EMBC´18 40th Annual International Conference of the
IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society  
Hilton Hawaiian Village Waikiki Beach Resort, Honolulu, USA
  
Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on July 15, 2018. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


EMBC'18 Technical Program Tuesday July 17, 2018     Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'18 Technical Program Tuesday July 17, 2018
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10
08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 305A
Workshop TuAT1

#3 - Agile Clinical Decision Support Development
08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 328
TuAT2

08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 318B
Workshop TuAT3

#8 - Advances in Embodied-Brain Systems Science and Rehabilitation
08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 318B
Workshop TuAT4

#4 - Hybrid Microfluidic/CMOS Sensors for Cellular and Tissue Engineering
08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 321A
Workshop TuAT5

#2 - Minimally Invasive Techniques for Cancer Removal: From the Research to the Clinical Practice
08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 321B
Workshop TuAT6

#17 - Energy-Based Cancer Interventions: Basic Science, Clinical Application, and Technology Translation - FULL DAY
08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 323A
Workshop TuAT7

#18 - Major BCI Methodological Approaches and Design of BCI Applications for Communication, Etc. - FULL DAY
08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 323B
Workshop TuAT8

#15 - Progress in Bi-Directional Neural Interfaces for Adaptive Neurostimulation and Neuromodulation - FULL DAY
08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 323C
Workshop TuAT9

#16 - Bio-Hybrid Organic Machines: An Ambitious Bridge between Bioengineering and Robotics - FULL DAY
08:00-12:30
Meeting Room 328
Workshop TuAT10

#10 - a Path towards Early-Stage Funding and Nanotechnology Commercialization
12:30-13:30
Room T11
TuLunch_T11

12:30-13:30
Meeting Room 328
TuLunch_T10

13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 305A
Workshop TuBT1

#6 - Quantitative Analysis in Multimodality Molecular Imaging
13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 305B
Workshop TuBT2

#12 - the Fast-Changing Landscape of Electroencephalography
13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 318A
Workshop TuBT3

#14 - Biomedical Engineering and Sleep: Sleeping on an Underestimated Problem
13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 318B
Workshop TuBT4

#13 - Writing a Patent Application for Biomedical Technologies
13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 321A
Workshop TuBT5

#11 - In-Vivo Imaging of Electrical Properties and Electrical Activity Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging
13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 321B
TuBT6

13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 323A
TuBT7

13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 323B
TuBT8

13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 323C
TuBT9

13:30-17:30
Meeting Room 328
Workshop TuBT10

#9 - Engineering and Medicine in Extreme Environments



EMBC'18 Technical Program Wednesday July 18, 2018     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'18 Technical Program Wednesday July 18, 2018
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track T21 Track T22 Track T23 Track T24 Track T25 Track T26 Track T27 Track T28 Track T29 Track T30 Track T31 Track T32
07:30-08:00
Meeting Room 328
Workshop WeTCT1

Technical Committee Workshop Segment (NE, BSP, WBSS)
                                                             
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session WeAT1

Brain Functional Imaging (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session WeAT2

Bayesian Methods in Biosignal Analysis (Theme 1)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session WeAT3

Applications of Image Segmentation and Classification (Theme 2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 315
Minisymposium WeAT4

Minisymposia: TOWARDS P4 MEDICINE IN SLEEP THERANOSTICS I (1i8t5)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316A
Minisymposium WeAT5

Minisymposia: Invasive and Non-Invasive Brain-Computer Interfaces for Medical Applications (49g4y)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316B
Minisymposium WeAT6

Minisymposia: Technologies to Bypass Nervous System Injuries – the Path from Clinic to In-Home Use (7dsvd)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316C
Minisymposium WeAT7

Minisymposia: Making Medical Devices Wireless in the Digital Health Age: Issues, Risks, and Practical Advice (d2g4f)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 318A
Minisymposium WeAT8

Minisymposia: Digital Psychiatry: Smartphones, Sensors, and Signal Processing for Improving Detection and Outcomes in Serious Mental Illness (4bgx6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 318B
Minisymposium WeAT9

Minisymposia: Artificial Intelligence in Magnetic Resonance Imaging (5kkqn)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 319A
Minisymposium WeAT10

Minisymposia: Advances in Technologies for Obesity Phenotyping and Weight Loss Intervention (6wj49)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 319B
Minisymposium WeAT11

Minisymposia: Radiation Induced Acoustic Imaging (764u5)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 321A
Minisymposium WeAT12

Minisymposia: Sensor-Based Behavioral Informatics: Advances in Understanding of Human Behavior (7973w)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 321B
Minisymposium WeAT13

Minisymposia: Advanced Photoacoustic Imaging (1t8xa)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 322AB
Minisymposium WeAT14

Minisymposia: Recent Challenges and Advances in Cuffless Blood Pressure Measurement (1 of 2) (4493i)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323A
Minisymposium WeAT15

Minisymposia: Pulse Wave Analysis and Pulse Simulator in the TCM Perspective (547x2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323B
Minisymposium WeAT16

Minisymposia: Deep Learning in Medical Imaging (g6735)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323C
Minisymposium WeAT17

Minisymposia: Subcellular Neural Interfaces (eu344)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 324
Minisymposium WeAT18

Minisymposia: Fully Implantable Biomechatronic Organs (9fd16)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 325A
Minisymposium WeAT19

Minisymposia: USING LASERS AND POLARIZATION-SENSITIVE TECHNOLOGY IN RETINAL SCANNING/IMAGING (38biw)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 325B
Invited Session WeAT20

Invited Session: Computational Human Models I. Verification, Validation, and Reporting (vy572)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 304AB
Special Session WeAT21

Developing Open Standards Facilitates Technology Commercialization - Organizers: Carole C. Carey*, Esteban J Pino
08:00-09:30
Room T22
WeAT22

08:00-09:30
Room T23
WeAT23

08:00-09:30
Room T24
WeAT24

08:00-09:30
Room T25
WeAT25

08:00-09:30
Room T26
WeAT26

08:00-09:30
Room T27
WeAT27

08:00-09:30
Room T28
WeAT28

08:00-09:30
Room T29
WeAT29

08:00-09:30
Room T30
WeAT30

08:00-09:30
Room T31
WeAT31

08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 305A
Social Session WeAT32

EMB Student Paper Competition Finalist Presentation I
09:30-10:00
Exhibit Hall 2
WeAM_Coffee_Break

10:00-11:30
Ballroom ABC
Keynote Session WeKAL

Welcome & Opening Ceremony: Nigel Lovell, EMBS President Keynote Speaker: John Webster, University of Wisconsin-Madison - "Developing New Medical Devices"
11:30-12:30
Ballroom ABC
Keynote Session WeKBL

Keynote Speaker: Martha Morrell, Neuropace - "Merging Brain Science with Data Science: Transforming Treatment with a Window to the Brain"
12:30-13:30
On Own
WeLunch_Break

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session WeBT1

Brain-Computer Interface - I (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session WeBT2

Biomedical Signal Classification: EEG Signal Analysis (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session WeBT3

Brain Imaging (I) (Theme 2)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 315
Minisymposium WeBT4

Minisymposia: TOWARDS P4 MEDICINE IN SLEEP THERANOSTICS II (1i8t5)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316A
Minisymposium WeBT5

Minisymposia: Mapping the Peripheral Nervous System with State-Of-The-Art Nerve Interfaces (guf32)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316B
Minisymposium WeBT6

Minisymposia: Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing for Radiotherapy Application (fx381)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316C
Minisymposium WeBT7

Minisymposia: How Neurophysiology Informs Rehabilitation Engineering (h43di)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 318A
Minisymposium WeBT8

Minisymposia: Challenges and Clinical Unmet Needs in Cardiac MRI: From Signal Processing to Artificial Intelligence (h952q)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 318B
Minisymposium WeBT9

Minisymposia: HOW TO TEACH ROBOTS HOW TO MOVE: LESSONS FROM BIOLOGICAL MOTOR CONTROL (qnj6y)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 319A
Minisymposium WeBT10

Minisymposia: Time-Varying Estimation of Human Neuromechanics: Modern Approaches and Their Applications (sfmvy)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 319B
Minisymposium WeBT11

Minisymposia: Microphysiological System for Drug Screening and Disease Modeling (u698e)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 321A
Oral Session WeBT12

Pharmaceutical Engineering (Theme 13)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 321B
Oral Session WeBT13

Signal Processing and Classification in Sleep Studies (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 322AB
Minisymposium WeBT14

Minisymposia: Recent Challenges and Advances in Cuffless Blood Pressure Measurement (2 of 2) (5m48d)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323A
Minisymposium WeBT15

Minisymposia: Classifying Neuro-Pathological Movement Patterns (b7n22)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323B
Minisymposium WeBT16

Minisymposia: Challenges in Bioelectric Medicine (9mfer)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323C
Minisymposium WeBT17

Minisymposia: Future Trends in System Design of Retinal and Cortical Visual Implants. (8617p)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 324
Minisymposium WeBT18

Minisymposia: Using Engineering Approaches for Basic Discovery in Neuroscience (1e91r)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 325A
Minisymposium WeBT19

Minisymposia: Pharmacometrics Approaches & Novel Drug Delivery Systems in Pharmaceutical Engineering (h1v9g)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 325B
Invited Session WeBT20

Invited Session: Computational Human Models II Deformable and Personalized Models. Machine Learning (mq9e6)
13:30-15:00
Room T21
WeBT21

13:30-15:00
Room T22
WeBT22

13:30-15:00
Room T23
WeBT23

13:30-15:00
Room T24
WeBT24

13:30-15:00
Room T25
WeBT25

13:30-15:00
Room T26
WeBT26

13:30-15:00
Room T27
WeBT27

13:30-15:00
Room T28
WeBT28

13:30-15:00
Room T29
WeBT29

13:30-15:00
Room T30
WeBT30

13:30-15:00
Room T31
WeBT31

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 305A
Social Session WeBT32

EMB Student Paper Competition Finalist Presentation II
15:00-15:30
Exhibit Hall 2
WePM_Coffee_Break

15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 311
Plenary Session WeKCT1

Theme Plenary Speaker: Mark Humayun, USC - “Abiotic-Biotic Retinal Interfaces”
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 312
Plenary Session WeKCT2

Theme Plenary Speaker: Ali Khademhosseini, UCLA - "Nano and Microfabricated Hydrogels for Regenerative Engineering"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 314
Plenary Session WeKCT3

Theme Plenary Speaker: Kamiar Aminian, Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne - "Real World Movement Analysis in Health, Ageing and Disease Using Body Worn Sensors: From Step Counting to 3D Motion Tracking"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 315
Plenary Session WeKCT4

Theme Plenary Speaker: Sergio Cerutti, Politecnico Di Milano - "Advances in Biomedical Signal Processing: Towards New Paradigms between Information Integration and Big Data in Health"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 316A
Plenary Session WeKCT5

Theme Plenary Speaker: Paul Thompson, USC -"ENIGMA, Big Data & the Human Brain: Imaging and Genomics of Brain Diseases in 70, 000 Individuals from 35 Countries"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 316B
Plenary Session WeKCT6

Theme Plenary Speaker: James Bassingthwaighte, University of Washington, Seattle - "Physiome Projects in Biological Research: Practical Philosophy"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 316C
Plenary Session WeKCT7

Theme Plenary Speaker: Adam Seiver, Philips Healthcare - "Lessons from an Engineering Life in Medicine"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 318A
Plenary Session WeKCT8

Theme Plenary Speaker: Ronald Siegel, University of Minnesota "Some Ideas in Drug Delivery Derived from Electrical Engineering"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 318B
WeKCT9

                                  15:30-16:30
Room T27
WeKCT27

      15:30-16:30
Room T31
WeKCT31

15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 305A
Social Session WeKCT32

EMB Student Paper Competition Finalist Presentation III
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 314
Ignite Session WeIT1

Ignite: Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing (Wednesday) 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 312
Ignite Session WeIT2

Ignite: Biomedical Signal Processing & Translational Engineering for Healthcare Innovation and Commercialization (Wednesday - Group 1) 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 315
Ignite Session WeIT3

Ignite: Biomedical Signal Processing & Translational Engineering for Healthcare Innovation and Commercialization (Wednesday - Group 2) 
16:30-17:14

WeIT4

16:30-17:14

WeIT5

16:30-17:14

WeIT6

16:30-17:14

WeIT7

16:30-17:14

WeIT8

16:30-17:14

WeIT9

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 319A
WeIT10

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 319B
WeIT11

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 321A
WeIT12

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 321B
WeIT13

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 322AB
WeIT14

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 323A
WeIT15

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 323B
WeIT16

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 323C
WeIT17

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 324
WeIT18

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 325A
WeIT19

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 325B
WeIT20

16:30-17:14
Room T21
WeIT21

16:30-17:14
Room T22
WeIT22

16:30-17:14
Room T23
WeIT23

16:30-17:14
Room T24
WeIT24

16:30-17:14
Room T25
WeIT25

16:30-17:14
Room T26
WeIT26

  16:30-17:14
Room T28
WeIT28

16:30-17:14
Room T29
WeIT29

16:30-17:14
Room T30
WeIT30

16:30-17:14

WeIT31

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 305A
Special Session WeIT32

EMB Student Paper Competition Decision Meeting
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                               
17:15-19:00
Exhibit Hall 2
Poster Session WePoS

Poster Session I - Wednesday July 18 17: 15 - 19: 00
29 sub-sessions  WePoS-01, WePoS-02, WePoS-03, WePoS-04, WePoS-05, WePoS-06, WePoS-07, WePoS-08, WePoS-09, WePoS-10, WePoS-11, WePoS-12, WePoS-13, WePoS-14, WePoS-15, WePoS-16, WePoS-17, WePoS-18, WePoS-19, WePoS-20, WePoS-21, WePoS-22, WePoS-23, WePoS-24, WePoS-25, WePoS-26, WePoS-27, WePoS-28, WePoS-29
17:15-19:00
Meeting Room 328
Workshop WePoT31

Technical Committee Evening Workshop Segment (BHI, TEHI, TST, Standards)
 



EMBC'18 Technical Program Thursday July 19, 2018     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'18 Technical Program Thursday July 19, 2018
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track T21 Track T22 Track T23 Track T24 Track T25 Track T26 Track T27 Track T28 Track T29 Track T30 Track T31 Track T32
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session ThAT1

Neural Signal Processing - I (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session ThAT2

Connectivity and Causality (Theme 1)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session ThAT3

Brain Imaging: Connectivity and Networks (Theme 2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 315
Minisymposium ThAT4

Minisymposia: New Challenges in Neurorehabilitation (31nvq)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316A
Minisymposium ThAT5

Minisymposia: Brain Computer Interface and Neurostimulation Technologies for Paralysis and Limb Prosthetic Applications (tpi95)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316B
Invited Session ThAT6

Invited Session: Next Generation Neural Interfaces for Multimodal Recording and Stimulation (1e91b)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316C
Invited Session ThAT7

Invited Session: Fostering Healthcare Transformation through Wearable Sensors and Big Data at Work: Preventive, Pervasive and Personalized Care. (35viy)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 318A
Invited Session ThAT8

Invited Session: Imaging Photoplethysmography and Remote Physiological Sensing (3cg25)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 318B
Invited Session ThAT9

Invited Session: Bio-Sensing in Application Environment (27t73)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 319A
Invited Session ThAT10

Invited Session: Simulation of Neurological Disorders and Their Treatment with Neuromodulation (49pq6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 319B
Invited Session ThAT11

Invited Session: The Role and Importance of Neuromechanics During Human Locomotion (6ur75)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 321A
Invited Session ThAT12

Invited Session: Multiscale Complexity Analysis of Biomedical Signals: Methods and Applications (a2nq5)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 321B
Invited Session ThAT13

Invited Session: Time-Series Modelling of Physiology: Inference, Implementation, and Interpretability (j63dh)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 322AB
Minisymposium ThAT14

Minisymposia: Cuffless Unobtrusive Blood Pressure Measurement: From Sensing, Mechanism, Algorithm to Standardization (99i3h)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323A
Invited Session ThAT15

Invited Session: Analysis of Cardiac Vibrations: Methodology and Applications (718fu)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323B
Invited Session ThAT16

Invited Session: Next Steps in Real-Life Brain Monitoring: Technologies for Wearable EEG (9xrw2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323C
Invited Session ThAT17

Invited Session: MULTI-TECHNOLOGIES-PLATFORMS: ADVANCED SENSORS AND ACTUATORS FOR LIFE SCIENCE APPLICATIONS (7p8b4)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 324
Minisymposium ThAT18

Minisymposia: TOWARDS P4 MEDICINE IN SLEEP THERANOSTICS III (1i8t5)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 325A
Minisymposium ThAT19

Minisymposia: Emerging Methods in Medical Image Analysis I (1agah)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 325B
Invited Session ThAT20

Invited Session: Computational Human Models III. High-Frequency Simulations and Measurements (q6644)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 328
Special Session ThAT21

Early-Career Researcher Mentoring: Transitioning from Graduate Studentship to a Professional Career Organizers: Nitish Thakor*, Aishwarya Bandla
08:00-09:30
Room T22
ThAT22

08:00-09:30
Room T23
ThAT23

08:00-09:30
Room T24
ThAT24

08:00-09:30
Room T25
ThAT25

08:00-09:30
Room T26
ThAT26

08:00-09:30
Room T27
ThAT27

08:00-09:30
Room T28
ThAT28

08:00-09:30
Room T29
ThAT29

08:00-09:30
Room T30
ThAT30

08:00-09:30
Room T31
ThAT31

08:00-09:30
Room T32
ThAT32

09:30-10:00
Exhibit Hall 2
ThAM_Coffee_Break

10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session ThBT1

Brain-Computer Interface - II (Theme 6)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session ThBT2

Data Mining for Biosignals (Theme 1)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session ThBT3

Cardiac Imaging (I) (Theme 2)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 315
Minisymposium ThBT4

Minisymposia: Recent Innovations and New Health-Related Applications of Electrical Bioimpedance (3662q)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 316A
Invited Session ThBT5

Invited Session: Machine Learning / Deep Learning for Medical Image Analysis (85dkb)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 316B
Invited Session ThBT6

Invited Session: ARTIFICIAL VISION: LATEST PROGRESS AND CHALLENGES AHEAD (58q8k)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 316C
Minisymposium ThBT7

Minisymposia: ROBOTIC NEUROREHABILITATION: THE STATE-OF-SCIENCE (m228a)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 318A
Invited Session ThBT8

Invited Session: Wearable EEG for Real-Life Brain Monitoring (b2411)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 318B
Invited Session ThBT9

Invited Session: Invited Session: New Trends in Perinatal and Pediatric Imaging (hk924)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 319A
Invited Session ThBT10

Invited Session: Sensors and Actuators for 3D Constructs of Living Cells (ke7r3)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 319B
Invited Session ThBT11

Invited Session: Signals and Systems for Hearing Study and Hearing Aids (m486w)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 321A
Invited Session ThBT12

Invited Session: Progress in Fetal Monitoring Technologies (rm5q6)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 321B
Oral Session ThBT13

MR Neuroimaging (Theme 2)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 322AB
Minisymposium ThBT14

Minisymposia: Non-Contact and Remote Measurement of Blood Pressure and Perfusion Based on Video Pulse Waves (i19sv)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 323A
Invited Session ThBT15

Invited Session: Recent Advances in System, Algorithm and Applications of Diagnostic Ultrasound Imaging Modality (mrn47)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 323B
Invited Session ThBT16

Invited Session: Biologically Inspired Regenerative Systems (r5h4u)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 323C
Oral Session ThBT17

Physiological Modeling and Analysis (Theme 7)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 324
Oral Session ThBT18

Wearable Systems (Theme 7)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 325A
Minisymposium ThBT19

Minisymposia: Emerging Methods in Medical Image Analysis II (1agah)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 325B
Invited Session ThBT20

Invited Session: Computational Human Models IV. Brain Stimulation (75in3)
10:00-11:30
Room T21
ThBT21

10:00-11:30
Room T22
ThBT22

10:00-11:30
Room T23
ThBT23

10:00-11:30
Room T24
ThBT24

10:00-11:30
Room T25
ThBT25

10:00-11:30
Room T26
ThBT26

10:00-11:30
Room T27
ThBT27

10:00-11:30
Room T28
ThBT28

10:00-11:30
Room T29
ThBT29

10:00-11:30
Room T30
ThBT30

10:00-11:30
Room T31
ThBT31

10:00-11:30
Room T32
ThBT32

11:30-12:30
Ballroom ABC
Keynote Session ThKAL

Keynote Speaker: Francine Kaufman, Medtronic - 'The Journey to the Artificial Pancreas and My Role As a Pediatric Endocrinologist'
12:30-13:30
On Own
ThLunch_Break

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session ThCT1

Sensory Neuroprostheses (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session ThCT2

Independent and Principal Component Analysis (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session ThCT3

Deep Learning Imaging (I) (Theme 2)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 315
Oral Session ThCT4

Bio-Electric Sensors (Theme 7)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316A
Oral Session ThCT5

Bioinformatics - High Throughput –omic (genomics, Proteomics, Metabolomics, Lipidomics, and Metagenomics) Data Analytics for Precision Health (Theme 10)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316B
Oral Session ThCT6

Aneurysma (Theme 5)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316C
Oral Session ThCT7

MRI: RF, Parallel Imaging and Pulse Sequence (Theme 2)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 318A
Oral Session ThCT8

Brain Physiology and Modelling (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 318B
Oral Session ThCT9

Signal Processing and Classification of Acoustic and Auditory Signals (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 319A
Oral Session ThCT10

Motor Neuroprostheses - II (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 319B
Oral Session ThCT11

Time-Frequency Analysis in Sleep Studies (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 321A
Oral Session ThCT12

Joint Biomechanics (Theme 8)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 321B
Oral Session ThCT13

Cardiovascular, Pulmonary, and Sleep Engineering (Theme 5)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 322AB
Oral Session ThCT14

Ambulatory and Diagnostic Systems and Devices 2 (Theme9)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323A
Oral Session ThCT15

Health Technologies (Theme9)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323B
Oral Session ThCT16

Health Informatics - Ehealth (Theme 10)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323C
Oral Session ThCT17

Sensing/Animal Models (Theme 7)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 324
Oral Session ThCT18

Wearable Sensors (Theme 7)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 325A
Oral Session ThCT19

Education and Career Development in in Biomedical Engineering (Theme 11)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 325B
Invited Session ThCT20

Invited Session: Computational Human Models V. Tumor Treating Fields (cd91k)
13:30-15:00
Room T21
ThCT21

13:30-15:00
Room T22
ThCT22

13:30-15:00
Room T23
ThCT23

13:30-15:00
Room T24
ThCT24

13:30-15:00
Room T25
ThCT25

13:30-15:00
Room T26
ThCT26

13:30-15:00
Room T27
ThCT27

13:30-15:00
Room T28
ThCT28

13:30-15:00
Room T29
ThCT29

13:30-15:00
Room T30
ThCT30

13:30-15:00
Room T31
ThCT31

13:30-15:00
Room T32
ThCT32

15:00-15:30
Exhibit Hall 2
ThPM_Coffee_Break

15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 312
Plenary Session ThKBT1

Theme Plenary Speaker: Nicholas A. Peppas, ScD, Cockrell Family Regents Chair in Engineering, the University of Texas at Austin - "Nanotechnology and Bioengineering for Intelligent Medical Devices"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 314
Plenary Session ThKBT2

Theme Plenary Speaker: Bradley Nelson, ETH Zurich - "Soft Microrobotics and Its Application in Medicine"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 315
Plenary Session ThKBT3

Theme Plenary Speaker: Chrit Moonen, University Medical Center Utrecht - "Image Guided High Intensity Focused Ultrasound"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 316A
Plenary Session ThKBT4

Theme Plenary Speaker: Yuan-Ting Zhang, City University of Hong Kong, "Cardiovascular Health Engineering: From Wearable “MINDS” to Emerging Convergence Technologies"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 316B
Plenary Session ThKBT5

Theme Plenary Speaker: John Parrish, MD, Harvard Medical School, Boston and CIMIT. "Lost in Translation"
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 304AB
Social Session ThKBT6

IEEE Pulse on Stage - Part 1 of 2
15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 328
Social Session ThKBT7

Meet the Editors of EMB Publications
                                                 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 314
Ignite Session ThIT1

Ignite: Biorobotics and Biomechanics & Computational Systems & Synthetic Biology; Multiscale Modeling 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 316B
Ignite Session ThIT2

Ignite: Biorobotics and Biomechanics 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 312
Ignite Session ThIT3

Ignite: Neural and Rehabilitation Engineering (Group 1) 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 315
Ignite Session ThIT4

Ignite: Neural and Rehabilitation Engineering (Group 2) 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 316A
Ignite Session ThIT5

Ignite: Neural and Rehabilitation Engineering (Group 3) 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 304AB
Social Session ThIT6

IEEE Pulse on Stage - Part 2 of 2
16:30-17:14

ThIT7

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 318A
ThIT8

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 318B
ThIT9

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 319A
ThIT10

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 319B
ThIT11

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 321A
ThIT12

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 321B
ThIT13

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 322AB
ThIT14

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 323A
ThIT15

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 323B
ThIT16

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 323C
ThIT17

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 324
ThIT18

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 325A
ThIT19

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 325B
ThIT20

16:30-17:14
Room T21
ThIT21

16:30-17:14
Room T22
ThIT22

16:30-17:14
Room T23
ThIT23

16:30-17:14
Room T24
ThIT24

16:30-17:14
Room T25
ThIT25

16:30-17:14
Room T26
ThIT26

16:30-17:14
Room T27
ThIT27

16:30-17:14
Room T28
ThIT28

16:30-17:14
Room T29
ThIT29

16:30-17:14
Room T30
ThIT30

16:30-17:14
Room T31
ThIT31

16:30-17:14
Room T32
ThIT32

                                                               
17:15-19:00
Exhibit Hall 2
Poster Session ThPoS

Poster Session II - Thursday, July 19 17: 15 - 19: 00
26 sub-sessions  ThPoS-01, ThPoS-02, ThPoS-03, ThPoS-04, ThPoS-05, ThPoS-06, ThPoS-07, ThPoS-08, ThPoS-09, ThPoS-10, ThPoS-11, ThPoS-12, ThPoS-13, ThPoS-14, ThPoS-15, ThPoS-16, ThPoS-17, ThPoS-18, ThPoS-19, ThPoS-20, ThPoS-21, ThPoS-22, ThPoS-23, ThPoS-24, ThPoS-25, ThPoS-26
17:15-19:00
Meeting Room 304AB
Special Session ThPoT6

IEEE Pulse on Stage Networking Session
17:15-19:00

ThPoT7

                                                 



EMBC'18 Technical Program Friday July 20, 2018     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'18 Technical Program Friday July 20, 2018
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track T21 Track T22 Track T23 Track T24 Track T25 Track T26 Track T27 Track T28 Track T29 Track T30 Track T31 Track T32
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session FrAT1

Brain-Computer Interface - III (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session FrAT2

Neural Networks for Cardiac Signal Applications (Theme 1)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session FrAT3

Deep Learning Imaging (II) (Theme 2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 315
Minisymposium FrAT4

Minisymposia: Bio-Signal Authentication Technologies (892y7)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316A
Oral Session FrAT5

New Imaging Methods and Applications (I) (Theme 2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316B
Oral Session FrAT6

Neural Signal Processing - II (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316C
Oral Session FrAT7

Signal Processing and Classification of Electromyographic Signals (Theme 1)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 318A
Oral Session FrAT8

Neural Stimulation - I (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 318B
Oral Session FrAT9

Time-Frequency Analysis of Cardiovascular Signals (Theme 1)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 319A
Oral Session FrAT10

Ophthalmic and Retinal Imaging (I) (Theme 2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 319B
Oral Session FrAT11

Neurological Disorders - I (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 321A
Oral Session FrAT12

Baroreflex (Theme 5)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 321B
Oral Session FrAT13

Lower Limb Exoskeleton (Theme 8)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 322AB
Oral Session FrAT14

Ambulatory and Diagnostic Systems and Devices 1 (Theme9)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323A
Minisymposium FrAT15

Minisymposia: Addressing the Need for New Neuro-Technologies with Innovative Optical Approaches (pgupc)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323B
Oral Session FrAT16

General and Theoretical Informatics - Algorithms 1 (Theme 10)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323C
Oral Session FrAT17

Sensors for Long Term Monitoring (Theme 7)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 324
Oral Session FrAT18

Advances in Chemo/Bio Sensing (Theme 7)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 325A
Oral Session FrAT19

Health Informatics - Mobile Health (Theme 10)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 325B
Invited Session FrAT20

Invited Session: Computational Human Models VI. Emerging Modeling and Measurement Techniques (y8t3v)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 328
Special Session FrAT21

Academic Entrepreneur: Accelerating Innovation in Biomedical Engineering - Organizer: Jie Lian* & Yongji Fu
08:00-09:30
Room T22
FrAT22

08:00-09:30
Room T23
FrAT23

08:00-09:30
Room T24
FrAT24

08:00-09:30
Room T25
FrAT25

08:00-09:30
Room T26
FrAT26

08:00-09:30
Room T27
FrAT27

08:00-09:30
Room T28
FrAT28

08:00-09:30
Room T29
FrAT29

08:00-09:30
Room T30
FrAT30

08:00-09:30
Room T31
FrAT31

08:00-09:30
Room T32
FrAT32

09:30-10:00
Exhibit Hall 2
FrAM_Coffee_Break

10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session FrBT1

Neural Interfaces - I (Theme 6)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session FrBT2

Nonlinear Analysis of Cardiovascular Signals (Theme 1)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session FrBT3

Image Classification (Theme 2)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 315
Oral Session FrBT4

Implantable Sensors I (Theme 7)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 316A
Oral Session FrBT5

Optical Imaging (I) (Theme 2)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 316B
Oral Session FrBT6

Human Performance - I (Theme 6)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 316C
Oral Session FrBT7

Signal Processing and Classification of Electrophysiological Signals (Theme 1)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 318A
Oral Session FrBT8

Neural Stimulation - II (Theme 6)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 318B
Oral Session FrBT9

Time-Frequency Analysis of Neural Signals (Theme 1)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 319A
Oral Session FrBT10

Ultrasound Imaging (I) (Theme 2)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 319B
Oral Session FrBT11

Neurological Disorders - II (Theme 6)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 321A
Oral Session FrBT12

Blood Flow (Theme 5)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 321B
Oral Session FrBT13

Prosthetics & Orthotics (Theme 8)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 322AB
Oral Session FrBT14

Thermal Ablation and Hyperthermia (Theme9)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 323A
FrBT15

10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 323B
Oral Session FrBT16

General and Theoretical Informatics - Decision Support Systems (Theme 10)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 323C
Oral Session FrBT17

Activity Monitoring (Theme 7)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 324
Oral Session FrBT18

Neurological Applications (Theme 7)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 325A
Oral Session FrBT19

Health Informatics - Technology and Services for Home Care (Theme 10)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 325B
Oral Session FrBT20

Smart Cardiorespiratory Devices and Sensors (Theme 5)
10:00-11:30
Room T21
FrBT21

10:00-11:30
Room T22
FrBT22

10:00-11:30
Room T23
FrBT23

10:00-11:30
Room T24
FrBT24

10:00-11:30
Room T25
FrBT25

10:00-11:30
Room T26
FrBT26

10:00-11:30
Room T27
FrBT27

10:00-11:30
Room T28
FrBT28

10:00-11:30
Room T29
FrBT29

10:00-11:30
Room T30
FrBT30

10:00-11:30
Room T31
FrBT31

10:00-11:30
Room T32
FrBT32

11:30-12:30
Ballroom ABC
Keynote Session FrKAL

Keynote Speaker: Brian Otis, Verily Life Sciences - From Circuits to Sensors: Building Connected Ecosystems for Health
12:30-13:30
On Own
FrLunch_Break

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session FrCT1

Neural Interfaces - II (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session FrCT2

Novel Methods for the Detection and Prediction of Epileptic Seizures (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session FrCT3

Image Segmentation (Theme 2)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 315
Oral Session FrCT4

Implantable Sensors II (Theme 7)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316A
Oral Session FrCT5

Ultrasound Imaging - Elastography (Theme 2)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316B
Oral Session FrCT6

Human Performance - II (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316C
Oral Session FrCT7

Signal Processing and Classification of Movement-Related Signals (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 318A
Oral Session FrCT8

Neural Stimulation - III (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 318B
Oral Session FrCT9

Adaptive and Kalman Filtering (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 319A
Oral Session FrCT10

Video Imaging (Theme 2)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 319B
Oral Session FrCT11

Neurorehabilitation (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 321A
Oral Session FrCT12

Blood Pressure Measurement (Theme 5)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 321B
Oral Session FrCT13

Surgical Robotics (Theme 8)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 322AB
Oral Session FrCT14

Stimulation and Neuromodulation 1 (Theme9)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323A
FrCT15

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323B
Oral Session FrCT16

General and Theoretical Informatics - Deep Learning and Big Data to Knowledge (Theme 10)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323C
Oral Session FrCT17

Optical and Photonic Sensors (Theme 7)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 324
Oral Session FrCT18

Wearable Body Sensor Networks (Theme 7)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 325A
FrCT19

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 325B
Oral Session FrCT20

Motor Neuroprostheses - I (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Room T21
FrCT21

13:30-15:00
Room T22
FrCT22

13:30-15:00
Room T23
FrCT23

13:30-15:00
Room T24
FrCT24

13:30-15:00
Room T25
FrCT25

13:30-15:00
Room T26
FrCT26

13:30-15:00
Room T27
FrCT27

13:30-15:00
Room T28
FrCT28

13:30-15:00
Room T29
FrCT29

13:30-15:00
Room T30
FrCT30

13:30-15:00
Room T31
FrCT31

13:30-15:00
Room T32
FrCT32

15:00-15:30
Exhibit Hall 2
FrPM_Coffee_Break

        15:30-16:30
Meeting Room 316A
Keynote Session FrKBT5

Keynote Speaker: Joe Kiani, Masimo Corporation - "A Story of Innovation"
                                                     
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 316A
Ignite Session FrIT1

Ignite: Biomedical & Health Informatics 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 315
Ignite Session FrIT2

Ignite: Therapeutic & Diagnostic Systems and Technologies 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 314
Ignite Session FrIT3

Ignite: Biomedical Sensors and Wearable Systems (Group 1) 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 311
Ignite Session FrIT4

Ignite: Micro/Nano-Bioengineering; Cellular/Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 312
Ignite Session FrIT5

Ignite: Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems Engineering 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 316B
Ignite Session FrIT6

Ignite: Biomedical Sensors and Wearable Systems (Group 2) 
16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 316C
FrIT7

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 318A
FrIT8

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 318B
FrIT9

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 319A
FrIT10

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 319B
FrIT11

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 321A
FrIT12

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 321B
FrIT13

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 322AB
FrIT14

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 323A
FrIT15

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 323B
FrIT16

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 323C
FrIT17

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 324
FrIT18

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 325A
FrIT19

16:30-17:14
Meeting Room 325B
FrIT20

16:30-17:14
Room T21
FrIT21

16:30-17:14
Room T22
FrIT22

16:30-17:14
Room T23
FrIT23

16:30-17:14
Room T24
FrIT24

16:30-17:14
Room T25
FrIT25

16:30-17:14
Room T26
FrIT26

16:30-17:14
Room T27
FrIT27

16:30-17:14
Room T28
FrIT28

16:30-17:14
Room T29
FrIT29

16:30-17:14
Room T30
FrIT30

16:30-17:14
Room T31
FrIT31

16:30-17:14
Room T32
FrIT32

                                                               
17:15-19:00
Exhibit Hall 2
Poster Session FrPoS

Poster Session III - Friday July 20 17: 15 - 19: 00
32 sub-sessions  FrPoS-01, FrPoS-02, FrPoS-03, FrPoS-04, FrPoS-05, FrPoS-06, FrPoS-07, FrPoS-08, FrPoS-09, FrPoS-10, FrPoS-11, FrPoS-12, FrPoS-13, FrPoS-14, FrPoS-15, FrPoS-16, FrPoS-17, FrPoS-18, FrPoS-19, FrPoS-20, FrPoS-21, FrPoS-22, FrPoS-23, FrPoS-24, FrPoS-25, FrPoS-26, FrPoS-27, FrPoS-28, FrPoS-29, FrPoS-30, FrPoS-31, FrPoS-32
19:00-21:30

Social Session FrYPT1

Student & Young Professionals Reception
                                                             



EMBC'18 Technical Program Saturday July 21, 2018     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC'18 Technical Program Saturday July 21, 2018
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track T21 Track T22 Track T23 Track T24 Track T25 Track T26 Track T27 Track T28 Track T29 Track T30 Track T31 Track T32
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session SaAT1

Neural Interfaces - III (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session SaAT2

Physiological Systems Modeling: Multivariate Signal Processing (Theme 1)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session SaAT3

Image Feature Extraction (Theme 2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 315
Oral Session SaAT4

Low Power Sensor Systems (Theme 7)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316A
Oral Session SaAT5

Electrical Source Imaging (Theme 2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316B
Oral Session SaAT6

Neuromuscular Systems - I (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 316C
Oral Session SaAT7

Signal Processing and Classification of Neural Signals (Theme 1)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 318A
Oral Session SaAT8

Neural Stimulation - IV (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 318B
Oral Session SaAT9

Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines for Biosignal Processing (Theme 1)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 319A
Oral Session SaAT10

Ultrasound Imaging - Photoacoustic/Optoacoustic/Thermoacoustic (Theme 2)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 319B
Oral Session SaAT11

Neural Signal Processing - III (Theme 6)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 321A
Oral Session SaAT12

Cardiac Electrophysiology (Theme 5)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 321B
Oral Session SaAT13

Cardiovascular Signal Processing (Theme 5)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 322AB
Oral Session SaAT14

Diagnostic Devices and Physiological Monitoring 1 (Theme9)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323A
Oral Session SaAT15

Computational Modeling and Treatment Planning (Theme9)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323B
Oral Session SaAT16

General and Theoretical Informatics - Machine Learning 1 (Theme 10)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 323C
Oral Session SaAT17

Wearable Technology (Theme 7)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 324
Oral Session SaAT18

Point of Care - Detection and Monitoring (Theme 12)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 325A
Oral Session SaAT19

Sensor Informatics - Sensors and Sensor Systems (Theme 10)
08:00-09:30
Meeting Room 325B
Oral Session SaAT20

Biological Networks (Theme 4)
08:00-09:30
Room T21
SaAT21

08:00-09:30
Room T22
SaAT22

08:00-09:30
Room T23
SaAT23

08:00-09:30
Room T24
SaAT24

08:00-09:30
Room T25
SaAT25

08:00-09:30
Room T26
SaAT26

08:00-09:30
Room T27
SaAT27

08:00-09:30
Room T28
SaAT28

08:00-09:30
Room T29
SaAT29

08:00-09:30
Room T30
SaAT30

08:00-09:30
Room T31
SaAT31

08:00-09:30
Room T32
SaAT32

09:30-10:00
Exhibit Hall 2
SaAM_Coffee_Break

10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session SaBT1

Neural Interfaces - IV (Theme 6)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session SaBT2

Signal Processing and Classification for BCIs and Motor Imagery (Theme 1)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session SaBT3

Image Reconstruction (Theme 2)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 315
Oral Session SaBT4

New Sensing Techniques (Theme 7)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 316A
Oral Session SaBT5

Image Compression and Synthesis (Theme 2)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 316B
Oral Session SaBT6

Neuromuscular Systems - II (Theme 6)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 316C
Oral Session SaBT7

Signal Processing and Classification of Video Signals (Theme 1)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 318A
SaBT8

10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 318B
Oral Session SaBT9

Biomedical Signal Classification: Electromyography - I (Theme 1)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 319A
Oral Session SaBT10

X-Ray, CT and PET (Theme 2)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 319B
SaBT11

10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 321A
Oral Session SaBT12

Cardiovascular and Respiratory Modeling (Theme 5)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 321B
Oral Session SaBT13

Cardiorespiratory Medical Applications (Theme 5)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 322AB
Oral Session SaBT14

Diagnostic Devices and Physiological Monitoring 2 (Theme9)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 323A
Oral Session SaBT15

BioMEMS and Microfluidics - (Theme 3)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 323B
Oral Session SaBT16

General and Theoretical Informatics - Predictive Analytics (Theme 10)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 323C
Oral Session SaBT17

Body Area Networks (Theme 7)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 324
Oral Session SaBT18

Point of Care Technologies and Translation-1 (Theme 12)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 325A
Oral Session SaBT19

Sensor Informatics - Wearable Systems and Sensors (Theme 10)
10:00-11:30
Meeting Room 325B
Oral Session SaBT20

Cardiovascular Models (Theme 4)
10:00-11:30
Room T21
SaBT21

10:00-11:30
Room T22
SaBT22

10:00-11:30
Room T23
SaBT23

10:00-11:30
Room T24
SaBT24

10:00-11:30
Room T25
SaBT25

10:00-11:30
Room T26
SaBT26

10:00-11:30
Room T27
SaBT27

10:00-11:30
Room T28
SaBT28

10:00-11:30
Room T29
SaBT29

10:00-11:30
Room T30
SaBT30

10:00-11:30
Room T31
SaBT31

10:00-11:30
Room T32
SaBT32

11:30-13:30
On Own
SaLunch_Break

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 311
Oral Session SaCT1

Neural Interfaces - V (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session SaCT2

Signal Processing and Classification for Wearable Systems and Smartphones (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session SaCT3

Functional Image Analysis (Theme 2)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 315
Oral Session SaCT4

Novel Instrumentation Technology (Theme 7)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316A
Oral Session SaCT5

Image Reconstruction (II) (Theme 2)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316B
Oral Session SaCT6

Neuromuscular Systems - III (Theme 6)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 316C
Oral Session SaCT7

Signal Processing and Classification: Heart Rate Variability (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 318A
SaCT8

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 318B
Oral Session SaCT9

Biomedical Signal Classification: Electromyography - II (Theme 1)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 319A
Oral Session SaCT10

Thermal, IR and Microwave Imaging (Theme 2)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 319B
SaCT11

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 321A
Oral Session SaCT12

Heart Rate Measurement (Theme 5)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 321B
SaCT13

13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 322AB
Oral Session SaCT14

Therapeutic Ultrasound 1 (Theme9)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323A
Oral Session SaCT15

Cell-Based Engineering - (Theme 3)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323B
Oral Session SaCT16

Health Informatics - Behavioral Health Informatics (Theme 10)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 323C
Oral Session SaCT17

Integrated Sensor Systems (Theme 7)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 324
Oral Session SaCT18

Point of Care Technologies and Translation-2 (Theme 12)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 325A
Oral Session SaCT19

Bioinformatics - Computational Modeling and Simulations in Biology, Physiology and Medicine (Theme 10)
13:30-15:00
Meeting Room 325B
Oral Session SaCT20

Models of Cells and Tissues (Theme 4)
13:30-15:00
Room T21
SaCT21

13:30-15:00
Room T22
SaCT22

13:30-15:00
Room T23
SaCT23

13:30-15:00
Room T24
SaCT24

13:30-15:00
Room T25
SaCT25

13:30-15:00
Room T26
SaCT26

13:30-15:00
Room T27
SaCT27

13:30-15:00
Room T28
SaCT28

13:30-15:00
Room T29
SaCT29

13:30-15:00
Room T30
SaCT30

13:30-15:00
Room T31
SaCT31

13:30-15:00
Room T32
SaCT32

15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 311
SaDT1

15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 312
Oral Session SaDT2

Signal Processing and Classification in Fetal and Neonatal Physiology (Theme 1)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 314
Oral Session SaDT3

Image Segmentation - Machine Learning (Theme 2)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 315
Oral Session SaDT4

Novel Methods of Physiological Monitoring (Theme 7)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 316A
Oral Session SaDT5

Ophthalmic and Retinal Imaging (II) (Theme 2)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 316B
Oral Session SaDT6

Neuromuscular Systems - IV (Theme 6)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 316C
Oral Session SaDT7

Signal Processing for Atrial Fibrillation (Theme 1)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 318A
SaDT8

15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 318B
Oral Session SaDT9

Artefact Removal for Biosignals (Theme 1)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 319A
SaDT10

15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 319B
SaDT11

15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 321A
Oral Session SaDT12

Sleep Apnea Diagnosis and Therapy (Theme 5)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 321B
SaDT13

15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 322AB
Oral Session SaDT14

Therapeutic Ultrasound 2 (Theme9)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 323A
Oral Session SaDT15

Micro and Nanotechnology - (Theme 3)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 323B
Oral Session SaDT16

Health Informatics - Decision Support Methods and Systems (Theme 10)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 323C
SaDT17

15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 324
SaDT18

15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 325A
Oral Session SaDT19

Models of Neurons and Neural Tissues (Theme 4)
15:00-16:30
Meeting Room 325B
Oral Session SaDT20

Models of Medical Devices, Therapies and Systems (Theme 4)
15:00-16:30
Room T21
SaDT21

15:00-16:30
Room T22
SaDT22

15:00-16:30
Room T23
SaDT23

15:00-16:30
Room T24
SaDT24

15:00-16:30
Room T25
SaDT25

15:00-16:30
Room T26
SaDT26

15:00-16:30
Room T27
SaDT27

15:00-16:30
Room T28
SaDT28

15:00-16:30
Room T29
SaDT29

15:00-16:30
Room T30
SaDT30

15:00-16:30
Room T31
SaDT31

15:00-16:30
Room T32
SaDT32



 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content Copyright © IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, All rights reserved.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2018 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2018-07-15  00:16:01 PST  Terms of use