EMBC´19 Biomedical engineering ranging
from wellness to intensive care medicine
  
Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on June 25, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Wednesday July 24, 2019

To show or hide the keywords and abstract of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
WeA02 Hall A8 - Level 1
Adaptive and Kalman Filtering Oral Session
Chair: Aramendi, ElisabeteUniversity of the Basque Country
Co-Chair: Sassi, RobertoUniversità Degli Studi Di Milano
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA02.1 
Comparison of Single and Multi-Reference QRD-RLS Adaptive Filter for Non-Invasive Fetal Electrocardiography
Sulas, EleonoraUniversity of Cagliari
Urru, MonicaDivision of Paediatric Cardiology, S.Michele Hospital, Cagliari,
Tumbarello, RobertoDivision of Paediatric Cardiology, S.Michele Hospital, Cagliari,
Raffo, LuigiUniversity of Cagliari
Pani, DaniloUniversity of Cagliari
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA02.2 
Physical Activity Estimation from Accelerometry
Garnotel, MaëlCRNH
Simon, ChantalCRNH Rhône-Alpes/CENS, Centre Hospitalier Lyon Sud - 165 Chemin
Bonnet, StéphaneCEA Léti MINATEC
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA02.3 
A Cortisol-Based Energy Decoder for Investigation of Fatigue in Hypercortisolism
Wickramasuriya, DilranjanUniversity of Houston
Faghih, Rose T.University of Houston
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA02.4 
Extraction of the Fetal Pulse Curve for Transabdominal Pulse Oximetry Using Adaptive and Comb Filters
Böttrich, MarcelTechnische Universität Ilmenau
Husar, PeterIlmenau University of Technology
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA02.5 
Impedance Based Automatic Detection of Ventilations During Mechanical Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
Jaureguibeitia, XabierUniversity of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU)
Irusta, UnaiUPV/EHU
Aramendi, ElisabeteUniversity of the Basque Country
Alonso, ErikUniversity of the Basque Country
Owens, PamelUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, Texas,
Wang, HenryUniversity of Texas Health Science Center, Houston
Idris, AhamedUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA02.6 
Refined Ventricular Activity Cancellation in Electrograms During Atrial Fibrillation by Combining Average Beat Subtraction and Interpolation
Rivolta, Massimo WalterUniversità Degli Studi Di Milano
Sassi, RobertoUniversità Degli Studi Di Milano
Vila, MuhamedUniversità Degli Studi Di Milano
 
WeA03 Hall A3 - Level 1
Image Processing - Machine Learning / Deep Learning Approaches Oral Session
Chair: Anand, AjayUniversity of Rochester
Co-Chair: Cardoso, Jaime S.INESC TEC and University of Porto
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA03.1 
Automated Ultrasound Doppler Angle Estimation Using Deep Learning
Patil, NileshUniversity of Rochester
Anand, AjayUniversity of Rochester
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA03.2 
Brain Metabolic Connectome Classify Mild Cognitive Impairment into Alzheimer’s Dementia
Wang, MinShanghai University
Yan, ZhuangzhiShanghai University
Jiang, JiehuiShanghai University
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA03.3 
Retinal Vessel Segmentation Using Round-Wise Features Aggregation on Bracket-Shaped Convolutional Neural Networks
Hua, Cam-HaoKyung Hee University
Huynh-The, ThienKumoh National Institute of Technology
Lee, SungyoungKyung Hee University
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA03.4 
Automatic Classification for the Type of Multiple Synapse Based on Deep Learning
Luo, JieHubei University
Hong, BeiInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jiang, YiInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Li, LinlinInstitute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xie, QiweiInstitute of Automation,Chinese Academy of Sciences
Han, HuaInstitute of Automation,Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA03.5 
Averse Deep Semantic Segmentation
Cruz, RicardoINESC TEC and University of Porto
Pinto Costa, Joaquim F.Faculty of Sciences, University of Porto
Cardoso, Jaime S.INESC TEC and University of Porto
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA03.6 
Classification and Quantification of Retinal Cysts in OCT B-Scans: Efficacy of Machine Learning Methods
Racha, Vamshi TejaIndian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
Manne, Shanmukh ReddyIndian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
Marupally, Abhilash GoudL V Prasad Eye Institute
Mohammed, Abdul RasheedSmt. Kanuri Santhamma Centre for Vitreo-Retinal Diseases, LV Pra
Dansingani, KunalUniversity of Pittsburgh Medical Center
Chhablani, JayL.V. Prasad Eye Institute Hyderabad
Vupparaboina, Kiran KumarIndian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
Jana, SoumyaIndian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
 
WeA04 Hall A1 - Level 1
Acoustic and Optical Sensors Oral Session
Co-Chair: Farrell, FrancescaUniversity of Strathclyde
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA04.1 
AcCorps: A Low-Cost 3D Printed Stethoscope for Fetal Phonocardiography
Charlier, PierreUniversity of Lille (France)
De Jonckheere, JulienCHRU De Lille
Logier, RegisCHRU De Lille
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA04.2 
Integrated In-Ear Device for Auditory Health Assessment
Paul, AkshayUniversity of California San Diego
Akinin, AbrahamUCSD
Deiss, SteveUniversity of California San Diego
Cauwenberghs, GertUniversity of California San Diego
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA04.3 
Wearable, Fiber-Less, Multi-Channel System for Continuous Wave Functional Near Infrared Spectroscopy Based on Silicon Photomultipliers Detectors and Lock-In Amplification
Chiarelli, AntonioUniversità "Gabriele d'Annunzio", Chieti-Pescara, ITALY
Perpetuini, DavidUniversity G. D'Annunzio of Chieti-Pescara
Greco, GiuseppeUniversity of Palermo
Mistretta, LeonardoDepartment of Energy, Information Engineering and Mathematical M
Rizzo, RaimondoUniversity of Palermo
Vinciguerra, VincenzoSTMicroelectronics
Romeo, Mario FrancescoSTMicroelectronics
Merla, ArcangeloITAB-Foundation Univ G.d'Annunzio
Fallica, Piero GiorgioSTMicroelectronics
Giaconia, CostantinoUniversità Degli Studi Di Palermo
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA04.4 
A Wearable Phototherapy Device Utilizing Micro-LEDs
Farrell, FrancescaUniversity of Strathclyde
Xie, EnyuanUniversity of Strathclyde
Guilhabert, BenoitInstitute of Photonics, University of Strathclyde
Haughey, Anne-MarieUniversity of Strathclyde
Connolly, PatriciaUniversity of Strathclyde
Dawson, Martin DInstitute of Photonics, University of Strathclyde
Laurand, NicolasInstitute of Photonics, University of Strathclyde
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA04.5 
Potential of Laser Doppler Flowmetry in the Medical Needle Insertion Procedures
Kravtcova, AnastasiiaAalto University
Zhou, QuanAalto University
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA04.6 
Estimating the Dependence of Differential Pathlength Factor on Blood Volume and Oxygen Saturation Using Monte Carlo Method
Chatterjee, SubhasriCity, University of London
Kyriacou, PanayiotisCity University London
 
WeA05 Hall A2 - Level 1
Signal Processing and Classification of Cardiac Signals Oral Session
Chair: Heldt, ThomasMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Co-Chair: Baselli, GiuseppePolitecnico Di Milano
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA05.1 
A Novel Detection Method of Bundle Branch Block from Multi-Lead ECG
Hu, JingGuangzhou Shiyuan Electronic Technology Co., Ltd
Zhao, WeiGuangzhou Shiyuan Electronics Co., Ltd
Jia, DongyaCVTE, Guangdong Province, China
Yan, CongGuangzhou Shiyuan Electronics Co., Ltd
Wang, HongmeiGuangzhou Shiyuan Electronics Co., Ltd
Li, ZhenqiGuangzhou Shiyuan Electrionics Co., Ltd
You, TianyuanGuangzhou Shiyuan Electronics Co., Ltd
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA05.2 
Beat-To-Beat Analysis of Vectorcardiogram by Inhomogeneous Template Adaptation
Karisik, FilipUniversity of Adelaide, School of Electrical and Electronic Engi
Baumert, MathiasThe University of Adelaide
Schmidt, MartinTU Dresden
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA05.3 
Distance and Similarity Measurements of P Waves before and after Pulmonary Vein Isolation in Patients with Atrial Fibrillation
Ortigosa, NuriaI.U. Matemática Pura Y Aplicada, Universitat Politècnica De Valè
Cano, ÓscarHospital Universitari I Politècnic La Fe, Servicio De Cardiologí
Mainardi, LucaPolitecnico Di Milano
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA05.4 
Data-Driven Separation and Estimation of Atrial Dynamics in Very High-Dimensional Electrocardiograms from Epilepsy Patients
Stamoulis, CatherineHarvard Medical School
Connolly, JackBoston Children's Hospital
Duffy, FrankHarvard Medical School
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA05.5 
Dofetilide-Induced Microvolt T-Wave Alternans
Marcantoni, IlariaUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Laratta, RositaUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Mascia, GuidoUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Ricciardi, LeonardoUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Sbrollini, AgneseUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Nasim, AmnahUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Morettini, MicaelaUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Burattini, LauraUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA05.6 
A Real-Time ECG Feature Extraction Algorithm for Detecting Meditation Levels within a General Measurement Setup
Alawieh, HusseinAmerican University of Beirut
Dawy, ZaherAmerican University of Beirut
Yaacoub, EliasAmerican University of Beirut
Abbas, NabilNeuroPro AG
El-Imad, JamilImperial College London
 
WeA06 Hall A5 - Level 1
Pediatric Rehabilitation: Novel Devices and Interventions  Minisymposium
Chair: Bulea, Thomas C.National Institutes of Health
Co-Chair: Fu, Michael JCase Western Reserve University
Organizer: Bulea, Thomas C.National Institutes of Health
Organizer: Fu, Michael JCase Western Reserve University
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA06.1 
Pediatric Rehabilitation Engineering and Devices (I)
Cruz, TheresaNorthwestern University
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA06.2 
Neural Interfaces for Mobility and Pain in Cerebral Palsy (I)
McEwan, AlistairThe University of Sydney
Dusseldorp, JoeUniversity of Sydney
Gschwind, ClaudiaRoyal North Shore Hospital, Sydney
Scott, TimothyRoyal North Shore Hospital, Sydney
Andersen, TomasThe University of Sydney
Suaning, GreggThe University of Sydney
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA06.3 
Electrical Stimulation-Assisted Video Games for Hand Therapy in Children with Hemiplegia (I)
Fu, Michael JCase Western Reserve University
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA06.4 
Design of a Modular Pediatric Exoskeleton (P-LEGS) for Assist-As-Needed Overground Walking (I)
Eguren, DavidUniversity of Houston
Cestari, ManuelUniversity of Houston
Luu, Trieu PhatUniversity of Houston
Kilicarslan, AtillaUniversity of Houston
Steele, Alexander G.University of Houston
Contreras-Vidal, JoséUniversity of Houston
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA06.5 
Novel Control Approaches for Deployment of Wearable Exoskeletons As Pediatric Rehabilitation Devices (I)
Bulea, Thomas C.National Institutes of Health
Fu, Michael JCase Western Reserve University
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA06.6 
CPWalker: Robotic-Assisted Gait Training Rehabilitation Strategies for Pediatric Population with Cerebral Palsy (I)
Rocon, EduardoCSIC
 
WeA07 Hall A4 - Level 1
Early-Career Researcher Mentoring: Transitioning from Graduate Studentship
to a Professional Career
Special Session
Chair: Bandla, AishwaryaNational University of Singapore
Organizer: Bandla, AishwaryaNational University of Singapore
Organizer: Thakor, NitishNational University of Singapore
 
WeA08 M8 - Level 3
Rehabilitation Oral Session
Co-Chair: Carrozza, Maria ChiaraScuola Superiore Sant'Anna
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA08.1 
Clinical and Functional Imaging Changes Induced from Vision Therapy in Patients with Convergence Insufficiency
Alvarez, TaraNew Jersey Institute of Technology
Scheiman, MitchellPhiladelphia College of Optometry, Salus University
Santos, ElioBiomedical Engineering, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Morales, CristianBiomedical Engineering, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Yaramothu, ChangNew Jersey Institute of Technology
d’Antonio-Bertagnolli, John VitoBiomedical Engineering, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Gohel, SurilUniversity of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
Biswal, BharatUniversity of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
Li, XiaoboBiomedical Engineering, New Jersey Institute of Technology
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA08.2 
Electrocortical Activity Changes in Response to Unpredictable Trip Perturbations Induced by a Split-Belt Treadmill
An, JunmoUniversity of Houston
Yoo, DongyualUniversity of Houston
Lee, Beom-ChanUniversity of Houston
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA08.3 
The Therapeutic Effects of Low-Amplitude, High-Frequency Perturbations on Neuromuscular Abnormalities Associated with Spasticity in Children with Cerebral Palsy
Noroozi, ShamimIslamic Azad University of Science and Research Branch, Tehran, I
Lotfian, MahboubeTehran University of Medical Sciences
Nowshiravan Rahatabad, FereidounDepartment of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Research Branc
Shahrokhi, AminNoorafshar Hospital, Tehran, Iran
Irani, AshkanDepartment of Occupational Therapy, Faculty of Rehabilitation, S
Mirbagheri, MehdiNorthwestern University/TUMS
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA08.4 
Improvement of Sense of Agency During Upper-Limb Movement for Motor Rehabilitation Using Virtual Reality
Aoyagi, KeiThe University of Tokyo
Wen, WenThe University of Tokyo
An, QiThe University of Tokyo
Hamasaki, ShunsukeThe University of Tokyo
Yamakawa, HiroshiThe University of Tokyo
Tamura, YusukeThe University of Tokyo
Yamashita, AtsushiThe University of Tokyo
Asama, HajimeThe University of Tokyo
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA08.5 
Improving Stability in Upper Limb Rehabilitation Using Variable Stiffness
Jujjavarapu, Sri SadhanUniversity at Buffalo
Esfahani, EhsanUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA08.6 
Impact of Anti-Gravity Locomotion (AlterG) Training on Structure and Function of Corticospinal Tract and Gait in Children with Cerebral Palsy*
Azizi, ShahlaDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering,
Moradi Birgani, ParmidaTehran University of Medical Sciences
Irani, AshkanDepartment of Occupational Therapy, Faculty of Rehabilitation, S
Shahrokhi, AminNoorafshar Hospital, Tehran, Iran
Molavi, MohammadDey Hospital and Pejvak Radiology Center, Tehran, Iran
Mirbagheri, MehdiNorthwestern University/TUMS
 
WeA09 M1 - Level 3
Data-Driven Model Construction Oral Session
Chair: De Angelis, AnnalisaICEmB at DIET University of Rome Sapienza
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA09.1 
An Improved Object Detection Method for Mitosis Detection
Lei, HaijunShenZhen University
Liu, ShaominShenzhen University
Xie, HaiShenzhen University
Lei, BaiyingShenzhen University
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA09.2 
Microdosimetric Realistic Model of Cells with Endoplasmic Reticulum
De Angelis, AnnalisaICEmB at DIET University of Rome Sapienza
Denzi, AgneseIstituto Italiano Di Tecnologia (IIT@Sapienza)
Merla, CaterinaENEA
Andre, FranckVectorology and Anticancer Therapies, UMR 8203 CNRS, Univ. Paris
García-Sánchez, TomásUniversitat Politècnica De Catalunya
Mir, LluisVectorology and Anticancer Therapies, UMR 8203 CNRS, Univ. Paris
Apollonio, FrancescaICEmB@La Sapienza Univ Rome
Liberti, MicaelaICEmB at Sapienza University of Rome
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA09.3 
Cell-To-Cell Variability in Protein Expression During Viral Infection: Monte-Carlo Simulation and Validation Based on Confocal Imaging
Saxena, AbhaIndian Institute of Technology Hyderabad,
Upadhyay, VikasIndian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad
Dhyani, VaibhavIndian Institute of Technology Hyderabad,
Jana, SoumyaIndian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
Giri, LopamudraIndian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA09.4 
Slow-Fast Duffing Neural Mass Model
Jafarian, AmirhosseinUniversity Collage London
Freestone, Dean RobertThe University of Melbourne
Nesic, DraganThe University of Melbourne
Grayden, David B.The University of Melbourne
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA09.5 
On Early Brain Folding Patterns Using Biomechanical Growth Modeling
Wang, XiaoyuIMT Atlantique, LaTIM U1101 INSERM, UBL, Brest, France
Bohi, AmineAix Marseille Univ, CNRS, INT, Inst Neurosci Timone, Marseille
Al Harrach, MariamUTC
Dinomais, MickaelLaboratoire Angevin De Recherche En Ingénierie Des Systèmes (LAR
Lefevre, JulienInstitut De Neurosciences De La Timone
Rousseau, FrançoisTelecom Bretagne
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA09.6 
A Critical Comparison of Pipelines for Structural Brain Network Analysis
Franke, RobertInterdisciplinary Competence Center Biomedical Data Science, Ins
Ivanova, GalinaInterdisciplinary Competence Center Biomedical Data Science, Ins
 
WeA10 M2 - Level 3
Ablation Systems and Technologies Oral Session
Chair: Panescu, DorinZidan Medical, Inc
Co-Chair: Linte, Cristian A.Rochester Institute of Technology
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA10.1 
Experimental Validation of the Multiphysics Modelling of Radiofrequency Ablation Using Physical Phantom
Thipayawat, TawanwartUniversity of Sydney
Minh, Duc NguyenThe University of Sydney
Prinable, Joseph Barry Yoo SikUniversity of Sydney
McEwan, AlistairThe University of Sydney
Barry, M.A.Westmead Hospital, Sydney
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA10.2 
Towards OCT-Navigated Tissue Ablation with a Picosecond Infrared Laser (PIRL) and Mass-Spectrometric Analysis
Schlüter, MatthiasHamburg University of Technology
Fuh, Manka M.University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf
Maier, StephanieMax Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter
Otte, ChristophHamburg University of Technology
Kiani, ParnianUniversity Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf
Hansen, Nils-OweMax Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter
Miller, R. J. DwayneMax Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter
Schlüter, HartmutUniversity Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf
Schlaefer, AlexanderHamburg University of Technology
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA10.3 
Laser Ablation in Biliary Tree: Analysis of the Intraductal and Superficial Thermal Effects During the Treatment
Saccomandi, PaolaPolitecnico Di Milano
Quero, GiuseppeIHU-Strasbourg
Gassino, RiccardoDepartment of Electronics and Telecommunications, Politecnico Di
Lapergola, AlfonsoDepartment of Surgery, Unit of Surgical Oncology, “G. D’Annunzio
Barberio, ManuelIHU Institute of Image-Guided Surgery, Strasbourg
Schena, EmilianoUniversity of Rome Campus Bio-Medico
Perrone, GuidoDepartment of Electronics and Telecommunications, Politecnico Di
Vallan, AlbertoDepartment of Electronics and Telecommunications, Politecnico Di
Costamagna, GuidoUnit of Digestive Endoscopy, Università Cattolica Del Sacro Cuor
Marescaux, JacquesIRCAD
Di Matteo, Francesco MariaUniversity Campus Bio-Medico of Rome
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA10.4 
Stabilization of Electrosurgical Cutting Performance Based on Electrode Speed
Bluvshtein, VladMinnetronix
Lucke, LoriMinnetronix, Inc
Widule, MatthewMinnetronix
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA10.5 
Feasibility of High-Resolution Electrical Mapping for Characterizing Conduction Blocks Created by Gastric Ablation
Aghababaie, ZahraUniversity of Auckland
Chan, Chih-Hsiang AlexanderUniversity of Auckland
Paskaranandavadivel, NiranchanThe University OfAuckland
Beyder, ArthurMayo Clinic
Farrugia, GianricoMayo Clinic College of Medicine
Asirvatham, SamuelMayo Clinic
O'Grady, GregThe University of Auckland
Cheng, Leo KThe University of Auckland
Angeli, Timothy RobertAuckland Bioengineering Institute, University of Auckland
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA10.6 
Early Preclinical Experience with a Novel Endobronchial Radiofrequency Ablation System for Lung Cancer Treatment
Yoneda, KenUniversity of California, Davis
Li, ShiyueGuangzhou Institute of Respiratory Disease
Herth, FelixUniversity of Heidelberg, Germany
Spangler, TaylorVDx Veterinary Diagnostics
Gelfand, MarkCoridea, Inc
Raina, ShashankZidan Medical
Panescu, DorinZidan Medical, Inc
 
WeA11 M4 - Level 3
Challenges and Opportunities of Cardiac Imaging and Advanced Data Analysis
in Cardiovascular Disease
Minisymposium
Co-Chair: Zhong, LiangNational Heart Centre Singapore, Duke-NUS Medical School, National University of Singapore
Organizer: Zhong, LiangNational Heart Centre Singapore, Duke-NUS Medical School, Nation
Organizer: Shim, Eun BoKangwon National University
Organizer: Lee, Lik ChuanMichigan State University
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA11.1 
Cardiac Atlases and Machine Learning for Heart Shape and Function Assessment (I)
Young, AlistairUniversity of Auckland
Suinesiaputra, AvanUniversity of Auckland
Gilbert, KathleenUniversity of Auckland
Mauger, Charlène AliceUniversity of Auckland
Omens, JeffreyUCSD
Nash, MartynUniversity of Auckland
McCulloch, AndrewUniversity of California, San Diego
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA11.2 
Physiology Guided Percutaneous Coronary Intervention: Basics, Evolution and Clinical Application (I)
Chin, Chee YangNational Heart Centre Singapore
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA11.3 
Evaluation of Clinical Performance of Vessel-Length Based CT-FFR (I)
Lee, Kyung EunKangwon National University
Kwon, Soon-SungSiliconSapiens Corp
Shim, Eun BoKangwon National University
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA11.4 
Coronary Plaque Morphology with Reduced Order CFD Based Fractional Flow Reserve for Lesion-Specific Ischemia Assessment (I)
Zhong, LiangDuke-Duke Medical School, National University of Singapore
Zhang, Jun-MeiNational Heart Center
Lim, Soo TeikNational Heart Centre Singapore
Tan, Ru-SanNational Heart Centre Singapore
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA11.5 
Cardiac Diffusion Tensor MRI: Application in Heart Failure (I)
Moulin, KévinDepartment of Radiology, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Perotti, Luigi E.University of Central Florida
Verzhbinsky, IlyaStanford University
Loecher, MichaelDepartment of Radiology, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Ennis, DanielStanford University, Stanford, CA
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA11.6 
The Role of CMR in Heart Failure (I)
Tan, Ru-SanNational Heart Centre Singapore
Leng, ShuangNational Heart Centre Singapore
Zhao, XiaodanNational Heart Centre Singapore
Zhong, LiangDuke-Duke Medical School, National University of Singapore
 
WeA12 M6 - Level 3
Brain Imaging and Image Analysis (I) Oral Session
Chair: Toschi, NicolaUniversity of Rome
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA12.1 
Modeling of the BOLD Signal Using Event-Related Simultaneous EEG-fMRI and Convolutional Sparse Coding Analysis
Prokopiou, ProkopisMcGill University
Mitsis, Georgios D.McGill University
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA12.2 
Low Rank Self-Calibrated Brain Network Estimation and Auto-Weighted Centralized Multi-Task Learning for Early Mild Cognitive Impairment Diagnosis
Cheng, NinaShenzhen University
Elazab, AhmedShenzhen University
Yang, PengShenzheng University
Liu, DongdongShenzhen University
Yu, ShuangzhiShenzhen University
Wang, TianfuShenzhen University
Lei, BaiyingShenzhen University
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA12.3 
Simultaneous EEG-fMRI Study Reveals Separate Bias Mechanisms Modulated by Stimulus Evidence During Rapid Face Processing
Tu, TaoColumbia University
Sajda, PaulColumbia University
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA12.4 
Hybridizing EMD with cICA for fMRI Analysis of Patient Groups
Wein, SimonUniversity of Regensburg
Tome, Ana MariaUniversidade De Aveiro
Goldhacker, MarkusUniversity of Regensburg
Greenlee, MarkUniversity of Regensburg
Lang, Elmar W.University of Regensburg
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA12.5 
Post-Traumatic Cerebral Microhemorrhages and Their Effects Upon White Matter Connectivity in the Aging Human Brain
Fan, DiUniversity of Southern California
Chaudhari, NikhilUniversity of Southern California
Rostowsky, Kenneth A.University of Southern California
Calvillo, MariaUniversity of Southern California
Lee, SeanUniversity of Southern California
Chowdhury, Nahian F.University of Southern California
Zhang, FanHarvard Medical School
O'Donnell, LaurenBWH
Irimia, AndreiUniversity of Southern California
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA12.6 
Whole Brain in Vivo Axonal Diameter Mapping in Multiple Sclerosis
De Santis, SilviaUniversidad Miguel Hernandez De Elche
Herranz, ElenaAthinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, Boston, MA
Treaba, ConstantinaDepartment of Radiology, Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomed
Barletta, ValeriaMartinos Center for Biomedical Imaging (MGH) and Harvard Medical
Mehndiratta, AmbicaMartinos Center for Biomedical Imaging (MGH) and Harvard Medical
Mainero, CaterinaDepartment of Radiology, Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomed
Toschi, NicolaUniversity of Rome "Tor Vergata", Faculty of Medicine
 
WeA13 R2 - Level 3
Recent Advances on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Measurement Technology I  Minisymposium
Chair: Mukkamala, RamakrishnaMichigan State University
Organizer: Mukkamala, RamakrishnaMichigan State University
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA13.1 
An iPhone Application for Cuff-Less and Calibration-Free Measurement of Blood Pressure (I)
Chandrasekhar, AnandIndian Institute of Technology Madras
Natarajan, KeerthanaMichigan State University
Yavarimanesh, MohammadMichigan State University
Mukkamala, RamakrishnaMichigan State University
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA13.2 
Aktiia Bracelet: Monitoring of Blood Pressure Using Off-The-Shelf Optical Sensors (I)
Sola, JosepAktiia SA
Vybornova, AnnaAktiia SA
Fallet, SibylleAktiia SA
Grossenbacher, OlivierAKTIIA SA
De Marco, BastienAktiia SA
Olivero, ElisaAktiia S.A
Siutryk, NadègeAktiia SA
Chapuis, ValentinAktiia SA
Bertschi, MattiaAktiia
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA13.3 
Cuffless Blood Pressure Monitoring on Smartphone: Blood Pressure Estimation Based on Pulse Wave Analysis (I)
Yoon, Seung KeunSamsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Kwon, UikunSamsung Electronics
Park, Chang SoonSamsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Jang, Dae-GeunSamsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Noh, SeungwooInterdisciplinary Program, Bioengineering, Graduate School, Seoul
Choi, Jin WooSeoul National University
Choi, ChangmokSamsung Electronics Co., Ltd
Lee, JongwookSamsung Electronics
Kim, YoungsooSamsung Electronics
Hwang, Jeong-EunSamsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Ko, Byung-HoonSamsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Park, SangyunSamsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Kwon, YongjooSamsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Kang, JaeminSamsung
Kim, Youn HoSamsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Lee, Hong JiSeoul National University
Cho, Sung-HwanSamsung
Jung, SunokSamsung Electronics
Sung, JidongCenter for Health Promotion, Samsung Medical Center, Sungkyunkwa
Park, Seung WooDivision of Cardiology, Samsung Medical Center
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA13.4 
Image-Free Ultrasound Technique for Calibration-Free Cuffless Blood Pressure Measurement (I)
Joseph, JayarajHTIC, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
V, Raj KiranIIT Madras
P M, NabeelIndian Institute of Technology Madras
Sivaprakasam, MohanasankarIndian Institute of Technology Madras
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA13.5 
Effect of Medication on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure and Pulse Wave Velocity (I)
Ma, BotongMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Ouyang, VictoriaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Sengupta, ShantanuSengupta Hospital and Research Institute
Mungulmare, KundaSengupta Hospital and Research Institute
Sengupta, ParthoTrue Vision
Fletcher, Richard RibonMassachusetts Institute of Technology
 
WeA14 R3 - Level 3
Signal Processing and Classification of Acoustic and Auditory Signals Oral Session
Chair: Ambrosini, EmiliaPolitecnico Di Milano
Co-Chair: Celler, Branko GeorgeUniversity of New South Wales
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA14.1 
Blood Pressure Estimation Using Time Domain Features of Auscultatory Waveforms and GMM-HMM Classification Approach
Celler, Branko GeorgeUniversity of New South Wales
Le, Phu N.University of New South Wales
Argha, AhmadrezaUniversity of New South Wales
Ambikairajah, EUniversity of New South Wales
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA14.2 
Automatic Speech Analysis to Early Detect Functional Cognitive Decline in Elderly Population
Ambrosini, EmiliaPolitecnico Di Milano
Caielli, MatteoPolitecnico Di Milano
Milis, MariosSignal GeneriX Ltd
Loizou, ChristosSignal GeneriX Ltd
Azzolino, DomenicoFondazione IRCCS Cà Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico
Damanti, SarahFondazione IRCCS Cà Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico
Bertagnoli, LauraFondazione IRCCS Cà Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico
Cesari, MatteoFondazione IRCCS Cà Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico
Moccia, SaraUnviersità Politecnica Delle Marche
Cid, ManuelConsejería De Sanidad Y Políticas Sociales, Junta De Extremadura
Galán de Isla, CarmenConsejería De Sanidad Y Políticas Sociales, Junta De Extremadura
Salamanca, PaulaConsejería De Sanidad Y Políticas Sociales, Junta De Extremadura
Borghese, Nunzio AlbertoUniversity of Milan
Ferrante, SimonaPolitecnico Di Milano
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA14.3 
Automatic Identification of Cough Events from Acoustic Signals
Pramono, Renard Xaviero AdhiImperial College London
Imtiaz, Syed AnasImperial College London
Rodriguez-Villegas, EstherImperial College London
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA14.4 
Regression between EEG and Speech Signals for Spoken Vowels
Sikdar, DebdeepIIT Kharagpur
Roy, RinkuIIT Kharagpur
Mahadevappa, ManjunathaIndian Institute of Technolgy Kharagpur
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA14.5 
Automated Verbal and Non-Verbal Speech Analysis of Interviews of Individuals with Schizophrenia and Depression
Xu, ShihaoNanyang Technological University, School of Electrical and Elect
Yang, ZixuInstitute of Mental Health
Chakraborty, DebsubhraInstitute for Media Innovation, Nanyang Technological University
Yi Han Chua, VictoriaNanyang Technological University, School of Electrical and Elect
Dauwels, JustinNTU
Thalmann, DanielEcole Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne (EPFL)
Magnenat Thalmann, NadiaInstitute for Media Innovation, Nanyang Technological University
Tan, Bhing-LeetHealth and Social Sciences, Singapore Institute of Technology
Lee, JimmyInstitute of Mental Health
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA14.6 
Combining Electrodermal Activity and Speech Analysis towards a More Accurate Emotion Recognition System
Greco, AlbertoUniversity of Pisa
Marzi, ClaudiaNational Research Council of Italy
Lanata', AntonioUniversity of Pisa
Scilingo, Enzo PasqualeUniversity of Pisa
Vanello, NicolaUniversity of Pisa
 
WeA15 M3 - Level 3
Bioinformatics - Bioinformatics for Health Monitoring Oral Session
Co-Chair: Smith, MichaelUniversity of Calgary
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA15.1 
Evaluating the Accuracy of Consensus Nanopore Squiggles Generated by Dynamic Time Warp Barycentre Averaging (DBA)
Smith, MichaelUniversity of Calgary
Chan, Rachel S. L.Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Calgary
Gordon, PaulBioinformatics, Alberta Childrens’ Hospital Research Institute,
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA15.2 
Patient-Specific Debye Parameters for Human Blood
Santorelli, AdamNational University of Ireland Galway
O'Halloran, MartinNational University of Ireland, Galway
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA15.3 
MOTA: Multi-Omic Integrative Analysis for Biomarker Discovery
Fan, ZilingGeorgetown Univerisity
Zhou, YuanGeorgetown University
Ressom, HabtomGeorgetown University
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA15.4 
Simulation of a Cellular Automaton with Markov Chains: Applications in Self-Organized Dynamical Systems
Lambrou, George I.National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Ioannidou, PinelopiDepartment of Biomedical Research, Institute of Molecular Biolog
Bizopoulos, PaschalisNational Technical University of Athens
Toumpaniaris, PetrosNational Technical University of Athens
Kepentzis, StavrosNational Technical University of Athens
Koutsouris, DimitriosBiomedical Engineering Laboratory, School of Electrical and Comp
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA15.5 
A Cross-Platform Comparison of Affymetrix, Agilent, and Illumina Microarray Reveals Functional Genomics in Colorectal Cancer Progression
Lim, Hendrick Gao-MinTaipei Medical University
Lee, Yuan-Chii GladysTaipei Medical University
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA15.6 
A Queryable Graph Representation of Vascular Connectivity in the Whole Mouse Brain
Nowak, MichaelTexas A&M University
Lee, JunseokTexas A&M University, Department of Computer Science and Enginee
Choe, YoonsuckTexas A&M University
 
WeA16 M5 - Level 3
Data-Driven Translational Biomedicine Oral Session
Chair: Molteni, ErikaKing’s College London
Co-Chair: Frieboes, HermannUniversity of Louisville
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA16.1 
A Full-Body Model of Burn Pathophysiology and Treatment Using the BioGears Engine
McDaniel, MatthewApplied Research Associates
Baird, AustinApplied Research Associates
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA16.2 
A Minimal Model Approach for the Description of Postprandial Glucose Responses from Glucose Sensor Data in Diabetes Mellitus
Eichenlaub, Manuel M.University of Warwick
Hattersley, John GlennUniversity Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire/University of War
Khovanova, NatashaUniversity of Warwick
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA16.3 
Comparison of Multi-Class Machine Learning Methods for the Identification of Factors Most Predictive of Prognosis in Neurobehavioral Assessment of Pediatric Severe Disorder of Consciousness through LOCFAS Scale
Molteni, ErikaKing’s College London
Colombo, KatiaScientific Institute, IRCCS E. Medea
Beretta, ElenaIRCCS "E.Medea", Associazione La Nostra Famiglia, Bosisio Parini
Galbiati, SusannaIRCCS Eugenio Medea Scientific Institute
Dos Santos Canas, LianeKing's College London
Modat, MarcKing's College London
Strazzer, SandraIRCCS
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA16.4 
Modeling of Combination Chemotherapy and Immunotherapy for Lung Cancer
Curtis, LouisUniversity of Louisville
Frieboes, HermannUniversity of Louisville
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA16.5 
STAR-Liège Clinical Trial Interim Results: Safe and Effective Glycemic Control for All
Uyttendaele, VincentUniversity of Canterbury
Knopp, Jennifer L.University of Canterbury
Pirotte, MarcUniversity of Liege
Morimont, PhilippeUniversity Hospital of Liège
Lambermont, BernardUniversity of Liege
Shaw, Geoffrey MChristchurch Hospital
Desaive, ThomasUniversity of Liege
Chase, J. GeoffreyUniversity of Canterbury
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA16.6 
Joint and Long Short Term Memory Regression of Clinical Scores for Alzheimer’s Disease Using Longitudinal Data
Yang, MengyaShenzhen University
Elazab, AhmedShenzhen University
Yang, PengShenzheng University
Xia, ZaiminShenzhen University
Wang, TianfuShenzhen University
Lei, BaiyingShenzhen University
 
WeA17 R12 - Level 3
Atrial Fibrillation and Cardiac Electrophysiology Oral Session
Chair: Schoebel, ChristophCharite Universitaetsmedizin Berlin
Co-Chair: Chon, KiUniversity of Connecticut
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA17.1 
Local Activation Time Estimation in Fractionated Electrograms of Cardiac Mappings
Abdi, BaharehTU Delft
Alle-Jan, van der VeenTU Delft
de Groot, NatasjaErasmus MC, Rotterdam
Hendriks, RichardTU Delft
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA17.2 
Preliminary Validation of Electroporation-Electrolysis (E2) for Cardiac Ablation Using a Parameterisable In-Vivo Model
Zhao, Luke Hong LuThe University of Sydney
Rasko, Adam EmeryThe University of Sydney
Drescher, ChristianMicropace Pty Ltd
Maleki, SanazThe University of Sydney
Cejnar, MichaelMicropace Pty Ltd
McEwan, AlistairThe University of Sydney
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA17.3 
Structural Analysis of Complex Atrial Intramural Microstructure from a Multi-Layer Model Based on Siamese Network
Li, JianningTsinghua University
Chen, RiqingThe Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Graduate School at Shen
Wu, JianTsinghua University
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA17.4 
Atrial Fibrillation Detection in ICU Patients: A Pilot Study on MIMIC III Data
Bashar, Syed KhairulUniversity of Connecticut
Ding, EricUniversity of Massachusetts Medical School
Albuquerque, DaniellaUniversity of Massachusetts Medical School
Winter, MichaelBoston University
Binici, SophiaUniversity of Massachusetts Medical School
Walkey, AllanBoston University
McManus, DavidUniversity of Massachusetts Medical Center
Chon, KiUniversity of Connecticut
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA17.5 
Effectiveness of CRT-D versus ICD on Prevention of Electrical Storm: Big Data from the USA
Shakibfar, SaeedUniversity of Copenhagen
Yazdchi, MohammadrezaIsfahan University
Aliakbaryhosseinabadi, SusanThe Center for Sensory-Motor Intraction, Department of Health Sc
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA17.6 
The Role of the Size of Infarcted Area on Two Kinds of Vulnerable Window in Two Dimension Ventricular Tissue
Liang, CuipingHarbin Institute of Technology
Wang, KuanquanHarbin Institute of Technology
Li, QinceHarbin Institute of Technology
Zhang, HengguiHarbin Institute of Technology, School of Computer Science and T
 
WeA18 R13 - Level 3
Human Performance - I Oral Session
Chair: Jones, Richard D.New Zealand Brain Research Institute
Co-Chair: Petroff, NeilTarleton State University
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA18.1 
A Mobile Solution for Rhythmic Auditory Stimulation Gait Training
Aholt, KatharinaFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Martindale, ChristineFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Küderle, ArneFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Gaßner, HeikoUniversitätsklinikum Erlangen, Department of Molecular Neurology
Gladow, TillMedical Valley Digital Health Application Center GmbH, Bamberg
Rojo, JavierTechnical University of Madrid
Villanueva-Mascato, SamantaUniversidad Politecnica De Madrid
Klucken, JochenUniversity Hospital Erlangen
Arredondo Waldmeyer, MarÍa TeresaUniversidad Politécnica De Madrid
Eskofier, Bjoern MFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA18.2 
An Eye-Tracking Based Evaluation on the Effect of Far-Infrared Therapy for Relieving Visual Fatigue
Feng, YongSouthern University of Science and Technology
Wang, LeiSouthern University of Science and Technology
Chen, FeiSouthern University of Science and Technology
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA18.3 
An Instrumented Measurement Scheme for the Assessment of Upper Limb Function in Individuals with Friedreich Ataxia
Nguyen, Khoa D.Deakin University
Corben, Louise AnneMurdoch Children's Research Institute
Pathirana, Pubudu N.Deakin University
Horne, MalcolmFlorey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Delatycki, MartinMurdoch Children's Research Institute
Szmulewicz, DavidVictorian Eye and Ear Hospital
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA18.4 
Foot Care to Improve Physical Function and Prevent Falling of Frail Elderly Adults with and without Dementia
Yamashita, TomokoTakase Clinic
Yamashita, KazuhikoRyotokuji University
Yoshimasa, TakaseTakase Clinic
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA18.5 
Specific Neuronal Oscillatory Coupling Over Frontal and Occipito-Temporal Regions During Face Perception
Yin, ZhongliangXidian University
Wang, YueXidian University
Yin, KuiyingNanjing Institute of Electronic Technology
Dong, MinghaoXidian University
Liang, JiminXidian University
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA18.6 
High-Definition Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (HD-tDCS) Enhances Working Memory Training
Wang, NingciTianjin University
Ke, YufengTianjin University
Du, JialeTianjin University
Liu, WentaoTianjin University
Kong, LinghanTianjinUniversity
Zhao, XinTianjin University
Liu, ShuangTianjin University
Xu, MinpengTianjin University
An, XingweiTianjin University
Ming, DongTianjin University
 
WeA19 R4 - Level 3
General and Theoretical Informatics - Data Intelligence Oral Session
Co-Chair: Dickhaus, HartmutUniversity of Heidelberg
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA19.1 
Cortical Functional Connectivity During Praxis in Autism Spectrum Disorder
Harvy, JonathanSingapore Institute for Neurotechnology
Ewen, JoshuaKennedy Krieger Institute
Thakor, NitishNational University of Singapore
Bezerianos, AnastasiosNational University of Singapore
Li, JunhuaNational University of Singapore
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA19.2 
Automatic Clinical Procedure Detection for Emergency Services
Heard, JamisonVanderbilt University
Paris, RichardVanderbilt University
Scully, DeirdreVanderbilt University
McNaughton, CandaceVanderbilt University Medical Center
Ehrenfeld, Jesse M.Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Coco, JosephVanderbilt University Medical Center
Fabbri, DanielVanderbilt University Medical Center
Bodenheimer, RobertVanderbilt University
Adams, Julie A.Oregon State University
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA19.3 
Clustering Cardiovascular Risk Trajectories of Patients with Type 2 Diabetes Using Process Mining
Pebesma, JoyceUniversity of Twente
Martinez-Millana, AntonioUniversitat Politècnica De València
Sacchi, LuciaUniversity of Pavia
Fernandez-Llatas, CarlosUniversidad Politecnica De Valencia
De Cata, PasqualeFondazione Salvatore Maugeri
Chiovato, LucaFondazione Salvatore Maugeri
Bellazzi, RiccardoUniversity of Pavia
Traver, VicenteITACA - Universitat Politècnica De València
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA19.4 
Patient-Care Team Contact Patterns Impact Treatment Length of Stay in the Emergency Department
Poigai Arunachalam, ShivaramMayo Clinic
Asan, OnurStevens Institute of Technology
Nestler, DavidMayo Clinic
Heaton, HeatherMayo Clinic
Hellmich, ThomasMayo Clinic
Wutthisirisart, PhichetMayo Clinic
Marisamy, GomathiMayo Clinic
Pasupathy, KalyanMayo Clinic
Sir, MustafaMayo Clinic
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA19.5 
An Unsupervised Feature Learning Approach to Reduce False Alarm Rate in ICUs
Ghazanfari, BehzadNorthern Arizona University
Afghah, FatemehNorthern Arizona University
Najarian, KayvanUniversity of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Mousavi, SajadNorthern Arizona University
Gryak, JonathanUniversity of Michigan
Todd, JamesNorthern Arizona University
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA19.6 
Mining Disease Courses across Organizations: A Methodology Based on Process Mining of Diagnosis Events Datasets
de Toledo, PaulaUniversidad Carlos III De Madrid
Joppien, CarolinLeuphana University Lueneburg
Sesmero Lorente, M. PazUniversidad Carlos III De Madrid
Drews, PaulLeuphana University of Lüneburg
 
WeA20 R5 - Level 3
Novel Sensing Methods Oral Session
Chair: Orglmeister, ReinholdTechnische Universität Berlin
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA20.1 
Design Optimization of Contactless Generator for Implantable Energy Harvesting System Utilizing Electrically
Mochida, TakumiTokyo Institute of Technology
Hijikata, WataruTokyo Institute of Technology
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA20.2 
Self-Image-Guided Ultrasonic Wireless Power Transmission to Millimeter-Sized Biomedical Implants
Meng, MiaoThe Pennsylvania State University
Kiani, MehdiPennsylvania State University
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA20.3 
Novel Capacitive MEMS Sensor for Monitoring In-Stent Restenosis
Iqbal, Muhammad MubasherNew York University Abu Dhabi
Sultan, SaadNew York University Abu Dhabi
Qasaimeh, Mohammad AmeenNew York University Abu Dhabi
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA20.4 
Effect of Yoga on Pulse Rate Variability Measured from a Venous Pressure Waveform
Hernando, DavidUniversity of Zaragoza (Spain)
Nardelli, MimmaUniversity of Pisa
Hocking, KyleVoluMetrix, Nashville TN, USA
Lázaro, JesúsUniversity of Zaragoza
Alvis, BretDepartment of Anesthesiology, Vanderbilt University Medical Cent
Gil, EduardoZaragoza University and CIBER-BBN
Scilingo, Enzo PasqualeUniversity of Pisa
Brophy, Daniel RVoluMetrix, Nashville TN, USA
Valenza, GaetanoUniversity of Pisa, VAT: IT00286820501
Laguna, PabloZaragoza University and CIBER-BBN
Brophy, ColleenVoluMetrix, Nashville TN, USA
Bailon, RaquelUniversity of Zaragoza
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA20.5 
Measurement of Chest Physiological Signals Using Wirelessly Coupled Bio-Impedance Patches
Sel, KaanTexas A&M University
Zhao, JialuTexas A&M University
Ibrahim, BassemTexas A&M University
Jafari, RoozbehTexas A&M University
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA20.6 
Comparison between Different Optical Systems for Optogenetics Based Head Mounted Device for Retina Pigmentosa
Soltan, AhmedNewcastle University, School of Engineering
Liu, YuNewcastle University, School of Engineering
Armstrong, NiallC4 Sightcare Ltd, Northumberland House, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1
Akhter, MahbubTyndall National Institute, Cork T12R5CP, Ireland
Corbett, BrianTyndall National Institute, Cork T12R5CP, Ireland
Degenaar, PatrickNewcastle University
 
WeA21 R8 - level 3
Image Feature Extraction Oral Session
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA21.1 
Mapping of Color Information from Camera Images to 3D Models for the Manufacturing of Aesthetic Dentures
Pitz, KatrinTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Anderl, ReinerTechnische Universität Darmstadt
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA21.2 
Sway Risk Analysis Based on Age Group Classification
Ismail, HafsaUniversity of Canberra
Radwan, IbrahimAustralian National University
Suominen, HannaData61/CSIRO, Australian National University
Waddington, GordonUniversity of Canberra
Goecke, RolandUniversity of Canberra
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA21.3 
Automatic Extraction of Dermatological Parameters from Nevi Using an Inexpensive Smartphone Microscope: A Proof of Concept
Meiburger, Kristen M.Politecnico Di Torino
Veronese, FedericaUniversity of Eastern Piedmont
Tarantino, VanessaUniversity of Eastern Piedmont
Salvi, MassimoPolitecnico Di Torino
Fadda, MatteoPolitecnico Di Torino
Seoni, SilviaPolitecnico Di Torino
Zavattaro, ElisaUniversity of Eastern Piedmont
De Santi, BrunoPolitecnico Di Torino
Michielli, NicolaPolitecnico Di Torino
Savoia, PaolaUniversity of Eastern Piedmont
Molinari, FilippoPolitecnico Di Torino
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA21.4 
Selection of Radiomics Features Based on Their Reproducibility
Ligero Hernández, MartaVall d’Hebron Institute of Oncology. Barcelona
Torres, GuillermoComputer Vision Center, Universidad Autónoma De Barcelona
Sanchez, CarlesComputer Vision Center and Universitat Autònoma De Barcelona
Diaz-Chito, KaterineUniversitat Autònoma De Barcelona - UAB Barcelona
Perez, RaquelVall d’Hebron Institute of Oncology. Barcelona
Gil, DeboraComputer Vision Center
 
09:30-09:45, Paper WeA21.5 
The Method for Visualization and Analysis of Eye-Blinking Patterns Using Dynamic Vision
Lee, Woon-HeeSeoul National University
Woo, Jong-HyukSeoul National University, Samsung Electronics
Seo, Jong MoSeoul National University, School of Engineering
 
09:45-10:00, Paper WeA21.6 
Assessment of the Effect of Intensity Standardization on the Reliability of T1-Weighted MRI Radiomic Features: Experiment on a Virtual Phantom
Bologna, MarcoPolitecnico Di Milano
Corino, ValentinaPolitecnico Di Milano
Mainardi, LucaPolitecnico Di Milano
 
WeA22 R10 - Level 3
Veterinary Medicine Engineering Invited Session
Chair: Bressan, NadjaUniversity of Prince Edward Island
Co-Chair: Creighton, CatherineUniversity of Prince Edward Island
Organizer: Bressan, NadjaUniversity of Prince Edward Island
Organizer: Creighton, CatherineUniversity of Prince Edward Island
 
08:30-08:45, Paper WeA22.1 
Veterinary Medicine Engineering in Practice (I)
Creighton, CatherineUniversity of Prince Edward Island
Bressan, NadjaUniversity of Prince Edward Island
 
08:45-09:00, Paper WeA22.2 
3D Printing of Drug-Eluting Bio-Absorbable Scaffolds for Animal Healthcare (I)
Ahmadi, AliUniversity of Prince Edward Island
 
09:00-09:15, Paper WeA22.3 
Simulation of Aquatic Animal’s Electroreceptive Sense (I)
Cibis, TobiasFriedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
McEwan, AlistairThe University of Sydney
 
09:15-09:30, Paper WeA22.4 
The Sustainable Design of Veterinary Medicine Engineering (I)
Bressan, NadjaUniversity of Prince Edward Island
Creighton, CatherineUniversity of Prince Edward Island
 
WePLS Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Welcome, Opening, and Award Ceremony, Shankar Subramaniam, EMBS President
Chair: Patton, JamesU. Illinois at Chicago (UIC), & the Shirley Ryan Ability Lab (formerly RIC)
 
WePKN Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Michael Kaschke, President and CEO of ZEISS Optical Plenary Session
Chair: Doessel, OlafKarlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
 
WeC01 Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Rehabilitation Helped by Technology Oral Session
Chair: Petroff, NeilTarleton State University
Co-Chair: Tong, ShanbaoShanghai Jiao Tong University
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC01.1 
The Effects of Different Tracking Tasks on Muscle Synergy through Visual Feedback
Huang, YaoUniversity of Technology Sydney
Song, RongSun Yat-Sen University
Chen, WenhuiUniversity of Technology Sydney
Yu, HairongUniversity of Technology, Sydney
Argha, AhmadrezaUniversity of New South Wales
Celler, Branko GeorgeUniversity of New South Wales
Su, Steven WeidongUniversity of Technology, Sydney
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC01.2 
Modulation of Cortical Activity by Selective Steady-State Somatosensory Stimulation
Zarei, AsgharCenter for Neuroplasticity and Pain (CNAP), Aalborg University
Lontis, Eugen RomulusAalborg University
Jensen, WinnieCenter for Sensory-Motor Interaction
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC01.3 
Does Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (rTMS) Have Therapeutic Effects on Dynamic Balance of Children with Cerebral Palsy?
Dadashi, FarnooshTehran University of Medical Sciences
Lotfian, MahboubeTehran University of Medical Sciences
Shahrokhi, AminNoorafshar Hospital, Tehran, Iran
Nourian, RuhollahSports Medicine Research Center, Tehran University of Medical Sc
Irani, AshkanDepartment of Occupational Therapy, Faculty of Rehabilitation, S
Mirbagheri, AlirezaTehran University of Medical Sciences (TUMS)
Mirbagheri, MehdiNorthwestern University/TUMS
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC01.4 
Effects of an Exoskeleton-Assisted Gait Motor Imagery Training in Functional Brain Connectivity
Gaxiola Tirado, Jorge AntonioCenter for Researchand Advanced Studies (Cinvestav), Monterrey’s
Ianez, EduardoUniversidad Miguel Hernandez De Elche
Ortiz, MarioUniversidad Miguel Hernández
Gutierrez, DavidCinvestav Monterrey
Azorin, Jose M.Universidad Miguel Hernandez De Elche
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC01.5 
Physiological Reactions in Single-Player and Competitive Arm Rehabilitation Games
Catalán Orts, José MaríaUniversidad Miguel Hernandez De Elche
Blanco Ivorra, AndreaUniversidad Miguel Hernandez De Elche
Díez Pomares, JorgeUniversidad Miguel Hernández De Elche
García Perez, José VicenteUniversidad Miguel Hernandez De Elche
Garcia-Aracil, NicolasUniversidad Miguel Hernandez
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC01.6 
Position Based Impedance Control Strategy for a Lower Limb Rehabilitation Robot
Liang, XuInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wang, WeiqunChinese Academy of Sciences
Hou, Zeng-GuangInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ren, ShixinChinese Academy of Science
Wang, JiaxingInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Shi, WeiguoChinese Academy of Sciences
Peng, LiangInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Su, TingtingNorth China University of Technology
 
WeC02 Hall A8 - Level 1
Imaging Human Brain Networks with Different Neuroimaging Modalities: From
the Laboratory to the Patients
Minisymposium
Chair: Ding, LeiUniversity of Oklahoma
Co-Chair: Yuan, HanUniversity of Oklahoma
Organizer: Yuan, HanUniversity of Oklahoma
Organizer: Ding, LeiUniversity of Oklahoma
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC02.1 
Non-Invasive Multimodal Neuromonitoring and Brain Injury in Patients with ECMO (I)
Cho, Sung-MinJohns Hopkins University School of Medicine
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC02.2 
Tracking Resting State Connectivity Dynamics in the Diseased Human Brain (I)
Yuan, HanUniversity of Oklahoma
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC02.3 
Tripolar EEG and fNIRS Multimodal Brain Signal Acquisition (I)
Besio, W. G.University of Rhode Island
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC02.4 
The Dynamics of MEG Hubs in Large Scale Networks (I)
Della Penna, StefaniaUniversity G. D'Annunzio of Chieti-Pescara
Corbetta, MaurizioUniversity of Padua
Spadone, SaraUniversity G. D'Annunzio of Chieti-Pescara
Betti, VivianaUniversity La Sapienza, Rome
Wens, VincentUniversite´ Libre De Bruxelles(ULB)
de Pasquale, FrancescoUniversity of Teramo
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC02.5 
Reconstructing Resting State Networks from EEG (I)
Ding, LeiUniversity of Oklahoma
 
WeC03 Hall A3 - Level 1
Magnetic Resonance Elastography: Quantification of Viscoelastic Parameters
from Specimens to In-Vivo Organs 
Minisymposium
Chair: Klatt, DieterThe University of Illinois at Chicago
Co-Chair: Bertalan, GergelyCharité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany
Organizer: Klatt, DieterThe University of Illinois at Chicago
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC03.1 
Review of MR Elastography Methodology and Future Directions for Data Acquisition and Processing (I)
Klatt, DieterThe University of Illinois at Chicago
Reiter, RolfUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC03.2 
Transformation Elastography: Reconstruction by Spatial Distortion to Convert Anisotropy and Inhomogeneity into Isotropy and Homogeneity (I)
Guidetti, MartinaUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Palnitkar, HarishUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Klatt, DieterThe University of Illinois at Chicago
Royston, ThomasUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC03.3 
MR Elastography: Current and Future Clinical Applications (I)
Eisenmenger, LauraUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC03.4 
Prostate Cancer Assessment Using Ex Vivo MR Elastography at 9.4 Tesla (I)
Reiter, RolfUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Majumdar, ShreyanUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Kearny, StevenUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Kajdacsy-Balla, AndreUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Macias, VirgiliaUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Mar, WinnieUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Caldwell, BrandonUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Abern, MichaelUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
Klatt, DieterThe University of Illinois at Chicago
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC03.5 
High-Resolution Multifrequency MRE at High Field Strengths (I)
Bertalan, GergelyCharité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany
Guo, JingCharité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany
Sack, IngolfCharite-Universitatsmedizin
Braun, JurgenCharite-Universitatsmedizin
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC03.6 
Harmonic Displacement Measurement in Biphasic Materials by Inversion-Recovery MR Elastography (I)
Lilaj, LediaDepartment of Radiology, Charité – Universitätsmedizin, Berlin,
Hirsch, SebastianBerlin Center for Advanced Neuroimaging, Bernstein Center for Co
Braun, JurgenCharite-Universitatsmedizin
Sack, IngolfCharite-Universitatsmedizin
 
WeC04 Hall A1 - Level 1
Human Centric Sensing and Computing: Data Interpretation at the Edge  Minisymposium
Chair: Michel, BrunoIBM Research - Zurich
Co-Chair: Magno, MicheleETH Zurich
Organizer: Michel, BrunoIBM Research - Zurich
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC04.1 
FANNCortexM: An Open Source Toolkit for Multi-Layer Neural Networks on Wearable Device Based on ARM Cortex-M. Performance Analysis with Stress Detection (I)
Magno, MicheleETH Zurich
Cavigelli, LukasETH Zurich
Mayer, PhilippETH Zurich
von Hagen, FerdinandETH Zurich
Benini, LucaUniversity of Bologna
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC04.2 
Internet of the Body: Edge Enhanced Wearable Monitoring and Coaching (I)
Michel, BrunoIBM Research - Zurich
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC04.3 
A Cognitive IoT Monitoring and Support System for Elderly Care (I)
Hu, RuiIBM Research Zurich
Brunschwiler, ThomasIBM Research - Zurich
Russo, DarioNational Research Council of Italy
Mora, Niccolo'University of Parma
Montanari, EnricoAzienda Unita’ Sanitaria Locale Di Parma
Michel, BrunoIBM Research - Zurich
Matrella, GuidoUniversità Di Parma
Ciampolini, PaoloUniversity of Parma
Spada, Maria RitaWindTre
Ceresini, RoccoAuroradomus
Nunziata, StefanoLepida
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC04.4 
Automated Point-Of-Care Processing and Interpretation of Pulse Oximetry for Global Health Applications (I)
Karlen, WalterETH Zurich
 
WeC05 Hall A2 - Level 1
Biomedical Data Fusion Using Tensor Methods Invited Session
Chair: Van Huffel, SabineKU Leuven
Co-Chair: Hunyadi, BorbalaKU Leuven
Organizer: Van Huffel, SabineKU Leuven
Organizer: Hunyadi, BorbalaKU Leuven
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC05.1 
The Power of Tensor-Based Approaches for ECG Signal Processing (I)
Goovaerts, GrietKU Leuven
Padhy, SibasankarVIT Vellore
Boussé, MartijnKU Leuven
De Lathauwer, LievenKU LEUVEN
Van Huffel, SabineKU Leuven
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC05.2 
Biomarker Discovery through Structure-Revealing Fusion of Multi-Modal Neuroimaging Data (I)
Acar, EvrimSimula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering
Schenker, CarlaSimula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering
Levin-Schwartz, YuriIcahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Calhoun, VinceThe Mind Research Network/University of New Mexico
Adali, TulayUniversity of Maryland Baltimore County
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC05.3 
Complementary Tri-View (CTV) Data Fusion: Uniting Functional (EEG), Phenotypic, and Structural (MRI) Perspectives of Pediatric Data Via Tensor Analysis (I)
Kinney-Lang, EliUniversity of Edinburgh
Dron, NoramonUniversity of Edinburgh
Chin, RichardThe University of Edinburgh
Escudero, JavierUniversity of Edinburgh
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC05.4 
Stability Analysis of Tensor Decomposition Based on Tensor Spectral Clustering with Applications in Neural Signal Processing (I)
Hu, GuoqiangDalian University of Technology
Hao, YuxingDalian University of Technology
Zhao, WeiDalian University of Technology
Zhang, ChiDalian University of Technology
Cong, FengyuDalian University of Technology
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC05.5 
Flexible Double Coupled Factorization for EEG and fMRI Fusion (I)
Chatzichristos, ChristosKapodistrian University of Athens
Van Eyndhoven, SimonKU Leuven, University of Leuven
Kofidis, EleftheriosUniversity of Piraeus
De Lathauwer, LievenKU LEUVEN
Van Huffel, SabineKU Leuven
Theodoridis, SergiosNational and Kapodistrian University of Athens
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC05.6 
Robust Joint Low-Rank Canonical Polyadic Approximation of a Set of Tensors for Brain Source Localization (I)
Taheri, NasrinLtsi Inserm U1099
Kachenoura, AmarUniversité De Rennes1 and INSERM
Karfoul, AhmadUniversité De Rennes1
Han, XuUniversity of Rennes 1
Ansari-Asl, KarimShahid Chamran University of Ahvaz
Senhadji, LotfiUniversité De Rennes 1 and INSERM
Merlet, IsabelleINSERM - Universite De Rennes 1
Albera, LaurentUniversité De Rennes 1 and INSERM
 
WeC06 Hall A5 - Level 1
Understanding the Link between Brain Dynamics and Behavior Invited Session
Chair: Faghih, Rose T.University of Houston
Co-Chair: Santaniello, SabatoUniversity of Connecticut
Organizer: Faghih, Rose T.University of Houston
Organizer: Santaniello, SabatoUniversity of Connecticut
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC06.1 
Temporal Evolution and Diagnostic Utility of High Frequency Oscillations in the Brain under Epilepsy (I)
Sumsky, StefanUniversity of Connecticut
Santaniello, SabatoUniversity of Connecticut
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC06.2 
The Influence of Internal States on Movement Variability (I)
Breault, Macauley S.Johns Hopkins University
Sarma, Sridevi V.Johns Hopkins University
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC06.3 
Wearable-Machine Interface Architectures for Mental Stress (I)
Amin, Md. RafiulUniversity of Houston
Wickramasuriya, DilranjanUniversity of Houston
Faghih, Rose T.University of Houston
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC06.4 
Divisive Normalization of Affect in the Primary Motor Cortex of a Non-Human Primate (I)
Hessburg, JohnSUNY Downstate
Zhao, YaoSUNY Downstate Medical Center
Francis, Joseph ThachilUniversity of Houston
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC06.5 
Right–left Brain Push–pull System Encodes Risk-Taking Bias in Human Decision-Making (I)
Sacré, PierreUniversity of Liège
Gonzalez-Martinez, JorgeCleveland Clinic
Gale, JohnCleveland Clinic
Sarma, Sridevi V.Johns Hopkins University
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC06.6 
‘The Museum As a Laboratory’: Understanding Brain Responses ‘in Action and in Context’ Using Mobile Brain-Body Imaging (I)
Contreras-Vidal, JoséUniversity of Houston
Jesus, Cruz-GarzaUniversity of Houston
Robleto, DarioUniversity of Houston
Valls, RebeccaUniversity of Houston
Witt, WoodrowUniversity of Houston
 
WeC08 M8 - Level 3
Effect of Rehabilitation Robotics on Recovery and Related Mechanisms Invited Session
Chair: Nolan, Karen J.Kessler Foundation
Co-Chair: Forrest, Gail FKessler Foundation
Organizer: Forrest, Gail FKessler Foundation
Organizer: Nolan, Karen J.Kessler Foundation
Organizer: Saleh, SohaKessler Foundation
Organizer: Karunakaran, KiranNJIT, Kessler Foundation
Organizer: Androwis, GhaithKessler Foundation, and New Jersey Institute of Technology
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC08.1 
Gait Training with Multi Joint Lower Extremity Exoskeleton (I)
Karunakaran, KiranNJIT, Kessler Foundation
Nolan, Karen J.Kessler Foundation
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC08.2 
Corticospinal Connectivity During Walking with Robot Assistance (I)
Saleh, SohaKessler Foundation
Nolan, Karen J.Kessler Foundation
Forrest, Gail FKessler Foundation
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC08.3 
Mobility and Cognitive Changes after Robotic Exoskeleton Gait Training in Persons with MS (I)
Androwis, GhaithKessler Foundation, and New Jersey Institute of Technology
Fakhoury, Farris NKessler Institute for Rehabilitation
Kwasnica, MarekKessler Foundation
Niewrzol, PeterMontclair State University
Popok, PaulaMontclair State University
McKenna, Ashley L.Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation
Williams, Todd E.Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation
Nori, PhalgunKessler Institute for Rehabilitation
Kong, YekyungKessler Institute for Rehabilitation
Sandroff, BrianUniversity of Alabama
Forrest, Gail FKessler Foundation
Chiaravalloti, NancyKessler Foundation
Yue, GuangKessler Foundation
DeLuca, JohnKessler Foundation
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC08.4 
Spinal Stimulation During Powered Exoskeleton Training (I)
Forrest, Gail FKessler Foundation
Momeni, KamyarKessler Foundation
Ravi, ManikandanKessler Foundation
Ramanujam, ArvindKessler Foundation
Augustine, JonathanKessler Foundation
Garbarini, EricaKessler Foundation
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC08.5 
Rehabilitation Robotics for Post Stroke Functional Recovery (I)
Nolan, Karen J.Kessler Foundation
Ames, Gregory R.KesslerFoundation
Bapineedu, RadhikaKessler Institute for Rehabilitation
Kong, YekyungKessler Institute for Rehabilitation
Jasey, NeilKessler Institute for Rehabilitation
 
WeC09 M1 - Level 3
Computational Cardiac Modeling at the Interface of Engineering and Clinics Invited Session
Chair: Loewe, AxelKarlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Co-Chair: Vandersickel, NeleGent University
Organizer: Loewe, AxelKarlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Organizer: Vandersickel, NeleGent University
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC09.1 
Patient-Specific Electro-Mechano-Fluidic Models of the Human Heart to Study the Impact of Aortic Valve Disease Upon Ventricular Load (I)
Augustin, Christoph MMedical University of Graz
Gsell, MatthiasMedical University of Graz
Karabelas, EliasMedical University of Graz
Marx, LauraMedical University of Graz
Plank, GernotMedical University of Graz
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC09.2 
A Patient-Specific Computational Fluid Dynamics Model for Thrombogenic Risk Assessment in Atrial Fibrillation (I)
Masci, AlessandroDEI, University of Bologna
Barone, LorenzoDEI, University of Bologna
Colonnelli, MichelaDEI, University of Bologna
Tomasi, CorradoSanta Maria Delle Croci Hospital, Ravenna, , AUSL Della Romagna
Corsi, CristianaUniversity of Bologna
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC09.3 
Combined Experimental and Computational Research into Cardiac-Neural Interactions and Arrhythmias (I)
Pueyo, EstherUniversity of Zaragoza
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC09.4 
Importance of 3D Models for Reliable Assessment of AF Mechanism (I)
Ali, GharaviriCenter for Computational Medicine in Cardiology (CCMC)
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC09.5 
Effect of the Far-Field on the Electrical Mapping (I)
Martinez-Mateu, LauraUniversitat Politècnica De València (UPV)
Berenfeld, OmerUniversity of Michigan
Saiz, JavierUPV
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC09.6 
Network Theory As a Novel Tool to Analyze Cardiac Arrhythmias: An Application to Atrial Tachycardia to Demonstrate How the Tool Outperforms the Latest Mapping Technology (I)
Van Nieuwenhuyse, EnidGhent University
Strisciuglio, TeresaAZ Sint-Jan, Cardiology Department, Bruges, Belgium
Lorenzo, GiuseppeAZ Sint-Jan, Cardiology Department, Bruges, Belgium
El Haddad, MiladAZ Sint-Jan, Cardiology Department, Bruges, Belgium
Goedgebeur, JanGhent University
Van Cleemput, NicoGhent University
De Pooter, JanGhent University Hospital Heart Center, Ghent University, Ghent,
Tavernier, ReneAZ Sint-Jan, Cardiology Department, Bruges, Belgium
Vandekerckhove, YvesAZ Sint-Jan, Cardiology Department, Bruges, Belgium
Panfilov, Alexander VGhent University
Knecht, SebastienHopital Haut Leveque
Duytschaever, MattiasAZ Sint-Jan, Cardiology Department, Bruges, Belgium
Vandersickel, NeleGent University
 
WeC10 M2 - Level 3
Computational Head Models for Transcranial Stimulation  Invited Session
Chair: Dokos, SocratesUniversity of New South Wales
Co-Chair: Bai, SiweiTechnical University of Munich
Organizer: Dokos, SocratesUniversity of New South Wales
Organizer: Bai, SiweiTechnical University of Munich
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC10.1 
Computer Model of Electroconvulsive Therapy with Tractography (I)
Bai, SiweiTechnical University of Munich
Riel, StefanieTechnical University of Munich
Bashiri, MohammadTechnical University of Munich
Hemmert, WernerTechnical University of Munich
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC10.2 
Targeting Optimization and Validation of TES Montages (I)
Bicalho Saturnino, GuilhermeTechnical University of Denmark
Göksu, CihanMiddle East Technical University, Electrical and Electronics Eng
Madsen, Kristoffer H.Copenhagen University Hospital Hvidovre, Denmark & Dept. of Appl
Hanson, Lars G.Danish Research Center for Magnetic Resonance & Technical Univer
Thielscher, AxelCopenhagen University Hospital Hvidovre, Denmark & Biomedical En
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC10.3 
Adapting Water-Content Based Electrical Properties Tomography for the Creation of Computational Head Models of Brain Tumor Patients (I)
Wenger, CorneliaNovocure GmbH
Hershkovich, Hadas SaraNovocure Ltd., Haifa, Israel
Tempel-Brami, CatherineNovocure Ltd., Haifa, Israel
Giladi, MosheNovocure
Bomzon, Ze'evNovocure
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC10.4 
A Method for High-Throughput Creation of Patient Specific Head Models (I)
Bomzon, Ze'evNovocure
Urman, NoaNovocure
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC10.5 
Boundary Element Fast Multipole Method for TES Modeling (I)
Makarov, SergeyElectrical and Computer Engineering, Worcester PolytechnicInstit
Pham, DungWorcester Polytechnic Institute
Noetscher, GregoryWorcester Polytechnic Instistute
Nummenmaa, AapoMassachussetts General Hospital
Deng, Zhi-DeNational Institute of Mental Health
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC10.6 
Brain E-Field Distributions in Electroconvulsive Therapy: Simulations in a Patient Cohort (I)
Ahmad Bakir, AzamThe University of New South Wales
Bai, SiweiTechnical University of Munich
Lovell, Nigel H.University of New South Wales
Martin, DonelSchool of Psychiatry, University of New South Wales
Loo, ColleenSchool of Psychiatry, University of New South Wales
Dokos, SocratesUniversity of New South Wales
 
WeC11 M4 - Level 3
Engineering and Medicine in Extreme Environments  Minisymposium
Chair: Cibis, TobiasFriedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Co-Chair: McGregor, CarolynUniv of Ontario Inst of Technology
Organizer: Cibis, TobiasFriedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC11.1 
Biomedical Underwater Engineering-Motivation and Approaches (I)
Cibis, TobiasDigital Sport Group, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nü
McEwan, AlistairThe University of Sydney
Eskofier, Bjoern MFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC11.2 
Autonomous Health Monitoring for Long Range Space Missions (I)
McGregor, CarolynUniv of Ontario Inst of Technology
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC11.3 
Tactical Operations As an Extreme Environment (I)
Bonnis, BrendanIFTech Inventing Future Technologies Inc
McGregor, CarolynUniv of Ontario Inst of Technology
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC11.4 
Stress Monitoring of Soldiers in Extreme Environments (I)
Friedl, KarlUniversity of California at San Francisco
Telfer, BrianMIT Lincoln Laboratory
Palmer, JeffreyMIT Lincoln Laboratory
Rabat, ArnaudIRBA
Balkin, ThomasWalter Reed Army Institute of Research
Hoyt, ReedUS Army Research Institute of Environmental Medicine
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC11.5 
Monitoring Health Status of Firefighters in Extreme Conditions (I)
Weiss, JonasIBM Research - Zurich
Gerke, SebastianIBM Research - Zurich
Sridhar, ArvindIBM Research - Zurich
Pluntke, UlrikeIBM Deutschland GmbH
Michel, BrunoIBM Research - Zurich
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC11.6 
Biologically Inspired Physiological Monitoring (I)
McEwan, AlistairThe University of Sydney
Cibis, TobiasFriedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC11.7 
Physiological Monitoring in Extreme Environments (I)
Telfer, BrianMIT Lincoln Laboratory
Palmer, JeffreyMIT Lincoln Laboratory
 
WeC12 M6 - Level 3
Brain Imaging and Image Analysis (II) Oral Session
Co-Chair: Chan, Kevin C.New York University
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC12.1 
Global Perturbation of Initial Geometry in a Biomechanical Model of Cortical Morphogenesis
Bohi, AmineAix Marseille Univ, CNRS, INT, Inst Neurosci Timone, Marseille
Wang, XiaoyuIMT Atlantique, LaTIM U1101 INSERM, UBL, Brest, France
Al Harrach, MariamUTC
Dinomais, MickaelLaboratoire Angevin De Recherche En Ingénierie Des Systèmes (LAR
Rousseau, FrançoisTelecom Bretagne
Lefevre, JulienInstitut De Neurosciences De La Timone
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC12.2 
Posterior Corpus Callosal Integrity Based on Automated Fiber Quantification Predicts Age-Related Decline of Cognitive Performance
Xue, KeShanghai Jiao Tong University
Wang, DanniShanghai Jiao Tong University
Wang, TianyaoThe Fifth People's Hospital of Shanghai, Fudan University
Li, YaoShanghai Jiao Tong University
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC12.3 
Extending Supervoxel-Based Abnormal Brain Asymmetry Detection to the Native Image Space
Martins, SamuelUniversity of Campinas
C. Telea, AlexandruDep. of Mathematics and Computing Science, University of Groning
Falcao, Alexandre XavierUniversity of Campinas
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC12.4 
Classification of Alzheimer's Disease in MRI Based on Dictionary Learning and Heavy Tailed Modelling
Mayo, PerlaUniversity of Bristol
Holmes, RobinUniversity of Bristol
Achim, AlinUniversity of Bristol
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC12.5 
Graph Spectral Characterization of Brain Cortical Morphology
Maghsadhagh, SevilIndependent Researcher
Eklund, AndersLinköping University
Behjat, HamidLund University
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC12.6 
An Automatic Framework for Segmentation of Brain Tumours at Follow-Up Scans after Radiation Therapy
Karami, ElhamSunnybrook Research Institute, University of Toronto
Jalalifar, AliYork University
Ruschin, MarkSunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, University of Toronto
Soliman, HanyUniversity of Toronto, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Sahgal, ArjunSunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, University of Toronto
Stanisz, GregSunnybrook Research Institute, University of Toronto
Sadeghi-Naini, AliYork University
 
WeC13 R2 - Level 3
Recent Advances on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Measurement Technology II  Minisymposium
Co-Chair: Inan, OmerGeorgia Institute of Technology
Organizer: Hahn, Jin-OhUniversity of Maryland
Organizer: Inan, OmerGeorgia Institute of Technology
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC13.1 
Unobtrusive Detection of Changes in Systolic Blood Pressure Using RJ-Interval of Healthy Adults with Potential Application in Orthostatic Hypotension and Supine Hypertension (I)
Chang, Isaac SungjaeUniversity of Toronto
Armanfard, NargesUniversity of Toronto
Javaid, Abdul QadirUniversity of Toronto
Boger, JenniferUniversity of Waterloo
Mihailidis, AlexUniversity of Toronto
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC13.2 
Effects of Passive and Active Modulation of Arterial Stiffness on Cuffless Measurement of Blood Pressure (I)
Avolio, Alberto PMacquarie University
Shirbani, FatemehMacquarie University, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences
Tan, IsabellaMacquarie University
Butlin, MarkMacquarie University
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC13.3 
Effects of Short Term Variability on the PTT-SBP Link (I)
Di Rienzo, MarcoIRCCS Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocchi
Isilay, Zeynep MelikeIRCCS Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocchi
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC13.4 
Continuous & Passive Blood Pressure Monitoring Using Wearable Devices by Day and by Night (I)
Holz, ChristianMicrosoft Research
Carek, AndrewGeorgia Institute of Technology
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC13.5 
Wearable and Unobtrusive Cuffless Blood Pressure Measurement Technologies Based on Cardiogenic Body Vibrations: SeismoWatch and Weighing Scale Systems (I)
Carek, AndrewGeorgia Institute of Technology
Inan, OmerGeorgia Institute of Technology
 
WeC14 R3 - Level 3
Signal Processing and Classification for Spectroscopy and Oximetry Oral Session
Co-Chair: Mitsis, Georgios D.McGill University
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC14.1 
Non-Invasive Analysis of Actinic Keratosis Using a Cold Stimulation and Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
Seoni, SilviaPolitecnico Di Torino
Veronese, FedericaUniversity of Eastern Piedmont
Tarantino, VanessaUniversity of Eastern Piedmont
Zavattaro, ElisaUniversity of Eastern Piedmont
Salvi, MassimoPolitecnico Di Torino
Michielli, NicolaPolitecnico Di Torino
De Santi, BrunoPolitecnico Di Torino
Molinari, FilippoPolitecnico Di Torino
Savoia, PaolaUniversity of Eastern Piedmont
Meiburger, Kristen M.Politecnico Di Torino
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC14.2 
Reduced Featured K-NN Classifier Model Optimal for Classification of Dengue Fever from Salivary Raman Spectra
Othman, N. H.Universiti Teknologi MARA
Mohd Radzol, Afaf RozanUniversiti Teknologi MARA
Lee, YootUniversiti Teknologi MARA
Mansor, WahidahUniversiti Teknologi MARA
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC14.3 
Determination of Physiological Lactate and pH by Raman Spectroscopy
Olaetxea, IonCIC NanoGUNE
Lopez, EnekoCIC NanoGUNE
Valero, AnaCIC NanoGUNE
Seifert, AndreasCIC NanoGUNE
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC14.4 
Machine Learning Based SpO2 Computation Using Reflectance Pulse Oximetry
Venkat, SwaathiHealthcare Technology Innovation Centre
Tanveejul, MohamedHealthcare Technology Innovation Centre
Alex, Anna molHTIC IIT Madras
Sp, PreejithHealthcare Technology Innovation Center - IITMadras
Thangakunam, BalamugeshChristian Medical College
Dj, ChristopherChristian Medical College
Joseph, JayarajHTIC, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Sivaprakasam, MohanasankarIndian Institute of Technology Madras
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC14.5 
Cancellation of Superficial Blood Flow in Brain Function Measurements Using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
Fukuda, KeikoTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Motoyoshi, DaisukeTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Sato, DaisukeTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC14.6 
Detection of Music Preferences Using Cerebral Blood Flow Signals
Yamada, YoshiyukiMeiji University
Ono, YumieMeiji University
 
WeC15 M3 - Level 3
Image Segmentation for Radiotherapy Application  Minisymposium
Chair: Gu, XuejunUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Organizer: Gu, XuejunUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Organizer: Zhao, BoUniversity of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center
Organizer: Lu, YaoSun Yat-Sen University
Organizer: Chen, HaibinSun Yat-Sen University
Organizer: Zhang, YouUniversity of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center
Organizer: Lu, WeiguoUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC15.1 
Computed Tomography Based OARs Auto-Contouring for H&N Cancer Radiotherapy (I)
Chen, HaibinSun Yat-Sen University
Lu, YaoSun Yat-Sen University
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC15.2 
Gross Tumor Volume (GTV) Delineation on Multi-MRI Sequences for Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma Radiotherapy (I)
Chen, HaibinSun Yat-Sen University
Lu, YaoSun Yat-Sen University
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC15.3 
Prostate Segmentation Techniques for Radiotherapy Treatments (I)
Zhang, YouUniversity of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center
Zhao, BoUniversity of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center
Gu, XuejunUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC15.4 
Automatic Image Segmentation Techniques in Radiotherapy (I)
Gu, XuejunUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC15.5 
Automatic Segmentation Software in Radiotherapy (I)
Chen, MingliUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Gu, XuejunUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Lu, WeiguoUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC15.6 
Radiotherapy Disease-Site Specific Organs and Target Segmentation Guidance (I)
Zhao, BoUniversity of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center
Gu, XuejunUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
 
WeC16 M5 - Level 3
Fractional Models of Biomedical Systems Invited Session
Chair: Laleg, Taous-MeriemKing Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
Organizer: Laleg, Taous-MeriemKing Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC16.1 
Fractional-Order Lumped Parameter Models of Arterial Hemodynamic (I)
Bahloul, Mohamed A.KAUST
Laleg, Taous-MeriemKing Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC16.2 
Towards a Complete Regulatory System for Optimal Control of General Anesthesia (I)
Dana, CopotGhent University
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC16.3 
Fractional Dynamic Model for the Cerebral Blood Flow Response to Neural Activation (I)
Alhazmi, FahdKing Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
Belkhatir, ZehorKAUST
Laleg, Taous-MeriemKing Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC16.4 
Fractional-Order Model of Blood Glucose Dynamics for Type 1 Diabetes Patients (I)
Ndoye, IbrahimaKing Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
Voos, HolgerHS Ravensburg-Weingarten
Laleg, Taous-MeriemKing Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
 
WeC17 R12 - Level 3
Blood Pressure and Cardiovascular Hemodynamics Oral Session
Chair: Avolio, Alberto PMacquarie University
Co-Chair: Heldt, ThomasMassachusetts Institute of Technology
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC17.1 
Clustering Blood Pressure Trajectories in Septic Shock in the Emergency Department
Prasad, VareshMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Lynch, JamesMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Filbin, MichaelMassachusetts General Hospital
Reisner, AndrewMassachusetts General Hospital
Heldt, ThomasMassachusetts Institute of Technology
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC17.2 
Forecasting Hypotension During Vasopressor Infusion Via Time Series Analysis
Shin, SungtaeUniversity of Maryland
Reisner, AndrewMassachusetts General Hospital
Yapps, BryceStanley Black & Decker
Bighamian, RaminGeorge Mason University
Rubin, J. TylerMassachusetts General Hospital
Goldstein, JoshuaMassachusetts General Hospital
Rosenthal, EricMGH
Peterson, JeffreyMassachusetts General Hospital
Hahn, Jin-OhUniversity of Maryland
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC17.3 
Polar Coordinate Description of Blood Pressure Measurements and Implications for Sex-Specific and Personalized Analysis
Kerkhof, Peter LMVU University Medical Center
Konradi, Alexandra O.Almazov National Medical Research Centre, Saint-Petersburg
Shlyakhto, Evgeny V.Almazov National Medical Research Centre, Saint-Petersburg
Handly, NealDept. Emergency Medicine, Drexel UniversityCollege of Medicine,
Li, John K-J.Rutgers University
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC17.4 
Novel Geometric Representation for One-Dimensional Model of Arterial Blood Pulse Wave Propagation
Ramakrishna, PrashanthNew York University
P M, NabeelIndian Institute of Technology Madras
Sivaprakasam, MohanasankarIndian Institute of Technology Madras
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC17.5 
Characterizing Fluid Response and Sepsis Progression in Emergency Department Patients
Gu, QiaoHong Kong University of Science & Technology
Prasad, VareshMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Heldt, ThomasMassachusetts Institute of Technology
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC17.6 
Characterization of Microvascular Post Occlusive Hyperemia Using Laser Doppler Flowmetry Technique in Subjects with Cardiometabolic Disorders
Fabregate Fuente, MartínEndothelial and Cardiometabolic Medicine Unit, Ramón Y Cajal Uni
Arbeitman, ClaudiaCONICET Consejo Nacional De Investigaciones Cientificas Y Tecnic
Cymberknop, Leandro JavierUniversidad Tecnológica Nacional
Bara Ledesma, NuriaEndothelial and Cardiometabolic Medicine Unit, Ramón Y Cajal Uni
Arriazu Galindo, MarioEndothelial and Cardiometabolic Medicine Unit, Ramón Y Cajal Uni
Martín Fernández, LeticiaEndothelial and Cardiometabolic Medicine Unit, Ramón Y Cajal Uni
Armentano, Ricardo LuisRepublic University
Sabán Ruiz, JoséEndothelial and Cardiometabolic Medicine Unit, Ramón Y Cajal Uni
 
WeC18 R13 - Level 3
Human Performance - II Oral Session
Chair: Jones, Richard D.New Zealand Brain Research Institute
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC18.1 
An Investigation of Computer-Based Brain Training on the Cognitive and EEG Performance of Employees
Miller, StevePlatypusNeuro
Chelian, SuhasPlatypusNeuro
McBurnett, WillPlatypusNeuro
Tsou, WinnieFujitsu Laboratories of America
Kruse, AmyPlatypus Institute
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC18.2 
Detection and Prediction of Microsleeps from EEG Using Spatio-Temporal Patterns
Shoorangiz, RezaUniversity of Canterbury
Buriro, Abdul BaseerUniversity of Canterbury
Weddell, Stephen J.University of Canterbury
Jones, Richard D.New Zealand Brain Research Institute
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC18.3 
Looking through Blue Glasses: Bioelectrical Measures to Assess the Awakening after a Calm Situation
Bilucaglia, MarcoBehavior and Brain Lab - Università IULM
Laureanti, RitaPolitecnico Di Milano
Zito, MargheritaUniversità IULM
Circi, RiccardoBehavior and Brain Lab - Università IULM
Fici, AlessandroBehavior and Brain Lab - Università IULM
Rivetti, FiammaBehavior and Brain Lab - Università IULM
Valesi, RiccardoBehavior and Brain Lab - Università IULM
Wahl, SiegfriedUniversity Tuebingen
Russo, VincenzoIULM University of Milan
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC18.4 
Combining ICA Clustering and Power Spectral Density for Feature Extraction of Mental Fatigue of Spinal Cord Injury Patients
Chai, RifaiSwinburne University of Technology
Tran, YvonneMacquarie University
Ling, Sai Ho, SteveUniversity of Technology Sydney
Craig, AshleyThe University of Sydney
Nguyen, Hung T.Swinburne University of Technology
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC18.5 
Neural Correlates of Internal States That Capture Movement Variability
Breault, Macauley S.Johns Hopkins University
Gonzalez-Martinez, JorgeCleveland Clinic
Gale, JohnCleveland Clinic
Sarma, Sridevi V.Johns Hopkins University
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC18.6 
Toward Clinically-Relavent Joint Moment Estimation During Sit to Stand: A Feasibility Study
Hwang, SeoyoonDGIST (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institude of Science and Technology)
Choi, SeoyoungDaegu Gyeonbuk Institute of Science & Technology
Kim, JonghyunDGIST
 
WeC19 R4 - Level 3
General and Theoretical Informatics - Data Mining Oral Session
Co-Chair: Seidl, KarstenUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC19.1 
Abnormal Gait Recognition Using 3D Joint Information of Multiple Kinects System and RNN-LSTM
Lee, Deok-WonGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Jun, KooksungGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Lee, SanghyubGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Ko, Joong-KwangGIST
Kim, Mun SangGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC19.2 
Relationship between Dynamics of Physiological Signals and Subjective Quality of Life and Its Lifestyle Dependency
Amano, RyotaTohoku University
Karashima, AkihiroTohoku University
Motoike, IkukoTohoku Univertisy
Katayama, NorihiroTohoku Univ
Kinoshita, KengoTohoku Univertisy
Nakao, MitsuyukiTohoku University
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC19.3 
Outlier Detection in Health Record Free-Text Using Deep Learning
Wallace, DuncanUniversity College Dublin
Kechadi, TaharInsight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC19.4 
Towards a Flexible Deep Learning Method for Automatic Detection of Clinically Relevant Multi-Modal Events in the Polysomnogram
Olesen, Alexander NeergaardTechnical University of Denmark
Chambon, StanislasLTCI Telecom ParisTech, Universite Paris-Saclay
Thorey, ValentinDreem, Paris
Jennum, PoulUniversity of Copenhagen, Demnar
Mignot, EmmanuelStanford University
Sorensen, Helge B DTechnical University of Denmark
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC19.5 
Deep Q-Learning for Predicting Asthma Attack with Considering Personalized Environmental Triggers’ Risk Scores
Do, QuanNew Mexico State University
Doig, AlexaNew Mexico State University
Tran, SonNew Mexico State University
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC19.6 
Prediction of Patient-Specific Acute Hypotensive Episodes in ICU Using Deep Models
Chan, BrandonQueen's University
Sedghi, AlirezaQueen's University
Laird, PhilipQueen's University
Maslove, David MQueen's University
Mousavi, ParvinQueen's University
 
WeC20 R5 - Level 3
Sensor Enabled Biomechanical Analysis Oral Session
Chair: Schmid, MaurizioRoma Tre University
Co-Chair: Rocon, EduardoCSIC
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC20.1 
IMU-Based Knee Angle Estimation Using an Extended Kalman Filter
Hidalgo, Andrés FranciscoCentre for Automation (CAR) - CSIC
Lora, JulioCSIC
Rocon, EduardoCSIC
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC20.2 
Rehabilitation Exercise Segmentation for Autonomous Biofeedback Systems with ConvFSM
Bevilacqua, AntonioUniversity College of Dublin
Brennan, LouiseUniversity College Dublin
Argent, RobUniversity College Dublin
Caulfield, BrianUCD
Kechadi, TaharInsight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC20.3 
Analysis of Biomedical Longitudinal Multi-Sensory Data: Extracting Interpretable Features by Context
Schreiber, MaxInterdisciplinary Competence Center Biomedical Data Science, Ins
Handel, TillInstitute for Applied Informatics (InfAI)
Ivanova, GalinaInterdisciplinary Competence Center Biomedical Data Science, Ins
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC20.4 
Evaluation of Parkinson's Disease at Home: Predicting Tremor from Wearable Sensors
Heijmans, MargotMaastricht University
Habets, JeroenMaastricht University
Kuijf, MarkMaastricht University Medical Center
Kubben, Pieter LeonardMaastricht University Medical Center
Herff, ChristianMaastricht University
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC20.5 
Machine Learning Based Human Gait Segmentation with Wearable Sensor Platform
Potluri, SasankaOtto-Von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Institute for Automation
Chandran, ArvindOVGU Magdeburg
Diedrich, ChristianOtto-Von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Institute for Automation
Schega, LutzOtto-Von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Institute for Sport Scie
 
15:15-15:30, Paper WeC20.6 
Automatic Measurements of Neck Angles Toward the Bedside Treatment for the Dysphagia Patients at the Community-Based Health Care
Kuramoto, NaomiUniversity of Tsukuba
Ichimura, KazuhiroIchimura Dental Clinic
Jayatilake, DushyanthaPLIMES Inc
Hidaka, KikueUniversity of Tsukuba
Suzuki, KenjiUniversity of Tsukuba
 
WeC21 R8 - level 3
Emerging Technologies and Innovations in Biomedical Engineering Accelerate
Global Standards Development 
Minisymposium
Chair: Carey, Carole C.C3-Carey Consultants, LLC
Co-Chair: Pino, Esteban JUniversidad De Concepcion
Organizer: Carey, Carole C.C3-Carey Consultants, LLC
Organizer: Pino, Esteban JUniversidad De Concepcion
 
14:00-14:15, Paper WeC21.1 
3D Simulation and 3D Printing Standard for Medical Education and Clinical Application (I)
Moon, Young LaeChosun University Hospital
 
14:15-14:30, Paper WeC21.2 
Body Sensing for Health (I)
Lo, BennyImperial College London
 
14:30-14:45, Paper WeC21.3 
Brain-Computer Interfaces: Sharing a Model to Share Methods and Tools (I)
Bianchi, LuigiTor Vergata University of Rome
 
14:45-15:00, Paper WeC21.4 
Modern Trends in Biomedical Engineering Technology and Standards Development at IEEE (I)
Carey, Carole C.C3-Carey Consultants, LLC
Balachandran, PradeepIEEE EMBC Standards
 
15:00-15:15, Paper WeC21.5 
Reporting Standards for Neural Interface Research (RSNIR) to Accelerate Interoperability, Clinical Integration, and Commercialization of Neurotechnologies (I)
McKinney, ZachScuola Superiore Sant'Anna
 
WeTK01 Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Karsten Hiltawsky, Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA - "Digital Acute Care" Keynote Session
Chair: Haueisen, JensTechnische Universität Ilmenau
 
WeTK02 Hall A8 - Level 1
Robert Riener, ETH Zurich - "Robots Reshaping the Role of Therapists" Keynote Session
Chair: Stieglitz, ThomasUniversity of Freiburg
 
WeTK03 Hall A3 - Level 1
Dinggang Shen, UNC-CH School of Medicine - "Deep Learning in Neuroimaging
and Radiotherapy"
Keynote Session
Chair: Deserno, ThomasRWTH Aachen Uniuversity
 
WeTK04 Hall A1 - Level 1
Bruce Wheeler, University of California, San Diego - "Biomedical
Engineering Education – What Are We Training Our Students to Do?"
Keynote Session
Chair: Dhawan, AtamNew Jersey Institute of Technology
 
WeTK05 Hall A2 - Level 1
Sabine Van Huffel, Full Professor of Biomedical Engineering at the
Department of Electrical Engineering (ESAT) of the KU Leuven -
"Challenges in Neonatal Brain Monitoring"
Keynote Session
Chair: Barbieri, RiccardoPolitecnico Di Milano
 
WeTK06 Hall A5 - Level 1
Jessica Burgner-Kahrs, Continuum Robotics Laboratory at University of
Toronto, Canada - "Through the Keyhole - Soft and Continuum Robots for
Surgical Applications and Interventions"
Keynote Session
 
WeD02 Hall A8 - Level 1
We - 01. Biomedical Signal Processing Ignite Session
Chair: Schreier, GuenterAIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH
Co-Chair: Jones, Richard D.New Zealand Brain Research Institute
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.1 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 154 for Ignite Session Presenter (Gelareh Hajian*, Evelyn Morin, S. Ali Etemad, PCA-Based Channel Selection in High-Density EMG for Improving Force Estimation) , Nominee Gelareh Hajian
Hajian, Gelarehqueen's university
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.2 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 0891 for Ignite Session Presenter (Tamara Skoric*, Nina Japundzic-Zigon, Dragana Bajic, Transfer Entropy in Artificial and Cardiovascular Environment in Stress) , Nominee Tamara Skoric
Skoric, TamaraUniversity of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.3 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 918 for Ignite Session Presenter (Antoine JAMIN*, Guillaume Duval, Cédric Annweiler, Pierre Abraham, Anne Humeau-Heurtier, a Novel Multiscale Cross-Entropy Method Applied to Navigation Data Acquired with a Bike Simulator) , Nominee Antoine JAMIN
Jamin, AntoineCOTTOS Medical
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.4 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1023 for Ignite Session Presenter (Sai Ho, Steve Ling*, Henry Makgawinata, Fernando Huerta Monsivais, Andre Dos Santos Goncalves Lourenco, Juan Lyu, Rifai Chai, Classification of EEG Motor Imagery Tasks Using Convolution Neural Networks) , Nominee Fernando Huerta Monsivais
Huerta Monsivais, FernandoUniversity of Technology Sydney
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.5 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1377 for Ignite Session Presenter (Marek Wodzinski*, Andrzej Skalski, Daria Hemmerling, Juan-Rafael Orozco-Arroyave, Elmar Noeth, Deep Learning Approach to Parkinson’s Disease Detection Using Voice Recordings and Convolutional Neural Network Dedicated to Image Classification) , Nominee Daria Hemmerling
Wodzinski, MarekAGH University of Science and Technology
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.6 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1503 for Ignite Session Presenter (Artur Polinski, Adam Bujnowski, Tomasz Kocejko*, Jerzy Wtorek, Can We Rely on the Pulse Transit Time - Pressure Relationship - Models Comparison) , Nominee Artur Polinski
Kocejko, TomaszGdansk Univeristy of Technology
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.7 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1559 for Ignite Session Presenter (Sidratul Moontaha*, Andreas Galka, Michael Siniatchkin, Sascha Scharlach, Sarah Von Spiczak, Ulrich Stephani, Theodor May, Thomas Meurer, SVD Square-Root Iterated Extended Kalman Filter for Modeling of Epileptic Seizure Count Time Series with External Inputs) , Nominee Sidratul Moontaha
Moontaha, SidratulChristian-Albrechts-Universität of Kiel , Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.8 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1586 for Ignite Session Presenter (Gelareh Hajian*, Evelyn Morin, S. Ali Etemad, an Investigation of Dimensionality Reduction Techniques for EMG-Based Force Estimation) , Nominee Gelareh Hajian
Hajian, Gelarehqueen's university
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.9 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2118 for Ignite Session Presenter (David X. Wang, Carlos Davila*, Subspace Averaging of Auditory Evoked Potentials) , Nominee David X. Wang
Wang, David X.Southern Methodist University
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.10 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2153 for Ignite Session Presenter (Wan-Hua Lin, Ning Ji, Lin Wang, Guanglin Li*, a Characteristic Filtering Method for Pulse Wave Signal Quality Assessment) , Nominee Wan-Hua Lin
Lin, Wan-HuaShenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD02.11 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2361 for Ignite Session Presenter (Sadegh Mirshekarian, Hui Shen, Razvan Bunescu*, Cindy Marling, LSTMs and Neural Attention Models for Blood Glucose Prediction: Comparative Experiments on Real and Synthetic Data) , Nominee Razvan Bunescu
Bunescu, RazvanOhio University
 
WeD03 Hall A3 - Level 1
We - 02. Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing Ignite Session
Chair: Orglmeister, ReinholdTechnische Universität Berlin
Co-Chair: Duan, QiNIH
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.1 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 630 for Ignite Session Presenter (Mohammadreza Negahdar*, Adam Coy, David Beymer, an End-To-End Deep Learning Pipeline for Emphysema Quantification Using Multi-Label Learning) , Nominee David Beymer
Negahdar, MohammadrezaIBM
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.2 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 661 for Ignite Session Presenter (Yan Liu, Xiangzhu Zeng, Ling Wang*, Zheng Wang, Qiang Wang, Comparison and Analyzation of Different Feature Parameters for Alzheimer’s Disease Identification) , Nominee Yan Liu
Liu, YanUniversity of Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.3 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 784 for Ignite Session Presenter (Wanwei Jian, HanQiu JU, Xiaoping Cen, Lijuan Zhang, Guangyi Wang, Wu Zhou*, Improving the Malignancy Characterization of Hepatocellular Carcinoma Using Deeply Supervised Cross Modal Transfer Learning for Non-Enhanced MR) , Nominee Wu Zhou
Zhou, WuGuangzhou University of Chinese Medicine
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.4 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 834 for Ignite Session Presenter (Jia-Yau Shiau, Kenta Nishiyuki*, Shigenori Nagae, Tomohiro Yabuuchi, Koichi Kinoshita, Yuki Hasegawa Yuki, Driver Drowsiness Estimation by Parallel Linked Time-Domain CNN with Novel Temporal Measures on Eye States) , Nominee Shigenori Nagae
Nagae, ShigenoriOmron Corporation
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.5 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1086 for Ignite Session Presenter (Yonatan Nozik, Laura Hallock*, Daniel Ho, Sai Mandava, Chris Mitchell, Thomas Hui Li, Ruzena Bajcsy, OpenArm 2.0: Automated Segmentation of 3D Tissue Structures for Multi-Subject Study of Muscle Deformation Dynamics) , Nominee Laura Hallock
Hallock, LauraUC Berkeley
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.6 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1109 for Ignite Session Presenter (Yoshihiro Todoroki*, Yutaro IWAMOTO, Yen-Wei Chen, Automatic Detection of Focal Liver Lesions in Multi-Phase CT Images Using a Multi-Channel and Multi-Scale CNN) , Nominee Yoshihiro Todoroki
Todoroki, YoshihiroAillis.inc
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.7 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1209 for Ignite Session Presenter (Lennart Bargsten*, Mareike Wendebourg, Alexander Schlaefer, Data Representations for Segmentation of Vascular Structures Using Convolutional Neural Networks with U-Net Architecture) , Nominee Lennart Bargsten
Bargsten, LennartHamburg University of Technology
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.8 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1229 for Ignite Session Presenter (Thanh Duc Nguyen, Seungjun Ryu, Min Choi, Muhammad Naveed Iqbal Qureshi, Boreom Lee*, Mild Cognitive Impairment Diagnosis Using Extreme Learning Machine Combined with Multivoxel Pattern Analysis on Multi-Biomarker Resting-State FMRI) , Nominee Thanh Duc Nguyen
Nguyen, Thanh DucGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.9 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1306 for Ignite Session Presenter (Erlei Zhang, Stephen Seiler, Mingli Chen, Weiguo Lu*, Xuejun Gu, Boundary-Aware Semi-Supervised Deep Learning for Breast Ultrasound Computer-Aided Diagnosis) , Nominee Weiguo Lu
Lu, WeiguoUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.10 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1487 for Ignite Session Presenter (Obioma Pelka, Felix Nensa, Christoph M. Friedrich*, Variations on Branding with Text Occurrence for Optimized Body Parts Classification) , Nominee Obioma Pelka
Friedrich, Christoph M.University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund; Department of Computer Science
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.11 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1810 for Ignite Session Presenter (Hamid Karimian*, Kevin Pollard, Michael J. Moore, Parisa Kordjamshidi, Semantic Segmentation of Microengineered Neural Tissues) , Nominee 70118 70118
70118, 70118Tulane University
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.12 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1853 for Ignite Session Presenter (Shanker Lal Sharma Sharma, Poojitha Uthappa*, Hybrid Unified Deep Learning Network for Highly Precise Gleason Grading of Prostate Cancer) , Nominee Shanker Lal Sharma
Uthappa, PoojithaIndian institute of technology
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.13 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2215 for Ignite Session Presenter (Hiroshi Noguchi*, Tomonori Maeda, Nao Tamai, Takeo Minematsu, Hiromi Sanada, Taketoshi Mori, Pattern Detection from Seating Pressure Distribution During Wheelchair Motion Using Deep Embedded Clustering) , Nominee Hiroshi Noguchi
Noguchi, HiroshiThe University of Tokyo
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.14 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2253 for Ignite Session Presenter (Andrea Duggento*, Manuel Scimeca, Elena Bonanno, Marco Aiello, Carlo Cavaliere, Giuseppe L. Cascella, Davide Cascella, Giovanni Conte, Maria Guerrisi, Nicola Toschi, a Random Initialization Deep Neural Network for Discriminating Malignant Breast Cancer Lesions) , Nominee Andrea Duggento
Toschi, NicolaUniversity of Rome "Tor Vergata", Faculty of Medicine
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.15 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2581 for Ignite Session Presenter (Shingo Akita*, Tsuichihara Satoki, Hiroshi Takemura, Detection of Rapid Mouse’s Scratching Behavior Based on Shape and Motion Features) , Nominee Shingo Akita
Akita, ShingoTokyo University of Science
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD03.16 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2667 for Ignite Session Presenter (Gayatri Kompella*, Jeevakala Singarayan, Keerthi Ram, Maria Antico, Ajay K Pandey, Mohanasankar Sivaprakasam, Segmentation of Femoral Cartilage from Knee Ultrasound Images Using Mask R-CNN) , Nominee Gayatri Kompella
Kompella, GayatriIndian Institute of Technology, Madras
 
WeD13 R2 - Level 3
We - 07. Biomedical Sensors and Wearable Systems Ignite Session
Chair: Seel, ThomasTechnische Universität Berlin
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.1 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 652 for Ignite Session Presenter (Ming Jeat Foo*, Carlo Tiseo, Wei Tech Ang, Application of Signed Distance Function Neural Network in Real-Time Feet Tracking) , Nominee Ming Jeat Foo
Foo, Ming JeatNanyang Technological University
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.2 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 701 for Ignite Session Presenter (Niklas Duda*, Simon Ripperger, Marco Tschapka, Frieder Mayer, Robert Weigel, Alexander Koelpin, Wireless Sensor Platform for Detection of Vital Parameters of Bats) , Nominee Niklas Duda
Duda, NiklasFriedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.3 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 962 for Ignite Session Presenter (Elisa G Herrera, Andrea Bonini, Federico Vivaldi, Bernardo Melai, Pietro Salvo*, Noemi Poma, Delio Santalucia, Arno Kirchhain, Fabio Di Francesco, a Biosensor for the Detection of Acetylcholine and Diazinon) , Nominee Pietro Salvo
Salvo, PietroNational Research Council
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.4 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1047 for Ignite Session Presenter (Kenta Ichikawa*, Wataru Hijikata, Development of an Electrostatic Oral Cavity Generator Driven by Occlusal Force) , Nominee Kenta Ichikawa
Ichikawa, KentaTokyo Institute of Technology
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.5 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1131 for Ignite Session Presenter (Hector Garcia Martinez, Carlos G. Juan*, Ernesto Avila-Navarro, Enrique Bronchalo, Jose Maria Sabater-Navarro, Portable Device Based on Microwave Resonator for Noninvasive Blood Glucose Monitoring) , Nominee Carlos G. Juan
Juan, Carlos G.Miguel Hernandez University
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.6 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1878 for Ignite Session Presenter (Daniel Laidig*, Dustin Lehmann, Thomas Seel, Magnetometer-Free Realtime Inertial Motion Tracking by Exploitation of Kinematic Constraints in 2-DoF Joints) , Nominee Daniel Laidig
Laidig, DanielTU Berlin
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.7 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2072 for Ignite Session Presenter (Madison Cohen-McFarlane*, Rafik A. Goubran, Frank-Dietrich Knoefel, Comparison of Silence Removal Methods for the Identification of Audio Cough Events) , Nominee Madison Cohen-McFarlane
Cohen-McFarlane, MadisonCarleton University
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.8 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2466 for Ignite Session Presenter (Huzaifa Nayeem, Azeemuddin Syed*, Zafar Ali Khan Mohammed, Low Cost Wavelength Specific Water Quality Measurement Technique) , Nominee Azeemuddin Syed
Syed, AzeemuddinInternational Institute of Information and Technology, Hyderabad
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.9 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2656 for Ignite Session Presenter (Sid Ahmed Walid Talha*, Anthony Fleury, Stéphane Lecoeuche, Hierarchical Classification Scheme for Real-Time Recognition of Physical Activities and Postural Transitions Using Smartphone Inertial Sensors) , Nominee Sid Ahmed Walid TALHA
Talha, Sid Ahmed WalidIMT Lille Douai
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD13.10 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 89 for Ignite Session Presenter (Katsuyuki Sakuma*, Gaddi Blumrosen, John J Rice, Jeff Rogers, John Knickerbocker, Turning the Finger into a Writing Tool) , Nominee Katsuyuki Sakuma
Sakuma, KatsuyukiIBM T.J. Watson Research Center
 
WeD19 R4 - Level 3
We - 03. Micro/Nano-Bioengineering; Cellular/Tissue Engineering &
Biomaterials, We - 10. Biomedical & Health Informatics, and We - 12.
Translational Engineering for Healthcare Innovation and
Commercialization
Ignite Session
Chair: Kaczmarek, MariuszGdansk University of Technology
 
17:00-18:00, Subsession WeD19-01, R4 - Level 3
We - 03. Micro/Nano-Bioengineering; Cellular/Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials   Ignite Session, 5 papers
 
17:00-18:00, Subsession WeD19-02, R4 - Level 3
We - 10. Biomedical & Health Informatics   Ignite Session, 9 papers
 
17:00-18:00, Subsession WeD19-03, R4 - Level 3
We - 12. Translational Engineering for Healthcare Innovation and Commercialization   Ignite Session, 4 papers
 
WeD19-01 R4 - Level 3
We - 03. Micro/Nano-Bioengineering; Cellular/Tissue Engineering &
Biomaterials
Ignite Session
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-01.1 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1300 for Ignite Session Presenter (Ruwan Udayanandana*, Pujitha Silva, Thilini Kuruwita Mudiyanselage, Mechanical Properties of Double Network Poly (Acrylic Acid) Based Hydrogels for Potential Use As a Biomaterial) , Nominee Ruwan Udayanandana
Silva, PujithaUniversity of Moratuwa,Kairos Sensing
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-01.2 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1599 for Ignite Session Presenter (Kai Budde*, Julius Zimmermann, Elisa Neuhaus, Max Schröder, Adelinde Uhrmacher, Ursula Van Rienen, Requirements for Documenting Electrical Cell Stimulation Experiments for Replicability and Numerical Modeling) , Nominee Julius Zimmermann
Budde, KaiUniversity of Rostock
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-01.3 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1600 for Ignite Session Presenter (Hesam Babahosseini*, Supriya Padmanabhan, Tom Misteli, Don L. DeVoe, a Scalable Random Access Membrane Displacement Traps Array for Selective Capture and Release of Individual Droplets) , Nominee Hesam Babahosseini
Babahosseini, HesamNational Institutes of Health
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-01.4 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1997 for Ignite Session Presenter (Qi Zeng, Kai Xia, Tianzhun Wu*, High-Performance Nanocrystal Platinum on Hierarchical Microelectrode for Biochemical Sensing) , Nominee Tianzhun Wu
Zeng, QiShenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-01.5 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2719 for Ignite Session Presenter (zhiting Peng, Tianzhun Wu*, High-Throughput Droplet Array Generated by Roller Nanoimprint Lithography with Biomimetic Surfaces) , Nominee Zhiting Peng
Peng, ZhitingChinese Academy of Sciences
 
WeD19-02 R4 - Level 3
We - 10. Biomedical & Health Informatics Ignite Session
Chair: Kaczmarek, MariuszGdansk University of Technology
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-02.1 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1100 for Ignite Session Presenter (Naiara Muro*, Nekane Larburu, Jordi Torres, Jon Kerexeta, Garazi Artola, Mónica Arrúe, Iván Macía, Brigitte Seroussi, Architecture for a Multimodal and Domain-Independent Clinical Decision Support System Software Development Kit) , Nominee Naiara Muro
Muro, NaiaraVICOMTECH
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-02.2 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1313 for Ignite Session Presenter (Rahul Gavas, Deepan Das, Tanuka Bhattacharjee, MITHUN BASARALU SHESHACHALA, LALIT KUMAR HISSARIA, Ramu Reddy Vempada, Venkata Subramanian Viraraghavan*, Anirban Dutta Choudhury, Kartik Muralidharan, Ramesh Kumar Ramakrishnan, Balamuralidhar P, Arpan Pal, a Sensor-Enabled Digital Trier Social Stress Test in an Enterprise Context) , Nominee Venkata Subramanian Viraraghavan
Viraraghavan, Venkata SubramanianTata Consultancy Services Limited
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-02.3 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1330 for Ignite Session Presenter (Andrius Vabalas*, Emma Gowen, Ellen Poliakoff, Alexander James Casson, Kinematic Features of a Simple and Short Movement Task to Predict Autism Diagnosis) , Nominee Andrius Vabalas
Vabalas, AndriusThe University of Manchester
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-02.4 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1356 for Ignite Session Presenter (Megan Barefoot, Rency Varghese, Yuan Zhou, Cristina Di Poto, Alessia Ferrarini, Habtom Ressom*, Multi-Omic Pathway and Network Analysis to Identify Biomarkers for Hepatocellular Carcinoma) , Nominee Habtom Ressom
Ressom, HabtomGeorgetown University
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-02.5 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1772 for Ignite Session Presenter (Shiho Joko*, Mieko Ohsuga, Yuma Tada, Jun Ishihara, Evaluation of a Mental Care System for Patients Recuperating in a Sterile Room after Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation) , Nominee Shiho Joko
Joko, ShihoGraduate School of Robotics and Design,Osaka Institute of Technology,
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-02.6 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 1826 for Ignite Session Presenter (Paria Amiri*, Amin Derakhshan, Behdad Gharib, Ying-Hsang Liu, Mohamadreza Mirzaaghayan, Identifying Optimal Features from Heart Rate Variability for Early Detection of Sepsis in Pediatric Intensive Care) , Nominee Paria Amiri
Amiri, PariaTehran University of Medical Sciences
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-02.7 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2078 for Ignite Session Presenter (Mariusz Kaczmarek*, Magdalena Velciu, Luiza Spiru, Adam Bujnowski, Alexey Andrushevich, Edith Birrer, Methodology for Assessing End-User Requirements in the Ella4Life Project: Elders’ Perspectives about Self-Monitoring) , Nominee Mariusz Kaczmarek
Kaczmarek, MariuszGdansk University of Technology
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-02.8 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2303 for Ignite Session Presenter (Anup Kumar Roy*, Shazia Nasreen, Debabrata Majumder, Manjunatha Mahadevappa, Rajlakshmi Guha, Jayanta Mukhopadhyay, Development of Objective Evidence in Rorschach Ink Blot Test: An Eye Tracking Study) , Nominee Anup Kumar Roy
Roy, Anup KumarIIT Kharagpur
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-02.9 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2700 for Ignite Session Presenter (Asem Alaa*, Ahmed Metwally, Protein Subcellular Localization Prediction Based on Internal Micro-Similarities of Markov Chains) , Nominee Asem Alaa
Alaa, AsemCairo University, Faculty of Engineering
 
WeD19-03 R4 - Level 3
We - 12. Translational Engineering for Healthcare Innovation and
Commercialization
Ignite Session
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-03.1 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 491 for Ignite Session Presenter (Amit Nagarkoti*, Revant Teotia, Pankaj Kumar Das, Amith Kumar Mahale, Realtime Indoor Workout Analysis Using Machine Learning & Computer Vision) , Nominee Amit Nagarkoti
Nagarkoti, AmitSamsung R&D Bangalore
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-03.2 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 823 for Ignite Session Presenter (Hervé Mukenya Mwamba*, Pieter Rousseau Fourie, Dawie Van Den Heever, PANDAS: Paediatric Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder Application Software) , Nominee Hervé Mukenya Mwamba
Mwamba, Hervé MukenyaStellenbosch University
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-03.3 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 825 for Ignite Session Presenter (Yuan Li*, Pan Zhang, Yang Zhang, Kunihiko Miyazaki, Gait Analysis Using Stereo Camera in Daily Environment) , Nominee Yuan Li
Li, YuanHitachi Ltd. Research & Development Group
 
17:00-18:00, Paper WeD19-03.4 
Ignite Session Paper - Nominates Submission 2366 for Ignite Session Presenter (Tim Ameler, Kai Blohme, Lilith Brandt, Raphael Brüngel, Alice Hensel, Lisa Huber, Francis Kuper, Jessica Swoboda, Maren Warnecke, Michaela Warzecha, Johannes Froemke, Daniel Hess, Annette Schmitz-Stolbrink, Christoph M. Friedrich*, a Comparative Evaluation of SteamVR Tracking and the OptiTrack System for Medical Device Tracking) , Nominee Kai Blohme
Friedrich, Christoph M.University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund; Department of Computer Science
 
WePOS Hall B
Regular Poster Session Wednesday, July 24 Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-01, Hall B
Adaptive and Kalman Filtering - Poster   Poster Session, 6 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-02, Hall B
Connectivity and Causality - Poster   Poster Session, 7 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-03, Hall B
Independent and Principal Component Analysis - Poster   Poster Session, 5 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-04, Hall B
Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines for Biosignal Processing - Poster   Poster Session, 11 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-05, Hall B
Nonlinear Analysis of Biosignals - Poster   Poster Session, 5 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-06, Hall B
Physiological Systems Modeling - Poster   Poster Session, 4 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-07, Hall B
Signal Processing and Classification for BCIs and Motor Imagery - Poster   Poster Session, 4 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-08, Hall B
Signal Processing and Classification for Contactless Measurements - Poster   Poster Session, 5 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-09, Hall B
Brain Imaging and Image Analysis - Poster   Poster Session, 4 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-10, Hall B
Cardiac Imaging and Image Analysis - Poster   Poster Session, 6 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-11, Hall B
Image Analysis and Classification - Machine Learning / Deep Learning Approaches - Poster   Poster Session, 30 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-12, Hall B
Image Registration, Segmentation, Compression and Visualization - Machine Learning / Deep Learning Approaches - Poster   Poster Session, 15 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-13, Hall B
Micro/Nano-Bioengineering; Cellular/Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials (I) - Poster   Poster Session, 9 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-14, Hall B
Micro/Nano-Bioengineering; Cellular/Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials (II) - Poster   Poster Session, 9 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-15, Hall B
Bio-Electric Sensor Systems - Poster   Poster Session, 10 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-16, Hall B
Chemical and Biological Sensors - Poster   Poster Session, 7 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-17, Hall B
Instrumentation for Physiological Monitoring - Poster   Poster Session, 8 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-18, Hall B
Modeling and Analysis in Sensors and Wearable Systems - Poster   Poster Session, 8 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-19, Hall B
New Sensing Technologies - Poster   Poster Session, 10 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-20, Hall B
Assistive Technologies for Aging, Rehabilitation, and Disabilities - Poster   Poster Session, 4 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-21, Hall B
Behavioral Health Informatics - Poster   Poster Session, 6 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-22, Hall B
Bioinformatics - Poster   Poster Session, 4 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-23, Hall B
Clinical Information and Decision Support Methods and Systems - Poster   Poster Session, 10 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-24, Hall B
EHealth, Games, and Education - Poster   Poster Session, 3 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-25, Hall B
General and Theoretical Informatics for Pediatric Health Applications - Poster   Poster Session, 4 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-26, Hall B
Education and Simulation - Poster   Poster Session, 2 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-27, Hall B
Translational Engineering for Healthcare Innovation and Commercialization - Poster   Poster Session, 9 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-28, Hall B
Smart Implants - Poster   Poster Session, 2 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-29, Hall B
Research-Poster-1-Page We A   Poster Session, 37 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-30, Hall B
Research-Poster-1-Page We B   Poster Session, 49 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-31, Hall B
Research-Poster-1-Page We C   Poster Session, 48 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-32, Hall B
Research-Poster-1-Page We D   Poster Session, 34 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-33, Hall B
Research-Poster-1-Page We E   Poster Session, 49 papers
 
18:00-19:30, Subsession WePOS-34, Hall B
Research-Poster-1-Page We F   Poster Session, 28 papers
 
WePOS-01 Hall B
Adaptive and Kalman Filtering - Poster Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-01.1 
A Novel Filter for Tracking Real-World Cognitive Stress Using Multi-Time-Scale Point Process Observations
Wickramasuriya, DilranjanUniversity of Houston
Faghih, Rose T.University of Houston
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-01.2 
A Characteristic Filtering Method for Pulse Wave Signal Quality Assessment
Lin, Wan-HuaShenzhen Institutes of AdvancedTechnology
Ji, NingShenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology
Wang, LinShenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of S
Li, GuanglinShenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-01.3 
Design Guidelines for Feedforward Cancellation of the Occlusion-Effect in Hearing Aids
Coelho Borges, RenataFederal University of Technology - Paraná
Delcio Parreira, WemersonUniversidade Do Vale Do Itajaí
Holsbach Costa, MárcioUFSC
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-01.4 
A Regularized and Smoothed General Linear Kalman Filter for More Accurate Estimation of Time-Varying Directed Connectivity
Pagnotta, Mattia FedericoUniversity of Fribourg
Plomp, GijsUniversity of Fribourg
Pascucci, DavidUniversity of Fribourg
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-01.5 
SVD Square-Root Iterated Extended Kalman Filter for Modeling of Epileptic Seizure Count Time Series with External Inputs
Moontaha, SidratulChristian-Albrechts-Universität of Kiel , Universitätsklinikum S
Galka, AndreasChristian-Albrechts-University of Kiel
Siniatchkin, MichaelUniversity of Kiel
Scharlach, SaschaDRK-Norddeutsches Epilepsiezentrum Fur Kinder Und Jugendliche
von Spiczak, SarahDepartment of Neuropediatrics, University of Kiel, 24098 Kiel, G
Stephani, UlrichChristian-Albrechts-University of Kiel
May, TheodorUniversity of Bielefeld
Meurer, ThomasFaculty of Engineering, University of Kiel
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-01.6 
Towards a Unified Framework for De-Noising Neural Signals
Kilicarslan, AtillaUniversity of Houston
Contreras-Vidal, JoséUniversity of Houston
 
WePOS-02 Hall B
Connectivity and Causality - Poster Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-02.1 
The Optimal Setting for Multilayer Modularity Optimization in Multilayer Brain Networks
Puxeddu, Maria GraziaSapienza, University of Rome
Petti, ManuelaUniv. of Rome “Sapienza”, Neuroelectrical Imaging and BCI Lab IR
Mattia, DonatellaFondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS
Astolfi, LauraUniversity of Rome Sapienza
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-02.2 
Evolution of Graph Theory in Dynamic Functional Connectivity for Lateralization of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
Fallahi, AlirezaBiomedical Engineering Department, Hamedan University of Technol
Baniasad, FatemehTehran University of Medical Sciences
Lotfi, NastaranUniversity of Zanjan, Zanjan
Mohammadi-Mobarakeh, NedaResearch Center for Molecularand Cellular Imaging (RCMCI), Tehra
Tapak, LeiliBiostatistics School of Health, Hamadan University of Medical Sc
Mirbagheri, MehdiNorthwestern University/RIC
Hashemi Fesharaki, Seyed SohrabDepartment of Epilepsy, Pars Hospital, Tehran
Pooyan, MohammadHead of Engineering Faculty, Shahed University
Mehvari Habibabadi, JafarIsfahan Neuroscience Research Center, Isfahan University of Medic
Nazem-Zadeh, Mohammad-RezaTehran University of Medical Sciences
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-02.3 
Selection of Efficient Clustering Index to Estimate the Number of Dynamic Brain States from Functional Network Connectivity
Vergara, Victor ManuelThe Mind Research Network
87109, 87109Georgia State University, the Mind Research Network
Espinoza, FlorThe Mind Research Network
Calhoun, VinceThe Mind Research Network/University of New Mexico
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-02.4 
Estimation of Brain Connectivity through Artificial Neural Networks
Antonacci, YuriUniversity of Rome Sapienza
Toppi, JleniaUniversity of Rome "Sapienza"
Mattia, DonatellaFondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS
Pietrabissa, AntonioUniversity of Rome Sapienza
Astolfi, LauraUniversity of Rome Sapienza
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-02.5 
A New Mutual Information Measure to Estimate Functional Connectivity: Preliminary Study
El Sayed Hussein Jomaa, MohamadUniv Angers - LARIS
Colominas, Marcelo AlejandroUniv Angers - LARIS
Jrad, NisrineLTSI - University of Rennes 1
Van Bogaert, PatrickCentre Hospitalier Universitaire D'Angers
Humeau-Heurtier, AnneUniversity of Angers
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-02.6 
A Phase Lag Index Hardware Calculation for Real-Time Electroencephalography Studies
Gutierrez Nuno, Rafael AngelUniversity of Southampton
Maharatna, KoushikUniversity of Southampton
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-02.7 
Sex Difference in EEG Functional Connectivity During Sleep Stages and Resting Wake State Based on Weighted Phase Lag Index
Liao, YuanyuanSun Yat-Sen University, Guangzhou City, Guangdong Prov, China
Zhou, GuolinSun Yat-Sen University
Luo, Yu-XiSun Yat-Sen University
 
WePOS-03 Hall B
Independent and Principal Component Analysis - Poster Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-03.1 
PCA-Based Channel Selection in High-Density EMG for Improving Force Estimation
Hajian, GelarehQueen's University
Morin, EvelynQueen's University
Etemad, S. AliQueen's University
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-03.2 
Subspace Averaging of Auditory Evoked Potentials
Wang, David X.Southern Methodist University
Davila, CarlosSouthern Methodist University
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-03.3 
Monitoring Brain Hemodynamics Coupling in Neonates Using Updated Tensor Decompositions
Caicedo, AlexanderUniversidad Del Rosario
De Wel, OfelieKU Leuven
Vandecappelle, MichielKU Leuven
Thewissen, LiesbethUZ Leuven
Smits, AnneUZ Leuven
Allegaert, KarelKU Leuven
De Lathauwer, LievenKU LEUVEN
Naulaers, GunnarUniversity Hospitals Leuven
Van Huffel, SabineKU Leuven
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-03.4 
A SOC Design of ORICA-Based Highly Effective Real-Time Multi-Channel EEG System
Ho, Yun-LungNational Chiao Tung University
Huang, Yu DaNational Chiao Tung University
Wang, Kai YenNational Chiao Tung University
Fang, Wai-ChiNational Chiao Tung University
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-03.5 
A Morphological Way to Remove Baseline and Spike Separation in EEG
Mahapatra, Arindam GajendraGraduate School of Medicine, Yamaguchi University, Ube
Singh, BalbirNational Institute of Physiological Sciences
 
WePOS-04 Hall B
Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines for Biosignal Processing -
Poster
Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.1 
Estimation of 8-Electrode Configuration for Recognition of Uterine Contraction with Electrohysterogram
Hao, DongmeiBeijing University of Technology
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.2 
Prediction of Response Time and Vigilance Score in a Sustained Attention Task from Pre-Trial Phase Synchrony Using Deep Neural Networks
Torkamani-Azar, MastanehSabanci University
Kanik, Sümeyra DemirSabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
Ahmed, Sara Atito AliSabanci University
Aydin, SerapHACETTEPE UNIVERSITY
Cetin, MujdatUniversity of Rochester
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.3 
CANet: A Channel Attention Network to Determine Informative Multi-Channel for Image Classification from Brain Signals
Kim, YangwooGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Jang, SehyeonGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Won, KyunghoGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Jun, Sung ChanGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.4 
EEG-Based Emotion Recognition with Prototype-Based Data Representation
Wang, YixinInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science
Qiu, ShuangInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science
Zhao, ChenRenmin University of China
Yang, WeijieBeijing Technology and Business University
Li, JinpengResearch Center for Brain-Inspired Intelligence, Institute of Au
Ma, XuelinInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
He, HuiguangInstitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.5 
Monte-Carlo Analysis for Quality Estimation of Gradient Correction Algorithms in Simultaneous Surface EMG-MRI Measurements Using Signal Synthesis and Class Probability
Schwartz, MartinUniversity of Tübingen
Reuter, MilanInstitute of Signal Processing and System Theory, University Of
Yang, BinInstitute of Signal Processing and System Theory, University Of
Schick, FritzDepartment of Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology, Universit
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.6 
EEG-Based Emotion Detection Using Unsupervised Transfer Learning
Gonzalez Diaz, Hector AndresTechnische Universität Dresden
Yoo, JeraldNational University of Singapore
Elfadel, Ibrahim (Abe)Masdar Institute of Science and Technology
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.7 
An Investigation of Dimensionality Reduction Techniques for EMG-Based Force Estimation
Hajian, GelarehQueen's University
Etemad, S. AliQueen's University
Morin, EvelynQueen's University
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.8 
Signal2Image Modules in Deep Neural Networks for EEG Classification
Bizopoulos, PaschalisNational Technical University of Athens
Lambrou, George I.National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Koutsouris, DimitriosBiomedical Engineering Laboratory, School of Electrical and Comp
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.9 
LSTMs and Neural Attention Models for Blood Glucose Prediction: Comparative Experiments on Real and Synthetic Data
Mirshekarian, SadeghOhio University
Shen, HuiOhio University
Bunescu, RazvanOhio University
Marling, CindyOhio University
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.10 
Learning to Sort: Few-Shot Spike Sorting with Adversarial Representation Learning
Wu, TongUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Rátkai, AnikóEötvös Loránd University, Departmen of Physiology and Neurobiolo
Schlett, KatalinDept. Physiology and Neurobiology, Eotvos Lorand University
Grand, LászlóImperial College London
Yang, ZhiUniversity of Minnesota
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-04.11 
Deep Learning Approach to Parkinson’s Disease Detection Using Voice Recordings and Convolutional Neural Network Dedicated to Image Classification
Wodzinski, MarekAGH University of Science and Technology
Skalski, AndrzejAGH University of Science and Technology
Hemmerling, DariaAGH University of Science and Technology
Orozco-Arroyave, Juan-RafaelUniversidad De Antioquia
Noeth, ElmarFriedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
WePOS-05 Hall B
Nonlinear Analysis of Biosignals - Poster Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-05.1 
Transfer Entropy in Artificial and Cardiovascular Environment in Stress
Skoric, TamaraUniversity of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences
Japundzic-Zigon, NinaUniversity of Belgrade
Bajic, DraganaUniversity of Novi Sad
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-05.2 
The Relation of Skin Conductance and Pupillary Fluctuations Assessed by Phase-Rectified Signal Averaging
Schumann, AndyPsychiatric Brain & Body Research Group Jena, Department of Psyc
Kietzer, StephanieUniversity Hospital Jena
Ebel, JulianeUniversity Hospital Jena
Bär, Karl-JürgenFriedrich-Schiller-University of Jena
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-05.3 
Quantification of Dynamic Gastric Slow Wave Activity Using Recurrence Plots
Paskaranandavadivel, NiranchanThe University OfAuckland
Avci, RecepUniversity of Auckland
Cheng, Leo KThe University of Auckland
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-05.4 
A Novel Multiscale Cross-Entropy Method Applied to Navigation Data Acquired with a Bike Simulator
Jamin, AntoineCOTTOS Medical
Duval, GuillaumeDepartment of Geriatric Medicine, Angers University Hospital, An
Annweiler, CédricDepartment of Geriatric Medicine, Angers University Hospital, An
Abraham, PierreCentre Hospitalier Universitaire D'Angers
Humeau-Heurtier, AnneUniversity of Angers
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-05.5 
Cross Entropy Profiling to Test Pattern Synchrony in Short-Term Signals
Udhayakumar, RadhagayathriUniversity of Melbourne
Karmakar, ChandanDeakin University
Palaniswami, MarimuthuThe University of Melbourne
 
WePOS-06 Hall B
Physiological Systems Modeling - Poster Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-06.1 
Nanoswimmer-Oriented Direct Targeting Strategy Inspired by Momentum-Based Gradient Optimization
Ali, MuhammadUniversity of Waikato
Cree, MichaelUniversity of Waikato
Sharifi, NedaThe University of Waikato
Chen, YifanThe University of Waikato
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-06.2 
Tonic and Phasic Decomposition of Skin Conductance Data: A Generalized-Cross-Validation-Based Block Coordinate Descent Approach
Amin, Md. RafiulUniversity of Houston
Faghih, Rose T.University of Houston
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-06.3 
Modeling the Measurement Error of Factory-Calibrated Continuous Glucose Monitoring Sensors: Application to Dexcom G6 Sensor Data
Vettoretti, MartinaUniversity of Padova
Del Favero, SimoneUniversity of Padova, Padova, Italy
Sparacino, GiovanniUniversity of Padova
Facchinetti, AndreaUniversity of Padova
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-06.4 
Can We Rely on the Pulse Transit Time - Pressure Relationship - Models Comparison
Polinski, ArturGdansk University of Technology
Bujnowski, AdamGdansk University of Technology
Kocejko, TomaszGdansk Univeristy of Technology
Wtorek, JerzyGdansk University of Technology
 
WePOS-07 Hall B
Signal Processing and Classification for BCIs and Motor Imagery - Poster Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-07.1 
Classification of EEG Motor Imagery Tasks Using Convolution Neural Networks
Ling, Sai Ho, SteveUniversity of Technology Sydney
Makgawinata, HenryUniversity of Technology Sydney
Monsivais, Fernando HuertaUniversity of Technology Sydney
Lourenco, Andre dos Santos GoncalvesUniversity of Technology Sydney
Lyu, JuanHarbin Engineering University
Chai, RifaiSwinburne University of Technology
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-07.2 
Discrimination of SSVEP Responses Using a Kernel Based Approach
Oikonomou, VangelisCentre for Research and Technology Hellas
Nikolopoulos, SpirosInformation Technologies Institute, Centre for Research and Tech
Kompatsiaris, Ioannis (Yannis)Information Technologies Institute, CERTH
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-07.3 
Evaluation of Electroencephalography Analysis Methods
Wetzel, DominikUniversity of Applied Sciences Zwickau
Spahn, NicoUniversity of Applied Sciences Zwickau
Heilemann, MartinUniversity of Applied Sciences Zwickau
Löffler, Marcus MichaelUniversity of Applied Sciences Zwickau
Seidel, MarkusUniversity of Applied Sciences Zwickau
Kolbig, SilkeUniversity of Applied Sciences Zwickau
Winkler, DirkLeipzig University
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-07.4 
A Framework on Optimization Strategy for EEG Motor Imagery Recognition
Yang, BanghuaShanghai University
Fan, ChengchengShanghai University
Guan, CuntaiNanyang Technological University
Gu, XuelinShanghai University
 
WePOS-08 Hall B
Signal Processing and Classification for Contactless Measurements - Poster Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-08.1 
Non-Contact Blood Pressure Measurement Scheme Using Doppler Radar
Ohata, TomoyukiThe University of Electro-Communications
Ishibashi, KoichiroThe University of Electro-Communications
Sun, GuanghaoThe University of Electro-Communications
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-08.2 
ITERATOR: A 3D Gait Identification from IR-UWB Technology
Rana, Soumya PrakashLondon South Bank University
Dey, MaitreyeeLondon South Bank University
Ghavami, MohammadLondon South Bank University
Dudley, SandraLondon South Bank University
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-08.3 
Precise Heart Rate Measurement Using Non-Contact Doppler Radar Assisted by Machine-Learning-Based Sleep Posture Estimation
Higashi, KotaroThe University of Electro-Communications
Sun, GuanghaoThe University of Electro-Communications
Ishibashi, KoichiroThe University of Electro-Communications
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-08.4 
Non-Contact Apnea-Hypopnea Index Estimation Using Near Infrared Video
Zhu, KaiyinToronto Rehab-University Health Network
Yadollahi, AzadehUniversity of Toronto
Taati, BabakToronto Rehabilitation Institute and University of Toronto
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-08.5 
Novel CA-CFAR Approach for Improvement of Doppler Sensor-Based Heart Rate Variability Estimation
Hiromatsu, RyosukeKeio University
Yamamoto, KoheiKeio University
Toyoda, KentarohKeio University
Ohtsuki, TomoakiKeio University
 
WePOS-09 Hall B
Brain Imaging and Image Analysis - Poster Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-09.1 
Investigations on the Functional Connectivity Disruptive Patterns of Progressive Neurodegenerative Disorders
A, KavithaSSN College of Engineering
S Prakash, SucharithaSSN College of Engineering
P, SreejaSSN College of Engineering
S, Ancy CarshiaSSN College of Engineering
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-09.2 
A Feature Ranking and Selection Algorithm for Brain Tumor Segmentation in Multi-Spectral Magnetic Resonance Image Data
Gyorfi, AgnesSapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania
Kovacs, LeventeObuda University
Szilagyi, LaszloBudapest Univ of Tech & Economics
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-09.3 
On the Use of Linear-Modelling-Based Algorithms for Physiological Noise Correction in fMRI Studies of the Central Breathing Control
Cauzzo, SimoneScuola Superiore Sant'Anna
Callara, Alejandro LuisDipartimento Di Ingegneria dell'Informazione, University of Pisa
Morelli, Maria SoleScuola Superiore Sant'Anna (Pisa)
Hartwig, ValentinaCNR
Montanaro, DomenicoFondazione Toscana “G. Monasterio”, National Research Council, P
Passino, ClaudioFondazione Gabriele Monasterio, Pisa
Emdin, MicheleFondazione Gabriele Monasterio, Pisa
Giannoni, AlbertoFondazione Gabriele Monasterio, Pisa
Vanello, NicolaUniversity of Pisa
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-09.4 
Automatic Classification of Alzheimer's Disease Based on CPD Brain Point Cloud Registration for Feature Extraction
Perez-Gonzalez, JorgeUniversidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico
Azamar, CristianUniversidad Autonoma Metropolitana
Pina-Ramirez, OmarUniversidad Autonoma Metropolitana
 
WePOS-10 Hall B
Cardiac Imaging and Image Analysis - Poster Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-10.1 
Coronary Artery Vascular Segmentation on Limited Data Via Pseudo-Precise Label
Zhai, MoBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Du, TianmingBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Yang, RuolinBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Zhang, HonggangBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-10.2 
Elevated Right Atrial Pressure Associated with Alteration of Left Ventricular Contractility and Ventricular-Arterial Coupling in Pulmonary Artery Hypertension
Zhao, XiaodanNational Heart Centre Singapore
Tan, Ru-SanNational Heart Centre Singapore
Tan, Ju LeNational Heart Centre Singapore
Chai, PingNational University Heart Centre Singapore
Teo, Lynette Li SanNational University Hospital
Fortier, Marielle VKK Women's and Children's Hospital
Tan, Teng HongKK Women's & Children's Hospital
Leng, ShuangNational Heart Centre Singapore
Ruan, WenNational Heart Centre Singapore
Zhang, Jun-MeiNational Heart Center
Bryant, JenniferNHCS
Yap, JonathanNhcs
Ong, Ching ChingNational University Hospital
Singh, DevinderNational University Hospital
Lim, Soo TeikNational Heart Centre Singapore
Yip, James Wei LuenNational University Hospital
Chen, YuchengWest China Hospital, Sichuan University, Chengdu, China
Zhong, LiangDuke-Duke Medical School, National University of Singapore
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-10.3 
Deep CNN with LM Learning Based Myocardial Ischemia Detection in Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Images
Muthunayagam, MuthulakshmiMIT Campus, Anna University,
Ganesan, KavithaMIT Campus, Anna University,
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-10.4 
Detection and Classification of Chronic Total Occlusion Lesions Using Deep Learning
Liu, XuqingBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Du, TianmingBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Zhang, HonggangBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Sun, ChunleiBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-10.5 
Kernel-Based Reconstruction of C-11-Hydroxyephedrine Cardiac PET Images of the Sympathetic Nervous System
Ashouri, ZahraCarleton University
Hunter, ChadUniversity of Ottawa Heart Institute
Spencer, BenjaminUC Davis Medical Center
Wang, GuobaoUniv. of California - Davis
Dansereau, RichardCarleton University
deKemp, RobertUOttawa Heart Institute
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-10.6 
Automatic Assessment of 3D Coronary Artery Distensibility from Time-Resolved Coronary CT Angiography
Ghanem, AhmedNIH
Hamimi, AhmedNIH
Gharib, AhmedNIH
Abd-Elmoniem, KhaledNIH
 
WePOS-11 Hall B
Image Analysis and Classification - Machine Learning / Deep Learning
Approaches - Poster
Poster Session
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-11.1 
Assessment of Data Augmentation Strategies Toward Performance Improvement of Abnormality Classification in Chest Radiographs
Ganesan, PrasanthFlorida Atlantic University
Rajaraman, SivaramakrishnanNational Library of Medicine
Long, L. RodneyNational Library of Medicine
Ghoraani, BehnazFlorida Atlantic University
Antani, SameerNational Library of Medicine
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-11.2 
Comparison and Analyzation of Different Feature Parameters for Alzheimer’s Disease Identification
Liu, YanUniversity of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zeng, XiangzhuPeking University Third Hospital, Beijing, China
Wang, LingUniversity of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Wang, ZhengCapital University of Medical Sciences
Wang, QiangBeijing Union University
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-11.3 
Anterior Chamber Angles Classification in Anterior Segment OCT Images Via Multi-Scale Regions Convolutional Neural Networks
Hao, HuayingNingbo University
Zhao, YitianChinese Academy of Sciences
Fu, HuazhuInception Institute of Artificial Intelligence
Shang, QiaolingShenyang Jianzhu University
Chen, ZhiliShenyang Jianzhu University
Li, FeiZhongshan Ophthalmic Center, State Key Laboratory of Ophthalmolo
Zhang, XiulanZhongshan Ophthalmic Center, State Key Laboratory of Ophthalmolo
Liu, JiangNingbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, CAS
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-11.4 
Improving the Malignancy Characterization of Hepatocellular Carcinoma Using Deeply Supervised Cross Modal Transfer Learning for Non-Enhanced MR
Jian, WanweiGuangzhou University of Chinese Medicine
Ju, HanQiuGuangZhou University of Chinese Medicine
Cen, XiaopingGuangzhou University of Chinese Medicine
Cui, ManmanGuangzhou University of Chinese Medicine
Zhang, HonglaiGuangzhou University of Chinese Medicine
Wang, GuangyiGuangdong General Hospital
Zhang, LijuanShenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
Gu, LinNational Institute of Informatics (NII)
Zhou, WuGuangzhou University of Chinese Medicine
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-11.5 
Understanding Deep Convolutional Networks for Biomedical Imaging: A Tutorial
Ng, DianwenNational University of Singapore
Feng, MenglingMassachusetts Institute of Technology
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-11.6 
Monitoring of Patient Blanket Coverage Using 3D Camera Data
Vaughn, JulieMIT
Milosevic, MladenPhilips Research North America
Parvaneh, SamanPhilips Research North America
 
18:00-19:30, Paper WePOS-11.7 
Deep Learning Based Dosimetry Evaluation at Organs-At-Risk in Esophageal Radiation Treatment Planning
Jiang, DashanElectrical Engineering and Automation, Anhui University
Li, TengAnhui University
Mao, RonghuDepartment of Radiation Oncology, the Affiliated Cancer Hospital
Du, ChiCancer Center, the Second People’s Hospital of Neijiang, Neijian
Liu, JianfeiAnhui University