Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on April 16, 2021. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


NER 2021 Technical Program Tuesday May 4, 2021     Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

NER 2021 Technical Program Tuesday May 4, 2021
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
09:45-10:00

Social Session TuWR

NER 2021 Welcome Address - Conference Chairs: Professor Micera & Professor Stieglitz
10:00-12:00

Oral Session TuA1

Podium Session 1: Brain-Computer/Machine Interface
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium TuA2

Adaptation Strategies for Personalized Gait Neuroprosthetics
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium TuA3

Decoding Motor Control: A Step Closer Adaptive Deep Brain Stimulation Therapy
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium TuA4

Engineering Body Representations
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium TuA5

Extra Robotic Limbs and Wearable Sensorimotor Interfaces
 
 
 
 
 
 
12:00-13:00

Poster Session Tu1PO

Poster Session - May 4 12: 00 - 13: 00
7 sub-sessions  Tu1PO-01, Tu1PO-02, Tu1PO-03, Tu1PO-04, Tu1PO-05, Tu1PO-06, Tu1PO-07
13:00-14:00

Keynote Session Tu1KN

Tamar Makin - Integrating Artificial Limbs with the Biological Body: A Cognitive Neuroscience Perspective
14:00-16:00

Oral Session TuB1

Podium Session 2: Brain Functional Imaging/EEG Data Analysis
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium TuB2

Restore Sensory Feedback after Lower-Limb Amputation
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium TuB3

Functional Electrical Stimulation for Recovery of Upper-Limb Motor Function
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium TuB4

Body-Machine Interface for Empowering Humans: From Rehabilitation to Robot Control
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium TuB5

Restoring Bladder Function after Spinal Cord Injury
14:00-16:00

Special Session TuB6

Special Session: Special Session: Computer Models of Neurostimulation
16:00-17:00

Keynote Session Tu2KN

Tobias Moser - towards the Optical Cochlear Implant: Optogenetic Stimulation of the Auditory Pathway
17:00-19:00

Oral Session TuC1

Podium Session 3: Brain Stimulation
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium TuC2

NeuTouch: Active Touch in Biology, Prosthetics and Robotics
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium TuC3

Enhancing the Long-Term Applications of Implantable Neural Interfaces in the Field of Bioelectronic Medicine
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium TuC4

Novel Applications for Advancing Deep Brain Stimulation Therapy
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium TuC5

The Crossroads of Academia and Entrepreneurship
 
 
 
 
 
 
19:00-20:00

Poster Session Tu2PO

Poster Session - May 4 19: 00 - 20: 00
7 sub-sessions  Tu2PO-01, Tu2PO-02, Tu2PO-03, Tu2PO-04, Tu2PO-05, Tu2PO-06, Tu2PO-07



NER 2021 Technical Program Wednesday May 5, 2021     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

NER 2021 Technical Program Wednesday May 5, 2021
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
10:00-12:00

Oral Session WeA1

Podium Session 4: Brain/Neuron Computational Modeling and Simulation
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium WeA2

Multiscale Brain Modelling
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium WeA3

Robotics for Restoration of Movements in SCI and Stroke Patients: Evidence-Based Findings and Challenges for the Next Decade
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium WeA4

Multisensory Development in Typical and Blind Individuals: Cortical Organization and Technology
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium WeA5

Rise of Neural Engineering in India
 
 
 
 
 
 
12:00-13:00

Poster Session We1PO

Poster Session - May 5 12: 00 - 13: 00
6 sub-sessions  We1PO-01, We1PO-02, We1PO-03, We1PO-04, We1PO-05, We1PO-06
13:00-14:00

Keynote Session We1KN

Andrea D’Avella - Challenges and New Approaches to Study the Control and Learning of Real-Life Motor Skills
14:00-16:00

Oral Session WeB1

Podium Session 5: Neural Interfaces
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium WeB2

Foreign Body Reactions and the Blood Brain Barrier
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium WeB3

Advanced Neural Microtechnology
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium WeB4

New Methods for the Analysis of Large-Scale Neural Recordings
14:00-16:00

WeB5

 
 
 
 
 
 
16:00-17:00

Keynote Session We2KN

Zhenan Bao - Engineering Skin-Like Soft Electrical Interface with Biological Systems
17:00-19:00

Oral Session WeC1

Podium Session 6: Ethics and New Technologies
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium WeC2

Non-Conventional Neurostimulation
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium WeC3

Uncertainty Quantification for Simulations of Neuromodulation
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium WeC4

Visual Prostheses
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium WeC5

Advanced Neurotechnologies for the Central and Peripheral Nervous System
17:00-19:00
Room T1
Minisymposium WeC6

Neural Interfaces – Technologies, Materials and Discovery (NOTE: THIS MINI-SYMPOSIUM WILL BE from 17: 00-20: 00 CET)
19:00-20:00

Poster Session We2PO

Poster Session - May 5 19: 00 - 20: 00
6 sub-sessions  We2PO-01, We2PO-02, We2PO-03, We2PO-04, We2PO-05, We2PO-06



NER 2021 Technical Program Thursday May 6, 2021     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

NER 2021 Technical Program Thursday May 6, 2021
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
10:00-12:00

Oral Session ThA1

Podium Session 7: Neurological Disorders and Neurorehabilitation
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium ThA2

Advanced Electrophysiology Signatures of Neurodegenerative Diseases
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium ThA3

Movement Augmentation with Supernumerary Limbs
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium ThA4

Trust and Human-Machine Interactions: From Neuroergonomics to Assistive Devices
10:00-12:00

Minisymposium ThA5

Organic Materials and Devices for Electronic Neural Interfaces: Novel Ideas for in Vitro and in Vivo Applications
 
 
 
 
 
 
12:00-13:00

Poster Session Th1PO

Poster Session - May 6 12: 00 - 13: 00
7 sub-sessions  Th1PO-01, Th1PO-02, Th1PO-03, Th1PO-04, Th1PO-05, Th1PO-06, Th1PO-07
13:00-14:00

Keynote Session Th1KN

Tsuyoshi Sekitani - Ultra Flexible Elastic Integrated Circuit System for Comprehensively Monitoring Brain Activity
14:00-16:00

Oral Session ThB1

Podium Session 8: Neuromuscular Systems
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium ThB2

Electrode Materials ‐past, Present and Future
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium ThB3

Restoring Upper and Lower Extremity Motor Function after Spinal Cord Injury
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium ThB4

High-Gamma and Beyond: What Can We (still) Learn from ECoG?
14:00-16:00

Minisymposium ThB5

Career Development Mini-Symposium: User Centred Design in Neuro Technology – Lessons from the CYBATHLON 2020 Global Edition
14:00-16:00

Special Session ThB6

Special Session: Bioelectronics Medicine
16:00-17:00

Keynote Session Th2KN

Kristin Zhao - Neurorehabilitation and Spinal Stimulation for Recovery of Motor Functions in Individuals with Complete Spinal Cord Injury
17:00-19:00

Oral Session ThC1

Podium Session 9: Neural Signal Processing
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium ThC2

Ultrasound Neuromodulation – from Physical Principles to Clinical Applications
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium ThC3

Women in Neuroengineering Mini-Symposium
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium ThC4

Microelectrodes for Small Nerves and Plexi
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium ThC5

Neural Population Dynamics and Application to Brain-Machine Interfaces
17:00-19:00

Minisymposium ThC6

Translational Development and Patient Perspective of Neural Interfaces for Human Use
19:00-20:00

ThCL



 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE EMB Society

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2021 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2021-04-16  00:16:01 PST  Terms of use