Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on April 15, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


ISBI 2019 Technical Program Monday April 8, 2019     Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ISBI 2019 Technical Program Monday April 8, 2019
Clinical Day Tutorials and Challenges Tutorials and Challenges Tutorials and Challenges Tutorials and Challenges Tutorials and Challenges Tutorials and Challenges Tutorials and Challenges
09:00-10:30
Venetian Ballroom C
MoAM1ClinicalDay

Clinical Day - Part I
3 sub-sessions  MoAM1ClinicalDay-01, MoAM1ClinicalDay-02, MoAM1ClinicalDay-03
09:00-10:30
Venetian Ballroom A
Challenge MoAM1T1

Challenge: PALM: PathologicAL Myopia Detection from Retinal Images - Part I
09:00-10:30
Vivaldi
Tutorial MoAM1T2

Tutorial: Recent Advances in Acquisition and Reconstruction for Compressed Sensing MRI - Part I
09:00-10:30
Venetian Ballroom B
Challenge MoAM1T3

Challenge: Time-Lapse Cell Segmentation Benchmark - Part I
09:00-10:30
Pisani + Bellini
Tutorial MoAM1T4

Tutorial: Geodesic Methods in Biomedical Image Analysis - Part I
09:00-10:30
Venetian Ballroom D
Challenge MoAM1T5

Challenge: Multi-Class Artefact Detection in Video Endoscopy - Part I
09:00-10:30
Casanova
Tutorial MoAM1T6

Tutorial: Optimal Transport for Machine Learning - Part I
09:00-10:30
Venetian Ballroom E
Challenge MoAM1T7

Challenge: SegTHOR: Segmentation of THoracic Organs at Risk in CT Images - Part I
10:30-11:00
Foyer
MoAMCoffeeBreak

11:00-12:15
Venetian Ballroom C
MoAM2ClinicalDay

Clinical Day - Part II
2 sub-sessions  MoAM2ClinicalDay-01, MoAM2ClinicalDay-02
11:00-12:15
Venetian Ballroom A
Challenge MoAM2T1

Challenge: PALM: PathologicAL Myopia Detection from Retinal Images - Part II
11:00-12:15
Vivaldi
Tutorial MoAM2T2

Tutorial: Recent Advances in Acquisition and Reconstruction for Compressed Sensing MRI - Part II
11:00-12:15
Venetian Ballroom B
Challenge MoAM2T3

Challenge: Time-Lapse Cell Segmentation Benchmark - Part II
11:00-12:15
Pisani + Bellini
Tutorial MoAM2T4

Tutorial: Geodesic Methods in Biomedical Image Analysis - Part II
11:00-12:15
Venetian Ballroom D
Challenge MoAM2T5

Challenge: Multi-Class Artefact Detection in Video Endoscopy - Part II
11:00-12:15
Casanova
Tutorial MoAM2T6

Tutorial: Optimal Transport for Machine Learning - Part II
11:00-12:15
Venetian Ballroom E
Challenge MoAM2T7

Challenge: SegTHOR: Segmentation of THoracic Organs at Risk in CT Images - Part II
12:15-13:45
On Your Own
MoLunchBreak

13:45-14:00
Venetian Ballroom
Announcement MoOPL

Opening Remarks
14:00-15:00
Venetian Ballroom
Plenary MoPMPL

Plenary 1 - Dr. Andres M. Lozano - Advances in Functional Neurosurgery
15:00-16:00
Foyer
Poster Session MoP1O

Poster Session 1
6 sub-sessions  MoP1O-01, MoP1O-02, MoP1O-03, MoP1O-04, MoP1O-05, MoP1O-06
16:00-16:30
Foyer
MoPMCoffeeBreak

16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom C
MoS1ClinicalDay

Clinical Day - Part III
2 sub-sessions  MoS1ClinicalDay-01, MoS1ClinicalDay-02
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom A
Special Session MoS11

Is Imaging Genetics the Frontier for Precision Medicine?
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom B
Oral Session MoS12

Lung Disease Detection and Classification
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom D
Oral Session MoS13

Computational Methods in Microscopy
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom E
Oral Session MoS14

Image Segmentation
18:00-20:00
Stucky Garden & Arromi Terrace (Hilton Molino Stucky Venice)
MoRecWelcome

Welcome Reception



ISBI 2019 Technical Program Tuesday April 9, 2019     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ISBI 2019 Technical Program Tuesday April 9, 2019
Special Session Oral Session Oral Session Oral Session
09:00-10:00
Venetian Ballroom
Plenary TuAMPL

Plenary 2 Prof. Satyajit Mayor - Photonics in Pursuit of the Structure, Dynamics and Organization of the Living Cell Membrane
10:00-10:30
Foyer
TuAMCoffeeBreak

10:30-11:30
Foyer
Poster Session TuP2O

Poster Session 2
7 sub-sessions  TuP2O-01, TuP2O-02, TuP2O-03, TuP2O-04, TuP2O-05, TuP2O-06, TuP2O-07
11:30-13:00
Venetian Ballroom C
Special Session TuS21

PET Imaging in the Era of Multi-Modality and Big Data
11:30-13:00
Venetian Ballroom A
Oral Session TuS22

Cardiac Image Analysis
11:30-13:00
Venetian Ballroom B
Oral Session TuS23

Microscopy Image Analysis
11:30-13:00
Venetian Ballroom DE
Oral Session TuS24

Feature Detection and Image Segmentation
13:00-14:30

TuLunchBreak

Lunch (On Your Own) / Lunch with Leaders - Part I (Bellini+Pisan+Vivaldi+Goldoni)
14:30-15:30
Venetian Ballroom
Plenary TuPMPL

Plenary 3 - Dr. Jeanette Schulz-Menger - Acquisition and Processing of Cardiovascular MR Images in Clinical Research and Clinical Practice
15:30-16:30
Foyer
Poster Session TuP3O

Poster Session 3
7 sub-sessions  TuP3O-01, TuP3O-02, TuP3O-03, TuP3O-04, TuP3O-05, TuP3O-06, TuP3O-07
16:30-17:00
Foyer
TuPMCoffeeBreak

17:00-18:30
Venetian Ballroom C
Special Session TuS31

Geometry-Based Methods in Biomedical Image Analysis: Junior Researchers
17:00-18:30
Venetian Ballroom A
Oral Session TuS32

Fetal and Pediatric Image Analysis
17:00-18:30
Venetian Ballroom B
Oral Session TuS33

Cell Image Segmentation
17:00-18:30
Venetian Ballroom DE
Oral Session TuS34

Longitudinal Brain Analysis
       
20:00-22:30
Laguna Libre
TuOffsiteDinner

Optional Offsite Dinner (with Jam Session)



ISBI 2019 Technical Program Wednesday April 10, 2019     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ISBI 2019 Technical Program Wednesday April 10, 2019
Oral Session Oral Session Oral Session Oral Session
09:00-10:00
Venetian Ballroom
Plenary WeAMPL

Plenary 4 - Prof. Monique M.B. Breteler -Challenges and Opportunities in Population Imaging in the Context of Ageing and Development of Neurodegenerative Diseases
10:00-10:30
Foyer
WeAMCoffeeBreak

10:30-11:30
Foyer
Poster Session WeP4O

Poster Session 4
10 sub-sessions  WeP4O-01, WeP4O-02, WeP4O-03, WeP4O-04, WeP4O-05, WeP4O-06, WeP4O-07, WeP4O-08, WeP4O-10, WeP4O-11
11:30-13:00
Venetian Ballroom A
Special Session WeS41

Pediatric Brain Imaging
11:30-13:00
Venetian Ballroom B
Oral Session WeS42

Lung Image Analysis
11:30-13:00
Venetian Ballroom C
Oral Session WeS43

Microscopy Reconstruction and Image Quality
11:30-13:00
Venetian Ballroom DE
Oral Session WeS44

Data Integration and Fusion
13:00-14:30

WeLunchBreak

Lunch (On Your Own) / Lunch with Leaders - Part II (Bellini+Pisan+Vivaldi+Goldoni)
14:30-16:00
Venetian Ballroom A
Special Session WeS51

Global Health: Imaging in Developing Countries
14:30-16:00
Venetian Ballroom B
Oral Session WeS52

Eye Image Analysis
14:30-16:00
Venetian Ballroom C
Oral Session WeS53

Xray/ CT Imaging and Reconstruction
14:30-16:00
Venetian Ballroom DE
Oral Session WeS54

Connectivity Analysis - DWI/DTI
16:00-16:30
Foyer
WePMCoffeeBreak

16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom A
Oral Session WeS61

Shape Modeling and Analysis
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom B
Oral Session WeS62

Segmentation and Tracking in Microscopy
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom C
Oral Session WeS63

MR Imaging and Reconstruction
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom DE
Oral Session WeS64

Brain Structure Learning
       
19:30-21:00
SS Giovanni and Paolo Church
WeCulturalEvent

Cultural Event (with Concert)



ISBI 2019 Technical Program Thursday April 11, 2019     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

ISBI 2019 Technical Program Thursday April 11, 2019
T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 T6 T7
09:00-10:00
Venetian Ballroom
Plenary ThAMPL

Plenary 5 - Dr. Stephan Saalfeld - Scalable Methods and Tools for Large 3D Light and Electron Microscopy
10:00-10:30
Venetian Ballroom
Announcement ThAwPL

Award Ceremony/Closing remarks/ISBI 2020
10:30-11:00
Foyer
ThAMCoffeeBreak

11:00-12:00
Foyer
Poster Session ThP5O

Poster Session 5
7 sub-sessions  ThP5O-01, ThP5O-02, ThP5O-03, ThP5O-04, ThP5O-05, ThP5O-06, ThP5O-07
12:00-13:30
Venetian Ballroom C
Special Session ThS71

Spline Models in Biomedical Imaging
12:00-13:30
Venetian Ballroom A
Oral Session ThS72

Histological Image Analysis
12:00-13:30
Venetian Ballroom B
Oral Session ThS73

Brain Segmentation and Characterization
12:00-13:30
Venetian Ballroom DE
Oral Session ThS74

Pattern Recognition and Classification
13:30-14:45
On Your Own
ThLunchBreak

14:45-16:00
Venetian Ballroom A
Challenge ThPM1T1

Challenge: Classification of Normal versus Malignant Cells in B-ALL White Blood Cancer Microscopic Images - Part I
14:45-16:00
Venetian Ballroom C
Tutorial ThPM1T2

Tutorial: Deep Learning for Biomedical Image Reconstruction - Part I
14:45-16:00
Venetian Ballroom B
Challenge ThPM1T3

Challenge: Automatic Non-Rigid Histological Image Registration (ANHIR) - Part I
14:45-16:00
Pisani + Bellini
Tutorial ThPM1T4

Tutorial: Breaking the Boundaries of Conventional Ultrasonography: Ultrasound Elastography and Photoacoustic Imaging for Characterization of Tissue Biomechanics, Function, and Molecular Compositions - Part I
14:45-16:00
Venetian Ballroom D
Challenge ThPM1T5

Challenge: MRI White Matter Reconstruction Challenge (MEMENTO) - Part I
14:45-16:00
Venetian Ballroom E
Challenge ThPM1T6

Challenge: Automatic Cancer Detection and Classification in Whole-Slide Lung Histopathology (ACDC@LungHP) - Part I
14:45-16:00
Casanova
Challenge ThPM1T7

Challenge: CHAOS : Combined (CT-MR) Healthy Abdominal Organ Segmentation - Part I
16:00-16:30
Foyer
ThPMCoffeeBreak

16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom A
Challenge ThPM2T1

Challenge: Classification of Normal versus Malignant Cells in B-ALL White Blood Cancer Microscopic Images - Part II
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom C
Tutorial ThPM2T2

Tutorial: Deep Learning for Biomedical Image Reconstruction - Part II
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom B
Challenge ThPM2T3

Challenge: Automatic Non-Rigid Histological Image Registration (ANHIR) - Part II
16:30-18:00
Pisani + Bellini
Tutorial ThPM2T4

Tutorial: Breaking the Boundaries of Conventional Ultrasonography: Ultrasound Elastography and Photoacoustic Imaging for Characterization of Tissue Biomechanics, Function, and Molecular Compositions - Part II
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom D
Challenge ThPM2T5

Challenge: MRI White Matter Reconstruction Challenge (MEMENTO) - Part II
16:30-18:00
Venetian Ballroom E
Challenge ThPM2T6

Challenge: Automatic Cancer Detection and Classification in Whole-Slide Lung Histopathology (ACDC@LungHP) - Part II
16:30-18:00
Casanova
Challenge ThPM2T7

Challenge: CHAOS : Combined (CT-MR) Healthy Abdominal Organ Segmentation - Part II


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content Copyright © IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, All rights reserved.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-04-15  00:16:01 PST  Terms of use