FrAT7

Neurological Disorders I
08:00-09:30
Schwan Room
Oral Session FrAT8

Brain Image Analysis I
08:00-09:30
Plonsey Room
Minisymposium FrAT9

Neural Prosthetic Devices Usable for Animal and Clinical Studies, in Asian Countries
08:00-09:30
Schmitt Room
Oral Session FrAT10

General and Theoretical Informatics - Machine Learning I
08:00-09:30
Greatbatch Room
Oral Session FrAT11

Cardiovascular Variability
08:00-09:30
Geddes Room
Special Session FrAT12

Standard in Radiological Medicine
08:00-09:30
Dunn Room
Special Session FrAT13

Hospital - Industry Collaborative R & D Program in South Korea
08:00-09:30
Schaldach Room
Oral Session FrAT14

Image Classification I
08:00-09:30
Webster Room
Special Session FrAT15

Big Data to Improve Outcomes, Process, and Services in Health
08:00-09:30
Rushmer Room
FrAT16

08:00-09:30
Einthoven Hall
Oral Session FrAT17

Signal Processing - Cardiovascular Signals
08:00-09:30
Montgomery Hall
Oral Session FrAT18

Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis I - Biomedical Signals
                                   
09:40-10:30
Roentgen Hall
Plenary Session FrKAT1

Allison Okamura: Let’s Be Flexible: Soft Haptics and Soft Robotics
09:40-10:30
Cho Room
Plenary Session FrKAT2

Zang-Hee Cho: Super-Resolution Tractography with 7.0T MRI -Applications to Language and Cognition
09:40-10:30
Park Room
Plenary Session FrKAT3

Kenji Sunagawa: Smart Closed-Loop Neuromodulation Revolutionizes Cardiology in the 21st Century
                09:40-10:30
Geddes Room
FrKAT12

           
10:30-10:50

FrAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:20
Roentgen Hall
Oral Session FrBT1

Signal Pattern Classification - EEG I
10:50-12:20
Cho Room
Oral Session FrBT2

Innovative Ultrasound Imaging
10:50-12:20
Park Room
Oral Session FrBT3

MRI Image Reconstruction
10:50-12:20
Min Room
Invited Session FrBT4

Body Sensor Networks – Molecules, Radio, and Machine Learning - II
10:50-12:20
Lee Room
Oral Session FrBT5

Wearable Sensors and Systems I
10:50-12:20
Zworykin Room
Invited Session FrBT6

Microfluidic Systems for Cell Manipulation and Analysis
10:50-12:20
Herrick Room
Minisymposium FrBT7

Rehabilitation Technologies for Neurological Disorders Using Neuromodulations
10:50-12:20
Schwan Room
Oral Session FrBT8

Brain Networks and Connectivity
10:50-12:20
Plonsey Room
Oral Session FrBT9

Neural Signal Processing I
10:50-12:20
Schmitt Room
Oral Session FrBT10

General and Theoretical Informatics - Deep Learning and Big Data to Knowledge
10:50-12:20
Greatbatch Room
Oral Session FrBT11

Cardiovascular Simulations
10:50-12:20
Geddes Room
Special Session FrBT12

Standard of Dental Devices
10:50-12:20
Dunn Room
Special Session FrBT13

Current Trends in Standardization of Medical Devices in Traditional Medicine
10:50-12:20
Schaldach Room
Oral Session FrBT14

Image Segmentation I
10:50-12:20
Webster Room
Oral Session FrBT15

Point of Care Technologies
10:50-12:20
Rushmer Room
Minisymposium FrBT16

Implementation of Information Technologies for Biomedical Engineering
10:50-12:20
Einthoven Hall
Oral Session FrBT17

Signal Processing - Electromyography
10:50-12:20
Montgomery Hall
Oral Session FrBT18

Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis II - Cardiovascular Signals
12:20-13:20

Special Session FrLunch_Break

Women in Engineering Lunch
13:20-14:10
Roentgen Hall
Keynote Session FrKBT1

Xiaochuan Pan: X-Ray Tomographic Imaging and Applications Enabled by Advanced Algorithms
13:20-14:10
Cho Room
Keynote Session FrKBT2

Zuhong Lu: Challenges and Opportunities in Investigation of Human Gut Metagenomics
13:20-14:10
Park Room
Keynote Session FrKBT3

Shuming Nie: Pharmaceutical Engineering: Smart Drug Delivery Systems for Targeting the Tumor Micro-Environments
13:20-14:10
Min Room
Keynote Session FrKBT4

Yo Kobayashi: Mechanical Model of Soft Biological Tissues for Computer Aided Surgery
                           
                                   
14:20-15:50
Roentgen Hall
Oral Session FrCT1

Signal Pattern Classification - Cardiovascular Signals I
14:20-15:50
Cho Room
Invited Session FrCT2

Recent Advances in Ultrasound Medical Imaging
14:20-15:50
Park Room
Oral Session FrCT3

Innovative MRI Method
14:20-15:50
Min Room
Invited Session FrCT4

Body Sensor Networks – Molecules, Radio, and Machine Learning - III
14:20-15:50
Lee Room
Oral Session FrCT5

Wearable Sensors and Systems II
14:20-15:50
Zworykin Room
Oral Session FrCT6

Cell and Protein Interaction with External Fields I
14:20-15:50
Herrick Room
Social Session FrCT7

Tips for Effective Presentation / Poster Design and Delivery
14:20-15:50
Schwan Room
Oral Session FrCT8

EEG and Electrical Source Imaging
14:20-15:50
Plonsey Room
Oral Session FrCT9

Neural Signal Processing II
14:20-15:50
Schmitt Room
Oral Session FrCT10

General and Theoretical Informatics - Data Mining I
14:20-15:50
Greatbatch Room
Oral Session FrCT11

Models of Cardiac Function and Blood Flow
14:20-15:50
Geddes Room
Special Session FrCT12

Current Standard Trends for Electromedical Equipments
14:20-15:50
Dunn Room
Minisymposium FrCT13

Contemporary Diagnostic Devices in Traditional Eastern Medicine: Overview of the Research Activities at KIOM
14:20-15:50
Schaldach Room
Oral Session FrCT14

Image Rendering and Enhancement
14:20-15:50
Webster Room
Oral Session FrCT15

Medical Technology - Clinical Testing
14:20-15:50
Rushmer Room
Minisymposium FrCT16

Advanced Robotic Surgery Based on Deep Tissue Imaging and Haptic Feedback Technology
14:20-15:50
Einthoven Hall
Oral Session FrCT17

Signal Processing - Sleep Analysis
14:20-15:50
Montgomery Hall
Invited Session FrCT18

Biomedical Data Beyond Linear Correlation: Higher Order Statistics and Non-Gaussianity, Non-Linearity and Multifractality
15:50-16:10

FrPM_Coffee_Break

16:10-17:10
Roentgen Hall
Ignite Session FrDT1

Ignite Session F-01
2 sub-sessions  FrDT1-01, FrDT1-02
16:10-17:10
Cho Room
Ignite Session FrDT2

Ignite Session F-02
8 sub-sessions  FrDT2-01, FrDT2-02, FrDT2-03, FrDT2-04, FrDT2-06, FrDT2-07, FrDT2-08, FrDT2-09
16:10-17:10
Park Room
Ignite Session FrDT3

Ignite Session F-03
9 sub-sessions  FrDT3-01, FrDT3-02, FrDT3-03, FrDT3-04, FrDT3-05, FrDT3-06, FrDT3-07, FrDT3-08, FrDT3-09
16:10-17:10
Min Room
Ignite Session FrDT4

Ignite Session F-04
6 sub-sessions  FrDT4-01, FrDT4-02, FrDT4-03, FrDT4-04, FrDT4-05, FrDT4-06
16:10-17:10
Lee Room
Ignite Session FrDT5

Ignite Session F-05
8 sub-sessions  FrDT5-01, FrDT5-02, FrDT5-03, FrDT5-04, FrDT5-05, FrDT5-06, FrDT5-07, FrDT5-08
16:10-17:10
Zworykin Room
Ignite Session FrDT6

Ignite Session F-06
12 sub-sessions  FrDT6-01, FrDT6-02, FrDT6-03, FrDT6-04, FrDT6-05, FrDT6-06, FrDT6-07, FrDT6-08, FrDT6-09, FrDT6-10, FrDT6-11, FrDT6-13
16:10-17:10
Herrick Room
Ignite Session FrDT7

Ignite Session F-07
9 sub-sessions  FrDT7-01, FrDT7-02, FrDT7-03, FrDT7-04, FrDT7-05, FrDT7-06, FrDT7-07, FrDT7-08, FrDT7-09
16:10-17:10
Schwan Room
Ignite Session FrDT8

Ignite Session F-08
10 sub-sessions  FrDT8-01, FrDT8-02, FrDT8-03, FrDT8-04, FrDT8-06, FrDT8-07, FrDT8-09, FrDT8-11, FrDT8-12, FrDT8-13
16:10-17:10
Plonsey Room
Ignite Session FrDT9

Ignite Session F-09
4 sub-sessions  FrDT9-01, FrDT9-02, FrDT9-03, FrDT9-04
16:10-17:10
Schmitt Room
Ignite Session FrDT10

Ignite Session F-10
17 sub-sessions  FrDT10-01, FrDT10-03, FrDT10-04, FrDT10-05, FrDT10-06, FrDT10-08, FrDT10-09, FrDT10-10, FrDT10-11, FrDT10-12, FrDT10-13, FrDT10-14, FrDT10-15, FrDT10-16, FrDT10-17, FrDT10-18, FrDT10-19
16:10-17:10
Greatbatch Room
Ignite Session FrDT11

Ignite Session F-11
6 sub-sessions  FrDT11-01, FrDT11-02, FrDT11-04, FrDT11-05, FrDT11-06, FrDT11-07
16:10-17:10
Geddes Room
Ignite Session FrDT12

Ignite Session F-12
6 sub-sessions  FrDT12-01, FrDT12-02, FrDT12-03, FrDT12-04, FrDT12-05, FrDT12-07
16:10-17:10
Dunn Room
Ignite Session FrDT13

Ignite Session F-13
14 sub-sessions  FrDT13-01, FrDT13-02, FrDT13-03, FrDT13-04, FrDT13-05, FrDT13-06, FrDT13-07, FrDT13-08, FrDT13-09, FrDT13-10, FrDT13-11, FrDT13-12, FrDT13-13, FrDT13-14
16:10-17:10
Schaldach Room
Ignite Session FrDT14

Ignite Session F-14
4 sub-sessions  FrDT14-01, FrDT14-02, FrDT14-03, FrDT14-04
16:10-17:10
Webster Room
Ignite Session FrDT15

Ignite Session F-15
10 sub-sessions  FrDT15-01, FrDT15-03, FrDT15-04, FrDT15-05, FrDT15-06, FrDT15-07, FrDT15-08, FrDT15-09, FrDT15-10, FrDT15-14
16:10-17:10
Rushmer Room
Ignite Session FrDT16

Ignite Session F-16
7 sub-sessions  FrDT16-01, FrDT16-02, FrDT16-03, FrDT16-04, FrDT16-05, FrDT16-06, FrDT16-07
16:10-17:10
Einthoven Hall
Ignite Session FrDT17

Ignite Session F-17
8 sub-sessions  FrDT17-01, FrDT17-02, FrDT17-03, FrDT17-05, FrDT17-06, FrDT17-07, FrDT17-08, FrDT17-09
16:10-17:10
Montgomery Hall
Ignite Session FrDT18

Ignite Session F-18
8 sub-sessions  FrDT18-01, FrDT18-02, FrDT18-03, FrDT18-05, FrDT18-06, FrDT18-07, FrDT18-08, FrDT18-09
                                   
17:20-18:50
Galvani Hall
FrPoS

                                   
19:00-21:00
Room T20
FrSR

19:00-21:00
Schmitt Room
FrST10

          19:00-21:00
Rushmer Room
FrST16

   



EMBC'17 Technical Program Saturday July 15, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'17 Technical Program Saturday July 15, 2017
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18
08:00-09:30
Roentgen Hall
Oral Session SaAT1

Data Mining and Processing in Biosignals I
08:00-09:30
Cho Room
Minisymposium SaAT2

Frontiers in Wavefront Shaping Techniques
08:00-09:30
Park Room
Oral Session SaAT3

Infrared and Thermal Imaging
08:00-09:30
Min Room
SaAT4

08:00-09:30
Lee Room
Oral Session SaAT5

Integrated Circuits and Systems
08:00-09:30
Zworykin Room
Invited Session SaAT6

Biologically Inspired Regenerative Systems
08:00-09:30
Herrick Room
Oral Session SaAT7

Neurorehabilitation I
08:00-09:30
Schwan Room
Minisymposium SaAT8

Neural Engineering Tool and Imaging
08:00-09:30
Plonsey Room
Minisymposium SaAT9

Destabilizing Locomotor Paradigms: Understanding Motor Adaptations Post Stroke
08:00-09:30
Schmitt Room
SaAT10

08:00-09:30
Greatbatch Room
Invited Session SaAT11

Computational Models of Cardiac Electrophysiology and Mechanics
08:00-09:30
Geddes Room
Special Session SaAT12

Measurement in Biomedical Research
08:00-09:30
Dunn Room
Oral Session SaAT13

Bioinformatics - Bioinformatics Databases
08:00-09:30
Schaldach Room
Oral Session SaAT14

Imaging-Based Biomarkers
08:00-09:30
Webster Room
Special Session SaAT15

Healthcare Innovation: Inspiring Global Open Consensus Standards
08:00-09:30
Rushmer Room
Oral Session SaAT16

Haptics
08:00-09:30
Einthoven Hall
Oral Session SaAT17

Connectivity Measurements I
08:00-09:30
Montgomery Hall
Oral Session SaAT18

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis - Cardiovascular Signals
                                   
09:40-10:30
Roentgen Hall
Plenary Session SaKAT1

Yong Jin Lee: Wearables and Nearables for Health
09:40-10:30
Cho Room
SaKAT2

                               
10:30-10:50

SaAM_Coffee_Break

10:50-12:20
Roentgen Hall
Oral Session SaBT1

Physiological Systems Modeling I
10:50-12:20
Cho Room
Oral Session SaBT2

Optical Imaging I
10:50-12:20
Park Room
Oral Session SaBT3

Histologic Image Analysis
10:50-12:20
Min Room
Oral Session SaBT4

Physiological Monitoring I
10:50-12:20
Lee Room
Oral Session SaBT5

Physical Sensors and Sensor Systems I
10:50-12:20
Zworykin Room
Minisymposium SaBT6

Bioprinting for Regenerative Medicine Applications
10:50-12:20
Herrick Room
Oral Session SaBT7

Rehabilitation Robotics and Biomechanics
10:50-12:20
Schwan Room
Oral Session SaBT8

Brain Functional Imaging I
10:50-12:20
Plonsey Room
Oral Session SaBT9

Human Performance I
10:50-12:20
Schmitt Room
Oral Session SaBT10

Health Informatics - Decision Support Methods and Systems I
10:50-12:20
Greatbatch Room
Oral Session SaBT11

Whole-Body, Organ, and Tissue Computational Models
10:50-12:20
Geddes Room
Oral Session SaBT12

Diagnostic Devices I
10:50-12:20
Dunn Room
Oral Session SaBT13

Bioinformatics - Computational Modeling and Simulations in Biology, Physiology and Medicine I
10:50-12:20
Schaldach Room
Oral Session SaBT14

Imaging in Mobile Health
10:50-12:20
Webster Room
Oral Session SaBT15

Medical Innovation and Translation
10:50-12:20
Rushmer Room
Oral Session SaBT16

Surgical Robotics I
10:50-12:20
Einthoven Hall
Oral Session SaBT17

Connectivity Measurements - Causailty
10:50-12:20
Montgomery Hall
Oral Session SaBT18

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis - Neural Signals
12:20-13:20

SaLunch_Break

12:20-13:20
Montgomery Hall
SaLunch_T18

13:20-14:10
Roentgen Hall
Keynote Session SaKBT1

Daniel Rueckert: Imaging the Developing Brain - an Overview of the Developing Human Connectome Project (DHCP)
13:20-14:10
Cho Room
Keynote Session SaKBT2

Esmaiel Jabbari: NanoBioTechnology Commercialization
                               
                                   
14:20-15:50
Roentgen Hall
SaCT1

14:20-15:50
Cho Room
Oral Session SaCT2

Optical Imaging II
14:20-15:50
Park Room
SaCT3

14:20-15:50
Min Room
Oral Session SaCT4

Physiological and Behavioral Monitoring
14:20-15:50
Lee Room
Oral Session SaCT5

Physical Sensors and Sensor Systems II
14:20-15:50
Zworykin Room
SaCT6

14:20-15:50
Herrick Room
SaCT7

14:20-15:50
Schwan Room
Oral Session SaCT8

Brain Functional Imaging II
14:20-15:50
Plonsey Room
Oral Session SaCT9

Human Performance II
14:20-15:50
Schmitt Room
Oral Session SaCT10

Health Informatics - Mobile Health I
14:20-15:50
Greatbatch Room
Minisymposium SaCT11

TRPM Channels by Multi-Hierarchical Analysis: Measurement and Modeling
14:20-15:50
Geddes Room
Oral Session SaCT12

Ablation Technologies
14:20-15:50
Dunn Room
Oral Session SaCT13

Sensor Informatics - Physiological Monitoring I
14:20-15:50
Schaldach Room
SaCT14

14:20-15:50
Webster Room
SaCT15

  14:20-15:50
Einthoven Hall
SaCT17

14:20-15:50
Montgomery Hall
Oral Session SaCT18

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis - Acoustic Signals
 
 
 
 
 
15:50-16:10

SaPM_Coffee_Break

16:10-17:40
Roentgen Hall
SaDT1

                                16:10-17:40
Montgomery Hall
SaDT18

                               
                               
                               
                               
                               


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content Copyright © IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, All rights reserved.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-09-25  00:16:01 PST  Terms of use