EMBC´19 Biomedical engineering ranging
from wellness to intensive care medicine
  
Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on June 25, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


EMBC 2019 Technical Program Tuesday July 23, 2019     Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2019 Technical Program Tuesday July 23, 2019
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10
08:30-12:30
M8 - Level 3
Workshop TuA01

Wearable Sensor Solutions for Integrated Mobile EEG/EXG, Motion Capture & Eye Tracking in the Real and Virtual Worlds - Half Day - 8: 30 - 12: 30
08:30-12:30
M1 - Level 3
Workshop TuA02

Cardiorespiratory Physiology and Modeling with Clinical Applications - Full Day 8: 30 - 17: 30
08:30-12:30
M2 - Level 3
Workshop TuA03

Advances and Challenges in the Field of Emotion Recognition and Emotion Regulation for Designing Technology-Based Interventions for Affective Disorders - Half Day - 8: 30 - 12: 30
08:30-12:30
M4 - Level 3
Workshop TuA04

Neuromuscular Modeling for Evaluating Neural Prosthesis Control and Myoelectric Decoding - Half Day - 8: 30 - 12: 30
08:30-12:30

TuA05

08:30-12:30
R2 - Level 3
Workshop TuA06

SimpleITK: A Tool for Biomedical Image Processing, from Cells to Anatomical Structures - Half Day - 8: 30 12: 30
08:30-12:30
R3 - Level 3
Workshop TuA07

The Fast-Changing Landscape of Electroencephalography - Half Day - 8: 30 - 12: 30
08:30-12:30
M3 - Level 3
Workshop TuA08

Intellectual Property Strategies for International Protection of Biomedical Products and Technologies - Half Day - 8: 30 - 12: 30
08:30-12:30
M5 - Level 3
Workshop TuA09

Heat-Based Techniques for Cancer Removal: A Journey through State-Of-The-Art, Research and Clinical Application - Half Day - 8: 30 - 12: 30
08:30-12:30
M7 - Level 3
TuA10

12:30-13:20

TuLunch_Break

                   
13:30-17:30
M8 - Level 3
Workshop TuB01

Interpretable & Transparent Deep Learning - Half Day 13: 30 - 17: 30
13:30-17:30
M1 - Level 3
Workshop TuB02

Cardiorespiratory Physiology and Modeling with Clinical Applications - Full Day 8: 30 - 17: 30
13:30-17:30
M2 - Level 3
Workshop TuB03

The Future of Sleep Health: A Data-Driven Revolution in Sleep Science and Medicine - Half Day 13: 30 - 17: 30
13:30-17:30
M4 - Level 3
Workshop TuB04

Major BCI Methodological Approaches and Design of BCI Applications for Communication, Neurorehabilitation, Neurological Assessment, Deep Brain Stimulation and Functional Mapping with EEG and ECoG - Half Day - 13: 30 - 17: 30
13:30-17:30

TuB05

13:30-17:30
R2 - Level 3
Workshop TuB06

Stress Reduction Methods Using Biofeedback and Virtual Reality - Half Day 13: 30 - 17: 30
13:30-17:30
R3 - Level 3
Workshop TuB07

Telemedicine and Telemonitoring in AAL Home Environments - Half Day - 13: 30 - 17: 30
13:30-17:30
M3 - Level 3
Workshop TuB08

Science At-Home: Breaking with the Limitation of Today’s Electrophysiological Studies - Half Day - 13: 30 - 17: 30
13:30-17:30
M5 - Level 3
Workshop TuB09

Tutorial on Computational Modelling of Therapeutic Devices - Half Day - 13: 30 - 17: 30
13:30-17:30
M7 - Level 3
Workshop TuB10

Image-Based Estimation of Cardiovascular Tissue Motion and Elasticity - Half Day - 13: 30 - 17: 30



EMBC 2019 Technical Program Wednesday July 24, 2019     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2019 Technical Program Wednesday July 24, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track T21 Track T22 Track T23 Track T24 Track T25
08:30-10:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
WeA01

08:30-10:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session WeA02

Adaptive and Kalman Filtering
08:30-10:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Oral Session WeA03

Image Processing - Machine Learning / Deep Learning Approaches
08:30-10:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Oral Session WeA04

Acoustic and Optical Sensors
08:30-10:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Oral Session WeA05

Signal Processing and Classification of Cardiac Signals
08:30-10:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Minisymposium WeA06

Pediatric Rehabilitation: Novel Devices and Interventions 
08:30-10:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
Special Session WeA07

Early-Career Researcher Mentoring: Transitioning from Graduate Studentship to a Professional Career
08:30-10:00
M8 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA08

Rehabilitation
08:30-10:00
M1 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA09

Data-Driven Model Construction
08:30-10:00
M2 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA10

Ablation Systems and Technologies
08:30-10:00
M4 - Level 3
Minisymposium WeA11

Challenges and Opportunities of Cardiac Imaging and Advanced Data Analysis in Cardiovascular Disease
08:30-10:00
M6 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA12

Brain Imaging and Image Analysis (I)
08:30-10:00
R2 - Level 3
Minisymposium WeA13

Recent Advances on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Measurement Technology I 
08:30-10:00
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA14

Signal Processing and Classification of Acoustic and Auditory Signals
08:30-10:00
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA15

Bioinformatics - Bioinformatics for Health Monitoring
08:30-10:00
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA16

Data-Driven Translational Biomedicine
08:30-10:00
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA17

Atrial Fibrillation and Cardiac Electrophysiology
08:30-10:00
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA18

Human Performance - I
08:30-10:00
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA19

General and Theoretical Informatics - Data Intelligence
08:30-10:00
R5 - Level 3
Oral Session WeA20

Novel Sensing Methods
08:30-10:00
R8 - level 3
Oral Session WeA21

Image Feature Extraction
08:30-10:00
R10 - Level 3
Invited Session WeA22

Veterinary Medicine Engineering
08:30-10:00
M7 - Level 3
WeA23

08:30-10:00

WeA24

08:30-10:00

WeA25

10:00-10:30
Hall B
WeAM_Coffee_Break

10:30-12:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
WePLS

Welcome, Opening, and Award Ceremony, Shankar Subramaniam, EMBS President
12:00-13:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Plenary Session WePKN

Michael Kaschke, President and CEO of ZEISS Optical
13:00-14:00
Hall B
WeLunch_Break

14:00-15:30
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Oral Session WeC01

Rehabilitation Helped by Technology
14:00-15:30
Hall A8 - Level 1
Minisymposium WeC02

Imaging Human Brain Networks with Different Neuroimaging Modalities: From the Laboratory to the Patients
14:00-15:30
Hall A3 - Level 1
Minisymposium WeC03

Magnetic Resonance Elastography: Quantification of Viscoelastic Parameters from Specimens to In-Vivo Organs 
14:00-15:30
Hall A1 - Level 1
Minisymposium WeC04

Human Centric Sensing and Computing: Data Interpretation at the Edge 
14:00-15:30
Hall A2 - Level 1
Invited Session WeC05

Biomedical Data Fusion Using Tensor Methods
14:00-15:30
Hall A5 - Level 1
Invited Session WeC06

Understanding the Link between Brain Dynamics and Behavior
14:00-15:30

WeC07

14:00-15:30
M8 - Level 3
Invited Session WeC08

Effect of Rehabilitation Robotics on Recovery and Related Mechanisms
14:00-15:30
M1 - Level 3
Invited Session WeC09

Computational Cardiac Modeling at the Interface of Engineering and Clinics
14:00-15:30
M2 - Level 3
Invited Session WeC10

Computational Head Models for Transcranial Stimulation 
14:00-15:30
M4 - Level 3
Minisymposium WeC11

Engineering and Medicine in Extreme Environments 
14:00-15:30
M6 - Level 3
Oral Session WeC12

Brain Imaging and Image Analysis (II)
14:00-15:30
R2 - Level 3
Minisymposium WeC13

Recent Advances on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Measurement Technology II 
14:00-15:30
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session WeC14

Signal Processing and Classification for Spectroscopy and Oximetry
14:00-15:30
M3 - Level 3
Minisymposium WeC15

Image Segmentation for Radiotherapy Application 
14:00-15:30
M5 - Level 3
Invited Session WeC16

Fractional Models of Biomedical Systems
14:00-15:30
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session WeC17

Blood Pressure and Cardiovascular Hemodynamics
14:00-15:30
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session WeC18

Human Performance - II
14:00-15:30
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session WeC19

General and Theoretical Informatics - Data Mining
14:00-15:30
R5 - Level 3
Oral Session WeC20

Sensor Enabled Biomechanical Analysis
14:00-15:30
R8 - level 3
Minisymposium WeC21

Emerging Technologies and Innovations in Biomedical Engineering Accelerate Global Standards Development 
14:00-15:30

WeC22

14:00-15:30

WeC23

14:00-15:30

WeC24

14:00-15:30

WeC25

15:30-16:00
Hall B
WePM_Coffee_Break

16:00-17:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Keynote Session WeTK01

Karsten Hiltawsky, Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA - "Digital Acute Care"
16:00-17:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Keynote Session WeTK02

Robert Riener, ETH Zurich - "Robots Reshaping the Role of Therapists"
16:00-17:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Keynote Session WeTK03

Dinggang Shen, UNC-CH School of Medicine - "Deep Learning in Neuroimaging and Radiotherapy"
16:00-17:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Keynote Session WeTK04

Bruce Wheeler, University of California, San Diego - "Biomedical Engineering Education – What Are We Training Our Students to Do?"
16:00-17:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Keynote Session WeTK05

Sabine Van Huffel, Full Professor of Biomedical Engineering at the Department of Electrical Engineering (ESAT) of the KU Leuven - "Challenges in Neonatal Brain Monitoring"
16:00-17:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Keynote Session WeTK06

Jessica Burgner-Kahrs, Continuum Robotics Laboratory at University of Toronto, Canada - "Through the Keyhole - Soft and Continuum Robots for Surgical Applications and Interventions"
16:00-17:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
WeTK07

16:00-17:00
M8 - Level 3
WeTK08

16:00-17:00
M1 - Level 3
WeTK09

16:00-17:00
M2 - Level 3
WeTK10

16:00-17:00
M4 - Level 3
WeTK11

16:00-17:00
M6 - Level 3
WeTK12

16:00-17:00
R2 - Level 3
WeTK13

16:00-17:00
R3 - Level 3
WeTK14

16:00-17:00
M3 - Level 3
WeTK15

16:00-17:00
M5 - Level 3
WeTK16

16:00-17:00
R12 - Level 3
WeTK17

16:00-17:00
R13 - Level 3
WeTK18

16:00-17:00
R4 - Level 3
WeTK19

16:00-17:00
R5 - Level 3
WeTK20

16:00-17:00
R8 - level 3
WeTK21

16:00-17:00

WeTK22

16:00-17:00

WeTK23

16:00-17:00

WeTK24

16:00-17:00

WeTK25

17:00-18:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
WeD01

17:00-18:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Ignite Session WeD02

We - 01. Biomedical Signal Processing
17:00-18:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Ignite Session WeD03

We - 02. Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing
17:00-18:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
WeD04

17:00-18:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
WeD05

17:00-18:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
WeD06

17:00-18:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
WeD07

17:00-18:00
M8 - Level 3
WeD08

17:00-18:00
M1 - Level 3
WeD09

17:00-18:00
M2 - Level 3
WeD10

17:00-18:00
M4 - Level 3
WeD11

17:00-18:00
M6 - Level 3
WeD12

17:00-18:00
R2 - Level 3
Ignite Session WeD13

We - 07. Biomedical Sensors and Wearable Systems
17:00-18:00
R3 - Level 3
WeD14

17:00-18:00
M3 - Level 3
WeD15

17:00-18:00
M5 - Level 3
WeD16

17:00-18:00
R12 - Level 3
WeD17

17:00-18:00
R13 - Level 3
WeD18

17:00-18:00
R4 - Level 3
Ignite Session WeD19

We - 03. Micro/Nano-Bioengineering; Cellular/Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials, We - 10. Biomedical & Health Informatics, and We - 12. Translational Engineering for Healthcare Innovation and Commercialization
3 sub-sessions  WeD19-01, WeD19-02, WeD19-03
17:00-18:00
R5 - Level 3
WeD20

17:00-18:00
R8 - level 3
WeD21

17:00-18:00

WeD22

17:00-18:00

WeD23

17:00-18:00

WeD24

17:00-18:00

WeD25

18:00-19:30
Hall B
Poster Session WePOS

Regular Poster Session Wednesday, July 24
34 sub-sessions  WePOS-01, WePOS-02, WePOS-03, WePOS-04, WePOS-05, WePOS-06, WePOS-07, WePOS-08, WePOS-09, WePOS-10, WePOS-11, WePOS-12, WePOS-13, WePOS-14, WePOS-15, WePOS-16, WePOS-17, WePOS-18, WePOS-19, WePOS-20, WePOS-21, WePOS-22, WePOS-23, WePOS-24, WePOS-25, WePOS-26, WePOS-27, WePOS-28, WePOS-29, WePOS-30, WePOS-31, WePOS-32, WePOS-33, WePOS-34
19:30-21:00
Hall B
Social Session WeWR

Welcome Reception



EMBC 2019 Technical Program Thursday July 25, 2019     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2019 Technical Program Thursday July 25, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track T21 Track T22 Track T23 Track T24 Track T25
08:30-10:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Invited Session ThA01

Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation in Adolescents and Adults: Towards a Precision Medicine Approach Based on Numerical Models
08:30-10:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Minisymposium ThA02

Photoplethysmography Measurements, Advanced Signal Processing and Cardiovascular Applications 
08:30-10:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Invited Session ThA03

Magnetic Particle Imaging
08:30-10:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Invited Session ThA04

Individualized Magnetoencephalography with Multichannel Devices
08:30-10:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Oral Session ThA05

Pattern Detection and Classification in Cardiovascular Signals
08:30-10:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Oral Session ThA06

Neuromuscular Systems - I
08:30-10:00

ThA07

08:30-10:00
M8 - Level 3
Invited Session ThA08

Time-Series Modelling of Physiology: Inference, Implementation, and Interpretability
08:30-10:00
M1 - Level 3
Invited Session ThA09

Computational Models of Neuromodulation
08:30-10:00
M2 - Level 3
Minisymposium ThA10

Phantoms and Models for Performance Assessment and Validation in Biomedical Optics 
08:30-10:00
M4 - Level 3
Invited Session ThA11

Next Generation Mechanical Ventilation - Closed Loop and Patient Specific?
08:30-10:00
M6 - Level 3
Oral Session ThA12

EEG and Electrical Impendance Imaging
08:30-10:00
R2 - Level 3
Oral Session ThA13

Chemical and Biological Sensing
08:30-10:00
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session ThA14

Signal Processing and Classification for Sleep Apnea
08:30-10:00
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session ThA15

Image Analysis and Classification - Machine Learning Approaches (I)
08:30-10:00
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session ThA16

Human-Robot Interaction : Systems and Controls
08:30-10:00
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session ThA17

Pharmaceutical Engineering and Drug Delivery Systems
08:30-10:00
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session ThA18

Brain Functional Imaging
08:30-10:00
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session ThA19

General and Theoretical Informatics - Machine Learning I
08:30-10:00
R5 - Level 3
Oral Session ThA20

Smart Textiles
08:30-10:00
R8 - level 3
Oral Session ThA21

Cardiovascular Assessment and Diagnostic Technologies
08:30-10:00

ThA22

08:30-10:00
M7 -Level 3
Social Session ThA23

Student Paper Competition I
08:30-10:00

ThA24

08:30-10:00

ThA25

10:00-10:30
Hall B
ThAM_Coffee_Break

10:30-12:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Oral Session ThB01

Sensory Neuroprostheses
10:30-12:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session ThB02

Deep Learning Methods in Biosignal Analysis
10:30-12:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Oral Session ThB03

Novel Imaging Modalities
10:30-12:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Oral Session ThB04

Modeling Cell, Tissue, and Physiology for Patient Care
10:30-12:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Oral Session ThB05

Neural Networks for Cardiovascular Signal Applications
10:30-12:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Oral Session ThB06

Neuromuscular Systems - II
10:30-12:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
ThB07

10:30-12:00
M8 - Level 3
Minisymposium ThB08

Opportunities and Challenges on the Use of Data-Driven Solutions for Empowering Children with Chronic Conditions 
10:30-12:00
M1 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB09

Modeling of Networks and Diseases
10:30-12:00
M2 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB10

Image-Guided Therapies
10:30-12:00
M4 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB11

Heart Rate and Blood Pressure Variability
10:30-12:00
M6 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB12

Ophthalmic Imaging and Analysis
10:30-12:00
R2 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB13

Clinical Applications of Inertial Sensors
10:30-12:00
R3 - Level 3
Special Session ThB14

Ethical, Legal and Regulatory Issues of Machine Learning in Medical Systems
10:30-12:00
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB15

Image Analysis and Classification - Machine Learning Approaches (II)
10:30-12:00
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB16

Joint Mechanics
10:30-12:00
R12 - Level 3
Minisymposium ThB17

Novel Drug Delivery Systems 
10:30-12:00
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB18

Brain Physiology and Modeling
10:30-12:00
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB19

General and Theoretical Informatics - Machine Learning II
10:30-12:00
R5 - Level 3
Oral Session ThB20

Stress Monitoring
10:30-12:00
R8 - level 3
Oral Session ThB21

Diagnostic Devices - Physiological Monitoring
10:30-12:00

ThB22

10:30-12:00
M7 - Level 3
Social Session ThB23

Student Paper Competition II
10:30-12:00

ThB24

10:30-12:00

ThB25

12:00-13:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Plenary Session ThPKN

Peter Schardt, Siemens Healthcare GmbH - "The Future of Intelligent Things in Healthcare - How Connected Health Is Disrupting the World of Healthcare"
13:00-14:00
Hall B
ThLunch_Break

13:00-14:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
Social Session ThLunch_23

Lunch with Leaders I - **Pre-Registration Required
13:00-14:00
R13 - Level 3
Social Session ThLunch_24

EMBS Meet the Editors
 
14:00-15:30
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Minisymposium ThC01

BCIs for Cognitive Assessment and Real-Time Decoding
14:00-15:30
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session ThC02

Data Mining for Biosignals
14:00-15:30
Hall A3 - Level 1
Minisymposium ThC03

Advanced Photoacoustic Imaging 
14:00-15:30
Hall A1 - Level 1
Invited Session ThC04

Recent Advancements in Body Area Sensor Networks
14:00-15:30
Hall A2 - Level 1
Oral Session ThC05

Nonlinear Analysis of Cardiovascular Signals
14:00-15:30
Hall A5 - Level 1
Oral Session ThC06

Neuromuscular Systems - III
14:00-15:30
Hall A4 - Level 1
ThC07

14:00-15:30
M8 - Level 3
Invited Session ThC08

Digital Health for Diabetes Management: From Wearables to Big Data Analytics
14:00-15:30
M1 - Level 3
Oral Session ThC09

Modeling Sensory and Neural Activities
14:00-15:30
M2 - Level 3
Special Session ThC10

A Physician, an Engineer and a Patient Walk into a Room: A Team-Based Approach to Developing Brain Cancer Treatments
14:00-15:30
M4 - Level 3
Oral Session ThC11

Respiratory Signal Processing and Modeling
14:00-15:30
M6 - Level 3
Minisymposium ThC12

Applications of Liquid Crystal Technologies in Ophthalmology
14:00-15:30
R2 - Level 3
Minisymposium ThC13

Current Technologies of Continuous Blood Pressure Monitoring 
14:00-15:30
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session ThC14

Novel Methods for the Detection and Prediction of Epileptic Seizures
14:00-15:30
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session ThC15

Image Analysis and Classification - Machine Learning Approaches (III)
14:00-15:30
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session ThC16

Mechanics of Locomotion
14:00-15:30
R12 - Level 3
Minisymposium ThC17

Pharmaceutical IT and Pharmacometrics in Drug Development 
14:00-15:30
R13 - Level 3
Minisymposium ThC18

Trustiness between Human and Intelligent Assistive Devices 
14:00-15:30
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session ThC19

General and Theoretical Informatics - Predictive Analytics
14:00-15:30
R5 - Level 3
Oral Session ThC20

Wearable Activity Monitoring
14:00-15:30
R8 - level 3
Oral Session ThC21

Focused Ultrasound and Other Thermal Therapies
14:00-15:30

ThC22

14:00-15:30
M7 - Level 3
Social Session ThC23

Student Paper Competition III
14:00-15:30

ThC24

14:00-15:30

ThC25

15:30-16:00
Hall B
ThPM_Coffee_Break

16:00-17:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Keynote Session ThTK01

Nigel Lovell, Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering UNSW Sydney - "The Future of Disease Management: Convergence of Telemonitoring, Wearables and Implantable Technology"
16:00-17:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Keynote Session ThTK02

Klaus-Robert Müller, Technische Universität Berlin
16:00-17:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Keynote Session ThTK03

Vasilis Ntziachristos, Technical University of Munich - "Optical and Optoacoustic Imaging: The Revolution of Label Free Observations"
16:00-17:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Keynote Session ThTK04

Dario Farina, Professor and Chair in Neurorehabilitation Engineering, Department of Bioengineering, Imperial College London, London, UK - "Evolution of Electromyography from Muscle Electrophysiology to Neural Interfacing"
16:00-17:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Keynote Session ThTK05

Heike Walles, OvGU Magdeburg
16:00-17:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Keynote Session ThTK06

Dieter Haemmerich, Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, SC, USA - "Image-Guided Drug Delivery: Insights from Computational Models"
16:00-17:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
ThTK07

16:00-17:00
M8 - Level 3
ThTK08

16:00-17:00
M1 - Level 3
ThTK09

16:00-17:00
M2 - Level 3
ThTK10

16:00-17:00
M4 - Level 3
ThTK11

16:00-17:00
M6 - Level 3
ThTK12

16:00-17:00
R2 - Level 3
ThTK13

16:00-17:00
R3 - Level 3
ThTK14

16:00-17:00
M3 - Level 3
ThTK15

16:00-17:00
M5 - Level 3
ThTK16

16:00-17:00
R12 - Level 3
ThTK17

16:00-17:00
R13 - Level 3
ThTK18

16:00-17:00
R4 - Level 3
ThTK19

16:00-17:00
R5 - Level 3
ThTK20

16:00-17:00
R8 - level 3
ThTK21

16:00-17:00

ThTK22

16:00-17:00
M7 - Level 3
ThTK23

16:00-17:00

ThTK24

16:00-17:00

ThTK25

17:00-18:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
ThD01

17:00-18:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
ThD02

17:00-18:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Ignite Session ThD03

Th - 02. Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing
17:00-18:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
ThD04

17:00-18:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Ignite Session ThD05

Th - 01. Biomedical Signal Processing & Th - 04. Computational Systems & Synthetic Biology; Multiscale Modeling
2 sub-sessions  ThD05-01, ThD05-02
17:00-18:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Ignite Session ThD06

Th - 06. Neural and Rehabilitation Engineering
17:00-18:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
ThD07

17:00-18:00
M8 - Level 3
Ignite Session ThD08

Th - 10. Biomedical & Health Informatics
17:00-18:00
M1 - Level 3
ThD09

17:00-18:00
M2 - Level 3
ThD10

17:00-18:00
M4 - Level 3
ThD11

17:00-18:00
M6 - Level 3
ThD12

17:00-18:00
R2 - Level 3
Ignite Session ThD13

Th - 07. Biomedical Sensors and Wearable Systems
17:00-18:00
R3 - Level 3
ThD14

17:00-18:00
M3 - Level 3
ThD15

17:00-18:00
M5 - Level 3
ThD16

17:00-18:00
R12 - Level 3
ThD17

17:00-18:00
R13 - Level 3
ThD18

17:00-18:00
R4 - Level 3
ThD19

17:00-18:00
R5 - Level 3
ThD20

17:00-18:00
R8 - level 3
ThD21

17:00-18:00

ThD22

17:00-18:00

ThD23

17:00-18:00

ThD24

17:00-18:00

ThD25

18:00-19:30
Hall B
Poster Session ThPOS

Regular Poster Session Thursday, July 25
36 sub-sessions  ThPOS-01, ThPOS-02, ThPOS-03, ThPOS-04, ThPOS-05, ThPOS-06, ThPOS-07, ThPOS-08, ThPOS-09, ThPOS-10, ThPOS-11, ThPOS-12, ThPOS-13, ThPOS-14, ThPOS-15, ThPOS-16, ThPOS-17, ThPOS-18, ThPOS-19, ThPOS-20, ThPOS-21, ThPOS-22, ThPOS-23, ThPOS-24, ThPOS-25, ThPOS-26, ThPOS-27, ThPOS-28, ThPOS-29, ThPOS-30, ThPOS-31, ThPOS-32, ThPOS-33, ThPOS-34, ThPOS-35, ThPOS-36
18:00-19:30

ThP22

18:00-19:30
Cube Cafe
Social Session ThP23

Woman in Engineering Social Event
   
19:30-21:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Social Session ThWE

EMBS Associate Editor Forum



EMBC 2019 Technical Program Friday July 26, 2019     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2019 Technical Program Friday July 26, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track T21 Track T22 Track T23 Track T24 Track T25
08:30-10:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Oral Session FrA01

Neurological Disorders - I
08:30-10:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session FrA02

Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines for Biosignal Processing
08:30-10:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Invited Session FrA03

The Future of Optical Health Monitoring - Measuring Vital Signs and Brain Activity Non-Invasively
08:30-10:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Oral Session FrA04

Advances in Physiological Monitoring
08:30-10:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Minisymposium FrA05

Challenges and Advances of Signal and Image Processing in Epilepsy 1: Brain Networks 
08:30-10:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Invited Session FrA06

Advances in Understanding of Human Motor Control Mechanisms
08:30-10:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
Minisymposium FrA07

Physical Triggers and Nano-Biomaterials for Tissue Regeneration 
08:30-10:00
M8 - Level 3
Oral Session FrA08

Health Informatics - Behavioral Health Informatics
08:30-10:00
M1 - Level 3
Invited Session FrA09

Regulatory Applications in Human Phantoms for Computational Electromagnetics
08:30-10:00
M2 - Level 3
Invited Session FrA10

Progress in Noninvasive Fetal Screening Techniques
08:30-10:00
M4 - Level 3
Minisymposium FrA11

State-Of-The-Art Advances in Sleep Health Science and Technology: Session 1 - Novel Technologies for Sleep Quantification 
08:30-10:00
M6 - Level 3
Invited Session FrA12

Recent Advances and Challenges in 4D Flow MRI
08:30-10:00
R2 - Level 3
Oral Session FrA13

Deep Learning Methods in Sensors and Wearable Systems
08:30-10:00
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session FrA14

Signal Processing and Classification in Sleep Studies I
08:30-10:00
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session FrA15

Image Analysis and Classification - Machine Learning Approaches (IV)
08:30-10:00
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session FrA16

Micro and Nano Biorobotics
08:30-10:00
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session FrA17

Point of Care - Global Health Challenges
08:30-10:00
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session FrA18

Neural Interfaces
08:30-10:00
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session FrA19

Sensor Informatics - Physiological Monitoring
08:30-10:00
R5 - Level 3
Oral Session FrA20

Motor Neuroprostheses
08:30-10:00
R8 - level 3
Oral Session FrA21

Smart Implants
08:30-10:00

FrA22

08:30-10:00

FrA23

08:30-10:00

FrA24

08:30-10:00

FrA25

10:00-10:30
Hall B
FrAM_Coffee_Break

10:30-12:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Oral Session FrB01

Neurological Disorders - II
10:30-12:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session FrB02

Independent and Principal Component Analysis
10:30-12:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Oral Session FrB03

Optical Imaging
10:30-12:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Special Session FrB04

Detection of Atrial Fibrillation Using Smartwatches and Smartphones
10:30-12:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Minisymposium FrB05

Challenges and Advances of Signal and Image Processing in Epilepsy 2: Brain-Heart Interactions 
10:30-12:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Invited Session FrB06

Neural Coding and Rehabilitation Using Brain-Machine Interfaces
10:30-12:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
Oral Session FrB07

Biomaterials
10:30-12:00
M8 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB08

Health Informatics - Computer-Aided Decision Making
10:30-12:00
M1 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB09

Models of Organs and Medical Devices
10:30-12:00
M2 - Level 3
Minisymposium FrB10

Hearing4All - Innovations for Diagnosis
10:30-12:00
M4 - Level 3
Minisymposium FrB11

State-Of-The-Art Advances in Sleep Health Science and Technology: Session 2 - New Developments in Sleep Apnea Diagnostics and Therapeutics 
10:30-12:00
M6 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB12

MRI - Cardiac Imaging
10:30-12:00
R2 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB13

Human Body Communication
10:30-12:00
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB14

Signal Processing and Classification in Sleep Studies II
10:30-12:00
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB15

Image Classification
10:30-12:00
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB16

Modeling and Simulation in Musculoskeletal Biomechanics
10:30-12:00
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB17

Empowering Individual Healthcare Decisions through Technology
10:30-12:00
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB18

Neural Signal Processing
10:30-12:00
R4 - Level 3
Invited Session FrB19

New Trends in Perinatal and Pediatric Imaging
10:30-12:00
R5 - Level 3
Oral Session FrB20

Education and Simulation
10:30-12:00
R8 - level 3
Minisymposium FrB21

Smart Interactive Implants in a Network 
10:30-12:00

FrB22

10:30-12:00

FrB23

10:30-12:00

FrB24

10:30-12:00

FrB25

12:00-13:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Plenary Session FrPKN

Ingeborg Hochmair-Desoyer, CEO & CTO MED-EL - "The Significance of Translational Research for Cochlear Implants, Outlook and Future"
13:00-14:00
Hall B
FrLunch_Break

13:00-14:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
Social Session FrLunch_24

Student Panel Discussion ** Pre-Registration Required**
13:00-14:00
M2 - Level 3
Social Session FrLunch_25

Women in Engineering Luncheon - **Pre-Registration Required**
14:00-15:30
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Oral Session FrC01

Neurological Disorders - III
14:00-15:30
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session FrC02

Signal Processing and Classification for Wearable Systems and Smartphones
14:00-15:30
Hall A3 - Level 1
Minisymposium FrC03

Advanced Techniques and Applications in Optical Coherence Tomography for Biomedical Imaging 
14:00-15:30
Hall A1 - Level 1
Minisymposium FrC04

The Standardization of the Performance Evaluation for the Continuous Blood Pressure Measurement from Different Perspectives 
14:00-15:30
Hall A2 - Level 1
Oral Session FrC05

Signal Processing and Classification of Cardiovascular Signals
14:00-15:30
Hall A5 - Level 1
Invited Session FrC06

Recent Advances in in Vitro Neural Interface Technology
14:00-15:30
Hall A4 - Level 1
Invited Session FrC07

Micro/Nano-Sensing in Application Environment
14:00-15:30
M8 - Level 3
Oral Session FrC08

Health Informatics - EHealth
14:00-15:30
M1 - Level 3
Invited Session FrC09

Modeling and Simulation of Magnetic Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications: From Physical Properties towards Therapeutic Behavior
14:00-15:30
M2 - Level 3
Oral Session FrC10

Sensor Informatics - Sensors and Sensor Systems
14:00-15:30
M4 - Level 3
Minisymposium FrC11

State-Of-The-Art Advances in Sleep Health Science and Technology: Session 3 - Clinical Issues in Sleep Apnea 
14:00-15:30
M6 - Level 3
Oral Session FrC12

MRI - Neuroimaging
14:00-15:30
R2 - Level 3
Oral Session FrC13

Implantable Sensors
14:00-15:30
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session FrC14

Signal Processing and Classification of Neural Signals
14:00-15:30
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session FrC15

Image and Data Fusion
14:00-15:30
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session FrC16

Rehabilitation Robotics - Exoskeletons
14:00-15:30
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session FrC17

Imaging Informatics - Image Analysis, Processing and Classification
14:00-15:30
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session FrC18

Image Reconstruction and Enhancement
14:00-15:30
R4 - Level 3
Special Session FrC19

The Role of Biomedical Engineering in the Rise of Personal and Precision Health Care
14:00-15:30
R5 - Level 3
Minisymposium FrC20

Ethical Design Considerations for MedTech Developments in an Exponential World with AI / Robotics / Blockchain / Tissue Engineering / 3D Printing / Genetics Engineering… 
14:00-15:30
R8 - level 3
FrC21

14:00-15:30

FrC22

14:00-15:30

FrC23

14:00-15:30

FrC24

14:00-15:30

FrC25

15:30-16:00
Hall B
FrPM_Coffee_Break

16:00-17:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Keynote Session FrT01

Katja Schenke-Layland, Eberhard Karls University Tübingen (UKT)
16:00-17:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Keynote Session FrT02

Pablo Laguna, University of Zaragoza - "Physiologically Driven Biomedical Signal Processing: Making the Most from Signals."
16:00-17:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Keynote Session FrT03

Tobias Schaeffter, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB) - "Recent Advances in Quantitative Biomedical Imaging"
16:00-17:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Keynote Session FrT04

Gregoire Courtine, Associate Professor, Faculty of Life Science, EPFL, Switzerland - "Neurotechnologies That Restore Walking after Paralysis"
16:00-17:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Keynote Session FrT05

Gernot Plank, Medizinische Universität Graz - "In Silico Models of Total Heart Function: From Basic Research towards Industrial and Clinical Application"
16:00-17:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
FrT06

16:00-17:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
FrT07

16:00-17:00
M8 - Level 3
FrT08

16:00-17:00
M1 - Level 3
FrT09

16:00-17:00
M2 - Level 3
FrT10

16:00-17:00
M4 - Level 3
FrT11

16:00-17:00
M6 - Level 3
FrT12

16:00-17:00
R2 - Level 3
FrT13

16:00-17:00
R3 - Level 3
FrT14

16:00-17:00
M3 - Level 3
FrT15

16:00-17:00
M5 - Level 3
FrT16

16:00-17:00
R12 - Level 3
FrT17

16:00-17:00
R13 - Level 3
FrT18

16:00-17:00
R4 - Level 3
FrT19

16:00-17:00
R5 - Level 3
FrT20

16:00-17:00
R8 - level 3
FrT21

16:00-17:00

FrT22

16:00-17:00

FrT23

16:00-17:00

FrT24

16:00-17:00

FrT25

17:00-18:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Ignite Session FrD01

Fr - 06. Neural and Rehabilitation Engineering
17:00-18:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Ignite Session FrD02

Fr - 01. Biomedical Signal Processing
17:00-18:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Ignite Session FrD03

Fr - 02. Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing
17:00-18:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
FrD04

17:00-18:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
FrD05

17:00-18:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
FrD06

17:00-18:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
FrD07

17:00-18:00
M8 - Level 3
FrD08

17:00-18:00
M1 - Level 3
FrD09

17:00-18:00
M2 - Level 3
FrD10

17:00-18:00
M4 - Level 3
Ignite Session FrD11

Fr - 05. Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems Engineering
17:00-18:00
M6 - Level 3
FrD12

17:00-18:00
R2 - Level 3
FrD13

17:00-18:00
R3 - Level 3
FrD14

17:00-18:00
M3 - Level 3
FrD15

17:00-18:00
M5 - Level 3
Ignite Session FrD16

Fr - 09. Therapeutic & Diagnostic Systems and Technologies & 08. Biorobotics and Biomechanics
2 sub-sessions  FrD16-01, FrD16-02
17:00-18:00
R12 - Level 3
FrD17

17:00-18:00
R13 - Level 3
FrD18

17:00-18:00
R4 - Level 3
FrD19

17:00-18:00
R5 - Level 3
FrD20

17:00-18:00
R8 - level 3
FrD21

17:00-18:00

FrD22

17:00-18:00

FrD23

17:00-18:00

FrD24

17:00-18:00

FrD25

18:00-19:30
Hall B
Poster Session FrPOS

Regular Poster Session Friday, July 26
38 sub-sessions  FrPOS-01, FrPOS-02, FrPOS-03, FrPOS-04, FrPOS-05, FrPOS-06, FrPOS-07, FrPOS-08, FrPOS-09, FrPOS-10, FrPOS-11, FrPOS-12, FrPOS-13, FrPOS-14, FrPOS-15, FrPOS-16, FrPOS-17, FrPOS-18, FrPOS-19, FrPOS-20, FrPOS-21, FrPOS-22, FrPOS-23, FrPOS-24, FrPOS-25, FrPOS-26, FrPOS-27, FrPOS-28, FrPOS-29, FrPOS-30, FrPOS-31, FrPOS-32, FrPOS-33, FrPOS-34, FrPOS-35, FrPOS-36, FrPOS-37, FrPOS-38
19:30-21:00
Cube Cafe
Social Session FrSR

EMB Student & Young Professionals Reception **Pre-Registration Required**



EMBC 2019 Technical Program Saturday July 27, 2019     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2019 Technical Program Saturday July 27, 2019
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17 Track T18 Track T19 Track T20 Track T21 Track T22 Track T23 Track T24 Track T25
08:30-10:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Oral Session SaA01

Brain-Computer Interface - I
08:30-10:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session SaA02

Signal Processing and Classification of Photoplethysmographic Signals
08:30-10:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Oral Session SaA03

Optical Imaging - Coherence Tomography
08:30-10:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Oral Session SaA04

Bio-Electric Monitoring Applications
08:30-10:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Oral Session SaA05

Time-Frequency Analysis of Cardiovascular Signals
08:30-10:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Minisymposium SaA06

Novel Multimodal Neural Interfaces for High Resolution Recording and Stimulation 
08:30-10:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
Oral Session SaA07

Micro/Nano-Bioengineering
08:30-10:00
M8 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA08

Health Informatics - Health Data Acquisition, Transmission, Management and Visualization
08:30-10:00
M1 - Level 3
Invited Session SaA09

Research on Electrically Active Implants: Theory, Models, Experiments and Clinical Applications
08:30-10:00
M2 - Level 3
Invited Session SaA10

The Science and Engineering of Tumor Treating Fields (TTFields)
08:30-10:00
M4 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA11

Sleep Apnea
08:30-10:00
M6 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA12

Imaging for Surgery and Intervention
08:30-10:00
R2 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA13

New Sensing Technologies
08:30-10:00
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA14

Time-Frequency Analysis of Electrophysiological Signals
08:30-10:00
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA15

Ultrasound Imaging - Cardiac and Vascular Applications
08:30-10:00
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA16

Surgical Robotics
08:30-10:00
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA17

Wearable Inertial Sensors and Systems
08:30-10:00
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA18

Neural Stimulation - I
08:30-10:00
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session SaA19

Image Segmentation (I)
08:30-10:00
R5 - Level 3
SaA20

08:30-10:00
R8 - level 3
SaA21

08:30-10:00

SaA22

08:30-10:00

SaA23

08:30-10:00

SaA24

08:30-10:00

SaA25

10:00-10:30
Hall B
SaAM_Coffee_T26

10:30-12:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Oral Session SaB01

Brain-Computer Interface - II
10:30-12:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session SaB02

Signal Processing and Classification in Fetal and Neonatal Physiology
10:30-12:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Oral Session SaB03

Optical Imaging and Microscopy
10:30-12:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Oral Session SaB04

Bio-Electric Sensing
10:30-12:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Oral Session SaB05

Signal Processing and Classification for Contactless Measurements
10:30-12:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Minisymposium SaB06

Neuromodulation: Modeling, Simulation, and Experimentation 
10:30-12:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
Minisymposium SaB07

Cells and Tissue As Prediction Model for Toxicology, Drug Development and Personalized Medicine 
10:30-12:00
M8 - Level 3
Oral Session SaB08

General and Theoretical Informatics - Natural Language Processing
10:30-12:00
M1 - Level 3
Oral Session SaB09

Models of Organs and Physiology
10:30-12:00
M2 - Level 3
Oral Session SaB10

Neural and Muscle Stimulation
10:30-12:00
M4 - Level 3
Invited Session SaB11

Identification of Cardiopulmonary Function
10:30-12:00
M6 - Level 3
SaB12

10:30-12:00
R2 - Level 3
Invited Session SaB13

Computational Human Models for in and On-Body Communications
10:30-12:00
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session SaB14

Signal Processing and Classification for BCIs and Motor Imagery
10:30-12:00
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session SaB15

Ultrasound Imaging (I)
10:30-12:00
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session SaB16

Wearable Robotic Systems - Orthotics
10:30-12:00
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session SaB17

CT Imaging
10:30-12:00
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session SaB18

Neural Stimulation - II
10:30-12:00
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session SaB19

Image Segmentation (II)
10:30-12:00
R5 - Level 3
SaB20

10:30-12:00
R8 - level 3
SaB21

10:30-12:00

SaB22

10:30-12:00

SaB23

10:30-12:00

SaB24

10:30-12:00

SaB25

12:00-13:00
Hall B
SaLunch_T26

13:00-14:30
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Oral Session SaC01

Brain-Computer Interface - III
13:00-14:30
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session SaC02

Signal Processing and Classification of Heart Rate Variability: Methods
13:00-14:30
Hall A3 - Level 1
Oral Session SaC03

Photoacoustic/Optoacoustic/Thermoacoustic Imaging
13:00-14:30
Hall A1 - Level 1
Oral Session SaC04

Biomechanical Analysis
13:00-14:30
Hall A2 - Level 1
Oral Session SaC05

Connectivity and Causality
13:00-14:30
Hall A5 - Level 1
Oral Session SaC06

Neural Stimulation - III
13:00-14:30
Hall A4 - Level 1
Oral Session SaC07

Tissue Engineering
13:00-14:30
M8 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC08

Health Informatics - Information Technologies for Healthcare Delivery and Management
13:00-14:30
M1 - Level 3
Minisymposium SaC09

Modelling and Measurement of Skeletal Muscle Activity for Applications in Soft Tissue Robotics 
13:00-14:30
M2 - Level 3
Minisymposium SaC10

Neuromodulation Technologies: Rewiring the Human Brain 
13:00-14:30
M4 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC11

Unobtrusive Cardiorespiratoy Monitoring
13:00-14:30
M6 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC12

Fetal and Pediatric Imaging
13:00-14:30
R2 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC13

Non Invasive Monitoring
13:00-14:30
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC14

Signal Processing and Classification of Electromyographic Signals
13:00-14:30
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC15

Ultrasound Imaging (II)
13:00-14:30
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC16

Wearable Robotic Systems - Prosthetics
13:00-14:30
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC17

Signal Processing and Classification of Phonocardiographic Signals
13:00-14:30
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC18

Wearable Sleep Monitoring
13:00-14:30
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session SaC19

Image Segmentation with Neural Networks (I)
13:00-14:30
R5 - Level 3
SaC20

13:00-14:30
R8 - level 3
SaC21

13:00-14:30

SaC22

13:00-14:30

SaC23

13:00-14:30

SaC24

13:00-14:30

SaC25

14:30-16:00
Hall A6+A7 - Level 1
Oral Session SaD01

Brain-Computer Interface - IV
14:30-16:00
Hall A8 - Level 1
Oral Session SaD02

Signal Processing and Classification of Heart Rate Variability: Applications
14:30-16:00
Hall A3 - Level 1
Oral Session SaD03

MRI-RF and New Imaging Technologies
14:30-16:00
Hall A1 - Level 1
Oral Session SaD04

Cardiovascular Monitoring
14:30-16:00
Hall A2 - Level 1
Oral Session SaD05

Signal Processing and Classification of Movement-Related Signals
14:30-16:00
Hall A5 - Level 1
Oral Session SaD06

Neural Stimulation - IV
14:30-16:00
Hall A4 - Level 1
Oral Session SaD07

Physiological Systems Modeling
14:30-16:00
M8 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD08

Health Informatics - Mobile Health
14:30-16:00
M1 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD09

Models of Tissue, Organs, and Devices
14:30-16:00
M2 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD10

Therapeutic & Diagnostic Modeling
14:30-16:00
M4 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD11

Vascular Mechanics and Hemodynamics - Vascular Disease
14:30-16:00
M6 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD12

Digital Pathology
14:30-16:00
R2 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD13

Novel Methods for Physiological Monitoring
14:30-16:00
R3 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD14

Signal Processing and Classification of Electrophysiological Signals
14:30-16:00
M3 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD15

Ultrasound Imaging - Reconstruction, Modeling and Simulation
14:30-16:00
M5 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD16

Wearable Sensors and Systems
14:30-16:00
R12 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD17

Time-Frequency Analysis of Biosignals
14:30-16:00
R13 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD18

Wearable or Portable Devices for Bio-Monitoring
14:30-16:00
R4 - Level 3
Oral Session SaD19

Image Segmentation with Neural Networks (II)
14:30-16:00
R5 - Level 3
SaD20

14:30-16:00
R8 - level 3
SaD21

14:30-16:00

SaD22

14:30-16:00

SaD23

14:30-16:00

SaD24

14:30-16:00

SaD25



 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content Copyright © IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, All rights reserved.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-06-25  13:26:23 PST  Terms of use