Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on June 29, 2022. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


EMBC 2022 Technical Program Monday July 11, 2022     Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2022 Technical Program Monday July 11, 2022
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10
08:30-12:30
Alsh-1
Workshop MoWA01

Brain-Computer Interface Neurotechnology (Slobodan Tanackovic)Part I
08:30-12:30
Alsh-2
Workshop MoWA02

Hyperthermia and Ablation Techniques (Paola Saccomandi)Part I
08:30-12:30
Boisdale-1
Workshop MoWA03

Theraputic Peripheral Sensory Stimulation (Hangue Park)
08:30-12:30
Boisdale-2
Workshop MoWA04

Cuffless Blood Pressure Estimation (Peter Charlton)
08:30-12:30
Carron -1
Workshop MoWA05

BME Innovation Toolset (Michael Friebe)
08:30-12:30
Carron-2
Workshop MoWA06

The Fast-Changing Landscape of Electroencephalography (W. G. Besio)
08:30-12:30
Dochart-1
Workshop MoWA07

SOFA (Talbot Hugo)
08:30-12:30
Dochart-2
MoWA08

08:30-12:30

MoWA09

08:30-12:30

MoWA10

12:30-13:30

MoLUBBR

Lunch (on Own)
13:30-17:30
Alsh-1
Workshop MoWP01

Brain-Computer Interface Neurotechnology (Slobodan Tanackovic)Part II
13:30-17:30
Alsh-2
Workshop MoWP02

Hyperthermia and Ablation Techniques (Paola Saccomandi)Part II
13:30-17:30
Boisdale-1
MoWP03

13:30-17:30
Boisdale-2
Workshop MoWP04

Biomedical Photoacoustics (Wenfeng Xia)
13:30-17:30
Carron -1
Workshop MoWP05

Detection of Stress and Mental Health Status (Huiyuan Yang)
13:30-17:30
Carron-2
Workshop MoWP06

Hearing Assistive Technologies (Amir Hussain)
13:30-17:30
Dochart-1
MoWP07

13:30-17:30
Dochart-2
MoWP08

13:30-17:30

MoWP09

13:30-17:30

MoWP10

                   
18:30-20:00
Glasgow Science Centre
Social Session MoWR

Welcome Reception



EMBC 2022 Technical Program Tuesday July 12, 2022     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2022 Technical Program Tuesday July 12, 2022
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17
08:00-10:00
M2
Oral Session TuSP1C

Student Paper Competition - Session I
10:00-10:30
Hall 5
TuEP1V

Tea & Coffee Break
10:30-12:00
Clyde Auditorium
TuOC

Opening and Award Ceremony, Metin Akay, EMBS President, Christopher James, James Patton, Ronald Summers, Organizing Committee
12:00-13:00
Clyde Auditorium
Plenary Session TuPL

Mike Hess, Vice President Corporate Technology and Innovation Medtronic
13:00-14:00

TuEP2V

Lunch (on Own)
14:00-16:00
M2
Oral Session TuSP2C

Student Paper Competition - Session II
14:00-15:30
Alsh-1
Special Session TuAT1

Instrumentation and Measurements for Ophthalmology (Mario Ettore Giardini)
14:00-15:30
Alsh-2
Oral Session TuAT2

Theme 07. Physiological and Biological Sensing 1
14:00-15:30
Boisdale-1
Oral Session TuAT3

Theme 01. Connectivity and Causality in Electrophysiological Data
14:00-15:30
Boisdale-2
Oral Session TuAT4

Theme 01. Signal Processing and Classification for Brain Computer Interfaces
14:00-15:30
Carron -1
Oral Session TuAT5

Theme 10 - Bioinformatics for Health Monitoring
14:00-15:30
Carron-2
Oral Session TuAT6

Theme 07. Gait and Posture
14:00-15:30
Dochart-1
Oral Session TuAT7

Theme 05. Cardiovascular Signal Processing
14:00-15:30
Dochart-2
Mini-symposium TuAT8

Bioengineering Advances in the Neuromuscular Clinic (Benjamin Sanchez)
14:00-15:30
Gala
Oral Session TuAT9

Theme 01. Nonlinear Analysis of Biosignals
14:00-15:30
Forth
Oral Session TuAT10

Theme 02. Novel Imaging Applications
14:00-15:30
Lomond
Keynote Session TuAT11

Walter Kolch, University College Dublin
14:00-15:30
M1
Oral Session TuAT12

Theme 06. BCI & Neural Engineering
14:00-15:30
Hall 1
Special Session TuAT13

Robot Tutoring During the Motor Rehabilitation (Edwin Johnatan Avila-Mireles)
14:00-15:30
Clyde Auditorium
Oral Session TuAT14

Theme 02. Brain Imaging and Image Analysis
14:00-15:30

TuAT15

14:00-15:30

TuAT16

14:00-15:30

TuAT17

                                 
15:45-17:30
Hall 5
Poster Session TuEP

E-Poster Session I - July 12, 2022
38 sub-sessions  TuEP-01, TuEP-02, TuEP-03, TuEP-04, TuEP-05, TuEP-06, TuEP-07, TuEP-08, TuEP-09, TuEP-10, TuEP-11, TuEP-12, TuEP-13, TuEP-14, TuEP-15, TuEP-16, TuEP-17, TuEP-18, TuEP-19, TuEP-20, TuEP-21, TuEP-22, TuEP-23, TuEP-24, TuEP-25, TuEP-26, TuEP-27, TuEP-28, TuEP-29, TuEP-30, TuEP-31, TuEP-32, TuEP-34, TuEP-35, TuEP-36, TuEP-37, TuEP-38, TuEP-39
16:00-18:00
M2
Oral Session TuSP3C

Student Paper Competition - Session III
                                 
18:00-20:00

TuJD




EMBC 2022 Technical Program Wednesday July 13, 2022     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2022 Technical Program Wednesday July 13, 2022
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17
08:30-10:00
Alsh-1
WeAT1

08:30-10:00
Alsh-2
Oral Session WeAT2

Theme 07. Physiological and Biological Sensing 2
08:30-10:00
Boisdale-1
Oral Session WeAT3

Theme 01. Deep Learning and Neural Network Methods for Cardiac Signals
08:30-10:00
Boisdale-2
Oral Session WeAT4

Theme 01. Signal Processing and Classification for Contactless and Wearable Systems
08:30-10:00
Carron -1
Oral Session WeAT5

Theme 10. General and Theoretical Informatics I
08:30-10:00
Carron-2
Oral Session WeAT6

Theme 10. General and Theoretical Informatics - Data Privacy
08:30-10:00
Dochart-1
Oral Session WeAT7

Theme 05. Cardiac Disease
08:30-10:00
Dochart-2
Oral Session WeAT8

Theme 09. Clinical Engineering I
08:30-10:00
Gala
Oral Session WeAT9

Theme 02. Image Analysis and Classification - Machine Learning / Deep Learning Approaches - I
08:30-10:00
Forth
Oral Session WeAT10

Theme 02. Magnetic Resonance Imaging
08:30-10:00
Lomond
WeAT11

08:30-10:00
M1
Oral Session WeAT12

Theme 06. Biomechanics for Rehabiitation
08:30-10:00
Hall 1
Oral Session WeAT13

Theme 02. Ultrasound Imaging
08:30-10:00
Clyde Auditorium
Oral Session WeAT14

Theme 02. CT Imaging
08:30-10:00

WeAT15

08:30-10:00

WeAT16

08:30-10:00
M4
WeAT17

10:00-10:30
Hall 5
WeEP1V

Tea & Coffee Break
10:30-12:00
Alsh-1
WeBT1

10:30-12:00
Alsh-2
Mini-symposium WeBT2

Innovations in Photoplethysmography (John Allen)
10:30-12:00
Boisdale-1
Oral Session WeBT3

Theme 03. Micro/Nano-Bioengineering; Cellular/Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials
10:30-12:00
Boisdale-2
Oral Session WeBT4

Theme 04. Multiscale Modeling of Cells, Tissues, and Organs
10:30-12:00
Carron -1
Oral Session WeBT5

Theme 10. General and Theoretical Informatics II
10:30-12:00
Carron-2
Oral Session WeBT6

Theme 10. General and Theoretical Informatics - Deep Learning
10:30-12:00
Dochart-1
Mini-symposium WeBT7

Cuffless Blood Pressure Measurement I (Ramakrishna Mukkamala)
10:30-12:00
Dochart-2
Mini-symposium WeBT8

Enabling the Digital Health Ecosystem (Arvind Rao)
10:30-12:00
Gala
Oral Session WeBT9

Theme 02. Image Analysis and Classification - Machine Learning / Deep Learning Approaches - II
10:30-12:00
Forth
Oral Session WeBT10

Theme 02. Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Cardiac Imaging
10:30-12:00
Lomond
Keynote Session WeBT11

Mark Van Gils, Tampere University
10:30-12:00
M1
Oral Session WeBT12

Theme 06. Brain Stimulation
10:30-12:00
Hall 1
WeBT13

10:30-12:00
Clyde Auditorium
Keynote Session WeBT14

Ratko Magjarevic, University of Zagreb
10:30-12:00

WeBT15

10:30-12:00
M2
Special Session WeBT16

Scientific Writing and Manuscript Preparation (Cristian A. Linte)
10:30-12:00

WeBT17

12:00-13:00
Clyde Auditorium
Plenary Session WePL

Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting, Albert-Ludwigs University Freiburg
13:00-14:00

WeEP2V

Lunch(on Own)
14:00-15:30
Alsh-1
WeCT1

14:00-15:30
Alsh-2
Mini-symposium WeCT2

On-Scalp Magnetoencephalography (Stefania Della Penna)
14:00-15:30
Boisdale-1
Mini-symposium WeCT3

Entropy Quantification Algorithms (Javier Escudero)
14:00-15:30
Boisdale-2
Oral Session WeCT4

Theme 01. Signal Processing and Classification of Cardiovascular Signals
14:00-15:30
Carron-1
Oral Session WeCT5

Theme 07. Human Activity Recognition
14:00-15:30
Carron-2
Oral Session WeCT6

Theme 08. Biomechatronics and Robotics
14:00-15:30
Dochart-1
WeCT7

14:00-15:30
Dochart-2
Mini-symposium WeCT8

Technologies in Diabetes Healthcare (William Sandham)
14:00-15:30
Gala
Oral Session WeCT9

Theme 02. Image Analysis and Classification - Machine Learning / Deep Learning Approaches - III
14:00-15:30
Forth
Oral Session WeCT10

Theme 02. Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Neuroimaging
14:00-15:30
Lomond
Keynote Session WeCT11

John Chelsom, Fordham University
14:00-15:30
M1
Mini-symposium WeCT12

Cuffless Blood Pressure Measurement II (Josep Sola)
14:00-15:30
Hall 1
Oral Session WeCT13

Theme 02. Optical Imaging
14:00-15:30
Clyde Auditorium
Keynote Session WeCT14

Marjolein Van Der Krogt, Amsterdam UMC
14:00-15:30

WeCT15

14:00-15:30
M2
Special Session WeCT16

Tips on Effective Presentation Design and Delivery (Christopher James)
14:00-15:30

WeCT17

                                 
15:45-17:30
Hall 5
Poster Session WeEP

E-Poster Session II - July 13, 2022
38 sub-sessions  WeEP-01, WeEP-02, WeEP-03, WeEP-04, WeEP-05, WeEP-06, WeEP-07, WeEP-08, WeEP-09, WeEP-10, WeEP-11, WeEP-12, WeEP-13, WeEP-14, WeEP-15, WeEP-16, WeEP-17, WeEP-18, WeEP-19, WeEP-20, WeEP-21, WeEP-22, WeEP-23, WeEP-24, WeEP-25, WeEP-26, WeEP-27, WeEP-28, WeEP-29, WeEP-30, WeEP-31, WeEP-32, WeEP-33, WeEP-34, WeEP-35, WeEP-36, WeEP-37, WeEP-38
17:30-19:00

WeWIR

19:00-20:00

WeAER




EMBC 2022 Technical Program Thursday July 14, 2022     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2022 Technical Program Thursday July 14, 2022
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17
08:30-10:00
Alsh-1
Oral Session ThAT1

Theme 08. Robotics in Clinical and Assistive Environments
08:30-10:00
Alsh-2
Oral Session ThAT2

Theme 07. Cardiac Sensing
08:30-10:00
Boisdale-1
Oral Session ThAT3

Theme 04. Machine Learning and Neural Networks Applied to Biological Systems
08:30-10:00
Boisdale-2
Oral Session ThAT4

Theme 01. Signal Processing and Classification in Sleep Studies
08:30-10:00
Carron -1
Special Session ThAT5

How Start-Up Companies Can Better Position Themselves for Success - Organizer: Dorin Panescu
08:30-10:00
Carron-2
Oral Session ThAT6

Theme 10. Sensor Informatics - Behavioral and Physiological Monitoring
08:30-10:00
Dochart-1
Mini-symposium ThAT7

Advances in Clinical Ultrasound (Ana BelÚn Amado Rey)
08:30-10:00
Dochart-2
Oral Session ThAT8

Theme 09. Diagnostic and Therapeutic Devices I
08:30-10:00
Gala
Oral Session ThAT9

Theme 02. Image Reconstruction and Enhancement
08:30-10:00
Forth
Oral Session ThAT10

Theme 02. Digital Pathology
08:30-10:00
Lomond
Oral Session ThAT11

Theme 06. Stimulation of Neural Tissue
08:30-10:00
M1
Oral Session ThAT12

Theme 06. ECoG & LFP & Single Neuron AP Processing
08:30-10:00
Hall 1
Special Session ThAT13

Visual Prosthetics: State of the Art and Future Directions (Avi Caspi)
08:30-10:00
Clyde Auditorium
ThAT14

08:30-10:00

ThAT15

08:30-10:00
M2
ThAT16

08:30-10:00

ThAT17

10:00-10:30
Hall 5
ThEP1V

Tea & Coffee Break
10:30-12:00
Alsh-1
Special Session ThBT1

Bionics+: User Centred Design and Usability of Bionic Devices (Christopher James)
10:30-12:00
Alsh-2
Oral Session ThBT2

Theme 07. Physiological and Biological Sensing 3
10:30-12:00
Boisdale-1
Oral Session ThBT3

Theme 01. Machine Learning and Deep Learning for Electrophysiological Data Analysis
10:30-12:00
Boisdale-2
Oral Session ThBT4

Theme 01. Signal Processing and Classification of Muscle and Motion Signals
10:30-12:00
Carron -1
Oral Session ThBT5

Theme 10. Imaging Informatics
10:30-12:00
Carron-2
Oral Session ThBT6

Theme 10. Sensor Informatics - eHealth and MHealth
10:30-12:00
Dochart-1
Mini-symposium ThBT7

Science and Technology of Sleep Disorders (Thomas Penzel)
10:30-12:00
Dochart-2
Oral Session ThBT8

Theme 05. Respiratory Signal Processing
10:30-12:00
Gala
Oral Session ThBT9

Theme 11. Biomedical Engineering Education
10:30-12:00
Forth
Oral Session ThBT10

Theme 12. Personalized Healthcare
10:30-12:00
Lomond
Keynote Session ThBT11

Theodore G. Papagiannis, Knobbe Martens
10:30-12:00
M1
Oral Session ThBT12

Theme 06. Machine Learning - Deep Learning
10:30-12:00
Hall 1
Mini-symposium ThBT13

Omics at the Brain-Electrode Interface (Erin Purcell)
10:30-12:00
Clyde Auditorium
Keynote Session ThBT14

David Van Valen, CalTech
10:30-12:00

ThBT15

10:30-12:00
M2
Special Session ThBT16

How to Network When You Hate Networking
10:30-12:00

ThBT17

12:00-13:00
Clyde Auditorium
Plenary Session ThPL

Hayit Greenspan, Tel-Aviv University / Ichan School of Medicine, Mt Sinai
13:00-14:00

ThEP2V

Lunch (on Own)
14:00-15:30
Alsh-1
Oral Session ThCT1

Theme 12. Point-Of-Care Technologies for Perosnlized Healthcare
14:00-15:30
Alsh-2
Mini-symposium ThCT2

In Silico Clinical Trials for Cardiovascular Disease (Nenad Filipovic)
14:00-15:30
Boisdale-1
Oral Session ThCT3

Theme 01. Signal Processing and Classification of Photoplethysmographic Signals
14:00-15:30
Boisdale-2
Oral Session ThCT4

Theme 01. Signal Processing and Classification of Speech and Acoustic Signals
14:00-15:30
Carron -1
Mini-symposium ThCT5

Engineering and Medicine in Extreme Environments - Space (Carolyn McGregor)
14:00-15:30
Carron-2
Oral Session ThCT6

Theme 09. Brain Disorders I
14:00-15:30
Dochart-1
Oral Session ThCT7

Theme 10. Sensor Informatics - Wearable and Multi-Modal Data
14:00-15:30
Dochart-2
Oral Session ThCT8

Theme 09. Therapeutic and Interventional Data Science / Novel Technologies
14:00-15:30
Gala
Oral Session ThCT9

Theme 02. Other Imaging Applications
14:00-15:30
Forth
Mini-symposium ThCT10

Trustworthy AI in Cancer Imaging (Ioanna Chouvarda)
14:00-15:30
Lomond
Keynote Session ThCT11

Sanjeev Shroff, University of Pittsburgh
14:00-15:30
M1
Oral Session ThCT12

Theme 06. Machine Learning - Deep Learning II
14:00-15:30
Hall 1
Mini-symposium ThCT13

Electrode Technologies for Improving Communication with the Body (Rylie Green)
14:00-15:30
Clyde Auditorium
Keynote Session ThCT14

Roozbeh Jafari, Texas A&M University
14:00-15:30

ThCT15

14:00-15:30
M2
Special Session ThCT16

Essential Skills for a Career in Industry, Government, or Academia
14:00-15:30

ThCT17

                                 
15:45-17:30
Hall 5
Poster Session ThEP

E-Poster Session III - July 14, 2022
37 sub-sessions  ThEP-01, ThEP-02, ThEP-03, ThEP-04, ThEP-05, ThEP-06, ThEP-07, ThEP-08, ThEP-09, ThEP-10, ThEP-11, ThEP-12, ThEP-13, ThEP-14, ThEP-15, ThEP-16, ThEP-17, ThEP-18, ThEP-19, ThEP-20, ThEP-21, ThEP-22, ThEP-23, ThEP-24, ThEP-25, ThEP-26, ThEP-27, ThEP-28, ThEP-29, ThEP-30, ThEP-31, ThEP-32, ThEP-33, ThEP-34, ThEP-35, ThEP-36, ThEP-37
                                 
18:00-19:30
Platform
Social Session ThYPR

Student & Young Professional Reception (Pre Registration Required) (Offsite)



EMBC 2022 Technical Program Friday July 15, 2022     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

EMBC 2022 Technical Program Friday July 15, 2022
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14
08:30-10:00
Alsh-1
Oral Session FrAT1

Theme 01. Neural Network Methods for Cardiovascular Signals
08:30-10:00
Alsh-2
Oral Session FrAT2

Theme 07. Wireless Sensing and Energy Harvesting
08:30-10:00
Boisdale-1
Oral Session FrAT3

Theme 01. Signal Processsing and Classification of Hemodynamic Brain Signals
08:30-10:00
Boisdale-2
Oral Session FrAT4

Theme 07. Sensing for Stress, Emotion, and Mental Conditions
08:30-10:00
Carron -1
Oral Session FrAT5

Theme 10. Health Informatics
08:30-10:00
Carron-2
Oral Session FrAT6

Theme 04. Data Driven Systems and Knowledge Modeling
08:30-10:00
Dochart-1
FrAT7

08:30-10:00
Dochart-2
FrAT8

08:30-10:00
Gala
Oral Session FrAT9

Theme 02. Image Segmentation - I
08:30-10:00
Forth
Oral Session FrAT10

Theme 02. Machine Learning / Deep Learning Approaches - I
08:30-10:00
Lomond
Oral Session FrAT11

Theme 06. EEG Processing & Neurorehabilitation
08:30-10:00
M1
Oral Session FrAT12

Theme 06. MEG & EEG for Rehabilitation Assessment
08:30-10:00
Hall 1
FrAT13

08:30-10:00

FrAT14

10:00-10:30
Hall 5
FrAM_BR

Tea & Coffee Break
10:30-12:00
Alsh-1
Oral Session FrBT1

Theme 08. Surgical Robots and Computer-Aided Surgery
10:30-12:00
Alsh-2
Oral Session FrBT2

Theme 07. Implantable Sensors and Systems
10:30-12:00
Boisdale-1
Oral Session FrBT3

Theme 01. Signal Processsing and Classification of Intracranial Brain Signals
10:30-12:00
Boisdale-2
Oral Session FrBT4

Theme 07. Novel Sensing and Applications
10:30-12:00
Carron -1
Oral Session FrBT5

Theme 10. Health Informatics - Decision Support
10:30-12:00
Carron-2
Oral Session FrBT6

Theme 04. Computational Modeling of Organ Physiology and Medical Devices
10:30-12:00
Dochart-1
Oral Session FrBT7

Theme 05. Maternal/Fetal/Neonatal Health
10:30-12:00
Dochart-2
Oral Session FrBT8

Theme 09. Thermal Ablation I
10:30-12:00
Gala
Oral Session FrBT9

Theme 02. Image Segmentation - II
10:30-12:00
Forth
Oral Session FrBT10

Theme 02. Machine Learning / Deep Learning Approaches - II
10:30-12:00
Lomond
Oral Session FrBT11

Theme 06. Peripheral Nerve Stimulation & Recording
10:30-12:00
M1
Oral Session FrBT12

Theme 06. Kinematics & EMG Processing for Neurorehabilitation
10:30-12:00
Hall 1
Oral Session FrBT13

Theme 06. Virtual Reality & Model Based Neurorehabilitation
10:30-12:00

FrBT14



 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE EMB Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2022 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2022-06-29  03:33:45 PST  Terms of use