35th Annual International IEEE EMBS Conference
July 3-7, 2013, Osaka International Convention Center, in Osaka, Japan

Program at a Glance    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Sunday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on April 18, 2014. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

EMBC'13 Technical Program Thursday July 4, 2013     Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Sunday   Top

EMBC'13 Technical Program Thursday July 4, 2013
Theme Keynote Track 01 Track 02 Track 03 Track 04 Track 05 Track 06 Track 07 Track 08 Track 09 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track 25 Track 26
08:00-09:30
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session ThAKN

Nicos Maglaveras-New Generation of Personal Health Systems Enabling Quality Health Data and Information Gathering and Use
08:00-09:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Oral Session ThA01

Nonstationary Processing of Biomedical Signals I
08:00-09:30
1202 (12F)
Oral Session ThA02

Biomedical Simulation Involving Signal Processing I
08:00-09:30
1203 (12F)
Oral Session ThA03

Nonlinear Analysis of Biomedical Signals
08:00-09:30
1001 (10F)
Oral Session ThA04

Diffusion-Tensor and Diffusion-Spectrum Imaging I
08:00-09:30
1002 (10F)
Oral Session ThA05

Ultrasound Imaging I
08:00-09:30
1003 (10F)
Invited Session ThA06

Image-Based Cytometry: Technology and Applications
08:00-09:30
1004 (10F)
Oral Session ThA07

Mechanical Sensors and Systems
08:00-09:30
1005 (10F)
Oral Session ThA08

Bioelectric Sensors and Systems I
08:00-09:30
1006 (10F)
Oral Session ThA09

Medical Decision Making
08:00-09:30
1007 (10F)
Invited Session ThA10

Use of Reduced and Distributed Models for Assessment of Cardiovascular Function
08:00-09:30
1008 (10F)
Oral Session ThA11

Brain Stimulation
08:00-09:30
1009 (10F)
Invited Session ThA12

Brain-Computer Interface: Rehabilitation
08:00-09:30
1010 (10F)
Invited Session ThA13

Motor Neuroprosthetics: Spikes and LFP
08:00-09:30
804 (8F)
Invited Session ThA14

Biological Sensors and Systems for Diagnostics
08:00-09:30
1102 (11F)
Invited Session ThA15

Intelligent Orthosis and Wearable Robots for Healthcare I
08:00-09:30
Small Hall (5F)
Oral Session ThA16

Clinical Engineering I
08:00-09:30
801+802 (8F)
Oral Session ThA17

Thermal Ablation
08:00-09:30
805 (8F)
Special Session ThA18

Student Paper Competition I
08:00-09:30
803 (8F)
Minisymposium ThA19

Network Based Modelling of Brain Complexity
08:00-09:30
806 (8F)
Minisymposium ThA20

Electronic DNA Detection (2)
08:00-09:30
10-2 (10F)
Minisymposium ThA21

Robot-Assisted and BMI-Based Neurorehabilitation
08:00-09:30
1201 (12F)
Minisymposium ThA22

Engineered Biomaterials: Biomimetic Approaches and Tissue Engineering
08:00-09:30
1101 (11F)
Minisymposium ThA23

Non-Invasive Respiratory Monitoring for Sleep Disordered Breathing and Its Application
     
     
     
     
     
     
  09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThB01

Nonstationary Processing of Biomedical Signals II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThB02

Respiratory Modeling and Engineering
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThB03

Optical and Photonic Sensors III
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThB04

Diffusion-Tensor and Diffusion-Spectrum Imaging II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThB05

Bioelectric Sensors
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThB06

Modeling of Gene/Epigene Regulatory Networks and Analysis of Microarray Data
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThB07

New Sensing Techniques II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThB08

Next Generation Sequencing
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThB09

Mechanical Cardiac Support II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThB10

Cardiac Mechanics
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThB11

Vascular Mechanics
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThB12

Hemodynamics
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session ThB13

Neural Engineering II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThB14

Cell and Tissue Mechanics
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThB15

Rehabilitation Robotics and Applications
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThB16

Clinical Engineering II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThB17

Ambulatory Technologies II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThB18

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis of Biosignals V
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThB19

Neuronal Networks and Synapses
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThB20

MR Neuroimaging II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThB21

MR Imaging Methods III
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThB22

Ultrasound Imaging III
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session ThB23

Mhealth, Consumer Health
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session ThB24

Body Sensor Networks
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session ThB25

Low Cost Health Care Delivery, Public and Environmental Health
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session ThB26

Computer Aided Decision Support, Data Mining
11:00-11:30

ThOR

Opening Remarks
11:30-12:30
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session ThKL

John Halamka-Connecting Providers, Payers and Patients
12:30-13:30
Large Hall (5F)
Special Session ThLKN

Luncheon Seminar 1-Renal Denervation and Development of New Device for Perfect 24-Hr Blood Pressure Control
12:30-13:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Special Session ThL01

Luncheon Seminar 8-How to Control Quantity and Quality of Blood Pressure?
12:30-13:30
1202 (12F)
Special Session ThL02

Luncheon Siminar 9-King Is Dead? New Strategy for Stroke Prevention
  12:30-13:30
1001 (10F)
Special Session ThL04

Lunchion Seminar 3-Is Adaptive Servo Ventilation a Treatment Device for Sleep Apnea or Heart Failure?
12:30-13:30
1002 (10F)
Special Session ThL05

Luncheon Seminar 4-Current Progress in the Management of Pulmonary Hypertension
12:30-13:30
1003 (10F)
Special Session ThL06

Luncheon Seminar 5-Clinical Implication of Pulse Wave Analysis: From Radial to Central Blood Pressure
        12:30-13:30
1008 (10F)
Special Session ThL11

Luncheon Seminar 6-Cell Sheet-Based Tissue and Organ Engineering & Development of Cell Processing System Based on Flexible Modular Platform
12:30-13:30
1009 (10F)
Special Session ThL12

Luncheon Siminar 7-Do Angiotensin II Receptor Blockers Work to Prevent Aging-Related Complications?
      12:30-13:30
Small Hall (5F)
ThL16

12:30-13:30
801+802 (8F)
Special Session ThL17

Luncheon Seminar 2-Effects of Tolvaptan on Cardiac and Renal Hemodynamics in Heart Failure
                 
13:30-15:00
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session ThCKN

Mitsuo Kawato-Manipulative Neuroscience Realized As Decoded Neurofeedback
13:30-15:00
Conference Hall (12F)
Oral Session ThC01

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis of Biosignals I
13:30-15:00
1202 (12F)
Oral Session ThC02

Principal Component and Independent Component Analyses
13:30-15:00
1203(12F)
Special Session ThC03

A Decade of Progress in Basic Research in Pulmonary Hypertension
13:30-15:00
1001 (10F)
Oral Session ThC04

MR Neuroimaging I
13:30-15:00
1002 (10F)
Oral Session ThC05

Ultrasound Imaging II
13:30-15:00
1003 (10F)
Oral Session ThC06

Optical Imaging I
13:30-15:00
1004 (10F)
Oral Session ThC07

New Sensing Techniques I
13:30-15:00
1005 (10F)
Oral Session ThC08

Bioelectric Sensors and Systems II
13:30-15:00
1006 (10F)
Oral Session ThC09

Algorithms and Techniques for Systems Modeling
13:30-15:00
1007 (10F)
Invited Session ThC10

Electrophysiology Modeling of the Atria and Ventricles
13:30-15:00
1008 (10F)
Oral Session ThC11

Neural Engineering: Microelectrode Technology
13:30-15:00
1009 (10F)
Invited Session ThC12

Brain-Computer Interface: Clinical
13:30-15:00
1010 (10F)
Oral Session ThC13

Motor Neuroprostheses I
13:30-15:00
804 (8F)
Invited Session ThC14

Auto-Bio-Lab ( ABL) Technologies
13:30-15:00
1102 (11F)
Special Session ThC15

Hypertension - Pathophysiology and Therapy -
13:30-15:00
Small Hall (5F)
Oral Session ThC16

Computer Aided Diagnosis
13:30-15:00
801+802 (8F)
Invited Session ThC17

Emerging BAN Technology and Healthcare M2M Services Toward International Standardization
13:30-15:00
805 (8F)
Special Session ThC18

Student Paper Competition II
13:30-15:00
803 (8F)
ThC19

13:30-15:00
806 (8F)
Minisymposium ThC20

Advances in Neural Engineering
13:30-15:00
10-2 (10F)
Minisymposium ThC21

Scaffolds in Tissue Engineering
13:30-15:00
1201 (12F)
Minisymposium ThC22

Ubiquitous Monitoring and Ambient Support for Daily Management of Long Term Health/Chronic Disease
13:30-15:00
1101 (11F)
Special Session ThC23

Biomedical Innovations and Applied Business Network 1
     
     
     
     
     
     
  15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThD01

Multivariate Biosignal Processing
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThD02

Biological Sensors
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThD03

Physiological Monitoring II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThD04

Optical Imaging IV
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThD05

Cardiovascular Devices
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThD06

Body Sensor Networks II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThD07

Implantable Sensors and Systems
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThD08

Models of Medical Devices and Medical Decision Making
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThD09

Biomedical Simulation Involving Signal Processing II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThD10

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems IV
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session ThD11

Brain-Computer Interface V
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session ThD12

Mhealth II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session ThD13

Pulse Transit Time
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThD14

X-Ray Imaging III
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThD15

Imaging and Spectroscopy
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session ThD16

Monitoring
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
ThD17

15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
ThD18

15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThD19

PET Imaging
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThD20

Assistive and Cognitive Robotics in Aided Living
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session ThD21

Biomedical Engineering Education and Curricula
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
ThD22

       
16:30-18:00
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session ThEKN

Catherine Mohr-Relevant Technology for the Future of Surgery ? How Should We Pick Our Winners?
16:30-18:00
Conference Hall (12F)
Oral Session ThE01

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis of Biosignals II
16:30-18:00
1202 (12F)
Oral Session ThE02

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems I
16:30-18:00
1203 (12F)
Oral Session ThE03

Nonlinear Dynamics in Biomedical Signals I
16:30-18:00
1001 (10F)
Oral Session ThE04

MR Imaging Methods I
16:30-18:00
1002 (10F)
Minisymposium ThE05

Acquisition and Analysis Hardware for Vital Signs
16:30-18:00
1003 (10F)
Oral Session ThE06

Optical Imaging II
16:30-18:00
1004 (10F)
Oral Session ThE07

Optical and Photonic Sensors I
16:30-18:00
1005 (10F)
Oral Session ThE08

Algorithms and Computational Tools for Proteomics
16:30-18:00
1006 (10F)
Invited Session ThE09

Quantitative Biology
16:30-18:00
1007 (10F)
Oral Session ThE10

Mechanical Cardiac Support I
16:30-18:00
1008 (10F)
Oral Session ThE11

Neural Engineering: Implantable Systems
16:30-18:00
1009 (10F)
Oral Session ThE12

Brain-Computer Interface I
16:30-18:00
1010 (10F)
Invited Session ThE13

Neural Engineering in Speech and Hearing
16:30-18:00
804 (8F)
Invited Session ThE14

Electrical Fields in Tissue Engineering
16:30-18:00
1102 (11F)
Invited Session ThE15

Intelligent Orthosis and Wearable Robots for Healthcare II
16:30-18:00
Small Hall (5F)
Special Session ThE16

Pathophysiology and Treatment of Abnormal Respiratory Regulation of Patients with Cardiovascular Disease
16:30-18:00
801+802 (8F)
Oral Session ThE17

Personal Health Technologies
16:30-18:00
805 (8F)
Special Session ThE18

Student Paper Competition III
16:30-18:00
803 (8F)
Minisymposium ThE19

Pulmonary Hemodynamics and Function
16:30-18:00
806 (8F)
Minisymposium ThE20

Remote Controlled Insect Biobots
  16:30-18:00
1201 (12F)
Minisymposium ThE22

Systems Health Care
       
         
         
         
         
         
18:00-19:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Special Session ThSESC

Student Chapter/Club Development-Meet and Become Leaders!


EMBC'13 Technical Program Friday July 5, 2013     Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Sunday   Top

EMBC'13 Technical Program Friday July 5, 2013
Theme Keynote Track 01 Track 02 Track 03 Track 04 Track 05 Track 06 Track 07 Track 08 Track 09 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23
08:00-09:30
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session FrAKN

Natalia Trayanova-Modeling Heart Function and Dysfunction
08:00-09:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Oral Session FrA01

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis of Biosignals III
08:00-09:30
1202 (12F)
Oral Session FrA02

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems II
08:00-09:30
1203 (12F)
Oral Session FrA03

Connectivity Analysis
08:00-09:30
1001 (10F)
Oral Session FrA04

MR Imaging Methods II
08:00-09:30
1002 (10F)
Invited Session FrA05

Computational Anatomy for Computer-Aided Diagnosis and Therapy
08:00-09:30
1003 (10F)
Oral Session FrA06

Optical Imaging III
08:00-09:30
1004 (10F)
Oral Session FrA07

Optical and Photonic Sensors II
08:00-09:30
1005 (10F)
Minisymposium FrA08

Integrated Bio-Circuits for in Vivo and in Vitro Monitoring and Control of Biological Systems
08:00-09:30
1006 (10F)
Invited Session FrA09

Bringing Big Data to Its Knees; Advances in Computational Discovery of Life-Saving Knowledge from Big Biomedical Data I
08:00-09:30
1007 (10F)
Special Session FrA10

A Decade of Progress in Diagnostic Assessments and Treatments for Pulmonary Hypertension
08:00-09:30
1008 (10F)
Oral Session FrA11

Neural Engineering I
08:00-09:30
1009 (10F)
Oral Session FrA12

Brain-Computer Interface II
08:00-09:30
1010 (10F)
Invited Session FrA13

Neural Prostheses for Exciting and Inhibiting Sensory Systems
08:00-09:30
804 (8F)
Invited Session FrA14

Building Human Resources for Research, Innovation and Development of Medical Devices in Academia
08:00-09:30
1102 (11F)
Oral Session FrA15

Modeling and Simulation in Biomechanics: Prosthetics
08:00-09:30
Small Hall (5F)
Oral Session FrA16

Vision and Eye Sensing
08:00-09:30
801-802 (8F)
Oral Session FrA17

Computer Aided Decision Support and Data Mining
08:00-09:30
805 (8F)
Minisymposium FrA18

Logistics Strategy for Disaster Medical Care
08:00-09:30
803 (8F)
Minisymposium FrA19

Using IEEE 11073 Standards to Support Biomedical Engineering Research
08:00-09:30
806 (8F)
Minisymposium FrA20

Dry and Non-Contact Brain-Machine-Body Interfaces
08:00-09:30
10-2 (10F)
Minisymposium FrA21

Tissues/Organs on Chip
08:00-09:30
1201 (12F)
Minisymposium FrA22

Mhealth Review: The Mix of Mobile Platforms, IT, Databases and Cloud Computing, in Local and Global Health Care
 
 
 
 
 
 
  09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrB01

Integrated Sensor Systems II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session FrB02

Nonlinear Dynamics in Biomedical Signals II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session FrB03

EIT and EEG Imaging
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session FrB04

Image Segmentation IV
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session FrB05

Image Processing II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session FrB06

Image Registration, Reconstruction and Enhancement
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrB07

Wearable Systems II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrB08

Biomedical Data-Driven Modeling
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrB09

Drug Delivery
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrB10

Algorithms and Techniques for Parameter Estimation, Systems Modeling and Proteomics
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session FrB11

Sensory Neuroprostheses II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session FrB12

Undergraduate Research/Design Posters
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrB13

Stimulation
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session FrB14

Motor Neuroprostheses II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session FrB15

Image Classification II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session FrB16

Image Feature Extraction III
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrB17

Thermal Therapies
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session FrB18

Cardiac Electrophysiology
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session FrB19

Baroreflex and Autonomic Nervous System
    09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session FrB22

Respiratory Monitoring II
09:30-11:00
1101 (11F)
Poster Session FrB23

Coronary Circulation
11:00-12:00
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session FrKL

Shinya Yamanaka-Recent Progress in Ips Cell Research towards Regenerative Medicine
                                               
12:30-13:30
Large Hall (5F)
Special Session FrLKN

Luncheon Seminar 10-Right Ventricular Failure on Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension: Volume versus Pressure Measurements
12:30-13:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Special Session FrL01

Luncheon Seminar 17-Current Therapeutic Strategy of Severe Heart Failure in Japan & Optimal Timing for Mechanical Circulatory Assist Devise and Transplant Evaluation in Patients With advanced Heart Failure: US Experience and Literature Review
12:30-13:30
1202 (12F)
Special Session FrL02

Luncheon Seminar 18-Clinical Impact of Diabetic Retinopathy on Management of Coronary Artery Disease in Diabetic Patients & Medical Sensing/Networking by IEEE802.15.6 BAN to Manage Diabetes Mellitus and Related Chronic Diseases
  12:30-13:30
1001 (10F)
Special Session FrL04

Luncheon Seiminar 12-Salt and Exercise for Hypertension Management & Salt, Fluid and Sleep in Hypertension
12:30-13:30
1002 (10F)
Special Session FrL05

Luncheon Seminar 13-Current Role of Beta-Blockers in the Management of Chronic Heart Failure
12:30-13:30
1003 (10F)
Special Session FrL06

Luncheon Seiminar 14-Redox Metabolism: Management for Diabetes & Glucose-Insulin Metabolism: Diet for Diabetes
        12:30-13:30
1008 (10F)
Special Session FrL11

Luncheon Seminar 15-Critical Role of Inflammatory Monocytes in Atherosclerotic Plaque Destabilization and Rupture & Role of Advanced Glycation End-Products in Cardiovascular Disease
12:30-13:30
1009 (10F)
Special Session FrL12

Luncheon Seminar 16-Pleiotropic Effect of Aspirin in Vascular Endothelial Injury
        12:30-13:30
801+802 (8F)
Special Session FrL17

Luncheon Seminar 11-Introduction of MATLAB-Based Integrated Data Analysis Platform for Optical Topography
           
13:30-15:00
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session FrCKN

Theodore W. Berger-Engineering Memories: A Cognitive Neural Prosthesis for Restoring and Enhancing Memory Function
13:30-15:00
Conference Hall (12F)
Oral Session FrC01

Time-Frequency and Time-Scale Analysis of Biosignals IV
13:30-15:00
1202 (12F)
Oral Session FrC02

Signal Processing in Physiological Systems III
13:30-15:00
1203(12F)
Oral Session FrC03

Kalman Filtering and Markov Models in Biomedical Signals
13:30-15:00
1001 (10F)
Oral Session FrC04

X-Ray Imaging I
13:30-15:00
1002 (10F)
Oral Session FrC05

Image Registration
13:30-15:00
1003 (10F)
Oral Session FrC06

Image Enhancement
13:30-15:00
1004 (10F)
Oral Session FrC07

Physiological Monitoring I
13:30-15:00
1005 (10F)
Special Session FrC08

Basic Understanding of Heart Failure, Present and Future
13:30-15:00
1006 (10F)
Invited Session FrC09

Bringing Big Data to Its Knees; Advances in Computational Discovery of Life-Saving Knowledge from Big Biomedical Data II
13:30-15:00
1007 (10F)
Invited Session FrC10

Arterial Hemodynamics: Measurement and Modeling
13:30-15:00
1008 (10F)
Special Session FrC11

Computational Solutions to Large-Scale Data Management and Analysis in Translational, Personalized and Predictive Medicine 1
13:30-15:00
1009 (10F)
Special Session FrC12

Clinical Evaluation of Arterial Stiffness with Cardio-Ankle Vascular Index
13:30-15:00
1010 (10F)
Special Session FrC13

The Impact of Fukushima on Global Health; Lessons Learned from Man-Made and Natural Disasters
13:30-15:00
804 (8F)
Invited Session FrC14

Electronic DNA Detection, Self-Assembled Biomaterials
13:30-15:00
1102 (11F)
Oral Session FrC15

Design and Development of Robots for Human-Robot Interaction
13:30-15:00
Small Hall (5F)
Oral Session FrC16

Point of Care
13:30-15:00
801+802 (8F)
Oral Session FrC17

Health Information Systems I
13:30-15:00
805 (8F)
Minisymposium FrC18

Remote Monitoring of Chronic Diseases
13:30-15:00
803 (8F)
Minisymposium FrC19

Mechanobiology in Cardio-Respiratory System
13:30-15:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Special Session FrC20

Advances for Diabetes in Japan - Flying to Biomedical Engineering from Physiology -
13:30-15:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Minisymposium FrC21

MEMS/Micromachine for DDS
13:30-15:00
1201 (12F)
Special Session FrC22

Advances in Neural Activity Monitoring Technology
13:30-15:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Special Session FrC23

Biomedical Innovations and Applied Business Network 2
  15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session FrD01

Biomedical Signal Classification II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session FrD02

Connectivity and Directionality Analysis
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session FrD03

Medical Image Analysis II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session FrD04

MEG Imaging
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session FrD05

Computer Aided Diagnosis II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrD06

Microfluidics in Biological Applications II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrD07

Micro and Nano Sensors II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrD08

Bio-Nano Technology
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrD09

Models of Cells and Physiological Systems
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrD10

Biomechanics Modeling II
15:00-16:30
1008 (10F)
Poster Session FrD11

Human Machine Interfaces and Robotics Applications
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session FrD12

Virtual Reality in Rehabilitation
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session FrD13

Telehealth and Telemedicine II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session FrD14

Smart Homes and Ambient Assisted Living III
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session FrD15

Physiological Measurements
15:00-16:30
Small Hall (5F)
Poster Session FrD16

Safety
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session FrD17

Health Information Systems II
15:00-16:30
805 (8F)
Poster Session FrD18

Adaptive and Kalman Filtering in Biomedical Signals
15:00-16:30
803 (8F)
Poster Session FrD19

Surgical Robotics II
15:00-16:30
806 (8F)
Poster Session FrD20

New Technologies and Methodologies in Human Movement Analysis
15:00-16:30
10-2 (10F)
Poster Session FrD21

Computer-Assisted Surgery
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session FrD22

Motor Learning and Neuromuscular Control II
15:00-16:30
1101 (11F)
Special Session FrD23

Meet the Editors
16:30-18:00
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session FrEKN

Yuan-Ting Zhang-Grand Challenges in Cardiovascular Health Informatics
16:30-18:00
Conference Hall (12F)
Oral Session FrE01

Biomedical Signal Classification in Sleep Studies
16:30-18:00
1202 (12F)
Invited Session FrE02

Entropy-Based Analysis of Physiological Time Series
16:30-18:00
1203 (12F)
Oral Session FrE03

Parametric Filtering and Estimation
16:30-18:00
1001 (10F)
Oral Session FrE04

X-Ray Imaging II
16:30-18:00
1002 (10F)
Oral Session FrE05

Image Segmentation I
16:30-18:00
1003 (10F)
Oral Session FrE06

Image Reconstruction
16:30-18:00
1004 (10F)
Oral Session FrE07

Implantable Sensors and Technologies
16:30-18:00
1005 (10F)
Oral Session FrE08

Body Sensor Networks I
16:30-18:00
1006 (10F)
Oral Session FrE09

Respiratory Mechanics
16:30-18:00
1007 (10F)
Minisymposium FrE10

Recent Advances in Stochastic Modeling and Analysis of Biocomplexity
16:30-18:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Invited Session FrE11

Stochastic Resonance in Nervous Systems
16:30-18:00
1009 (10F)
Oral Session FrE12

Brain-Computer Interface III
16:30-18:00
1010 (10F)
Oral Session FrE13

Sensory Neuroprostheses I
16:30-18:00
804 (8F)
Minisymposium FrE14

MR Sparse Sampling and Reconstruction
16:30-18:00
1102 (11F)
Oral Session FrE15

Novel Biorobotics
16:30-18:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Oral Session FrE16

Catheter Technologies
16:30-18:00
801+802 (8F)
Oral Session FrE17

Tissue Stimulation
16:30-18:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Minisymposium FrE18

Modeling and Simulation in Cardiovascular Surgery
16:30-18:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Minisymposium FrE19

Electrical Stimulation Therapeutics for Neurorehabilitation
16:30-18:00
806 (8F)
Minisymposium FrE20

Artificial Organs for Metabolic Support. the Most Challenging Problems
16:30-18:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Special Session FrE21

Computational Solutions to Large-Scale Data Management and Analysis in Translational, Personalized and Predictive Medicine 2
16:30-18:00
1201 (12F)
Minisymposium FrE22

Information and Communication Technology for Disaster Medicine
 
 
 
 
 
 


EMBC'13 Technical Program Saturday July 6, 2013     Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Sunday   Top

EMBC'13 Technical Program Saturday July 6, 2013
Plenary Lecture Theme Keynote Track 01 Track 02 Track 03 Track 04 Track 05 Track 06 Track 07 Track 08 Track 09 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23
  08:00-09:30
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session SaAKN

Sandro Carrara Integrated Bio-Nano-CMOS-Sensors for Remote Monitoring of Human Metabolism Toward Applications in Personalized Medicine
08:00-09:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Minisymposium SaA01

Computer Assisted Medical Interventions
08:00-09:30
1202 (12F)
Oral Session SaA02

Coherence in Biosignal Processing
08:00-09:30
1203 (12F)
Oral Session SaA03

Neural Networks in Biosignal Processing and Classification
08:00-09:30
1001 (10F)
Invited Session SaA04

Electrical Source Imaging
08:00-09:30
1002 (10F)
Oral Session SaA05

Image Segmentation II
08:00-09:30
1003 (10F)
Oral Session SaA06

Image Classification I
08:00-09:30
1004 (10F)
Oral Session SaA07

Integrated Sensor Systems I
08:00-09:30
1005 (10F)
Oral Session SaA08

Microfluidics in Biological Applications I
08:00-09:30
1006 (10F)
Oral Session SaA09

Physiome and Multiscale Modeling I
08:00-09:30
1007 (10F)
Invited Session SaA10

Measures of Complexity of Heart Rate Variability I
08:00-09:30
1008 (10F)
Oral Session SaA11

Neural Signal Processing I
08:00-09:30
1009 (10F)
Oral Session SaA12

Brain-Computer Interface IV
08:00-09:30
1010 (10F)
Oral Session SaA13

Motor Learning and Neuromuscular Control I
08:00-09:30
804 (8F)
Invited Session SaA14

Electronic Biointerfaces
08:00-09:30
1102 (11F)
Oral Session SaA15

Motion Cancellation in Surgical Robotics
08:00-09:30
Small Hall (5F)
Oral Session SaA16

Endoscopy
08:00-09:30
801+802 (8F)
Invited Session SaA17

Development and Evaluation of Internal Artificial Organs
08:00-09:30
805 (8F)
Special Session SaA18

Patient-Specific Modeling of the Cardiovascular System
08:00-09:30
803 (8F)
Minisymposium SaA19

Cardiovascular Modeling for Diagnostics, Therapy, and Design
08:00-09:30
806 (8F)
Minisymposium SaA20

EEG/MEG Instrumentation/Signal Processing
08:00-09:30
10-2 (10F)
Minisymposium SaA21

EEG Monitoring Brought to Home: What Have We Achieved and the Road Forward
08:00-09:30
1201 (12F)
Oral Session SaA22

Biomedical Signal Classification through EMG Analysis
 
   
   
   
   
   
    09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session SaB01

Support Vector Machine (SVM) Applied to Biosignal Classification II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session SaB02

Data Mining in Biosignals II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session SaB03

Blind Source Separation and Independent Component Analysis II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session SaB04

Retinal Imaging II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session SaB05

Wearable Systems for Neurorehabilitation
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session SaB06

Brain Physiology and Modeling
  09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session SaB08

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 3A
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session SaB09

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 4A
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session SaB10

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 9A
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session SaB11

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 1A
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session SaB12

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 2A
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session SaB13

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 7A
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session SaB14

Neural Signal Processing II
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session SaB15

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 8A
09:30-11:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session SaB16

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 6A
             
11:00-12:00
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session SaKL

Yoonchae Cheong-IT Convergence & Healthcare
                                               
                                                 
  12:30-13:30
Large Hall (5F)
Special Session SaLKN

Luncheon Seminar 19-Molecular Mechanisms of How Pressure Overload Induces Heart Failure
12:30-13:30

Special Session SaL01

Luncheon Seminar 25-A Novel Approach to Congestive Heart Failure - V2 Antagonist Is a Masqueraded Angel?
12:30-13:30
1202 (12F)
Special Session SaL02

Luncheon Seminar 26-21st Century Breakthrough of Diabetology - Beyond the Blood Glucose Control
  12:30-13:30
1001 (10F)
Special Session SaL04

Luncheon Seminar 20-How to Diagnose and Treat Pulmonary Hypertension & Assessment of Right Ventricular Structure and Function in Pulmonary Hypertension
12:30-13:30
1002 (10F)
Special Session SaL05

Luncheon Seminar 21-Dynamic Imaging System Reveals Pathophysiology of Atherosclerosis and Vascular Inflammation
12:30-13:30
1003 (10F)
Special Session SaL06

Luncheon Seminar 22-Role of the Sympathetic Nervous System and Renal Nerve Ablation
        12:30-13:30
1008 (10F)
Special Session SaL11

Luncheon Seminar 23-Do You Use Calcium Channel Blocker As Only Vasodilator? - Multi-Benefits of N-Type Calcium Channel Blocker -
12:30-13:30
1009 (10F)
Special Session SaL12

Luncheon Seminar 24-Recent Progress in the Treatment of Cardiovascular Disease Using the Angiotensin II Receptor Blockers
      12:30-13:30
1203 (12F)
Special Session SaL16

WIE Luncheon & Minisymposium (12: 00-14: 00)
             
  13:30-15:00
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session SaCKN

Peter Hunter-An Overview of VPH/Physiome Activities: A (bio)engineering Opportunity
13:30-15:00

Oral Session SaC01

Biomedical Signal Classification through EEG Analysis
13:30-15:00
1202 (12F)
Invited Session SaC02

Multimodal Blind Source Separation: Algorithms, Applications and Future Challenges
13:30-15:00

Oral Session SaC03

Support Vector Machine (SVM) Applied to Biosignal Classification I
13:30-15:00
1001 (10F)
Special Session SaC04

Device Therapies for Hypertension
13:30-15:00
1002 (10F)
Oral Session SaC05

Image Segmentation III
13:30-15:00
1003 (10F)
Oral Session SaC06

Image Feature Extraction I
13:30-15:00
1004 (10F)
Oral Session SaC07

Wearable Systems I
13:30-15:00
1005 (10F)
Special Session SaC08

Development of Treatment for Severe Heart Failure, Transplant and Assist Devices
13:30-15:00
1006 (10F)
Special Session SaC09

Impact of Biological Clock on Medicine
13:30-15:00
1007 (10F)
Invited Session SaC10

Measures of Complexity of Heart Rate Variability II
13:30-15:00
1008 (10F)
Invited Session SaC11

Clinical Neurophysiology
13:30-15:00
1009 (10F)
Oral Session SaC12

Brain Functional Imaging I
13:30-15:00
1010 (10F)
Oral Session SaC13

Neuromuscular Systems
13:30-15:00
804 (8F)
Oral Session SaC14

Tissue Engineering
13:30-15:00
1102 (11F)
Oral Session SaC15

Surgical Robotics I
13:30-15:00
Small Hall (5F)
Oral Session SaC16

Hifu
13:30-15:00
Event Hall(3F)
Minisymposium SaC17

Bidirectional Neural Interfaces with the Sensorimotor System
13:30-15:00
Event Hall(3F)
Minisymposium SaC18

Dysregulation of Breathing and Sleep: Modeling and Clinical Perspectives
13:30-15:00
Event Hall(3F)
Minisymposium SaC19

Cardiovascular Modeling for Scientific Inquiry
  13:30-15:00
Event Hall(3F)
Minisymposium SaC21

Computational Modeling, Imaging, and Analysis of Liver Disease: Towards Highly Accurate Diagnosis and Quantification of Liver Fibrosis
13:30-15:00
Event Hall(3F)
Special Session SaC22

Pathophysiology and Diagnosis of Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease
13:30-15:00
1101 (11F)
Special Session SaC23

Biomedical Innovations and Applied Business Network 3
   
   
   
   
   
    15:00-16:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Poster Session SaD01

Neurological Disorders and Clinical Neurophysiology
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session SaD02

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 3B
15:00-16:30
1203 (12F)
Poster Session SaD03

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 4B
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area A (3F)
Poster Session SaD04

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 9B
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session SaD05

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 1B
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area B (3F)
Poster Session SaD06

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 5
15:00-16:30
1004 (10F)
Poster Session SaD07

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 2B
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session SaD08

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 8B
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session SaD09

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 11
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session SaD10

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 6B
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session SaD11

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 10
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Poster Session SaD12

Late Breaking Posters-Theme 7B
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
SaD13

15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session SaD14

Brain Functional Imaging II
15:00-16:30
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Poster Session SaD15

Human Performance II
               
                   
  16:30-18:00
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session SaEKN

Pablo Laguna-Signal Processing Guided by Physiology: Making the Most of Cardio-Respiratory Signals
16:30-18:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Special Session SaE01

Electronic Health Records of the Future: From a Data Repository to an Intelligent Work Flow Enabler
16:30-18:00
1202 (12F)
Special Session SaE02

Nanotechnology-Based Drug Delivery System for Diagnosis/Treatment of Cardiovascular Diseases
  16:30-18:00
1001 (10F)
Oral Session SaE04

Electrical Impedance Imaging
16:30-18:00
1002 (10F)
Oral Session SaE05

Image Processing I
16:30-18:00
1003 (10F)
Oral Session SaE06

Image Feature Extraction II
16:30-18:00
Event Hall-Area C (3F)
Oral Session SaE07

Smart Textiles
16:30-18:00
1005 (10F)
Oral Session SaE08

Medical Image Analysis I
16:30-18:00
1006 (10F)
Oral Session SaE09

Physiome and Multiscale Modeling II
16:30-18:00
1007 (10F)
Invited Session SaE10

Heart Rate Variability in Sleep Studies
16:30-18:00
1008 (10F)
Oral Session SaE11

Neurological Disorders
16:30-18:00
1009 (10F)
Oral Session SaE12

Human Performance: Cognitive State
16:30-18:00
1010 (10F)
Oral Session SaE13

EMG Models and Processing
16:30-18:00
804 (8F)
Oral Session SaE14

Micro-, Nano-Fabrication in Tissue Engineering
16:30-18:00
1102 (11F)
Invited Session SaE15

Biomechanics for Medical Robotics
16:30-18:00
Event Hall-Area D (3F)
Oral Session SaE16

Ambulatory Technologies I
  16:30-18:00
805 (8F)
Minisymposium SaE18

Clinical Engineering Skills and Competencies
16:30-18:00

Minisymposium SaE19

Analysis of the Baroreflex: Central, Cardiovascular and Renal Mechanisms
16:30-18:00
Event Hall(3F)
Minisymposium SaE20

Enhancing Sensorimotor Integration and Postural Performance through Advanced Technologies
16:30-18:00
10-2 (10F)
Oral Session SaE21

Smart Homes and Ambient Assisted Living II
16:30-18:00
1201 (12F)
Minisymposium SaE22

Embryonic and Stem Cells in Regenerative Medicine
 
       
       
       
       
       
    18:00-19:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Special Session SaSD01

Career Advice: Short-Term, Long-Term and Everything In-Between
                                           
                                               
    19:30-21:00

Special Session SaSE01

EMBS Student & GOLD Networking Reception
                                           


EMBC'13 Technical Program Sunday July 7, 2013     Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Sunday   Top

EMBC'13 Technical Program Sunday July 7, 2013
Theme Keynote Track 01 Track 02 Track 03 Track 04 Track 05 Track 06 Track 07 Track 08 Track 09 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20
08:00-09:30
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session SuAKN

Yoshinobu Sato-Therapeutic and Diagnostic Decision Support from 3D Medical Data Based on Computational Anatomy
08:00-09:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Oral Session SuA01

Biomedical Signal Classification I
08:00-09:30
1202 (12F)
Oral Session SuA02

Pattern Recognition Methods for Data Mining in Biosignals
08:00-09:30
1203 (12F)
Oral Session SuA03

Blind Source Separation and Independent Component Analysis I
08:00-09:30
1001 (10F)
Special Session SuA04

Regulation of Cardiac Rhythm and Technology-Based Therapeutic Modalities of Cardiac Arrhythmias
08:00-09:30
1002 (10F)
Special Session SuA05

Percutaneous Coronary Intervention, Present and Future
  08:00-09:30
1004 (10F)
Oral Session SuA07

Micro and Nano Sensors I
08:00-09:30
1005 (10F)
Minisymposium SuA08

Brain Monitoring in Neurocritical Care
08:00-09:30
1006 (10F)
Oral Session SuA09

Modeling Cardiac Electrical Activity
08:00-09:30
1007 (10F)
Oral Session SuA10

Respiratory Monitoring I
08:00-09:30
1008 (10F)
Oral Session SuA11

Neural Control of Movement and Robotics Applications
08:00-09:30
1009 (10F)
Oral Session SuA12

Human Performance I
08:00-09:30
1010 (10F)
Invited Session SuA13

What Makes a Movement Human?
08:00-09:30
804 (8F)
Oral Session SuA14

Functional Biomaterials
08:00-09:30
1102 (11F)
Invited Session SuA15

HeartCycle Next Generation of Telehealth Solutions
08:00-09:30
Small Hall (5F)
Invited Session SuA16

Ballistocardiography and Seismocardiography: Towards an Assessment Out of the Laboratory Setting. Methods, Algorithms, Interpretation and Clinical Value I
08:00-09:30
801+802 (8F)
Invited Session SuA17

Supporting Elderly People Living Independently Using Activities of Daily Living
08:00-09:30
805 (8F)
Minisymposium SuA18

Robot Technology for Advanced Medicine and Healthcare
08:00-09:30
806 (8F)
Minisymposium SuA19

Round-Up of Snapshots of Tele-Medicine/tele-Care/tele-Rehabilitation and Their Economical and Legal Challenges
08:00-09:30
10-2 (10F)
Minisymposium SuA20

Signal Processing for Bipolar Disorder
 
 
 
 
 
                                         
09:45-10:45
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session SuKL

Hiroaki Kitano-Systems Biology and Systems Biomedicine: Integrating Systems Sciences and Biomedical Sciences
                                         
11:00-12:30
Large Hall (5F)
Plenary Session SuBKN

Atam Dhawan-Point-Of-Care Healthcare Technologies (POCHT): A Paradigm Shift in Affordable Quality Global Healthcare
11:00-12:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Oral Session SuB01

Biomedical Signal Classification for BCI Applications
11:00-12:30

Oral Session SuB02

Data Mining in Biosignals I
11:00-12:30

Invited Session SuB03

Advanced State Space Methods for Analyzing Neurophysiological and Clinical Data
11:00-12:30

Invited Session SuB04

Knowledge Based Computer-Aided Diagnosis Systems Using Soft Computing Approaches
11:00-12:30

Invited Session SuB05

From Laboratory to Clinic: The Validation of Retinal Image Analysis Tools
11:00-12:30
1003 (10F)
Special Session SuB06

Computational Aspects of Human Motor Control
11:00-12:30

Minisymposium SuB07

Health Care Systems with Smart Bioinstrumentation and Health Checkups
11:00-12:30

Special Session SuB08

Sleep and Higher-Order Brain Functions
11:00-12:30

Oral Session SuB09

Biomechanics Modeling I
  11:00-12:30

Invited Session SuB11

Cutting Edge in Information Technology for Contributions to Society
11:00-12:30

Invited Session SuB12

Wearable Sensors and Body Area Sensor Networks for Activity Monitoring: Advances in Understanding of Human Activity
11:00-12:30

Oral Session SuB13

Modeling and Simulation in Biomechanics
  11:00-12:30

Oral Session SuB15

Mhealth I
11:00-12:30

Invited Session SuB16

Ballistocardiography and Seismocardiography: Towards an Assessment Out of the Laboratory Setting. Methods, Algorithms, Interpretation and Clinical Value II
11:00-12:30

Oral Session SuB17

Smart Homes and Ambient Assisted Living I
  11:00-12:30

Special Session SuB19

Panasonic Presents Special Session: Meet the Experts of Ehealth Projects
 
       
       
       
       
       
  12:30-13:30
Conference Hall (12F)
Special Session SuL01

Luncheon Seminar 29-Intrarenal Artery Ablation for Resistant Hypertension: Current Concepts and Future Implications
12:30-13:30
1202 (12F)
Special Session SuL02

Luncheon Seminar 30-New Strategy of Anticoagulant Therapy for Stroke Prevention in Atrial Fibrillation
      12:30-13:30

Special Session SuL06

Luncheon Seminar 27-Angiogenesis: Up to Date from Cell Therapy to Ultrasound Device
          12:30-13:30
1009 (10F)
Special Session SuL12

Luncheon Seminar 28-A New Era of Sympathetic Nerve Activity: Novel Strategy of Brain-Targeted Therapy for Hypertension
               
  13:30-15:00
Conference Hall (12F)
Oral Session SuC01

Biomedical Signal Classification through ECG Analysis
  13:30-15:00
1203(12F)
Minisymposium SuC03

A Potential Use of Data in EMR/EHR/PHR Systems Not for Only Clinical Use
13:30-15:00
1001 (10F)
Oral Session SuC04

Computer Aided Diagnosis I
13:30-15:00
1002 (10F)
Oral Session SuC05

Retinal Imaging I
13:30-15:00
1003 (10F)
Minisymposium SuC06

Novel Cell Manipulating Methods for Targeted Diagnosis and Therapy (Theragnosis)
13:30-15:00
1004 (10F)
Invited Session SuC07

Imaging and Signaling of Human Brain Functions
  13:30-15:00
1006 (10F)
Invited Session SuC09

Multiscale Modeling and Analysis of Uterine Electrophysiological Activity
      13:30-15:00
1010 (10F)
Oral Session SuC13

Mechanics of Locomotion and Balance
  13:30-15:00
1102 (11F)
Oral Session SuC15

Telehealth and Telemedicine I